Ministry of Commerce & Industry
Union Budget 2021-2022 will further enhance the Investment Ecosystem in the country: DPIIT Secretary
05 FEB 2021 4:03PM by PIB Delhi
Secretary (DPIIT), Dr. Guruprasad Mohapatra todaysaid that the Union Budget 2021 is aimed at restoring growth in the aftermath of heavy economic losses suffered by the country due to Covid-19 pandemic by enhancing the investment ecosystem in the country. Overall the Budget 2021-22focuses on investment promotion, infrastructure development, leveraging private investments and encouraging social sector thus creating a promising outlook for the future.
Dr. Guruprasad Mohapatra while speaking to the media here said that the Budgetary increase in capital expenditure from INR 4.12 lakh crore in 2020-21 to INR 5.54 lakh crore in 2021-22, an increase of 34%, will lead to multiplier effect on investment through various means, for instance by building connectivity infrastructure, spurring the demand for construction inputs and so on. This is expected to give a fillip to investment across related sectors.
He said that feeding into India’s vision of becoming ‘Atmanirbhar’ and a global manufacturing hub for investors, the Budget launched PLI schemes for 13 sectors, with an outlay of INR 1.97 lakh crore, for a period of 5 years starting from fiscal year (FY) 2021- 22. The scheme will be implemented by concerned Ministries/ departments and will be within the overall financial limits prescribed.
Dr. Mahapatra said that through the combination of PLI Schemes and the Customs Duty revision, along with certain sector-specific announcements, the Budget will unlock the domestic manufacturing potential across sectors, including renewable energy, heavy industry, agriculture, automotive, textiles and so on.
On the focus given to infrastructure sector in the Budget 2021-22, he said that the national infrastructure pipeline (NIP) covering 217 projects worth INR 1.1 lakh crore has been expanded to 7,400 projects, which will collectively become a vital lever for economic revival and building long-term competencies. To make the financing of NIP sustainable, funding will be raised by creating the institutional structures; monetizing assets, and by enhancing the share of capital expenditure in central and state budgets. The government will also set up a Development Finance Institution (DFI) with an outlay of INR 20,000 crores.
He said that there was an increased focus on the Public Private Partnership (PPP) model to drive efficiency and effectiveness in infrastructure development. Seven major Ports projects worth INR 2000 crore were announced under the PPP mode, with transfer of operational service of ports to private players. Similarly, for urban transport, the PPP model will enable private players to finance, acquire, maintain, and operate over 20,000 buses. The Budget also announced the June 2022 timeline for commissioning the Western Dedicated Freight Corridor (DFC) and the Eastern DFC.
The Secretary DPIIT said that the Heavy focus on infrastructure development in the Budget, is geared towards the crucial bottleneck in India’s growth story. It will bring down the logistics costs substantially for the Make-in-India strategy and will have multiplier impact across industries.
While speaking about the financing, he said that Strengthening the country’s financial architecture and ensuring stable capital inflow was another dominant theme in this year’s Budget. The public sector enterprise (PSE) policy aiming to divest BPCL, CONCOR, SCI, IDBI Bank among other public sector undertakings, aims to create new avenues for private investors. For infrastructure development, some conditions concerning prohibition on private funding, restriction on commercial activities, and direct investment in the infrastructure sector have also been relaxed.
He said that opening sectors to new channels of investments from domestic and international private investors, will resolve financing difficulties for a range of sectors including banking, insurance, infrastructure, aviation etc.
On the Ease of Doing Business,he said that the Budget brought in inclusive measures to support small communities, businesses and workers who were specially impacted by the pandemic. The compliance requirement of small companies has been eased through revision of their definition under the Companies Act, 2013 by increasing their thresholds for paid-up capital from “not exceeding INR 50 Lakh” to “not exceeding INR 2 Crore” and turnover from “not exceeding INR 2 Crore” to “not exceeding INR 20 Cr”.
Mentioning about the labour welfare, the Secretary DPIIT said that the Budget announced creation of a portal to collect information on unorganized labour force, migrant workers for better policy planning. Under the One Nation One Ration Card scheme, the beneficiaries would now be able to claim rations anywhere in the country.Additionally, the minimum wages and coverage under the Employees State Insurance Corporation have been extended to all categories of workers and social security benefit has now been made available to gig and platform workers as well.
He said that for the first time in India, a Union Budget has worked towards bringing India’s 454 million migrant workers within the ambit of government’s labour welfare schemes. The government has also recognized the need for safeguarding the interests of increasingly growing number of employees in the country’s gig economy.

वाणिज्‍य एवं उद्योग मंत्रालय
केंद्रीय बजट 2021-22 देश में निवेश का इकोसिस्टम मजबूत करेगा-डीपीआईआईटी सचिव
05 FEB 2021 4:03PM by PIB Delhi
डीपीआईआईटी सचिव डॉ गुरुप्रसाद महापात्रा ने आज कहा कि केंद्रीय बजट 2021 का उद्देश्य में देश में निवेश के इकोसिस्टम को मजबूत करना है। जिससे कोविड-19 महामारी के कारण हुए भारी आर्थिक नुकसान के बाद देश को विकास के रास्ते पर फिर से लाया जा सके। कुल मिलाकर बजट 2021-22 का फोकस निवेश बढ़ाने, आधारभूत संरचनाओं का विकास, निजी निवेश के अनुकूल माहौल बनाने और सामाजिक क्षेत्र के विकास को बढ़ावा देना है। जिससे भविष्य के लिए एक आशावादी रास्ता तैयार हो सके।
डॉ. गुरुप्रसाद महापात्र ने मीडिया से बात करते हुए कहा कि वित्त वर्ष 2021-22 में पूंजीगत व्यय खर्च को 34 फीसदी बढ़ाकर 5.54 लाख करोड़ रुपये कर दिया गया है। जबकि 2020-21 में यह 4.12 लाख करोड़ रुपये था। इस बढ़ोतरी का असर निवेश पर कई गुना प्रभाव डालेगा। उदाहरण के लिए, अगर किसी कनेक्टिविटी इंफ्रास्ट्रक्चर का निर्माण हो रहा है तो उसके जरिए निर्माण इनपुट में भी बढ़ोतरी होगी। इससे संबंधित क्षेत्रों में निवेश बढ़ने की उम्मीद है।
उन्होंने कहा कि आत्मनिर्भर भारत लक्ष्य के तहत भारत को वैश्विक निर्माण का केंद्र (हब) बनाने के लिए, निवेशकों के लिए बजट में 13 क्षेत्रों के लिए पीएलआई स्कीम शुरू की गई है। जिसके तहत अगले 5 वर्षों में 1.97 लाख करोड़ रुपये खर्च किए जाएंगे। योजना वित्त वर्ष 2021-22 से शुरू होगी। जिसे विभिन्न मंत्रालयों / विभागों द्वारा लागू किया जाएगा। जो अपनी बजट सीमा के आधार पर पूंजी खर्च करेंगी।
डॉ. महापात्रा ने कहा कि कुछ ऐसे भी क्षेत्र हैं, जिनके लिए पीएलआई योजना और सीमा शुल्क दोनों में बदलाव किए गए है। इसके जरिए घरेलू स्तर पर विभिन्न क्षेत्रों में विनिर्माण को बढ़ावा मिलेगा। जिसका नवीकरणीय ऊर्जा, भारी उद्योग, कृषि, ऑटोमोबाइल, टेक्सटाइल क्षेत्र को प्रमुख रूप से लाभ मिलेगा।
बजट 2021-22 में आधारभूत संरचना क्षेत्र पर खास तौर से फोकस किया गया है। इसके तहत नेशनल इंफ्रास्ट्रक्चर पाइपलाइन (एनआईपी) के तहत आने वाली 217 परियोजनाओं की संख्या को बढ़ाकर 7400 कर दिया गया है। जिस पर 1.1 लाख करोड़ रुपये खर्च किए जाएंगे। यह अर्थव्यवस्था के दोबारा पटरी पर लाने और लंबे समय के लिए मजबूत ढांचा तैयार करने में अहम भूमिका निभाएगा। एनआईपी के वित्तपोषण को टिकाऊ बनाने के लिए, संस्थागत संरचनाओं का निर्माण करके पूंजी जुटाई जाएगी। सार्वजनिक संपत्तियों से कमाई करने, केंद्र और राज्य के बजट में पूंजीगत व्यय का हिस्सा बढ़ाकर एनआईपी को टिकाऊ बनाया जाएगा। इसके अलावा सरकार 20,000 करोड़ की पूंजी के साथ एक विकास वित्त संस्थान (डीएफआई) भी स्थापित करेगी।
उन्होंने कहा कि आधारभूत संरचनाओं के विकास में दक्षता और प्रभावशीलता लाने के लिए सार्वजनिक-निजी भागीदारी (पीपीपी) मॉडल पर अधिक जोर दिया गया। पीपीपी मॉडल के तहत 2000 करोड़ रुपये की सात प्रमुख बंदरगाह परियोजनाओं की घोषणा की गई है। जिसमें बंदरगाहों की परिचालन सेवा को निजी क्षेत्र को स्थानांतरित किया जाएगा। इसी तरह, शहरी परिवहन के लिए, पीपीपी मॉडल के तहत निजी क्षेत्र को 20,000 से अधिक बसों के वित्त, अधिग्रहण, रखरखाव और संचालन का जिम्मा दिया जाएगा । बजट में पश्चिमी डेडिकेटेड फ्रेट कॉरिडोर (डीएफसी) और पूर्वी डेडिकेटेड फ्रेट कॉरिडोर को चालू करने के लिए जून 2022 तक शुरू करने की घोषणा की गई है।
डीपीआईआईटी सचिव ने कहा कि बजट में आधारभूत संरचनाओं के विकास पर खास तौर से जोर दिया गया है। जिसकी कमजोरी भारत के आर्थिक विकास में सबसे बड़ी अड़चन है। नए प्रावधानों से भारत की मेक-इन-इंडिया रणनीति के तहत लॉजिस्टिक लागत में काफी कमी आएगी और उद्योगों पर इसका कई गुना सकारात्मक असर पड़ेगा। वित्त पोषण के बारे में बोलते हुए, उन्होंने कहा कि देश की वित्तीय संरचनना को मजबूत करना और पूंजी के निरंतर प्रवाह को सुनिश्चित करना इस वर्ष के बजट का प्रमुख फोकस है। सार्वजनिक क्षेत्र के उद्यम (पीएसई)बीपीसीएल, कॉनकोर, एससीआई और आईडीबीआई का विनिवेश करने का लक्ष्य इन क्षेत्रों में निजी क्षेत्र के लिए नए रास्ते खोलना है। आधारभूत संरचनाओं के विकास के लिए, निजी क्षेत्र की फंडिंग, वाणिज्यिक गतिविधियों और बुनियादी ढांचा क्षेत्र में प्रत्यक्ष विदेशी निवेश से संबंधित कई सख्त शर्तों में भी छूट दी गई है।
उन्होंने कहा कि घरेलू और अंतरराष्ट्रीय निजी निवेशकों के लिए निवेश के नए सेक्टर खोलने से बैंकिंग, बीमा, बुनियादी ढांचा, विमानन आदि क्षेत्रों के लिए पूंजी दिककतों का समाधान होगा।
महामारी से प्रभावित छोटे कारोबारियों, व्यवसायों और श्रमिकों का समर्थन करने के लिए बजट में ईज ऑफ डूइंग बिजनेस के कदमों के साथ समावेशी उपायों को शामिल किया गया है। इसके अलावा छोटी कंपनियों की अनुपालन जरूरतों को आसान करने के लिए कंपनी अधिनियम, 2013 के तहत उनकी परिभाषा में संशोधन किया गया है। इसके तहत चुकता पूंजी की सीमा 50 लाख रुपये से अधिक नहीं से बढ़कार 2 करोड़ रुपये से अधिक नहीं कर दी गई है। और टर्नओवर की सीमा 2 करोड़ रुपये से अधिक नहीं से बढ़ाकर 20 करोड़ रुपये से अधिक नहीं कर दी गई है।
श्रमिक कल्याण के बारे में बताते हुए डीपीआईआईटी के सचिव ने कहा कि बजट में असंगठित क्षेत्र के श्रमिकों को बेहतर काम मिल सके, उसके लिए उनकी जानकारी एकत्र करने के लिए एक पोर्टल बनाने की घोषणा की गई है। वन नेशन वन राशन कार्ड (एक देश एक राशन कार्ड)योजना के तहत, लाभार्थी अब देश में कहीं भी राशन लेने में सक्षम होंगे। आमतौर पर, कर्मचारी राज्य बीमा निगम के तहत न्यूनतम मजदूरी और कवरेज सभी श्रेणियों के श्रमिकों और सामाजिक सुरक्षा लाभ भी बढ़ा दिए गए है। जिसका लाभ अब ओला, अमेजन जैसे ऑनलाइन प्लेटफॉर्म के लिए काम करने वाले श्रमिकों और अस्थायी कर्मचारियों को भी मिलेगा।
उन्होंने कहा कि भारत में पहली बार, एक केंद्रीय बजट ने सरकार की श्रमिक कल्याण योजनाओं के दायरे में भारत के 454 मिलियन प्रवासी श्रमिकों को लाने की दिशा में काम किया है। इसके अलावा सरकार ने अर्थव्यवस्था के तहत ऑनलाइन क्षेत्र में कर्मचारियों की बढ़ती संख्या के हितों की सुरक्षा की जरूरत को भी स्वीकारा है।