Ministry of Development of North-East Region
NE Region has received adequate funds from the Centre to fight the COVID-19 Pandemic effectively: DrJitendra Singh
10 FEB 2021 4:23PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister of State (Independent Charge) Development of North Eastern Region (DoNER), MoS PMO, Personnel, Public Grievances, Pensions, Atomic Energy and Space, Dr. Jitendra Singh said that adequate funds were made available to the NE region to fight COVID-19. In a written reply to a question in the Lok Sabha today, DrJitendra Singh informed that Ministry of Health & Family Welfare released Rs.111.34 crore to the North Eastern (NE) Statesduring 2019-20, which includes Rs.72.53 crore for Assam under National Health Mission towards management and containment of COVID-19 pandemic. Further, during F.Y. 2020-21, Rs.265.96 crore was released to the NE States, which includes Rs.180.04 crore for Assam under the India COVID-19 Emergency Response and Health System Preparedness Package.
In addition, Ministry of Development of North Eastern Region under North East Special Infrastructure Development Scheme (NESIDS) has sanctioned five projects worth Rs.193.32 crore in the States of Arunachal Pradesh, Assam, Meghalaya, Mizoram and Nagaland for strengthening health infrastructure to contain pandemic COVID-19.Against these projects, Rs.77.33 crore have been released by the Ministry to the State Governments.
Further, during 2020-21 North Eastern Council (NEC) sanctioned Rs.25.29 crore to help eightstates of North EasternRegion (NER) for fighting COVID-19 pandemic.NEC also sanctioned a sum of Rs.24.96 crore toward livelihood generation for returned migrant workers of NER due to the pandemic.Projects sanctioned for strengthening health infrastructure of NE States for fighting pandemic COVID-19 are at various stages of implementation. The utilization certificates against the funds released by the Ministry of DoNERare not yet due.

ఈశాన్య ప్రాంత అభివృద్ధి మంత్రిత్వ శాఖ
కొవిడ్‌పై సమర్థవంత పోరాటానికి కేంద్ర నుంచి తగినన్ని నిధులను ఈశాన్య ప్రాంతం అందుకుంది: డా.జితేంద్ర సింగ్‌
10 FEB 2021 4:23PM by PIB Hyderabad
కొవిడ్‌పై పోరాటానికి కేంద్ర నుంచి సరిపడా నిధులు ఈశాన్య ప్రాంతానికి అందుబాటులో ఉంచామని ఈశాన్య ప్రాంత అభివృద్ధి శాఖ సహాయ మంత్రి (స్వతంత్ర బాధ్యత) డా.జితేంద్ర సింగ్‌ వెల్లడించారు. 2019-20 కాలానికి కేంద్ర ఆరోగ్య, కుటుంబ సంక్షేమ శాఖ రూ.111.34 కోట్లను ఈశాన్య రాష్ట్రాలకు కేటాయించిందని లోక్‌సభకు సమర్పించిన లిఖితపూర్వక సమాధానంలో పేర్కొన్నారు. కొవిడ్‌ నిర్వహణ, నియంత్రణ కోసం జాతీయ ఆరోగ్య మిషన్‌ కింద 2020-21లో అసోంకు కేటాయించిన రూ.72.53 కోట్లను కూడా ఇందులో కలిపినట్లు తెలిపారు. ఇంకా, 2020-21 ఆర్థిక సంవత్సరంలో, 'ఇండియా కొవిడ్‌-19 అత్యవసర స్పందన, ఆరోగ్య వ్యవస్థ సంసిద్ధత ప్యాకేజీ' కింద అసోంకు అందించిన రూ.180.04 కోట్లతోపాటు మొత్తం రూ.265.96 కోట్లను ఈశాన్య రాష్ట్రాలకు కేటాయించినట్లు వెల్లడించారు.
దీంతోపాటు, ఈశాన్య ప్రాంత ప్రత్యేక మౌలిక సదుపాయాల అభివృద్ధి పథకం కింద ఈశాన్య ప్రాంత అభివృద్ధి మంత్రిత్వ శాఖ రూ.193.32 కోట్ల విలువైన 5 ప్రాజెక్టులను కేటాయించిందని కేంద్ర మంత్రి పేర్కొన్నారు. కొవిడ్‌ నేపథ్యంలో ఆరోగ్య మౌలిక సదుపాయాలను బలోపేతం చేయడానికి అరుణాచల్‌ప్రదేశ్‌, అసోం, మేఘాలయ, మిజోరం, నాగాలాండ్‌కు వీటిని కేటాయించినట్లు తెలిపారు. ఈ ప్రాజెక్టుల కింద, రూ.77.33 కోట్లను మంత్రిత్వ శాఖ విడుదల చేసినట్లు డా.జితేంద్ర సింగ్‌ తన లిఖితపూర్వక సమాధానంలో వివరించారు.
2020-21లో, కొవిడ్‌పై పోరాటం కోసం 8 ఈశాన్య రాష్ట్రాలకు ఈశాన్య ప్రాంత మండలి (ఎన్‌ఈసీ) రూ.25.29 కోట్లు అందించిందని మంత్రి వెల్లడించారు. కొవిడ్‌ కారణంగా స్వస్థలాలకు తిరిగివచ్చిన వారికి ఉపాధి కల్పించడానికి మరో రూ.24.96 కోట్లను ఎన్‌ఈసీ కేటాయించిందన్నారు. ఆరోగ్య మౌలిక సదుపాయాల వృద్ధి కోసం ఈశాన్య రాష్ట్రాలకు కేటాయించిన ప్రాజెక్టులు వివిధ దశల్లో ఉన్నట్లు చెప్పారు. ఈ ప్రాజెక్టుల కోసం మంత్రిత్వ శాఖ విడుదల చేసిన నిధుల ఖర్చుపై సమర్పించాల్సిన వినియోగ పత్రాలు ఇంకా తమకు అందలేదని డా.జితేంద్ర సింగ్‌ లోక్‌సభకు తెలిపారు.