Ministry of Commerce & Industry
Union Budget 2021-2022 will further enhance the Investment Ecosystem in the country: DPIIT Secretary
05 FEB 2021 4:03PM by PIB Delhi
Secretary (DPIIT), Dr. Guruprasad Mohapatra todaysaid that the Union Budget 2021 is aimed at restoring growth in the aftermath of heavy economic losses suffered by the country due to Covid-19 pandemic by enhancing the investment ecosystem in the country. Overall the Budget 2021-22focuses on investment promotion, infrastructure development, leveraging private investments and encouraging social sector thus creating a promising outlook for the future.
Dr. Guruprasad Mohapatra while speaking to the media here said that the Budgetary increase in capital expenditure from INR 4.12 lakh crore in 2020-21 to INR 5.54 lakh crore in 2021-22, an increase of 34%, will lead to multiplier effect on investment through various means, for instance by building connectivity infrastructure, spurring the demand for construction inputs and so on. This is expected to give a fillip to investment across related sectors.
He said that feeding into India’s vision of becoming ‘Atmanirbhar’ and a global manufacturing hub for investors, the Budget launched PLI schemes for 13 sectors, with an outlay of INR 1.97 lakh crore, for a period of 5 years starting from fiscal year (FY) 2021- 22. The scheme will be implemented by concerned Ministries/ departments and will be within the overall financial limits prescribed.
Dr. Mahapatra said that through the combination of PLI Schemes and the Customs Duty revision, along with certain sector-specific announcements, the Budget will unlock the domestic manufacturing potential across sectors, including renewable energy, heavy industry, agriculture, automotive, textiles and so on.
On the focus given to infrastructure sector in the Budget 2021-22, he said that the national infrastructure pipeline (NIP) covering 217 projects worth INR 1.1 lakh crore has been expanded to 7,400 projects, which will collectively become a vital lever for economic revival and building long-term competencies. To make the financing of NIP sustainable, funding will be raised by creating the institutional structures; monetizing assets, and by enhancing the share of capital expenditure in central and state budgets. The government will also set up a Development Finance Institution (DFI) with an outlay of INR 20,000 crores.
He said that there was an increased focus on the Public Private Partnership (PPP) model to drive efficiency and effectiveness in infrastructure development. Seven major Ports projects worth INR 2000 crore were announced under the PPP mode, with transfer of operational service of ports to private players. Similarly, for urban transport, the PPP model will enable private players to finance, acquire, maintain, and operate over 20,000 buses. The Budget also announced the June 2022 timeline for commissioning the Western Dedicated Freight Corridor (DFC) and the Eastern DFC.
The Secretary DPIIT said that the Heavy focus on infrastructure development in the Budget, is geared towards the crucial bottleneck in India’s growth story. It will bring down the logistics costs substantially for the Make-in-India strategy and will have multiplier impact across industries.
While speaking about the financing, he said that Strengthening the country’s financial architecture and ensuring stable capital inflow was another dominant theme in this year’s Budget. The public sector enterprise (PSE) policy aiming to divest BPCL, CONCOR, SCI, IDBI Bank among other public sector undertakings, aims to create new avenues for private investors. For infrastructure development, some conditions concerning prohibition on private funding, restriction on commercial activities, and direct investment in the infrastructure sector have also been relaxed.
He said that opening sectors to new channels of investments from domestic and international private investors, will resolve financing difficulties for a range of sectors including banking, insurance, infrastructure, aviation etc.
On the Ease of Doing Business,he said that the Budget brought in inclusive measures to support small communities, businesses and workers who were specially impacted by the pandemic. The compliance requirement of small companies has been eased through revision of their definition under the Companies Act, 2013 by increasing their thresholds for paid-up capital from “not exceeding INR 50 Lakh” to “not exceeding INR 2 Crore” and turnover from “not exceeding INR 2 Crore” to “not exceeding INR 20 Cr”.
Mentioning about the labour welfare, the Secretary DPIIT said that the Budget announced creation of a portal to collect information on unorganized labour force, migrant workers for better policy planning. Under the One Nation One Ration Card scheme, the beneficiaries would now be able to claim rations anywhere in the country.Additionally, the minimum wages and coverage under the Employees State Insurance Corporation have been extended to all categories of workers and social security benefit has now been made available to gig and platform workers as well.
He said that for the first time in India, a Union Budget has worked towards bringing India’s 454 million migrant workers within the ambit of government’s labour welfare schemes. The government has also recognized the need for safeguarding the interests of increasingly growing number of employees in the country’s gig economy.

کامرس اور صنعت کی وزارتہ
مرکزی بجٹ 22-2021 ملک میں سرمایہ کاری ایکوسسٹم میں مزید اضافہ کرے گا
سکریٹری ڈی پی آئی آئی ٹی: ڈاکٹر گروپرساد مہاپاترا
05 FEB 2021 4:03PM by PIB Delhi
نئی دہلی،5 فروری 2021/ ڈی پی آئی آئی ٹی کے سکریٹری ڈاکٹر گرو پرساد مہاپترا نے آج کہا ہے کہ مرکزی بجٹ 2021 کامقصد ملک میں سرمایہ کاری ایکوسسٹم کو بڑھا کر کووڈ-19 عالمی وبا کی وجہ سے ملک میں ہوئے زبردست اور بھاری مالی نقصانات کے بعد شرح ترقی کو بحال کرنا ہے۔ مجموعی طور پر 22-2021 کے مرکزی بجٹ میں سرمایہ کاری کو فروغ دینے/ بنیادی ڈھانچے کی ترقی/ پرائیوٹ سرمایہ کاری کو بڑھانے اور سماجی سیکٹر کی حوصلہ افزائی کرنے پر توجہ دی گئی ہے۔ اس کے لئے مستقبل کے واسطے ایک پختہ نظر یہ بھی تیار کرنا ہے۔
ڈاکٹر گروپرساد مہاپترا نے آج یہاں میڈیا کے افراد سے گفتگو کرتے ہوئے کہا کہ پونجی مصارف میں بجٹ اضافہ کیا گیا ہےاور یہ اضافہ 21-2021 میں 4.12 INR۔ لاکھ کروڑ روپے سے بڑھا کر 22-2021 میں 5.54 لاکھ کروڑ روپے کیا گیا ہے۔ یہ اضافہ ایک طرح سے 34 فی صد ہے۔ اس سے مختلف وسیلوں کے ذریعہ سرمایہ کاری مختلف اثرات رونما ہوں گے۔ اس مختلف وسیلوں میں کنکٹی ویٹی بینادی ڈھانچے کی تعمیر /تعمیراتی ان پٹس (Inputs) کے لئے مانگ میں اضافہ وغیرہ شامل ہیں۔ توقع ہے کہ یہ متعلقہ سیکٹروں میں سرمایہ کاری کو تقویت دے گا۔
انہوں نے کہا کہ آتم نربھر بننے کا ہندستان کے وژن کوپورا کرنا اور سرمایہ کاروں کےلئے ایک عالمی مینوفیکچر مرکز یا ہب (HUB)بننے کے لئے بجٹ میں 13 سیکٹروں سے پی ایل آئی اسکیم شروع کی گئی ہے اور اس کے لئے آئی این آر 1.97 لاکھ کروڑ روپے کا آؤٹ لے (رقم) مقرر کی گئی ہے جو مالی سال 22-2021 سے شروع ہوگی اور 5 سال کی مدت کے لئے ہوگی ۔ متعلقہ وزارتوں/ محکموں کی جانب سے اسکیم لاگو کی جائے گی۔
ڈاکٹر مہاپترا نے کہاکہ کچھ مخصوص سیکڑوں کے لئے اعلانات کے ساتھ پی ایل آئی اسکیموں اور کسٹم ڈیوٹی رویژن کے امتزاج کے ذریعہ بجٹ قابل تجدید توانائی / بھارتی صنعت زراعت /آٹوموٹیو / ٹیکسٹائل سمیت گھریلو مینوفیکچرنگ سیکڑوں کےلئے امکانات روشن ہوں گے۔22-2021 کے بجٹ میں بنیادی ڈھانچے کے سیکٹر پر دی جارہی توجہ کا ذکر کرتے ہوئے انہوں نے کہا قومی بنیادی ڈھانچے کے پائپ لائن (اینی آئی پی) جن میں 217 پروجیکٹ کااحاطہ کیا گیا تھا اب ان پروجیکٹوں میں توسیع کردی گئی ہے جس سے ان پروجیکٹوں کی تعداد 7400 ہوگئی ہے اور ان کی مالیت آئی این آر 1.1 لاکھ کروڑ روپے ہے جو مشترکہ طور پر معاشی احیا کے لئے ایک اہم وسیلے کا کام کریں گے اور معیشت میں پھر سے جان پڑ جائے گی ۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ حکومت آئی این آر 20 ہزار کروڑ روپے کے مصارف کے ساتھ ایک ترقیاتی مالی ادارہ (ڈی ایف آئی) قائم کرے گی۔
انہوں نے کہا کہ بنیادی ڈھانچے کی ترقی میں تاثیر ، فعالیت و صلاحیت پیدا کرنے کے لئے سرکاری نجی شراکت داری پر توجہ دی گئی ہے۔ سرکاری نجی شراکت داری ماڈل کے تحت آئی این آر 2000 کروڑ روپے مالیت کے سات بڑے پروجیکٹوں کا ااعلان کیا گیا ہے اور پرائیوٹ سرمایہ کاروں کے لئے بندرگاہوں کی آپریشنل سروس کا تبادلہ کیا گیا ہے۔ اسی طرح شہری ٹرانسپورٹ کے لئے سرکاری پرائیوٹ شراکت داری (پی پی پی) ماڈل پر ائیوٹ سرمایہ کاروں کو اس بات کے لئے آمادہ کرسکے گا کہ وہ 20 ہزار سے زیادہ بسوں کوآپرٹیٹ کریں ان میں سرمایہ لگائیں۔ ان کا رکھ رکھاؤ کریں اور انہیں حاصل کریں ۔ یہ بجٹ میں ویسٹرن ڈیڈ یکٹیڈ فریٹ کوری ڈور اور ایسٹرن ڈی ایف سی چالو کرنے کے لئے جون 2022 کی مدت کا بھی اعلان کیا گیا ہے۔
کاروبار کرنے کو آسان بنانے کے بارے میں انہوں نے کہا کہ بجٹ میں شمولیت والے اقدامات کئے گئے ہیں تاکہ ان چھوٹی کمپیوٹر /کاروبایوں اور ورکروں کی مدد کی جاسکے جو عالمی وبا سے خاص طور پر متاثر ہوئے ہیں۔
انہوں نے کہا کہ ہندستان میں پہلی بار ایک مرکزی بجٹ نے ہندستان کے 454 ملین مائیگرینٹ مزدوروں کو حکومت کی مزدوروں کی بہبود کی اسکیموں کے دائرے کے اندر لانے کے لئے کام کیا ہے۔
حکومت نے ملک کی سست معیشت میں بڑھتے ہوئے ملازمین کے مفادات کے تحفظ کی ضرورت کو بھی تسلیم کیا ہے۔
ش ح- ح ۱ ۔ج
Uno-1210