Ministry of Defence
President Shri Ram Nath Kovind graces valedictory function of Aero India 2021;
The Expo will help in achieving self-reliance & export growth in defence sector, says President Shri Ram Nath Kovind;
Curtains come down on the three-day event with a fabulous flying display;
Over 200 MoUs, products, technology transfers concluded
05 FEB 2021 7:58PM by PIB Delhi
Curtains came down on the mega three-day international event Aero India 2021 on February 05, 2021 in Bengaluru where 201 Memoranda of Understanding, product launches and technology transfers were concluded to provide further impetus to the aerospace and defence industry of the country. The valedictory function was graced by President Shri Ram Nath Kovind and First Lady Smt Savita Kovind.
Over 600 exhibitors attended physically and another 108 in virtual mode. Around 3,000 Business-2-Business meetings were conducted during the event and representatives from 63 foreign countries were in attendance. The 13th edition of Aero India in its 25th year was organised amidst COVID-19 challenges as the world’s first ever hybrid defence and aerospace exhibition with no public days and a concurrent virtual exhibition.
In his address President Ram Nath Kovind said, India is not just a market, but a land of immense opportunities for the whole world, including in the defence sector. He added that the government has taken a number of policy initiatives aimed at placing India among the top nations in the defence sector with twin objectives of self-reliance and export promotion. The President said that the government is focused on promoting the ‘Ease of Doing Business’ to encourage manufacturers to set up units in India. The President said that the reforms initiated in India in the last six years offer unprecedented opportunities to investors and private companies in the defence and aerospace sectors.
The President said that Aero India 2021 is a living proof of India's ever-growing strength in the defence and aerospace sectors at the global level. The event has exhibited that the global confidence in India’s capabilities is growing steadily. Referring to the Conclave of Defence Ministers of Indian Ocean Region (IOR), on the theme of ‘Enhanced Peace, Security, and Co-operation in the Indian Ocean’, which was organised on the margins of Aero India 2021, the President said that India has always been an ardent advocate of universal peace and development. It is important that IOR nations focus on fostering political, economic, cultural and defence co-operation, he added.
Earlier in his address, Raksha Mantri Shri Rajnath Singh said Aero India offered a unique platform to Indian private and public sector industry and global original equipment manufacturers to forge partnerships and showcase products to potential customers. He added that despite the COVID-19 challenges, Aero India was successful in attracting 16,000 visitors physically and close to 5 lakh people virtually. He said the large number of MoUs concluded during the event and orders of over Rs 203 crores bagged by MSMEs were an indication of the exhibition’s success. He emphasised that it also carries positive implications for safety and security, not just of India, but the entire region.
Raksha Mantri informed that the first ever IOR Defence Ministers’ Conclave was attended by ministers and delegates from 26 countries. He said that discussions focused on synergising efforts of IOR countries in the Indian ocean and expressed belief that there would be a higher level of cooperation amongst IOR countries on peace and security in the future. A conclave of Chiefs of Air Staff was also organised to pursue the objectives of collaborative security for the region and beyond. He also referred to the iDEX ‘Start-up Manthan’, the 6th India-Russia Military Industrial Conference and said various seminars held on wide ranging themes would help in achieving twin objectives of Atmanirbharata and Defence exports. Shri Rajnath Singh reiterated that Aero India 2021 would help in achieving the target of a turnover of Rs 1,75,000 crore, including exports of Rs 35,000 crore in aerospace and defence goods & services by the year 2024. He said that in the last few years the Armed Forces had given significant support to the mission of ‘Aatmanirbhar Bharat’ and played an important role in promoting domestic industry.
Raksha Mantri reiterated that 'self-reliance' does not mean isolation from the world or act as a closed economy but promotes globalisation by making India a more competitive player on the global stage and inviting the global companies. He said that India will invest around 130 billion US dollars towards enhancing security by military modernisation in the next 7-8 years.
Shri Rajnath Singh concluded his address by thanking officials of the Ministry of Defence, the state administration led by Chief Minister B S Yediyurappa who was present in the function, Hindustan Aeronautics Limited and other officials who worked in organising the event.
In his welcome address, Secretary (Defence Production) Shri Raj Kumar said Aero India 2021 offered a unique opportunity to showcase India’s manufacturing prowess and progress towards the vision of ‘Atmanirbhar Bharat’.
The gathering at the valedictory were treated to a spectacular flying display by the amazing pilots of the Indian Air Force.
Chief of Defence Staff General Bipin Rawat, Chief of Army Staff General M M Naravane, Chief of Naval Staff Admiral Karambir Singh, Chief of Air Staff Air Chief Marshal R K S Bhadauria, Ministers and Members of Parliament from Karnataka, Defence Secretary Dr Ajay Kumar, Secretary, Department of Defence R&D and Chairman, DRDO Dr G Satheesh Reddy and senior civil and military officials of Ministry of Defence & Government of Karnataka were also present on the occasion.

ঙাকশেল মন্ত্রালয়
রাস্ত্রপতি শ্রী রাম নাথ কোবিন্দনা এরো ইন্দিয়া ২০২১গী ভেলেদিক্তরী ফঙ্কসন শরুক য়াখ্রে;
এক্সপো অসিনা লৈবাক অসিনা দিফেন্স সেক্তরদা মশা মরোমদোম লৈপচবা ঙম্বা অমসুং মপান লৈবাক্তা থাদোকপদা মতেং পাংলগনি হায়না রাস্ত্রপতি শ্রী রাম নাথ কোবিন্দনা ফোংদোকখ্রে;
ফজরবা ফ্লাইং দিস্প্লে অমা উৎতুনা নুমিৎ হুমনিগী থৌরম অসি লোইশিনখি;
য়ানা ৱারোল ২০০ হেনবা, প্রদক্তশিং, তেক্নোলোজী ত্রান্সফরদা লোইশিনখি
05 FEB 2021 7:58PM by PIB Imphal
বেঙ্গলুরুদা নুমিৎ হুম্নি চংনা ইন্তরনেস্নেল ইভেন্ত অমা ওইনা পাংথোক্লিবা এরো ইন্দিয়া ২০২১, ২০২১গী ফেব্রুৱারি ৫দা লোইশিনখ্রে৷ মসিদা লৈবাক অসিগী দিফেন্স ইন্দিস্ত্রী অমসুং এরোস্পেস অসি মখাতানা চাৎখৎপা পুরক্নবা প্রদক্ত লৌঞ্চ তৌখিবা, তেক্নোলোজী ত্রান্সফর তৌবা য়াওনা য়ানা ৱারোল ২০১ খন্নখ্রে৷ থৌরম অসি রাস্ত্রপতি শ্রী রাম নাথ কোবিন্দ অমসুং ফর্স্ত লেদী শ্রীমতি সবিতা কোবিন্দনা ইকাই খুম্নবা উৎতুনা লোইশিনখি৷
থৌরম অসিদা এগজিবিতর ৬০০ হেনবনা হকথেংননা শরুক য়াখি অমসুং অতোপ্পা ১০৮না ভর্চুয়েল ওইবা মওংদা শরুক য়াখি৷ থৌরম অসিদা ব্যুজিনেস-২-ব্যুজিনেস মীফম ৩০০০রেম পাংথোকখ্রে অমসুং মপান লৈবাক ৬৩দগী মীহুৎশিংনা থৌরম অসিদা শরুক য়াখি৷ চহী ২৫ শুরবা এরো ইন্দিয়াগী ১৩শুবা ইদিসন অসি কোবিদ-১৯গী চৈথেংশিং অসি থেংনা-থেংননা মালেম অসিগী ওইনা অহানবা পাংথোকপা হাইব্রিদ দিফেন্স অমসুং এরোস্পেস এগজিবিসন ওইনা শিনখিবনি৷
ভারত লৈবাক অসি মার্কেৎ অমা ওইবদা নত্তনা দিফেন্স সেক্তর য়াওনা তোঙান তোঙানবা খপদোংচাবা কয়া ফংলিবা মফম অমনি হায়না রাস্ত্রপতি শ্রী রাম নাথ কোবিন্দনা ফোংদোকখ্রে৷ ভারত লৈবাক অসি মশা মরোমদোম লেপচবা ঙম্বা অমসুং মপান লৈবাকশিং অসিদা পোৎ-চৈশিং এক্সপোর্ত তৌবা হায়বা পান্দম অনি অসিগা লোইননা ভারত লৈবাক অসি মালেম অসিদা দিফেন্স সেক্তরদা মপাঙ্গল লৈরবা মকোক ওইবা লৈবাকশিং অসিগী মনুং চলহন্নবা পান্দম থমদুনা সরকার অসিনা পোলিসী ইনিসিয়েতিব কয়া অমা লৌখৎখ্রে হায়না মহাক্না মখাতানা ফোংদোকখ্রে৷ ভারততা য়ুনিতশিং হাংদোক্নবা মেনুফেকচররশিং অসিবু থৌনা পীবা ওইনা সরকার অসিনা ‘ইজ ওফ দুইং ব্যুজিনেস’ অসি য়োকখৎনবা মীৎয়েং থম্লি হায়না রাস্ত্রপতি অসিনা ফোংদোকখ্রে৷
ইন্দিয়ন প্রাইভেৎ অমসুং পব্লিক সেক্তর ইন্দস্ত্রী অমসুং মালেম অসিগী মমিং লৈরবা অশেংবা ইক্যুইপমেন্তশিং শাজরিবা মেনুফেকচররশিং অসি পুনশিন্ননবা অমসুং পোৎশিং অসি লৈনিংবা কস্তমরশিং অসিদা প্রদক্তশিং অসি উৎথোক্নবগী অখন্নবা প্লেতফোর্ম অদু এরো ইন্দিয়া অসিনা ফংহল্লি হায়না রক্সা মন্ত্রী শ্রী রাম নাথ কোবিন্দনা মহাক্কী মমাংগী ৱারোলদা ফোংদোকখ্রে৷ কোবিদ-১৯গী চেলে়ঞ্জশিং অসি লৈনা-লৈনা এরো ইন্দিয়া অসিদা মীওই ১৬,০০০ রোম হকথেংননা শরুক য়াখ্রে অমসুং মীওই লাখ ৫ রোম ভর্চুয়েল মোদতা মাই পাক্না শরুক য়াদুনা পুক্নিং চিনশিনবা ঙমখ্রে হায়না মহাক্না ফোংদোকখ্রে৷ থৌরম অসিদা য়ানা ৱারোল কয়া অমা পীনখ্রে অমসুং লুপা কোতি ২০৩ হেনবগী ওর্দরশিং এম.এস.এম.ই.শিংনা ফংখিবা অসিনা পাংথোক্লিবা এগজিবিসন অসি মাই পাক্লে হায়বা অসি উৎলে হায়না মহাক্না ফোংদোকখ্রে৷
ভারতপু মশা মরোমদোম লেপচবা ঙমহনবা হায়বা অসিনা লৈবাক অসিবু ময়ামদগী তোখায়না তাহনবা নত্রগা শেল-থুমশিং মপান লৈবাকশিং অসিদা থাদোক্তনবগী নত্তে মসিনা মেলমগী লৈরিবা থাক অসিদা ভারতপু অফবা কম্পিতেতিব প্লেয়র অমা ওইহন্দুনা অমসুং মালেম অসিগী কম্পেনীশিং অসিগী কম্পেনীশিং অসিনা লোইননা পুন্না চৎমিন্নদুনা গ্লোবেলাইজেসন অসি হেন্না য়োকখৎনবা হোৎনবনি হায়না রক্সা মন্ত্রীনা ফোংদোকখ্রে৷ লাক্কদৌরিবা চহী ৭-৮ অসিদা মিলিতরী অসি মোদর্নাইজেসন তৌদুনা সেক্যুরিতী ফিভম অসি হেন্না ফগৎনবা ভারতনা য়ু.এস. দোলর বিলিয়ন ১৩০রোমগী শেনফম থাদরগনি হায়না মহাক্না ফোংদোকখ্রে৷
দিফেন্স স্তাফকী চীফ জেনেরেল বিপিন রৱত, এয়র স্তাফকী চীফ এয়র মার্শেল রাকেশ কুমার সিংহ ভাদৌরিয়, আর্মী স্তাফকী চীফ জেনেরেল এম.এম. নরবেনি, নেভেল স্তাফকী চীফ এদমাইরেল করম্বির সিংহ, দিফেন্স সেক্রেতরী দা. অজে কুমার, দিফেন্স আর অমসুং দি দিপার্তমেন্তগী সেক্রেতরী অমসুং দি.আর.দি.ও.গী চিয়রমেন দা. জি. শাথীশ রেদ্দী, কর্নতকাগী মন্ত্রীশিং অমসুং পার্লিয়ামেন্তগী মীহুৎশিং অমসুং দিফেন্স মন্ত্রালয়গী অমসুং কর্নতকা সরকারগী সেনিয়র সিভিল অমসুং মিলিতরী ওফিসিয়েলশিংনা থৌরম অসিদা শরুক য়াখি৷