Ministry of Development of North-East Region
NE Region has received adequate funds from the Centre to fight the COVID-19 Pandemic effectively: DrJitendra Singh
10 FEB 2021 4:23PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister of State (Independent Charge) Development of North Eastern Region (DoNER), MoS PMO, Personnel, Public Grievances, Pensions, Atomic Energy and Space, Dr. Jitendra Singh said that adequate funds were made available to the NE region to fight COVID-19. In a written reply to a question in the Lok Sabha today, DrJitendra Singh informed that Ministry of Health & Family Welfare released Rs.111.34 crore to the North Eastern (NE) Statesduring 2019-20, which includes Rs.72.53 crore for Assam under National Health Mission towards management and containment of COVID-19 pandemic. Further, during F.Y. 2020-21, Rs.265.96 crore was released to the NE States, which includes Rs.180.04 crore for Assam under the India COVID-19 Emergency Response and Health System Preparedness Package.
In addition, Ministry of Development of North Eastern Region under North East Special Infrastructure Development Scheme (NESIDS) has sanctioned five projects worth Rs.193.32 crore in the States of Arunachal Pradesh, Assam, Meghalaya, Mizoram and Nagaland for strengthening health infrastructure to contain pandemic COVID-19.Against these projects, Rs.77.33 crore have been released by the Ministry to the State Governments.
Further, during 2020-21 North Eastern Council (NEC) sanctioned Rs.25.29 crore to help eightstates of North EasternRegion (NER) for fighting COVID-19 pandemic.NEC also sanctioned a sum of Rs.24.96 crore toward livelihood generation for returned migrant workers of NER due to the pandemic.Projects sanctioned for strengthening health infrastructure of NE States for fighting pandemic COVID-19 are at various stages of implementation. The utilization certificates against the funds released by the Ministry of DoNERare not yet due.

شمال مشرقی ریاستوں کی ترقی کی وزارت
شمال مشرقی خطے کو عالمی وبا کووڈ 19 کا مؤثر طریقے سے مقابلہ کرنے کے لئے مرکز سے مناسب فنڈ ملے ہیں: ڈاکٹر جتندر سنگھ
10 FEB 2021 4:23PM by PIB Delhi
نئی دہلی 10 فروری 2021:شمال مشرقی خطے کی ترقی کے مرکزی وزیر مملکت (آزادانہ چارج)، وزیر مملکت برائے پی ایم او ، عملہ ، عوامی شکایات ، پنشن ، جوہری توانائی اور خلا ڈاکٹر جتیندر سنگھ نے کہا کہ کوویڈ 19 سے لڑنے کے لئے شمال مشرقی خطے کو مناسب فنڈ مہیا کئے گئے ہیں۔ آج لوک سبھا میں ایک سوال کے تحریری جواب میں ڈاکٹر جتیندر سنگھ نے بتایا کہ عالمی وبا کووڈ 19 سے نمٹنے کیلئے وزارت صحت اور خاندانی بہبود نے 20-2019 کے دوران شمال مشرقی ریاستوں کو 111.34 کروڑ روپئے جاری کئے۔ اس میں قومی صحت مشن کے تحت آسام کے لئے 72.53 کروڑ روپئے شامل ہیں۔ مزیدیہ کہ 21-2020 کے مالی سال کے دوران ، شمال مشرقی ریاستوں کو 265.96 کروڑ روپئے جاری کئے گئے۔ اس میں اندیا کوویڈ 19 ایمرجنسی رسپانس اینڈ ہیلتھ سسٹم کی تیاری پیکیج کے تحت آسام کے لئے 180804 کروڑ روپئے شامل ہیں۔
اس کے علاوہ ، شمالی مشرقی اسپیشل انفراسٹرکچر ڈویلپمنٹ اسکیم کے تحت شمال مشرقی خطے کی ترقی کی وزارت نے ریاست اروناچل پردیش ، آسام ، میگھالیہ ، میزورم اور ناگالینڈ میں 193.32 کروڑ روپئے کے پانچ منصوبوں کی منظوری دے دی ہے تاکہ عالمی وبا کووڈ 19 پر مشتمل صحت کے انفراسٹرکچر کو مضبوط بنایا جاسکے۔ ان منصوبوں کے لئے وزارت نے ریاستی حکومتوں کو 77.33 کروڑ روپئے جاری کردیئے ہیں۔
مزیدیہ کہ 21-2020 کے دوران شمال مشرقی کونسل نے عالمی وبا کووڈ 19 سے لڑنے کے لئے شمال مشرقی خطے کی آٹھ ریاستوں کی مدد کے لئے 25.29 کروڑ روپئے کی منظوری دی۔ نارتھ ایسٹرن کونسل نے عالمی وبا کی وجہ سے شمال مشرقی خطے میں واپس آنے والے تارکین وطن مزدوروں کے لئے معاش پیدا کرنے کی خاطر 24.96 کروڑ روپئے کی رقم بھی منظور کی۔ عالمی وبا کووڈ 19 سے لڑنے کے لئے شمال مشرقی ریاستوں کے صحت کے بنیادی ڈھانچے مضبوط بنانے کے لئے منظور شدہ منصوبوں پر عمل درآمد مختلف مراحل ہیں۔شمال مشرقی خطے کی ترقی کی وزارت کی طرف سے جاری فنڈ کے استعمال کا ابھی تک سرٹیفکیٹ جاری نہیں کیا گیا۔