Ministry of Defence
President Shri Ram Nath Kovind graces valedictory function of Aero India 2021;
The Expo will help in achieving self-reliance & export growth in defence sector, says President Shri Ram Nath Kovind;
Curtains come down on the three-day event with a fabulous flying display;
Over 200 MoUs, products, technology transfers concluded
05 FEB 2021 7:58PM by PIB Delhi
Curtains came down on the mega three-day international event Aero India 2021 on February 05, 2021 in Bengaluru where 201 Memoranda of Understanding, product launches and technology transfers were concluded to provide further impetus to the aerospace and defence industry of the country. The valedictory function was graced by President Shri Ram Nath Kovind and First Lady Smt Savita Kovind.
Over 600 exhibitors attended physically and another 108 in virtual mode. Around 3,000 Business-2-Business meetings were conducted during the event and representatives from 63 foreign countries were in attendance. The 13th edition of Aero India in its 25th year was organised amidst COVID-19 challenges as the world’s first ever hybrid defence and aerospace exhibition with no public days and a concurrent virtual exhibition.
In his address President Ram Nath Kovind said, India is not just a market, but a land of immense opportunities for the whole world, including in the defence sector. He added that the government has taken a number of policy initiatives aimed at placing India among the top nations in the defence sector with twin objectives of self-reliance and export promotion. The President said that the government is focused on promoting the ‘Ease of Doing Business’ to encourage manufacturers to set up units in India. The President said that the reforms initiated in India in the last six years offer unprecedented opportunities to investors and private companies in the defence and aerospace sectors.
The President said that Aero India 2021 is a living proof of India's ever-growing strength in the defence and aerospace sectors at the global level. The event has exhibited that the global confidence in India’s capabilities is growing steadily. Referring to the Conclave of Defence Ministers of Indian Ocean Region (IOR), on the theme of ‘Enhanced Peace, Security, and Co-operation in the Indian Ocean’, which was organised on the margins of Aero India 2021, the President said that India has always been an ardent advocate of universal peace and development. It is important that IOR nations focus on fostering political, economic, cultural and defence co-operation, he added.
Earlier in his address, Raksha Mantri Shri Rajnath Singh said Aero India offered a unique platform to Indian private and public sector industry and global original equipment manufacturers to forge partnerships and showcase products to potential customers. He added that despite the COVID-19 challenges, Aero India was successful in attracting 16,000 visitors physically and close to 5 lakh people virtually. He said the large number of MoUs concluded during the event and orders of over Rs 203 crores bagged by MSMEs were an indication of the exhibition’s success. He emphasised that it also carries positive implications for safety and security, not just of India, but the entire region.
Raksha Mantri informed that the first ever IOR Defence Ministers’ Conclave was attended by ministers and delegates from 26 countries. He said that discussions focused on synergising efforts of IOR countries in the Indian ocean and expressed belief that there would be a higher level of cooperation amongst IOR countries on peace and security in the future. A conclave of Chiefs of Air Staff was also organised to pursue the objectives of collaborative security for the region and beyond. He also referred to the iDEX ‘Start-up Manthan’, the 6th India-Russia Military Industrial Conference and said various seminars held on wide ranging themes would help in achieving twin objectives of Atmanirbharata and Defence exports. Shri Rajnath Singh reiterated that Aero India 2021 would help in achieving the target of a turnover of Rs 1,75,000 crore, including exports of Rs 35,000 crore in aerospace and defence goods & services by the year 2024. He said that in the last few years the Armed Forces had given significant support to the mission of ‘Aatmanirbhar Bharat’ and played an important role in promoting domestic industry.
Raksha Mantri reiterated that 'self-reliance' does not mean isolation from the world or act as a closed economy but promotes globalisation by making India a more competitive player on the global stage and inviting the global companies. He said that India will invest around 130 billion US dollars towards enhancing security by military modernisation in the next 7-8 years.
Shri Rajnath Singh concluded his address by thanking officials of the Ministry of Defence, the state administration led by Chief Minister B S Yediyurappa who was present in the function, Hindustan Aeronautics Limited and other officials who worked in organising the event.
In his welcome address, Secretary (Defence Production) Shri Raj Kumar said Aero India 2021 offered a unique opportunity to showcase India’s manufacturing prowess and progress towards the vision of ‘Atmanirbhar Bharat’.
The gathering at the valedictory were treated to a spectacular flying display by the amazing pilots of the Indian Air Force.
Chief of Defence Staff General Bipin Rawat, Chief of Army Staff General M M Naravane, Chief of Naval Staff Admiral Karambir Singh, Chief of Air Staff Air Chief Marshal R K S Bhadauria, Ministers and Members of Parliament from Karnataka, Defence Secretary Dr Ajay Kumar, Secretary, Department of Defence R&D and Chairman, DRDO Dr G Satheesh Reddy and senior civil and military officials of Ministry of Defence & Government of Karnataka were also present on the occasion.

रक्षा मंत्रालय
राष्ट्रपति श्री रामनाथ कोविंद एयरो इंडिया 2021 के समापन समारोह में शामिल हुए
राष्ट्रपति श्री रामनाथ कोविंद ने कहा, यह एक्सपो रक्षा क्षेत्र में आत्मनिर्भरता और निर्यात वृद्धि में सहायता करेगा
शानदार उड़ान प्रदर्शन के साथ तीन दिवसीय कार्यक्रम का समापन हुआ
200 से अधिक समझौता ज्ञापनों, उत्पादों, प्रौद्योगिकी हस्तांतरणों पर हुए समझौते
05 FEB 2021 7:58PM by PIB Delhi
देश में एयरोस्पेस और रक्षा उद्योग को तीव्र गति प्रदान करने के लिए 05 फरवरी, 2021 को बेंगलुरु में तीन दिवसीय अंतरराष्ट्रीय समारोह एयरो इंडिया 2021 का समापन हुआ। इस कार्यक्रम में 201 समझौता ज्ञापनों, उत्पादों और प्रौद्योगिकी हस्तांतरण किए गए। इस समारोह में राष्ट्रपति श्री रामनाथ कोविंद और प्रथम महिला श्रीमती सविता कोविंद भी शामिल हुए।
600 से अधिक प्रदर्शकों ने भौतिक रूप से और अन्य 108 ने वर्चुअल माध्यम से कार्यक्रम में भाग लिया। आयोजन के दौरान लगभग 3,000 व्यापारिक बैठकों आयोजित की गईं और 63 देशों के प्रतिनिधियों ने उपस्थिति दर्ज की। विश्व की प्रथम अत्याधुनिक रक्षा और एयरोस्पेस प्रदर्शनी को अपने 25वें वर्ष में एयरो इंडिया के 13वें संस्करण के रूप में कोविड-19 की चुनौतियों के बीच सार्वजनिक और आभासी प्रदर्शनों के साथ आयोजित किया गया था।
इस अवसर पर राष्ट्रपति रामनाथ कोविंद ने अपने संबोधन में कहा कि भारत केवल एक बाजार नहीं है, बल्कि रक्षा क्षेत्र सहित संपूर्ण दुनिया के लिए अपार अवसरों का देश है। उन्होंने कहा कि सरकार ने आत्म-निर्भरता और निर्यात संवर्धन के दोहरे उद्देश्यों के साथ रक्षा क्षेत्र में भारत को शीर्ष देशों में बनाए रखने के उद्देश्य से कई नीतिगत पहल की हैं। राष्ट्रपति ने कहा कि सरकार भारत में इकाइयों की स्थापना के लिए निर्माताओं को प्रोत्साहित करने के लिए 'ईज ऑफ डूइंग बिजनेस' को बढ़ावा देने पर केंद्रित है। राष्ट्रपति ने कहा कि पिछले छह वर्षों में भारत में प्रारंभ किए गए सुधार निवेशकों और निजी कंपनियों को रक्षा और एयरोस्पेस क्षेत्रों में अभूतपूर्व अवसर प्रदान करते हैं।
राष्ट्रपति ने कहा कि एयरो इंडिया 2021 वैश्विक स्तर पर रक्षा और एयरोस्पेस क्षेत्रों में भारत की बढ़ती क्षमता का एक जीवंत प्रमाण है। इस कार्यक्रम ने प्रदर्शित किया है कि भारत की क्षमताओं में वैश्विक आत्म-विश्वास निरंतर बढ़ रहा है। एयरो इंडिया 2021 के प्रारंभ में 'हिंद महासागर में शांति, सुरक्षा और सहयोग' विषय पर आयोजित हुए हिंद महासागर क्षेत्र (आईओआर) के रक्षा मंत्रियों के सम्मेलन का उल्लेख करते हुए राष्ट्रपति ने कहा कि भारत हमेशा सार्वभौमिक शांति और विकास का एक प्रबल समर्थक रहा है। यह महत्वपूर्ण है कि आईओआर राष्ट्र राजनीतिक, आर्थिक, सांस्कृतिक और रक्षा सहयोग को बढ़ावा देने पर ध्यान केंद्रित कर रहे हैं।
इससे पहले अपने संबोधन में, रक्षा मंत्री श्री राजनाथ सिंह ने कहा कि एयरो इंडिया ने भारतीय निजी और सार्वजनिक क्षेत्र के उद्योग और वैश्विक मूल उपकरण निर्माताओं को एक अनूठा मंच प्रदान किया है जो संभावित ग्राहकों को भागीदारी और उत्पादों को प्रदर्शित करने के लिए तैयार करता है। उन्होंने कहा कि कोविड-19 चुनौतियों के बावजूद, एयरो इंडिया 16,000 आगंतुकों को भौतिक रूप से और लगभग 5 लाख लोगों को वर्चुअली रूप से आकर्षित करने में सफल रहा। उन्होंने कहा कि आयोजन के दौरान बड़ी संख्या में हुए एमओयू और एमएसएमई द्वारा निर्धारित 203 करोड़ रुपये से अधिक के ऑर्डर इस प्रदर्शनी की सफलता का सूचक हैं। उन्होंने ज़ोर देते हुए कहा कि इसने केवल भारत ही नहीं अपितु पूरे क्षेत्र में सुरक्षा और संरक्षा के लिए सकारात्मक प्रभाव डाला है।
रक्षा मंत्री ने कहा कि प्रथम आईओआर रक्षा मंत्रियों के सम्मेलन में 26 देशों के मंत्रियों और प्रतिनिधियों ने भाग लिया था। उन्होंने कहा कि सम्मेलन के दौरान, हिंद महासागर में आईओआर देशों के समन्वित प्रयासों पर चर्चा हुई और विश्वास व्यक्त किया गया कि भविष्य में शांति और सुरक्षा पर आईओआर देशों के बीच उच्च स्तर का सहयोग बनाया जाएगा। उन्होंने कहा कि क्षेत्र में सुरक्षा के समन्वयात्मक सहयोग और उसे आगे बढ़ाने के उद्देश्यों को आगे बढ़ाने के लिए वायुसेना प्रमुखों के एक सम्मेलन का भी आयोजन किया गया था। उन्होंने छठे भारत-रूस सैन्य औद्योगिक सम्मेलन, ‘आईडीईएक्स-स्टार्ट-अप मंथन’ का उल्लेख करते हुए कहा कि व्यापक विषयों पर आयोजित विभिन्न सेमिनारों से आत्म-निर्भर और रक्षा निर्यात के दोहरे उद्देश्यों को प्राप्त करने में मदद मिलेगी। श्री राजनाथ सिंह ने दोहराया कि वर्ष 2024 तक एयरोस्पेस और रक्षा वस्तुओं और सेवाओं में 35,000 करोड़ रुपये के निर्यात सहित 1,75,000 करोड़ रुपये के कारोबार के लक्ष्य को प्राप्त करने में एयरो इंडिया 2021 मदद करेगा। उन्होंने कहा कि पिछले कुछ वर्षों में सशस्त्र सेनाओं ने 'आत्मनिर्भर भारत' के मिशन को महत्वपूर्ण समर्थन दिया और घरेलू उद्योग को बढ़ावा देने में महत्वपूर्ण भूमिका निभाई।
रक्षा मंत्री ने दोहराया कि 'आत्मनिर्भरता' का अर्थ दुनिया से अलग-थलग होना या बंद अर्थव्यवस्था के रूप में कार्य करना नहीं है, बल्कि भारत को वैश्विक स्तर पर अधिक प्रतिस्पर्धी बनाकर और वैश्विक कंपनियों को आमंत्रित करके वैश्वीकरण को बढ़ावा देना है। उन्होंने कहा कि भारत अगले 7-8 वर्षों में सैन्य आधुनिकीकरण द्वारा सुरक्षा बढ़ाने की दिशा में लगभग 130 बिलियन अमेरिकी डॉलर का निवेश करेगा।
श्री राजनाथ सिंह ने अपने संबोधन के समापन पर समारोह में मौजूद रक्षा मंत्रालय के अधिकारियों, मुख्यमंत्री बीएस येदियुरप्पा और अन्य उपस्थित प्रशासनिक अधिकारियों, हिंदुस्तान एयरोनॉटिक्स लिमिटेड और इस कार्यक्रम के आयोजन में शामिल अन्य अधिकारियों को धन्यवाद दिया।
अपने स्वागत भाषण में, सचिव (रक्षा उत्पादन) श्री राज कुमार ने कहा कि एयरो इंडिया 2021 ने आत्मनिर्भर भारत के दृष्टिकोण की दिशा में भारत की विनिर्माण प्रगति और समृद्धि को दिखाने एक अनूठा अवसर प्रदान किया है।
समापन समारोह में उपस्थित गणमान्यों के लिए भारतीय वायु सेना के बेहतरीन पायलटों द्वारा शानदार उड़ान प्रदर्शन का भी आयोजन किया गया।
इस अवसर पर चीफ ऑफ डिफेंस स्टाफ जनरल बिपिन रावत, सेनाध्यक्ष जनरल एमएम नरवणे, नौसेना अध्यक्ष एडमिरल करमबीर सिंह, वायुसेना अध्यक्ष एयर चीफ मार्शल आरकेएस भदौरिया, कर्नाटक के मंत्री और संसद सदस्य, रक्षा सचिव डॉ. अजय कुमार, रक्षा अनुसंधान एवं विकास विभाग के सचिव और डीआरडीओ के अध्यक्ष डॉ. जी सतीश रेड्डी और रक्षा मंत्रालय और कर्नाटक सरकार के वरिष्ठ असैन्य और सैन्य अधिकारी भी उपस्थित थे।