Ministry of Agriculture & Farmers Welfare
Educating Farmers on benefits of Organic Farming
05 FEB 2021 7:40PM by PIB Delhi
Indian Council of Agricultural Research through ICAR-Indian Institute of Farming System Research, Modipuram operates a research scheme of All India Network Programme on Organic Farming (AI-NPOF) with 20 cooperating centres covering 16 States to develop package of practices for organic production of crops. Scientific package of practices have been developed for 51 cropping systems suitable for 12 states. These packages involve the use of green and green leaf manures, bio-fertilizers, enriched composts, oilcakes, vermin-composts, microbial consortia, bio-control agents and other bio-pesticides for nutrient, insect and disease management under organic farming conditions. ICAR-IISS, Bhopal has developed biofertilizers/bioformulations, which can save NPK fertilizer by 10-25%. Further, ICAR-National Bureau of Agriculturally Important Microorganisms, Mau has developed microbe-based technologies for soil health and plant nutrition. Bureau has also developed four bio-pesticides formulations that are effective against a number of soil and seed-borne pathogens. Government has launched schemes namely Paramparagat Krishi Vikas Yojana (PKVY) & Mission Organic Value Chain Development for North Eastern Region (MOVCDNER). These schemes aim at development of sustainable models of organic farming through a mix of traditional wisdom and modern science to ensure long term soil fertility build-up, resource conservation and helps in climate change adaptation and mitigation. The process of certification of organic production for domestic and export market is regulated by National Centre for Organic Farming, Ministry of Agriculture & Farmers’ Welfare and Agricultural & Processed Food Products Export Development Authority (APEDA), Ministry of Commerce and Industry.
Indian Council of Agricultural Research has a network of 722 Krishi Vigyan Kendras (KVKs). KVKs impart training on various facets of agriculture and allied sectors including production of organic inputs to the farmers. During the last one year, the KVKs trained 22000 farmers on production of organic inputs. Cluster demonstrations on organic farming under Paramparagat Krishi Vikas Yojana is being implemented by 411 KVKs covering 8220 ha area since 2019-20. KVKs are involved in cluster formation through exposure visits and training of field functionaries, Participatory Guarantee Systems (PGS) certification of organic farming, incentive to farmers for organic conversion, inputs, on farm infrastructure, organization of trade fairs, organic fairs, Education and training is continuous process. Training is provided to farmers according to demand and new developments in the area.
This information was given in a written reply by the Union Minister of Agriculture and Farmers Welfare Shri Narendra Singh Tomar in Rajya Sabha today.

زراعت اور کاشتکاروں کی فلاح و بہبود کی وزارت
نامیاتی کھیتی کے فوائد کے بارے میں کسانوں کو معلومات فراہم کرنا
05 FEB 2021 7:40PM by PIB Delhi
زراعت اور کسانوں کی فلاح وبہبود کے مرکزی وزیر جناب نریندرسنگھ تومر نے آج راجیہ سبھا میں ایک تحریری جواب میں بتایا کہ زرعی تحقیق کی ہندوستانی کونسل کھیتی کے نظام کی تحقیق کے آئی سی اے آر-انڈین انسٹی ٹیوٹ مودی پورم کے ذریعہ 16 ریاستوں کا احاطہ کرتے ہوئے 20 کوآپریٹنگ سینٹروں کے ساتھ نامیاتی کھیتی سے متعلق آل انڈیا نیٹ ورک پروگرام کی ایک تحقیقی اسکیم چلاتی ہے تاکہ فصلوں کی نامیاتی پیداوار کے لیے پریکٹسز کے پیکیج کو فروغ دیا جاسکے۔12 ریاستوں کے لیے مناسب 51فصل کے اگانے کے نظام کے لیے پریکٹسز کے سائنسی پیکیج تیار کیے گئے ہیں۔ ان پیکیجز میں ہری اور ہری پتی مین یورس، بایواورتغذیہ انسیکٹ کے لیے دیگر بایوپیسٹی سائیڈس مائیکروبائل کنوزشیا، آئل کیکس، ورمنگ کمپوسٹ کا استعمال شامل ہے۔بھوپال کے آئی سی اے آر-آئی آئی ایس ایس نے بایو فرٹیلائزرس/بایو فارمولائزیشن تیار کیا ہے جو دس سے پچیس فیصد تک این پی کے کھاد کی بچت کرسکتا ہے۔مزید یہ کہ آئی سی اے آر نیشنل بیورو آف ایگری کلچرلی امپورٹینٹ مائیکرو آرگنزمس، مئونے مٹی کی ذرخیزی اور پلانٹ کے تغذیہ کے لیے مائیکرو پر مبنی ٹیکنالوجیاں تیار کی ہیں۔بیورو نے چار بایو پیسٹی سائیڈس فارمولیشن بھی تیار کیے ہیں جو مٹی اور بیج برداشت کرنے والے پیتھوجینس کے خلاف کافی مؤثر ہیں۔حکومت نے شمال مشرقی خطے کے لیے پرم پراگت کرشی وکاس یوجنا اور مشن آرگینک ویلیو چین ڈیولمپنٹ اسکیمیں شروع کی ہیں۔ان اسکیموں کا مقصدجدید سائنس اور روایتی ذہانت کے ذریعہ نامیاتی کھیتی کے ٹھوس ماڈلز کو ترقی دینا ہےتاکہ طویل مدت کے اعتبار سے مٹی کی ذرخیزی کویقینی بنایاجاسکے، وسائل کا تحفظ کیا جاسکے اور آب وہوا میں تبدیلی کو بنائے رکھنے میں مدد کی جاسکے۔
زرعی تحقیق کی بھارتی کونسل کے پاس722 کرشی وگیان کیندر کا ایک نیٹ ورک ہے، جو کسانوں کو نامیاتی معلومات کی پیداوار سمیت زرعی متعلقہ سیکٹروں کی مختلف سطحوں کے بارے میں تربیت دیتی ہیں۔پچھلے ایک سال کے دوران کرشی وگیان کیندروں نے نامیاتی معلومات کے بارے میں 22 ہزار کسانوں کو تربیت دی۔پرم پراگت کرشی وکاس یوجنا کے تحت نامیاتی کھیتی کے بارے میں کلسٹر ڈیموسٹریشن 411 کرشی وگیان کیندروں کے ذریعہ نافذ کیا جارہا ہے اور اس کے تحت 20-2019سے 8220 ہیکٹیر علاقے کا احاطہ کیا گیا ہے۔