Ministry of Skill Development and Entrepreneurship
Beneficiaries of National Skill Development Mission
05 FEB 2021 7:46PM by PIB Delhi
The National Skill Development Mission (NSDM) was launched by the Hon’ble Prime Minister on 15.07.2015 to create convergence across sectors and States in terms of skill training activities and for skilling at scale with speed and standards. Training is not only done by the Central Ministries and Departments but also by the State Governments. Training is also done by industries/employers in their premises. There are more than 20 Central Ministries/ Departments which are running schemes/programmes to impart skill training to the youth of the nation.The Ministry of Skill Development and Entrepreneurship (MSDE) is implementing its flagship scheme known as the PradhanMantriKaushalVikasYojana (PMKVY) on pan-India basis, besides Jan ShikshanSansthan (JSS) and National Apprenticeship Promotion Scheme (NAPS) in the short-term skilling eco-system, while long-term training is being imparted through the Industrial Training Institutes (ITIs) under the Craftsmen Training Scheme (CTS). The numbers of persons who have been imparted training from 2016-17 to 2019-20 under the Ministry’s eco-system are given below:
Sl. No.
Schemes
Year-wise beneficiaries (in lakh)
Total
(in lakh)
2016-17
2017-18
2018-19
2019-20
1.
PMKVY + Fee based training of NSDC
22.37
49.27
43.61
70.13
185.38
2.
JSS
2.14
1.72
1.67
4.15
9.68
3.
NAPS
1.11
1.61
1.99
2.54
7.25
4.
CTS
11.91
12.13
14.52
13.48
52.04
Total
37.53
64.73
61.79
90.30
254.35
The Sub-Missions are part of the NSDM. The Governing Council of the NSDM, chaired by the Hon’ble Prime Minister, has the power to identify Sub-Missions in high priority areas as per need. Seven Sub-Missions on: (i) Institutional Training; (ii) Infrastructure; (iii) Convergence; (iv) Trainers; (v) Overseas Employment; (vi)Sustainable Livelihoods, and (vii) Leveraging Public Infrastructure were approved. The progress of work and way forward in respect of each Sub-Mission is monitored by the Executive Committee of the NSDM, chaired by Secretary, MSDE. The objectives and enablers of the Sub-Missions are such that proportion of individuals benefiting from them cannot be quantified. This information was given by the Minister of State for Skill Development and Entrepreneurship Raj Kumar Singh in a written reply in Rajya Sabha today.

कौशल्य विकास आणि उद्यमशीलता मंत्रालय
राष्ट्रीय कौशल्य विकास अभियानाचे लाभार्थी
05 FEB 2021 9:34PM by PIB Mumbai
कौशल्य प्राप्त करण्यासाठी तसेच कौशल्य प्रशिक्षण उपक्रमांच्या बाबतीत क्षेत्रे आणि राज्यांमध्ये एककेंद्राभिमुखता निर्माण करण्यासाठी 15.07.2015 रोजी पंतप्रधानांनी राष्ट्रीय कौशल्य विकास अभियान (एनएसडीएम) सुरू केले. प्रशिक्षण केवळ केंद्रीय मंत्रालये आणि विभागच नव्हे तर राज्य सरकारांकडून देखील दिले जाते. उद्योग / नियोक्तेदेखील त्यांच्या आवारात प्रशिक्षण देतात. देशातील तरुणांना कौशल्य प्रशिक्षण देण्यासाठी 20 हून अधिक केंद्रीय मंत्रालये / विभाग योजना/ कार्यक्रम राबवित आहेत. कौशल्य विकास व उद्योजकता मंत्रालय (एमएसडीई) अल्पकालीन कौशल्य प्रशिक्षण कार्यक्रमात जन शिक्षण संस्थान (जेएसएस) आणि नॅशनल अप्रेंटिसशिप प्रमोशन स्कीम (एनएपीएस) याशिवाय शिल्पकला प्रशिक्षण योजनेंतर्गत औद्योगिक प्रशिक्षण संस्थांच्या (आयटीआय) मार्फत दीर्घकालीन प्रशिक्षणाव्यतिरिक्त प्रधानमंत्री कौशल्य विकास योजना (पीएमकेव्हीवाय) ही महत्वाकांक्षी योजना देशभरात राबवित आहे. मंत्रालयाच्या प्रशिक्षण कार्यक्रमांतर्गत सन 2016-17 ते 2019-20 या कालावधीत प्रशिक्षण घेतलेल्या व्यक्तींची संख्या खाली दिली आहे:
Sl. No.
Schemes
Year-wise beneficiaries (in lakh)
Total
(in lakh)
2016-17
2017-18
2018-19
2019-20
1.
PMKVY + Fee based training of NSDC
22.37
49.27
43.61
70.13
185.38
2.
JSS
2.14
1.72
1.67
4.15
9.68
3.
NAPS
1.11
1.61
1.99
2.54
7.25
4.
CTS
11.91
12.13
14.52
13.48
52.04
Total
37.53
64.73
61.79
90.30
254.35
उप-अभियान हे राष्ट्रीय कौशल्य विकास अभियानाचा भाग आहेत. माननीय पंतप्रधानांच्या अध्यक्षतेखाली एनएसडीएमच्या गव्हर्निंग कौन्सिलकडे आवश्यकतेनुसार उच्च प्राथमिकता क्षेत्रात उप-अभियान ओळखण्याचे अधिकार आहेत. (i) संस्थात्मक प्रशिक्षण; (ii) पायाभूत सुविधा; (iii) एककेंद्राभिमुखता; (iv) प्रशिक्षक; (v) परदेशी रोजगार; (vi) शाश्वत उदरनिर्वाह, आणि (vii) सार्वजनिक पायाभूत सुविधांचा लाभ ही सात उप अभियाने मंजूर झाली आहेत. एनएसडीएमच्या कार्यकारी समितीद्वारे एमएसडीईच्या सचिवांच्या अध्यक्षतेखाली प्रत्येक उप-अभियानासंदर्भातील काम आणि प्रगतीची देखरेख केली जाते. केंद्रीय कौशल्य विकास व उद्योजकता राज्यमंत्री राज कुमार सिंह यांनी आज राज्यसभेत लेखी उत्तरात ही माहिती दिली.