Ministry of Skill Development and Entrepreneurship
Skill Development fund and employment opportunities
05 FEB 2021 7:49PM by PIB Delhi
The National Skill Development Fund (NSDF),has been helpful in increasing skilling of youth, enabling increased employment opportunities for them. NSDF meets its objectives through National Skill Development Corporation (NSDC), which is an industry led ‘Not For Profit Company’ set up for building skill development capacity and forging strong linkages with the market. NSDC acts as a catalyst in skill development by providing funding to enterprises, companies and organizations that provide skill training. It also develops appropriate models to enhance, support and coordinate private sector initiatives. The State/Union Territory-wise number of youths trained under schemes implemented by NSDC from the funds disbursed through NSDF is at Annexure I.
NSDC promotes establishment of model and aspirational skill centres known as Pradhan Mantri Kaushal Kendra (PMKK) for imparting skill training in every district throughout the country. A financial assistance of Rs. 231 Crore has been provided by NSDF to NSDC for setting up of PMKKs. 738 PMKKs have been established till date. The State/ UT-wise list of PMKKs established is at Annexure II.
This information was given by the Minister of State for Skill Development and Entrepreneurship Raj Kumar Singh in a written reply in Rajya Sabha today.
****
BN/MR
ANNEXURE I
State/Union Territory-wise list of number of youths trained under Schemes implemented by NSDC, from the funds disbursed through NSDF
State / Union Territory
Number of Youths Trained under Schemes
Pradhan Mantri Kaushal Vikas Yojana (PMKVY)
Corporate Social Responsibility (CSR) Projects
Counselling Retraining and Redeployment (CRR) Scheme of Department of Public Enterprises (DPE)
UDAAN Scheme of Ministry of Home Affairs (MHA)
Pravasi Kaushal Vikas Yojana (PKVY) of Ministry of External Affairs (MEA)
Total
Short Term Training (STT)
Special Projects Laboratory (SPL)
Recognition of Prior Learning (RPL)
Andaman and Nicobar Islands
1282
0
46
90
90
0
0
1508
Andhra Pradesh
115217
5746
124047
1733
0
0
0
246743
Arunachal Pradesh
12100
2301
40286
440
0
0
0
55127
Assam
96359
7607
490510
2465
0
0
0
596941
Bihar
219010
5897
220802
11575
230
0
0
457514
Chandigarh
6369
916
5044
1370
0
0
529
14228
Chhattisgarh
71369
745
24567
8897
305
0
0
105883
Delhi
128255
20033
194543
3857
0
0
25916
372604
Goa
1292
223
3783
0
0
0
0
5298
Gujarat
85529
9723
187231
1736
0
0
0
284219
Haryana
255504
12977
224282
2909
11
0
0
495683
Himachal Pradesh
46157
5654
39085
1492
0
0
0
92388
Jammu and Kashmir
93940
4005
136952
3225
0
38942
0
277064
Jharkhand
60535
2265
181048
21395
2220
0
0
267463
Karnataka
113898
12102
272204
2316
667
0
0
401187
Kerala
47441
500
161987
0
0
0
4817
214745
Ladakh
2032
142
93
283
0
0
0
2550
Madhya Pradesh
338797
14983
265822
8190
30
0
0
627822
Maharashtra
137808
28586
766308
6193
55
0
52898
991848
Manipur
18072
570
36506
203
0
0
0
55351
Meghalaya
13041
90
12650
336
0
0
0
26117
Mizoram
7846
1182
3291
150
0
0
0
12469
Nagaland
5585
868
12439
898
0
0
0
19790
Odisha
122538
4633
319860
8203
30
0
0
455264
Puducherry
6770
115
4714
0
0
0
0
11599
Punjab
177716
6518
115276
462
0
0
0
299972
Rajasthan
303421
2388
575515
683
315
0
0
882322
Sikkim
5087
228
1533
1264
0
0
0
8112
Tamil Nadu
174107
13858
288178
1282
43
0
1074
478542
Telangana
136594
3571
114208
933
51
0
0
255357
Dadra And Nagar Haveli And Daman And Diu
2817
0
5007
150
0
0
0
7974
Tripura
17752
3268
82332
497
0
0
0
103849
Uttar Pradesh
589880
23579
892354
10138
0
0
4358
1520309
Uttarakhand
65920
1060
102353
1080
0
0
0
170413
West Bengal
183442
2848
163742
13293
2550
0
0
365875
Total
3663482
199181
6068598
117738
6597
38942
89592
10184130
ANNEXURE II
State/Union Territory-wise list of Pradhan Mantri Kaushal Kendras (PMKKs)
S. No.
State / Union Territory
Number of PMKKs
1.
Andaman And Nicobar Islands
1
2.
Andhra Pradesh
24
3.
Arunachal Pradesh
8
4.
Assam
29
5.
Bihar
48
6.
Chandigarh
1
7.
Chhattisgarh
27
8.
Delhi
10
9.
Goa
1
10.
Gujarat
34
11.
Haryana
23
12.
Himachal Pradesh
11
13.
Jammu And Kashmir
20
14.
Jharkhand
24
15.
Karnataka
35
16.
Kerala
19
17.
Madhya Pradesh
52
18.
Maharashtra
43
19.
Manipur
13
20.
Meghalaya
4
21.
Mizoram
2
22.
Nagaland
3
23.
Odisha
30
24.
Puducherry
4
25.
Punjab
24
26.
Rajasthan
35
27.
Sikkim
2
28.
Tamil Nadu
34
29.
Telangana
28
30.
Dadra And Nagar Haveli And Daman And Diu
2
31.
Tripura
4
32.
Uttar Pradesh
87
33.
Uttarakhand
13
34.
West Bengal
43
Total
738

ہنر مندی کے فروغ اور صنعت کاری کی وزارت
ہنر مندی کے فروغ کا فنڈ اور روزگار کے مواقع
05 FEB 2021 7:49PM by PIB Delhi
ہنرمندی کے فروغ اور صنعت کاری کے مرکزی وزیر مملکت جناب راج کمار سنگھ نے آج راجیہ سبھا میں ایک تحریری جواب میں بتایا کہ:
ہنرمندی کے فروغ کے قومی فنڈ (این ایس ڈی ایف) نواجوانوں کی ہنرمندی کو بڑھانے میں کافی مددگار ثابت ہوا ہے۔ اس سے ان کے لیے (نوجوانوں) روزگار کے مواقع میں اضافہ ہوا ہے۔ این ایس ڈی ایف ہنرمندی کے فروغ کے قومی کارپوریشن (این ایس ڈی سی) کے ذریعے اپنے مقاصد پورے کرتی ہے، جو ہنرمندی کے فروغ کی صلاحیت کو بڑھانے کے لیے صنعت کی قیادت میں ایک ‘ناٹ فور پرافٹ کمپنی’ ہے۔ این ایس ڈی ایف صنعتوں، کمپنیوں اور تنظیموں کو فنڈ فراہم کرکے ہنرمندی کے فروغ میں ایک عمل انگیز کے طور پر کام کرتی ہے۔ یہ صنعتیں کمپنیاں اور تنظیمیں ہنرمندی کی تربیت فراہم کرتی ہیں۔ یہ مناسب ماڈلس بھی تیار کرتی ہیں، تاکہ پرائیویٹ سیکٹر اقدامات کو بڑھایا جاسکے، ان کو تعاون دیا جاسکے۔ این ایس ڈی ایف کے ذریعے تقسیم کیے گئے فنڈ سے این ایس ڈی سی کی جانب سے نافذ کی گئیں اسکیموں کے تحت، جن نوجوانوں کو تربیت دی گئی ہے، ان کی تعداد ضمیمہ-I میں شامل ہے۔
این ایس ڈی سی ماڈل اور آرزومند اسکل سینٹرس کے قیام کو فروغ دیتا ہے، جو ملک بھر کے ہر ضلع میں ہنر مندی کی تربیت دینے کے لیے پردھان منتری کوشل کیندر(پی ایم کے کے) کے نام سے جانا جاتاہے۔ پردھان منتری کوشل کیندروں کے قیام کے لیے این ایس ڈی ایف کے ذریعے این ایس ڈی سی کو 231 کروڑ روپے کی مالی امداد فراہم کی گئی۔ اب تک 738 پردھان منتری کوشل کیندر قائم کیے جاچکے ہیں۔ قائم کیے گیے پردھان منتری کوشل کیندروں کی ریاست/ مرکز کے زیر انتظام علاقے کے اعتبار سے فہرست ضمیمہ - II میں شامل ہے۔
ضمیمہ I
این ایس ڈی سی کے ذریعے نافذ کی گئی اسکیموں کے تحت تربیت پانے والے نوجوانوں کی تعداد کی فہرست ریاست اور مرکز کے زیر انتظام علاقے کے اعتبار سے حسب ذیل ہے۔
ریاست/ مرکز کے زیر انتظام علاقے کا نام
اسکیموں کے تحت تربیت پانے والے نوجوانوں کی تعداد
پردھان منتری کوشل وکاس یوجنا
(پی ایم کے وی وائی)
کارپوریٹ سماجی ذمہ داری (سی ایس آر) پروجیکٹ
سرکاری صنعتوں کے محکمے کی اسکیم کونسلنگ ری ٹریننگ اور ری ڈیولپمنٹ (سی آر آر)
داخلی امور کی وزارت (ایم ایچ اے) کی اڑان اسکیم
وزارت خارجہ (ایم ای اے) کی پرواسی کوشل وکاس یوجنا (پی کے وی وائی)
میزان
قلیل مدتی تربیت
(ایس ٹی ٹی)
خصوصی پروجیکٹ لیباریٹری
(ایس پی ایل)
سیکھنے سے پہلے تسلیم کیا جانا
(آر پی ایل)
انڈومان ونکوبارجزائر
1282
0
46
90
90
0
0
1508
آندھراپردیش
115217
5746
124047
1733
0
0
0
246743
اروناچل پردیش
12100
2301
40286
440
0
0
0
55127
آسام
96359
7607
490510
2465
0
0
0
596941
بہار
219010
5897
220802
11575
230
0
0
457514
چنڈی گڑھ
6369
916
5044
1370
0
0
529
14228
چھتیس گڑھ
71369
745
24567
8897
305
0
0
105883
دہلی
128255
20033
194543
3857
0
0
25916
372604
گوا
1292
223
3783
0
0
0
0
5298
گجرات
85529
9723
187231
1736
0
0
0
284219
ہریانہ
255504
12977
224282
2909
11
0
0
495683
ہماچل پردیش
46157
5654
39085
1492
0
0
0
92388
جموں وکشمیر
93940
4005
136952
3225
0
38942
0
277064
جھارکھنڈ
60535
2265
181048
21395
2220
0
0
267463
کرناٹک
113898
12102
272204
2316
667
0
0
401187
کیرالہ
47441
500
161987
0
0
0
4817
214745
لداخ
2032
142
93
283
0
0
0
2550
مدھیہ پردیش
338797
14983
265822
8190
30
0
0
627822
مہاراشٹر
137808
28586
766308
6193
55
0
52898
991848
منی پور
18072
570
36506
203
0
0
0
55351
میگھالیہ
13041
90
12650
336
0
0
0
26117
میزورم
7846
1182
3291
150
0
0
0
12469
ناگالینڈ
5585
868
12439
898
0
0
0
19790
اوڈیشہ
122538
4633
319860
8203
30
0
0
455264
پڈوچیری
6770
115
4714
0
0
0
0
11599
پنجاب
177716
6518
115276
462
0
0
0
299972
راجستھان
303421
2388
575515
683
315
0
0
882322
سکم
5087
228
1533
1264
0
0
0
8112
تمل ناڈو
174107
13858
288178
1282
43
0
1074
478542
تلنگانہ
136594
3571
114208
933
51
0
0
255357
دادر و نگر حویلی اور دمن و دیو
2817
0
5007
150
0
0
0
7974
تری پورہ
17752
3268
82332
497
0
0
0
103849
اترپردیش
589880
23579
892354
10138
0
0
4358
1520309
اتراکھنڈ
65920
1060
102353
1080
0
0
0
170413
مغربی بنگال
183442
2848
163742
13293
2550
0
0
365875
میزان
3663482
199181
6068598
117738
6597
38942
89592
10184130
ضمیمہ II
پردھان منتری کوشل کیندروں (پی ایم کے کے ایس) کی ریاست/ مرکز کے زیر انتظام علاقے کے اعتبار سے فہرست
نمبر شمار
ریاستیں/ مرکز کے زیر انتظام علاقے
پی ایم کے کے ایس کی تعداد
1.
انڈومان ونکوبارجزائر
1
2.
آندھراپردیش
24
3.
اروناچل پردیش
8
4.
آسام
29
5.
بہار
48
6.
چنڈی گڑھ
1
7.
چھتیس گڑھ
27
8.
دہلی
10
9.
گوا
1
10.
گجرات
34
11.
ہریانہ
23
12.
ہماچل پردیش
11
13.
جموں وکشمیر
20
14.
جھارکھنڈ
24
15.
کرناٹک
35
16.
کیرالہ
19
17.
مدھیہ پردیش
52
18.
مہاراشٹر
43
19.
منی پور
13
20.
میگھالیہ
4
21.
میزورم
2
22.
ناگالینڈ
3
23.
اوڈیشہ
30
24.
پڈوچیری
4
25.
پنجاب
24
26.
راجستھان
35
27.
سکم
2
28.
تمل ناڈو
34
29.
تلنگانہ
28
30.
دادر و نگر حویلی اور دمن و دیو
2
31.
تری پورہ
4
32.
اترپردیش
87
33.
اتراکھنڈ
13
34.
مغربی بنگال
43
میزان
738