Ministry of Corporate Affairs
4,73,131 number of Indian Companies and 1,065 number of Foreign Companies have been benefited by availing the Companies Fresh Start Scheme (CFSS), 2020
09 FEB 2021 5:47PM by PIB Delhi
As per records available with the Ministry of Corporate Affairs (MCA), 4,73,131 number of Indian Companies and 1,065 number of Foreign Companies have been benefited by availing the Companies Fresh Start Scheme (CFSS), 2020 for filing their pending documents.
This was stated by Shri Anurag Singh Thakur, Union Minister of State for Finance & Corporate Affairs in a written reply to a question in Rajya Sabha today.
The Ministry of Corporate Affairs (MCA) through the General Circular No. 12/2020 dated 30.03.2020 launched the Companies Fresh Start Scheme, (CFSS) 2020 which inter- alia provides opportunities to Companies to make good any filing related defaults, regardless of duration of defaults, and make a fresh start as a fully compliant entity.
Giving more details, the Minister said the Scheme condoned the delay in filing the belated documents and gives immunity from prosecutions and proceedings for imposition of penalty which might arise on account of such delayed filing of documents. No additional fees was charged for late filing during a moratorium period from 1st April to 31st December, 2020 in respect of documents, returns etc. required to be filed in MCA-21 Registry.
Break up of Number of Companies that availed the scheme State/UT-wise which is as per Annexure- A.

कंपनी व्यवहार मंत्रालय
4,73,131 भारतीय कंपन्या आणि 1,065 परदेशी कंपन्यांना कंपनी फ्रेश स्टार्ट स्कीम (सीएफएसएस, 2020) चा लाभ
09 FEB 2021 8:25PM by PIB Mumbai
नवी दिल्ली, 9 फेब्रुवारी 2021
कंपनी व्यवहार मंत्रालयाकडे उपलब्ध असलेल्या नोंदीनुसार, 4,73,131 भारतीय कंपन्यांनी आणि 1,065 परदेशी कंपन्यांनी त्यांचे प्रलंबित दस्तऐवज सादर करण्यासाठी कंपनीज फ्रेश स्टार्ट स्कीम (सीएफएसएस)2020 चा लाभ घेतला आहे.
केंद्रीय वित्त आणि कंपनी व्यवहार राज्यमंत्री अनुरागसिंग ठाकूर यांनी आज राज्यसभेत एका प्रश्नाच्या लेखी उत्तरात ही माहिती दिली.
कंपनी व्यवहार मंत्रालयाने दिनांक 30.03.2020 रोजी कंपनीज फ्रेश स्टार्ट स्कीम (सीएफएसएस) 2020, ही योजना सुरू केली. त्रुटींसंदर्भातील विवरणपत्र सादर करण्याची संधी या योजनेद्वारे देण्यात आली आहे.
विलंबित दस्तऐवज दाखल करण्यात झालेल्या दिरंगाईबद्दल या योजनेअंतर्गत माफी दिली गेली आणि कागदपत्रे दाखल करण्यास उशीर झाल्यामुळे होणाऱ्या दंड आकारणीसंदर्भात खटला आणि कारवाईपासून संरक्षण दिले जाते. 1 एप्रिल ते 31 डिसेंबर, 2020 या कालावधीत एमसीए 21 - रजिस्ट्रीमध्ये भरण्यासाठी आवश्यक असणारी कागदपत्रे, विवरणपत्रे इत्यादी भरण्यासाठी झालेल्या विलंबाबाबत कोणतेही अतिरिक्त शुल्क आकारले गेले नाही.
राज्ये आणि केंद्रशासित प्रदेशांनुसार लाभ घेतलेल्या कंपन्यांची संख्या- Annexure- A