Ministry of Finance
Special Auction for Sale (Re-issue) of ‘5.15% GS 2025’, and ‘5.85% GS 2030’
08 FEB 2021 7:12PM by PIB Delhi
The Government of India (GoI) has announced the Sale (Re-issue) of (i) ‘5.15% Government Security, 2025’ for a notified amount of Rs 11,000 crore (nominal), and (ii) ‘5.85% Government Security, 2030’ for a notified amount of Rs 11,000 crore (nominal), both through price based auction. GoI will have the option to retain additional subscription up to Rs 2,000 crore against each of the above securities. The auctions will be conducted by the Reserve Bank of India, Mumbai Office, Fort, Mumbai on February 11, 2021 (Thursday) using multiple price method.
Up to 5% of the notified amount of the sale of the Securities will be allotted to eligible individuals and Institutions as per the Scheme for Non-Competitive Bidding Facility in the Auction of Government Securities.
Both competitive and non-competitive bids for the auction should be submitted in electronic format on the Reserve Bank of India Core Banking Solution (E-Kuber) system on February 11, 2021. The non-competitive bids should be submitted between10.30 a.m. and 11.00 a.m. and the competitive bids should be submitted between 10.30 a.m. and 11.30 a.m.
The result of the auctions will be announced on February 11, 2021 (Thursday) and payment by successful bidders will be on February 12, 2021 (Friday).
The Securities will be eligible for “When Issued” trading in accordance with the guidelines on ‘When Issued transactions in Central Government Securities’ issued by the Reserve Bank of India vide circular No. RBI/2018-19/25 dated July 24, 2018 as amended from time to time.

वित्‍त मंत्रालय
'5.15 प्रतिशत जीएस 2025' और '5.85 प्रतिशत जीएस 2030' की बिक्री (री-इश्यू) के लिए विशेष नीलामी
08 FEB 2021 7:12PM by PIB Delhi
भारत सरकार ने (1) '5.15 प्रतिशत सरकारी सिक्योरिटी 2025' अधिसूचित राशि 11,000 करोड़और '5.85 प्रतिशत सरकारी सिक्योरिटी 2030' अधिसूचित राशि 11,000 करोड़ रुपये, दोनों को मूल्य आधारित नीलामी के माध्यम से बिक्री (फिर से जारी करने) की घोषणा की है। सरकार के पास उपरोक्त प्रतिभूतियों में से प्रत्येक पर 2000 करोड़ रुपये अतिरिक्त सब्सक्रिप्शन रखने का विकल्प होगा। इस नीलामी का आयोजन भारतीय रिजर्व बैंक, मुंबई कार्यालय, फोर्ट, मुंबई द्वारा 11 फरवरी 2021 (गुरुवार) को कई मूल्य पद्धति का इस्तेमाल करके किया जाएगा।
सरकारी प्रतिभूतियों की नीलामी में गैर-प्रतिस्पर्धी बोली सुविधा वाली योजना के अनुसार प्रतिभूतियों की बिक्री की अधिसूचित राशि का 5 प्रतिशत तक उपयुक्त व्यक्तियों और संस्थानों को आवंटित किया जाएगा।
नीलामी के लिए प्रतिस्पर्धी और गैर-प्रतिस्पर्धी दोनों बोलियां 11 फरवरी 2021 को भारतीय रिजर्व बैंक कोर बैंकिंग सोल्यूशन (ई-कुबेर) प्रणाली पर इलेक्ट्रॉनिक प्रारूप में प्रस्तुत की जानी चाहिए। गैर-प्रतिस्पर्धी बोलियों को सुबह 10.30 और 11 बजे के बीच और प्रतिस्पर्धी बोलियों को 10.30 बजे से 11.30 बजे के बीच प्रस्तुत किया जाना चाहिए।
नीलामी का परिणाम 11 फरवरी 2021 (गुरुवार) को घोषित किया जाएगा और बोली लगाने वाले सफल लोगों की ओर से 12 फरवरी 2021 (शुक्रवार) को भुगतान किया जाएगा।
भारतीय रिजर्व बैंक द्वारा 24 जुलाई 2018 को परिपत्र संख्या आरबीआई/2018-19/25 के अनुसार जो समय-समय संशोधित हुआ, 'केंद्र सरकार की प्रतिभूतियों में जब जारी हो लेनदेन' पर दिशानिर्देशों के अनुसार प्रतिभूतियां 'जब जारी हो' (डब्लूआई)ट्रेडिंग के लिए पात्र होंगी।