Ministry of Defence
President Shri Ram Nath Kovind graces valedictory function of Aero India 2021;
The Expo will help in achieving self-reliance & export growth in defence sector, says President Shri Ram Nath Kovind;
Curtains come down on the three-day event with a fabulous flying display;
Over 200 MoUs, products, technology transfers concluded
05 FEB 2021 7:58PM by PIB Delhi
Curtains came down on the mega three-day international event Aero India 2021 on February 05, 2021 in Bengaluru where 201 Memoranda of Understanding, product launches and technology transfers were concluded to provide further impetus to the aerospace and defence industry of the country. The valedictory function was graced by President Shri Ram Nath Kovind and First Lady Smt Savita Kovind.
Over 600 exhibitors attended physically and another 108 in virtual mode. Around 3,000 Business-2-Business meetings were conducted during the event and representatives from 63 foreign countries were in attendance. The 13th edition of Aero India in its 25th year was organised amidst COVID-19 challenges as the world’s first ever hybrid defence and aerospace exhibition with no public days and a concurrent virtual exhibition.
In his address President Ram Nath Kovind said, India is not just a market, but a land of immense opportunities for the whole world, including in the defence sector. He added that the government has taken a number of policy initiatives aimed at placing India among the top nations in the defence sector with twin objectives of self-reliance and export promotion. The President said that the government is focused on promoting the ‘Ease of Doing Business’ to encourage manufacturers to set up units in India. The President said that the reforms initiated in India in the last six years offer unprecedented opportunities to investors and private companies in the defence and aerospace sectors.
The President said that Aero India 2021 is a living proof of India's ever-growing strength in the defence and aerospace sectors at the global level. The event has exhibited that the global confidence in India’s capabilities is growing steadily. Referring to the Conclave of Defence Ministers of Indian Ocean Region (IOR), on the theme of ‘Enhanced Peace, Security, and Co-operation in the Indian Ocean’, which was organised on the margins of Aero India 2021, the President said that India has always been an ardent advocate of universal peace and development. It is important that IOR nations focus on fostering political, economic, cultural and defence co-operation, he added.
Earlier in his address, Raksha Mantri Shri Rajnath Singh said Aero India offered a unique platform to Indian private and public sector industry and global original equipment manufacturers to forge partnerships and showcase products to potential customers. He added that despite the COVID-19 challenges, Aero India was successful in attracting 16,000 visitors physically and close to 5 lakh people virtually. He said the large number of MoUs concluded during the event and orders of over Rs 203 crores bagged by MSMEs were an indication of the exhibition’s success. He emphasised that it also carries positive implications for safety and security, not just of India, but the entire region.
Raksha Mantri informed that the first ever IOR Defence Ministers’ Conclave was attended by ministers and delegates from 26 countries. He said that discussions focused on synergising efforts of IOR countries in the Indian ocean and expressed belief that there would be a higher level of cooperation amongst IOR countries on peace and security in the future. A conclave of Chiefs of Air Staff was also organised to pursue the objectives of collaborative security for the region and beyond. He also referred to the iDEX ‘Start-up Manthan’, the 6th India-Russia Military Industrial Conference and said various seminars held on wide ranging themes would help in achieving twin objectives of Atmanirbharata and Defence exports. Shri Rajnath Singh reiterated that Aero India 2021 would help in achieving the target of a turnover of Rs 1,75,000 crore, including exports of Rs 35,000 crore in aerospace and defence goods & services by the year 2024. He said that in the last few years the Armed Forces had given significant support to the mission of ‘Aatmanirbhar Bharat’ and played an important role in promoting domestic industry.
Raksha Mantri reiterated that 'self-reliance' does not mean isolation from the world or act as a closed economy but promotes globalisation by making India a more competitive player on the global stage and inviting the global companies. He said that India will invest around 130 billion US dollars towards enhancing security by military modernisation in the next 7-8 years.
Shri Rajnath Singh concluded his address by thanking officials of the Ministry of Defence, the state administration led by Chief Minister B S Yediyurappa who was present in the function, Hindustan Aeronautics Limited and other officials who worked in organising the event.
In his welcome address, Secretary (Defence Production) Shri Raj Kumar said Aero India 2021 offered a unique opportunity to showcase India’s manufacturing prowess and progress towards the vision of ‘Atmanirbhar Bharat’.
The gathering at the valedictory were treated to a spectacular flying display by the amazing pilots of the Indian Air Force.
Chief of Defence Staff General Bipin Rawat, Chief of Army Staff General M M Naravane, Chief of Naval Staff Admiral Karambir Singh, Chief of Air Staff Air Chief Marshal R K S Bhadauria, Ministers and Members of Parliament from Karnataka, Defence Secretary Dr Ajay Kumar, Secretary, Department of Defence R&D and Chairman, DRDO Dr G Satheesh Reddy and senior civil and military officials of Ministry of Defence & Government of Karnataka were also present on the occasion.

وزارت دفاع
صدر جمہوریہ جناب رام ناتھ کووند نے ایرو انڈیا 2021 کی اختتامی تقریب کو عزت بخشی
اس نمائش سے بھارت کو دفاعی شعبے میں خودکفالت اور برآمدی ترقی حاصل کرنے میں مدد ملے گی: صدر جمہوریہ جناب رام ناتھ کووند
ہوائی جہازوں کی زبردست صلاحیت کے مظاہرے کے ساتھ تین روزہ تقریب اختتام کو پہنچی
دو سو سے زیادہ مفاہمت ناموں، مصنوعات اور ٹیکنالوجی کی منتقلی کے سمجھوتوں پر دستخط کئے گئے
05 FEB 2021 7:58PM by PIB Delhi
نئی دہلی ،5 فروری ،2021، ایرو انڈیا 2021 کی زبردست تین روزہ بین الاقوامی تقریب 5 فروری 2021 کو بینگلورو میں اختتام کو پہنچی جس کے دوران 201 مفاہمت ناموں پر دستخط گئے، مصنوعات کی شروعات اور ٹیکنالوجی کی منتقلی کے سمجھوتے مکمل کئے گئے تاکہ ملک کی ایرو اسپیس اور دفاعی صنعت کو مزید رفتار مل سکے۔ اختتامی تقریب کو صدر جمہوریہ ہند جناب رام ناتھ کووند اور خاتون اوّل محترمہ سویتا کووند نے عزت بخشی۔
چھ سو سے زیادہ نمائش کاروں نے جسمانی طور پر اور مزید 108 نے ورچوئل طور پر اس میں شرکت کی۔ تین روزہ تقریب کے دوران تقریباً 3000 کاروباری میٹنگیں ہوئیں اور 63 غیر ملکی نمائندوں نے شرکت کی۔ ایرو انڈیا کے 25ویں سال میں 13ویں ایڈیشن کا انعقاد کووڈ-19 کے چیلنجوں کے درمیان ہوا جو کہ دنیا کی پہلی ہائبرڈ دفاعی اور ایرو اسپیس نمائش تھی۔
صدر جمہوریہ جناب رام ناتھ کووند نے اپنی تقریر میں کہا کہ بھارت نہ صرف یہ کہ ایک منڈی ہے بلکہ یہ پوری دنیا کے لیے زبردست مواقع کی سرزمین بھی ہے جس دفاعی شعبہ بھی شامل ہے۔ انھوں نے مزید کہا کہ حکومت نے بہت سےپالیسی اقدامات کئے ہیں جن کا مقصد بھارت کو دفاعی سیکٹر میں اعلیٰ ملکوں میں شامل کرانا ہے اور اس کے دو مقاصد ہیں یعنی خودکفالت اور برآمدی فروغ۔ صدر جمہوریہ نے کہا کہ حکومت ’کاروبار میں آسانی‘ کے فروغ پر توجہ دے رہی ہے تاکہ مینوفیکچروں کو بھارت میں یونٹ قائم کرنے کے لیے ان کی حوصلہ افزائی کی جاسکے۔ صدر جمہوریہ نے کہا کہ بھارت نے پچھلے 6 برسوں میں جو اصلاحات شروع کی گئی ہیں وہ دفاعی اور ایرو اسپیس کے شعبوں میں سرمایہ کاروں اور نجی کمپنیوں کے لیے بے مثال مواقع فراہم کرتی ہیں۔
صدر جمہوریہ نے کہا کہ ایرو انڈیا 2021 عالمی سطح پر دفاع اور ایرو اسپیس کے شعبوں میں بھارت کی مسلسل بڑھتی ہوئی طاقت کا زندہ ثبوت ہے۔ اس نمائش نے یہ ثابت کردیا ہے کہ بھارت کی صلاحیتوں میں عالمی اعتماد برابر بڑھتا جارہاہے۔ ’اضافہ شدہ امن، سکیورٹی اور انڈین اوشن میں تعاون‘ کے موضوع پر انڈین اوشن ریجن (آئی او آر) کے وزرائے دفاع کے اجتماع کا حوالہ دیتے ہوئے ، جو ایرو انڈیا 2021 کے موقع پر منعقد کیا گیا، صدر جمہوریہ نے کہا کہ بھارت نےعالمی امن اور ترقی کی ہمیشہ سے ہی سرگرم وکالت کی ہے۔ یہ بات بڑی اہم ہے کہ آئی او آر ممالک سیاسی، اقتصادی، کلچرل اور دفاعی تعاون کے فروغ پر توجہ دے رہے ہیں۔
اس سے پہلے اپنی تقریر میں رکشا منتری جناب راجناتھ سنگھ نے کہا کہ ایرو انڈیا نے بھارت کی پرائیویٹ اور سرکاری سیکٹر کی صنعت نیزدنیا کے سازوسامان تیار کرنے والوں کے لیے ایک بے مثال موقع فراہم کیا ہے کہ وہ شراکت داری قائم کریں اور امکانی گاہکوں کو اپنی مصنوعات پیش کریں۔ انھوں نے مزید کہا کہ کووڈ-19 کے چیلنجوں کے باوجود ایرو انڈیا جسمانی طور پر 16000 افراد کو راغب کرنے اور 5 لاکھ لوگوں کو ورچوئلی متوجہ کرنے میں کامیاب رہا ہے۔ انھوں نے کہا کہ نمائش کے دوران بڑی تعدادمیں جو مفاہمت نامے طے کیے گئے ہیں اور ایم ایس ایم ایز نے 203 کروڑ روپئے سے زیادہ کے جو آرڈر حاصل کیے ہیں ان سے نمائش کی کامیابی کا اظہار ہوتا ہے۔ انھوں نے زور دے کر کہا کہ اس سے نہ صرف بھارت بلکہ پورے علاقے کی سلامتی اور سکیورٹی کے لیے بھی مثبت نتائج برآمد ہوئے ہیں۔
رکشا منتری نے بتایا کہ پہلی آئی او آر وزرائے دفاع کی کانفرنس میں 26 ملکوں کے وزیروں اور نمائندوں نے شرکت کی۔ انھوں نے کہا کہ کانفرنس کے دوران جو بحث مباحثے ہوئے ان میں بحرہند میں آئی او آر ملکوں کی کوششوں کو یکجا کرنے پر توجہ مرکوز کی گئی۔ انھوں نے امید ظاہر کی کہ مستقبل میں امن اور سکیورٹی کے معاملے میں آئی او آر ملکوں کے مابین اور بڑے پیمانے پر تعاون سامنے آئے گا۔علاقے اور اسے بھی پرے اجتماعی سکیورٹی کے مقاصد کو حاصل کرنے کے لیے ایئر اسٹاف کے سربراہوں کا ایک اجتماع بھی منعقد کیا گیا۔ رکشا منتری نے آئی ڈی ای ایچ ’اسٹارٹ اپ منتھن‘، چھٹی بھارت –روس فوجی صنعتی کانفرنس کا بھی ذکر کیا اورکہا کہ مختلف موضوعات پر منعقدہ متعدد سیمیناروں سے آتم نربھرتا اور دفاعی برآمدات کے دوہرے مقاصد حاصل کرنے میں مددملے گی۔جناب راج ناتھ سنگھ نے یہ بات دوہرائی کہ ایرو انڈیا 2021 سے 2024 سے ایرو اسپیس اور دفاعی سامان نیز خدمات کے شعبے میں 175000 کروڑ روپئے کے لین دین کا نشانہ حاصل کرنے میں مددملے گی جن میں 35000 کروڑ روپئے کی برآمدات بھی شامل ہیں۔ انھوں نے کہا کہ پچھلے چند برسوں میں مسلح افواج نے ’آتم نربھر بھارت‘ کے مشن میں خاطر مدد کی ہے اور داخلی صنعت کو فروغ دینے میں ایک اہم رول ادا کیا ہے۔
رکشا منتری نے یہ بات دوہرائی کہ ’خودکفیل‘ ہونے کا مطلب دنیا سے الگ تھلگ ہوجانا یا بند معیشت کا عمل نہیں ہے بلکہ اس سے عالم کاری کو فروغ حاصل ہوتا ہے اور یہ کام بھارت کو عالمی اسٹیج پر زیادہ مسابقتی ملک بنانے اور عالمی کمپنیوں کو اپنے یہاں مدعو کرکے حاصل کیا جاسکتا ہے۔ انھوں نے کہا کہ بھارت اگلے سات آٹھ برسوں میں فوجی جدید کاری کے ذریعے سکیورٹی میں اضافے کی راہ میں تقریباً 130 ارب امریکی ڈالر کی سرمایہ کاری کرے گا۔
جناب راج ناتھ سنگھ نے وزارت دفاع کے حکام ، وزیر اعلیٰ بی ایس یدیورپا کے زیر قیادت ریاستی انتظامیہ کا شکریہ ادا کرکے اپنی تقریر کا اختتام کیا۔ یہ لوگ تقریب میں موجود تھے۔ انھوں نے ہندوستان ایروناٹکس لمیٹڈ اور دیگر اہلکاروں کا بھی شکریہ ادا کیا جنھوں نے اس تقریب کے انعقاد میں مدد کی۔
اپنی خیر مقدمی تقریر میں سکریٹری (دفاعی پیداوار) جناب راج کمار نے کہا کہ ایرو انڈیا 2021 نے ’آتم نربھر بھارت‘ کے وژن کے تئیں بھارت کی مینوفیکچرنگ صلاحیت اور ترقی کے اظہار کا بے مثال موقع فراہم کیا ہے۔
اختتامی تقریب کے موقع پر بھارتی فضائیہ کے ہوا بازوں نے جہازوں کی زبردست اڑان کا مظاہرہ کیا۔
اس موقع پر جو لوگ موجود تھے، ان میں چیف آف ڈیفنس اسٹاف جنرل بپن راوت، فوج کے سربراہ جنرل ایم ایم نروانے، بحریہ کے سربراہ ایڈمرل کرمبیر سنگھ، فضائیہ کے سربراہ ایئرچیف مارشل آر کے ایس بھدوریہ، وزرا اور کرناٹک کے ممبران پارلیمنٹ، دفاعی سکریٹری ڈاکٹر اجے کمار، سکریٹری، محکمہ دفاع آر اینڈ ڈی اور چیئرمین ڈی آر ڈی او ڈاکٹر جی ستیش ریڈی اور وزارت دفاع نیز کرناٹک حکومت کے سینئر سول اورفوجی اہلکار شامل تھے۔
ش ح ۔اج۔را
U.No.1228