Ministry of Personnel, Public Grievances & Pensions
Government relaxes norms for family pension to disabled survivors
08 FEB 2021 5:47PM by PIB Delhi
Government has issued instructions to liberalise the income criteria for eligibility of a child/sibling of a deceased Government servant/pensioner for grant of family pension under CCS (Pension) Rules, 1972. The relaxation is granted for family pension to disabled survivors as they require greater medical care and financial assistance. The Government is of the view that the income criteria for eligibility for family pension, applicable in the case of other family members, may not be applied in the case of a child/sibling suffering from a disability. The Government has, therefore, reviewed the income criteria for eligibility for family pension in respect of a child/sibling, suffering from a disability and has decided that the income criteria for eligibility for family pension to such children/siblings shall commensurate with the amount of the entitled family pension in their case.
Accordingly, Department of Pension & PW has issued instructions/orders on 08.02.2021that a child/sibling of a deceased Government servant/pensioner, who is suffering from a mental or physical disability, shall be eligible for family pension for life, if his/her overall income, other than family pension, is less than the entitled family pension at ordinary rate i.e. 30% of the last pay drawn by the deceased Government servant/pensioner plus the Dearness Relief admissible thereon.
As perRule 54(6) of the CCS (Pension) Rules, 1972, a child/sibling of a deceased Government servant or pensioner, suffering from a mental or physical disability, is eligible for family pension for life if he or she is suffering a disability which renders him unable to earn his livelihood. Presently, a member of the family, including a child/sibling suffering from a disability, is deemed to be earning his livelihood, if his/her income from sources other than family pension, is equal to or more than the minimum family pension i.e. 9000/- and the Dearness Relief admissible thereon.
In the case of a child/sibling, suffering from a mental or physical disability, whois presently not in receipt of a family pension due to non-fulfilment of the earlier income criteria, family pension shall be granted to him/her, if he/she fulfils the new income criteria and also fulfilled the other conditions for grant of family pension at the time of death of Government servant or pensioner or previous family pensioner. The financial benefits, in such cases, shall, however, accrue prospectively and no arrears for the period from the date of death of Government servant/ pensioner/previous family pensioner shall be admissible.

कार्मिक, लोक शिकायत एवं पेंशन मंत्रालय
सरकार ने नि:शक्त उत्तरजीवी के लिए कुटुंब पेंशन के नियमों में ढील दी
08 FEB 2021 5:47PM by PIB Delhi
सरकार ने सीसीएस (पेंशन) नियम, 1972 के तहत दिवंगत सरकारी कर्मचारी/ पेंशनभोगी के बच्चे/सहोदर के लिए कुटुंब पेंशन की पात्रता के लिए आय मानदण्ड को उदार बनाने के निर्देश जारी किए हैं। नि:शक्त उत्तरजीवियों के लिए कुटुंब पेंशन पाने में छूट दी गई है, क्योंकि उन्हें अधिक चिकित्सीय देखभाल और वित्तीय सहायता जरूरत होती है। सरकार का मानना है कि अन्य परिवारों के मामले में कुटुंब पेंशन की पात्रता के आय मानदण्ड, ऐसी स्थिति में लागू नहीं हो सकते जहां बच्चे/सहोदर नि:शक्तता से ग्रसित हों। इसलिए, सरकार ने नि:शक्तता से ग्रसित बच्चे/सहोदर के मामले में कुटुंब पेंशन के लिए पात्रता के आय मानदण्डों की समीक्षा की है और निर्णय लिया है कि ऐसे बच्चों/सहोदरों को कुटुंब पेंशन की पात्रता के आय मानदण्ड उनके मामले में पात्र कुटुंब पेंशन की राशि के अनुरूप होने चाहिए।
इसी के अनुसार, पेंशन और पीडब्लू विभाग ने 08.02.2021 को निर्देश/आदेश जारी किए हैं कि दिवंगत सरकारी कर्मचारी/ पेंशनभोगी के बच्चे/सहोदर, जो मानसिक या शारीरिक नि:शक्तता से ग्रस्त है, जीवन भर के लिए कुटुंब पेंशन के लिए पात्र होंगे, यदि उसका/उसकी कुटुंब पेंशन के अतिरिक्त कुल आय सामान्य दर पर देय पात्र कुटुंब पेंशन जो कि दिवंगत सरकारी कर्मचारी/पेंशनभोगी के द्वारा प्राप्त किए गए अंतिम वेतन के 30 प्रतिशत और उस पर स्वीकार्य महंगाई राहत से कम हों।
सीसीएस (पेंशन) नियम, 1972 के नियम 54 (6) के अनुसार, दिवंगत सरकारी कर्मचारी या पेंशनभोगी के मानसिक या शारीरिक नि:शक्तता से ग्रस्त बच्चा/सहोदर जीवन यापन के लिए कुटुंब पेंशन के लिए पात्र है, अगर वो ऐसी नि:शक्तता से ग्रस्त है जो उन्हें आजीविका अर्जित करने में असमर्थ बना देती है। वर्तमान में, माना जाता है कि परिवार के सदस्य जिसमें नि:शक्तता से ग्रस्त बच्चे/ सहोदर शामिल हैं, अपनी आजीविका कमा रहे हैं, अगर कुटुंब पेंशन के अलावा अन्य स्रोतों से आय न्यूनतम कुटुंब पेंशन यानि 9000 रुपये और उस पर स्वीकृत महंगाई राहत के बराबर या उससे अधिक होती है।
ऐसे मामलों में जहां बच्चे/सहोदर मानसिक या शारीरिक नि:शक्तता से ग्रस्त हों और जो फिलहाल पुराने आय मानदण्डों को पूरा न कर पाने की वजह से कुटुंब पेंशन नहीं पा रहे हैं, को कुटुंब पेंशन मिलेगी अगर वे नए आय मानदण्डों को पूरा करते हैं और साथ ही वह सरकारी कर्मचारी या पेंशनभोगी या पूर्व कुटुंब पेंशनभोगी की मृत्यु के समय कुटुंब पेंशन देने की अन्य शर्तों को पूरा करते हैं। इस तरह के मामलों में, वित्तीय लाभ, भविष्य के अनुसार जुड़ेंगे और सरकारी कर्मचारी/पेंशनभोगी/पूर्व कुटुंब पेंशनभोगी की मृत्यु की तारीख से अवधि तक किसी बकाया को स्वीकार नहीं किया जाएगा।