Ministry of Law and Justice
PM addresses event marking Diamond Jubilee of Gujarat High Court
He lauds judicial reforms initiated by Justice Department
Over 18000 Courts computerised; new momentum in e-proceedings in court after the Supreme Court giving legal sanctity to tele-conferencing and video conferencing: PM
Ease of Justice got a new dimension by e-filing of cases, Unique Identification Code and QR code for cases, which led to setting up of National Judicial Data Grid: PM
E-lok adalats have become source of timely and convenient justice as lakhs of cases have been heard in 24 states: PM
06 FEB 2021 3:08PM by PIB Delhi
The Prime Minister, Shri Narendra Modi addressed an event marking the Diamond Jubilee of the High Court of Gujarat today via video conferencing. He also released a Commemorative Postage Stamp marking the completion of sixty years of the establishment of the High Court. Union Minister of Law & Justice, Judges of Supreme Court and High Court of Gujarat, and Chief Minister of Gujarat and members of the law fraternity were present on the occasion.
Speaking on the occasion, the Prime Minister praised the judicial reforms taken up by Department of Justice, Ministry of Law & Justice for making justice available even in challenging times of COVID-19 pandemic. He said that the Gujarat High Court showed its adaptive capability by early start of hearing by video conferencing, SMS call-out, e-filing of cases and ‘email my case status’. The Court also started streaming of its display board on YouTube and uploaded its judgements and orders on the website. The Gujarat High Court became the first court to stream the court proceeding live. The Prime Minister expressed satisfaction that digital infrastructure put in place by the Law Ministry’s e-Courts Integrated Mission Mode Project has been adopted so quickly by the courts. Shri Modi informed that today, more than 18 thousand courts have been computerized and there is a new momentum in e-proceedings in court after the Supreme Court giving legal sanctity to tele-conferencing and video conferencing. “It is a matter of great pride that our Supreme Court has heard the greatest number of cases via video conferencing among all the Supreme Courts of the world” said the Prime Minister.
Ease of Justice got a new dimension by e-filing of cases, Unique Identification Code and QR code for cases, which led to setting up of National Judicial Data Grid. The Grid will help lawyers and litigants to know about their cases. This ease of justice is enhancing not only the ease of living but also the ease of doing business as foreign investors are feeling more confident about safety of their judicial rights. World Bank has also praised the National Judicial Data Grid. E-Committee of The Supreme Court and NIC are creating safe cloud-based infrastructure. The Prime Minister informed that possibilities of use of artificial intelligence is being explored to make our system future ready. This will increase the efficiency and speed of the judiciary.
Talking about E-Lok Adalats, The Prime Minister mentioned the first E Lok Adalats in Junagarh 30-40 years ago. Today, e-lok adalats have become source of timely and convenient justice as lakhs of cases have been heard in 24 states. This speed, trust and convenience is the demand of today’s judicial system, said the Prime Minister.
The Prime Minister said that AatmNirbhar Abhiyan will play a big role in the efforts of the judicial modernization. Under the Abhiyan, India is promoting its own video conference platform. E-Seva Kendras in High Courts and district courts are helping in bridging the digital divide.

قانون اور انصاف کی وزارت
وزیر اعظم نے گجرات ہائی کورٹ کی ڈائمنڈ جوبلی کے موقع پر تقریب سے خطاب کیا
قانون کی حکمرانی ہماری تہذیب اور معاشرتی تانے بانے کی اساس رہی ہے: وزیر اعظم
18 ہزار سے زیادہ عدالتوں کو کمپیوٹر سےمربوط کیا جا چکا ہے ؛ ٹیلی کانفرنسنگ اور ویڈیو کانفرنسنگ کو سپریم کورٹ کے ذریعہ قانونی منظوری دینے کے بعد عدالتوں میں ای کاروائی کو ایک نئی رفتار ملی ہے: وزیر اعظم
مقدمات کی ای-فائلنگ ، انفرادی شناختی کوڈ اور کیو آر کورڈ سے 'انصاف کی آسانی' کو ایک نئی جہت حاصل ہوئی ہے جس سے قومی جوڈیشیل ڈاٹا گرد کے قیام کو فروغ ملا ہے: وزیر اعظم
ای لوک عدالتیں بروقت اور آسان انصاف کا ذریعہ بن چکی ہیں کیونکہ ان کے ذریعہ 24 ریاستوں میں لاکھوں مقدمات کی سماعتیں کی جا چکی ہیں
06 FEB 2021 3:08PM by PIB Delhi
نئی دہلی۔ 06 فروری وزیر اعظم ، جناب نریندر مودی نے آج ویڈیو کانفرنسنگ کے ذریعہ گجرات ہائی کورٹ کی ڈائمنڈ جوبلی کے موقع پر منعقدہ ایک تقریب سے خطاب کیا۔ انہوں نے ہائی کورٹ کے قیام کے ساٹھ سال مکمل ہونے پر ایک یادگاری ڈاک ٹکٹ بھی جاری کیا۔ اس موقع پر مرکزی وزیر قانون و انصاف ، سپریم کورٹ اور گجرات کے ہائی کورٹ کے جج ، اور گجرات کے وزیر اعلی اور قانونی برداری کے ممبران بھی موجود تھے۔
اس موقع پر خطاب کرتے ہوئے ، وزیر اعظم نے کووڈ -19 وبائی مرض کی مشکل گھڑی میں بھی انصاف کی فراہمی کے لیے محکمہ انصاف ، وزارت قانون و انصاف کے ذریعہ کی جانے والی عدالتی اصلاحات کی تعریف کی۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ گجرات ہائی کورٹ نے ویڈیو کانفرنسنگ ، ایس ایم ایس کال آؤٹ ، ای-فائلنگ مقدمات اور 'ای میل مائی کیس اسٹیٹس 'کے ذریعہ جلد سماعت کی شروعات کر کے اپنے موزوں صلاحیت کا اظہار کیا۔ عدالت نے یوٹیوب پر بھی اپنے ڈسپلے بورڈ کی اسکریننگ شروع کی اور ویب سائٹ پر اپنے فیصلے اور احکامات اپ لوڈ کئے۔ گجرات ہائی کورٹ عدالتی کارروائی کی لائیو اسٹریمنگ کرنے والی ملک کی پہلی عدالت بن گئی ہے۔ وزیر اعظم نے اس بات پر اطمینان کا اظہار کیا کہ وزارت قانون کی ای کورٹس انٹگرٹیڈ مشن موڈ پروجیکٹ کے ذریعہ قائم ڈیجیٹل بنیادی ڈھانچے کودیگر عدالتوں کے ذریعہ بہت تیزی سے اختیار کیا گیا۔ جناب وزیر اعظم نے بتایا کہ آج 18 ہزار سے زیادہ عدالتوں کو کمپیوٹر سےمربوط کردیا گیا ہے اور ٹیلی کانفرنسنگ اور ویڈیو کانفرنسنگ کو سپریم کورٹ کے ذریعہ قانونی منظوری دینے کے بعد عدالتوں میں ای کاروائی میں ایک نئی رفتار دیکھنے میں آرہی ہے۔ وزیر اعظم نے کہا ، "یہ بڑی فخر کی بات ہے کہ ہماری سپریم کورٹ نے دنیا کی تمام اعلی عدالتوں کے مقابلے ویڈیو کانفرنسنگ کے ذریعے سب سے زیادہ مقدمات کی سماعت کی ہے۔"
مقدمات کی ای-فائلنگ اور مقدمات کی انفرادی شناختی کوڈ اور کیو آر کورڈ سے 'انصاف کی آسانی' کو ایک نئی جہت حاصل ہوئی ہے جس کے باعث قومی جوڈیشیل ڈاٹا گرد کے قیام کو فروغ ملا ہے۔ یہ گرڈ وکلاء اور مؤکلین کو اپنے مقدمات کے بارے میں جانکاری حاصل کرنے میں مدد ملے گی۔ یہ 'انصاف کی آسانی ' نہ صرف زندگی کو آسان بنانے میں مدد کر رہا ہے بلکہ کاروائی کو آسان بنانے میں بھی معاونت کر رہا ہے۔ کیونکہ غیر ملکی سرمایہ کار اپنے عدالتی حقوق کے تحفظ کے بارے میں زیادہ پر اعتماد محسوس کررہے ہیں۔ عالمی بینک نے بھی نیشنل جوڈیشل ڈیٹا گرڈ کی تعریف کی ہے۔ سپریم کورٹ اور این آئی سی کی ای کمیٹی کلاؤڈ پر مبنی بنیادی ڈھانچے تشکیل دے رہی ہے۔ وزیر اعظم نے بتایا کہ ہمارے نظام کو مستقبل کے لئے تیار کرنے کے لئے مصنوعی ذہانت کے استعمال کے امکانات کی تلاش کی جارہی ہے۔ اس سے عدلیہ کی استعداد کار اور رفتار میں اضافہ ہوگا۔
ای لوک عدالتوں کا ذکر کرتے ہوئے ، وزیر اعظم نے 30-40 سال پہلے جونا گڑھ میں پہلی ای لوک عدالتوں کا تذکرہ کیا۔ آج ، ای لوک عدالتیں بروقت اور آسان انصاف کا ذریعہ بن چکے ہیں کیونکہ 24 ریاستوں میں لاکھوں مقدمات کی سماعت ان عدالتوں میں کی گئی ہے۔ وزیر اعظم نے کہا کہ یہ رفتار ، اعتماد اور سہولت آج کے عدالتی نظام کی مانگ ہے۔
وزیر اعظم نے کہا کہ خود انحصار ہندوستان مہم عدالتی جدید کاری کی کوششوں میں بڑا کردار ادا کرے گا۔ اس مہم کے تحت ، بھارت اپنے ویڈیو کانفرنس پلیٹ فارم کو فروغ دے رہا ہے۔ اعلی عدالتوں اور ضلعی عدالتوں میں ای خدمات مراکز ڈیجیٹل تفریق کو ختم کرنے میں معاون ثابت ہو رہے ہیں۔