Ministry of Rural Development
Minimum Government and Maximum Governance
08 FEB 2021 6:07PM by PIB Delhi
Government of India, in 2008-09, had launched Digital India Land Records Modernization Programme (DILRMP) - erstwhile National Land Records Modernization Programme to digitize and modernize land records and develop a transparent and Integrated Land Information Management System (ILIMS) in the country.
Substantial progress has been made under the Programme in the basic requirements of Computerization of Land Records i.e. Record of Rights (RoR) completed more than 90% in 24 States/UTs (5,98,290 villages out of total 6,58,160 in the country); Cadastral Maps digitized more than 90% in 22 States/UTs (1,09,10,525 maps out of total 1,60,69,413 maps); Computerization of Registration completed more than 90% in 27 States/UTs (4,784 Sub-Registrar Offices out of total 5,211 SROs) and Integration of SROs with Land Records completed more than 90% in 19 States/UTs (3,844 SROs out of total 5,211 SROs). It is the vision of the Department to complete computerization/digitisation of land records in entire country by the Financial Year 2023-24. someInnovative initiatives taken under the DILRMP.
National Generic Document Registration System (NGDRS) - One Nation One Software’ for registration of documents & properties to ‘empower citizens’ launched / under implementation in 10 States / Union Territories namely Andaman & Nicobar Islands, Dadra and Nagar Haveli, Goa, Himachal Pradesh, Jammu & Kashmir, Jharkhand, Maharashtra, Manipur, Mizoram and Punjab, benefiting 10.47 crore population.
Its benefits are reduction in land disputes, check on fraudulent transactions, SMS and email enabled alerts related to transactions on property, external system integrations can be provided as required (i.e. e-Sign, e-KYC, Payment Gateways, PAN Verification, ROR to fetch party names for data standardization) and is expected to improve ranking of the country in Ease of Doing Business at world level forum and provide ease of living to the people.
Unique Land Parcel Identification Number (ULPIN) - 14 digits Alpha–numeric unique ID for each land parcel based on Geo reference coordinate of vertices of international standard and compliance of Electronic Commerce Code Management Association (ECCMA) standard and Open Geospatial Consortium (OGC) standards. It will provide compatibility so that all States can adopt it easily and help develop land bank and lead towards Integrated Land Information Management System (ILIMS).
Its benefits are toensure uniqueness in all transactions and keep the land records always up-to-date, link of all property transactions gets established, delivery of citizen services of land records through a single window, sharing of land records data across departments, financial institutions and all stakeholders, standardization at data and application level would bring in effective integration and interoperability across departments.
Pilot testing has been successfully carried out in 11 States namely Bihar, Haryana, Jharkhand, Odisha, Gujarat, Maharashtra, Karnataka, Madhya Pradesh, Sikkim, Andhra Pradesh and Goa.

ਪੇਂਡੂ ਵਿਕਾਸ ਮੰਤਰਾਲਾ
ਨਿਊਨਤਮ ਸਰਕਾਰ ਅਤੇ ਅਧਿਕਤਮ ਸ਼ਾਸਨ
08 FEB 2021 6:07PM by PIB Chandigarh
ਭਾਰਤ ਸਰਕਾਰ ਨੇ ਸਾਲ 2008-09 ਵਿੱਚ ਡਿਜੀਟਲ ਇੰਡੀਆ ਲੈਂਡ ਰਿਕਾਰਡਸ ਆਧੁਨਿਕੀਕਰਨ ਪ੍ਰੋਗਰਾਮ (ਡੀਆਈਐੱਲਆਰਐੱਮਪੀ) ਸ਼ੁਰੂ ਕੀਤਾ ਸੀ। ਯਾਨੀ ਪੂਰਬਵਰਤੀ ਰਾਸ਼ਟਰੀ ਭੂਮੀ ਰਿਕਾਰਡ ਆਧੁਨਿਕੀਕਰਨ ਪ੍ਰੋਗਰਾਮ ਨੂੰ ਭੂ ਅਭਿਲੇਖਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਡਿਜੀਟਲ ਕਰਨ ਅਤੇ ਆਧੁਨਿਕੀਕਰਨ ਕਰਨ, ਨਾਲ ਹੀ ਦੇਸ਼ ਵਿੱਚ ਇੱਕ ਪਾਰਦਰਸ਼ੀ ਅਤੇ ਏਕੀਕ੍ਰਿਤ ਭੂਮੀ ਸੂਚਨਾ ਪ੍ਰਬੰਧਨ ਪ੍ਰਣਾਲੀ (ਆਈਐੱਲਆਈਐੱਮਐੱਸ) ਨੂੰ ਵਿਕਸਿਤ ਕੀਤਾ ਗਿਆ।
ਭੂ-ਅਭਿਲੇਖਾਂ ਦੇ ਕੰਪਿਊਟਰੀਕਰਨ ਦੀ ਬੁਣਿਆਦੀ ਜ਼ਰੂਰਤਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਇੱਕ ਪ੍ਰੋਗਰਾਮ ਦੇ ਤਹਿਤ ਲੋੜੀਂਦਾ ਰੂਪ ਨਾਲ ਵਿਕਸਿਤ ਕੀਤੀ ਗਈ ਹੈ, ਯਾਨੀ ਰਿਕਾਰਡ ਆਵ੍ ਰਾਈਟਸ (ਆਰਓਆਰ) ਨੂੰ 24 ਰਾਜਾਂ/ਕੇਂਦਰ ਸ਼ਾਸਤ ਪ੍ਰਦੇਸ਼ਾਂ (ਦੇਸ਼ ਵਿੱਚ ਕੁੱਲ੍ਹ 6,58,160 ਪਿੰਡਾਂ ਵਿੱਚੋਂ 5,98,290 ਪਿੰਡਾਂ) ਵਿੱਚ 90% ਤੋਂ ਅਧਿਕ ਪੂਰਾ ਕੀਤਾ ਗਿਆ। ਕੈਡਸਟ੍ਰਾਲ ਮੈਪ ਨੂੰ 22 ਰਾਜਾਂ/ਕੇਂਦਰ ਸ਼ਾਸਤ ਪ੍ਰਦੇਸ਼ਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ 90% ਤੋਂ ਅਧਿਕ ਡਿਜੀਟਲੀਕਰਨ (ਕੁੱਲ੍ਹ 1,60,69,413 ਨਕਸ਼ਿਆਂ ਵਿੱਚੋਂ 1,09,10,525 ਨਕਸ਼ੇ) ਕੀਤਾ ਗਿਆ। ਰਜਿਸਟ੍ਰੇਸ਼ਨ ਦਾ ਕੰਪਿਊਟਰੀਕਰਨ 27 ਰਾਜਾਂ/ਕੇਂਦਰ ਸ਼ਾਸਤ ਪ੍ਰਦੇਸ਼ਾਂ (ਕੁੱਲ੍ਹ 5,211 ਐੱਸਆਰਓ ਵਿੱਚੋਂ 3,844 ਐੱਸਆਰਓ) ਵਿੱਚ 90% ਤੋਂ ਅਧਿਕ ਪੂਰਾ ਹੋਇਆ। ਵਿੱਤੀ ਵਰ੍ਹੇ 2023-24 ਤੱਕ ਪੂਰੇ ਦੇਸ਼ ਵਿੱਚ ਭੂ ਅਭਿਲੇਖਾਂ ਦੇ ਕੰਪਿਊਟਰੀਕਰਨ/ਡਿਜੀਟਲੀਕਰਨ ਨੂੰ ਪੂਰਾ ਕਰਨਾ ਵਿਭਾਗ ਦਾ ਟੀਚਾ ਹੈ। ਡੀਆਈਐੱਲਆਰਐੱਮਪੀ ਦੇ ਤਹਿਤ ਕੁਝ ਇਨੋਵੇਟਿਵ ਪਹਿਲ ਕੀਤੀ ਗਈ।
ਨੈਸ਼ਨਲ ਜੈਨਰਿਕ ਡੋਕਿਯੂਮੈਂਟ ਰਜਿਸਟ੍ਰੇਸ਼ਨ ਸਿਸਟਮ (ਐੱਨਜੀਡੀਆਰਐੱਸ) – ‘ਨਾਗਰਿਕਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਸਸ਼ਕਤ ਬਣਾਉਣ’ ਦੇ ਲਈ ਦਸਤਾਵੇਜ਼ਾਂ ਅਤੇ ਸੰਪੱਤੀਆਂ ਦੇ ਰਜਿਸਟ੍ਰੇਸ਼ਨ ਦੇ ਲਈ ‘ ਵੰਨ ਨੇਸ਼ਨ ਵੰਨ ਸਾਫਟਵੇਯਰ’ ਪ੍ਰੋਗਰਾਮ ਨੂੰ ਸ਼ੁਰੂ ਕੀਤਾ ਗਿਆ, ਜਿਸ ਨੂੰ 10 ਰਾਜਾਂ/ਕੇਂਦਰ ਸ਼ਾਸਤ ਪ੍ਰਦੇਸ਼ਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਲਾਗੂ ਕੀਤਾ ਗਿਆ, ਜਿਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਅੰਡਮਾਨ ਅਤੇ ਨਿਕੋਬਾਰ ਦੀਪਸਮੂਹ, ਦਾਦਰ ਅਤੇ ਨਗਰ ਹਵੇਲੀ, ਗੋਆ, ਹਿਮਾਚਲ ਪ੍ਰਦੇਸ਼, ਜੰਮੂ ਅਤੇ ਕਸ਼ਮੀਰ, ਝਾਰਖੰਡ, ਮਹਾਰਾਸ਼ਟਰ, ਮਣੀਪੁਰ, ਮਿਜ਼ੋਰਮ ਅਤੇ ਪੰਜਾਬ ਸ਼ਾਮਲ ਹਨ। ਇਸ ਨਾਲ ਇਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਰਾਜਾਂ ਦੇ 10.47 ਕਰੋੜ ਦੀ ਆਬਾਦੀ ਨੂੰ ਲਾਭ ਪ੍ਰਾਪਤ ਹੋਇਆ।
ਇਸ ਦਾ ਲਾਭ ਭੂਮੀ ਵਿਵਾਦਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਕਮੀ ਲਿਆਉਣ, ਧੋਖਾਧੜੀ ਵਾਲੇ ਲੈਣ-ਦੇਨ ਦੀ ਜਾਂਚ ਕਰਨ, ਸੰਪੱਤੀ ‘ਤੇ ਲੈਣ-ਦੇਨ ਨਾਲ ਸਬੰਧਿਤ ਐੱਸਐੱਮਐੱਸ ਅਤੇ ਈਮੇਲ ਨਾਲ ਅਲਰਟ ਕਰਨ ਨੂੰ ਲੈ ਕੇ ਹੋਇਆ। ਇਸ ਦੇ ਤਹਿਤ ਬਾਹਰੀ ਸਿਸਟਮ ਏਕੀਕਰਨ (ਯਾਨੀ ਡੇਟਾ ਮਾਨਕੀਕਰਨ ਦੇ ਲਈ ਈ-ਸਾਈਨ, ਈ-ਕੇਵਾਈਸੀ, ਭੁਗਤਾਨ ਗੇਟਵੇ, ਪੈਨ ਸਤਿਯਾਪਨ, ਆਰਓਆਰ) ਨੂੰ ਜ਼ਰੂਰਤ ਦੇ ਹਿਸਾਬ ਨਾਲ ਇਸਤੇਮਾਲ ਕੀਤਾ ਜਾ ਸਕਦਾ ਹੈ। ਨਾਲ ਹੀ ਵਿਸ਼ਵ ਪੱਧਰ ‘ਤੇ ਈਜ਼ ਆਵ੍ ਡੂਇੰਗ ਬਿਜਨਸ ਵਿੱਚ ਦੇਸ਼ ਦੀ ਰੈਂਕਿੰਗ ਵਿੱਚ ਸੁਧਾਰ ਦੀ ਉਮੀਦ ਹੈ ਅਤੇ ਲੋਕਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਰਹਿਣ ਦੀ ਸੁਵਿਧਾ ਪ੍ਰਦਾਨ ਕਰਦਾ ਹੈ।
ਇਸ ਦਾ ਲਾਭ ਸਾਰੇ ਲੈਣ-ਦੇਨ ਵਿੱਚ ਵਿਲੱਖਣਤਾ ਸੁਨਿਸ਼ਚਿਤ ਕਰਨ ਅਤੇ ਭੂਮੀ ਰਿਕਾਰਡ ਨੂੰ ਹਮੇਸ਼ਾ ਅਪ-ਟੂ-ਡੇਟ ਰੱਖਣ ਦੇ ਲਈ ਹੈ। ਇਸ ਨਾਲ ਸਾਰੀ ਸੰਪੱਤੀ ਲੈਣ-ਦੇਨ ਦਾ ਲਿੰਕ ਸਥਾਪਿਤ ਹੋ ਜਾਂਦਾ ਹੈ, ਸਿੰਗਲ ਵਿੰਡੋ ਦੇ ਮਾਧਿਅਮ ਨਾਲ ਭੂਮੀ ਰਿਕਾਰਡ ਦੀ ਨਾਗਰਿਕ ਸੇਵਾਵਾਂ ਦਾ ਵਿਤਰਣ, ਵਿਭਾਗਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਭੂਮੀ ਰਿਕਾਰਡ ਡੇਟਾ ਨੂੰ ਸਾਂਝਾ ਕਰਨਾ, ਵਿੱਤੀ ਸੰਸਥਾਨਾਂ ਅਤੇ ਸਾਰੇ ਹਿਤਧਾਰਕਾਂ, ਡੇਟਾ ਅਤੇ ਐਪਲੀਕੇਸ਼ਨ ਪੱਧਰ ‘ਤੇ ਮਾਨਕੀਕਰਨ ਵਿਭਾਗਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਪ੍ਰਭਾਵਸ਼ਾਲੀ ਏਕੀਕਰਨ ਅਤੇ ਅੰਤਰ-ਕਾਰਜਸ਼ੀਲਤਾ ਲਿਆਉਣਗੇ ।
ਪਾਇਲਟ ਟੈਸਟਿੰਗ 11 ਰਾਜਾਂ ਬਿਹਾਰ, ਹਰਿਆਣਾ, ਝਾਰਖੰਡ, ਓਡੀਸ਼ਾ, ਗੁਜਰਾਤ, ਮਹਾਰਾਸ਼ਟਰ, ਕਰਨਾਟਕ, ਮੱਧ ਪ੍ਰਦੇਸ਼, ਸਿੱਕਮ, ਆਂਧਰਾ ਪ੍ਰਦੇਸ਼ ਅਤੇ ਗੋਆ ਵਿੱਚ ਸਫਲਤਾਪੂਰਬਕ ਕੀਤਾ ਗਿਆ ਹੈ।