Ministry of Defence
Air Marshal GS Bedi AVSM VMVSM takes over as Director General (Inspection & Safety)
03 FEB 2021 8:47PM by PIB Delhi
Air Marshal GS Bedi Ati Vishisht Sewa Medal, Vayusena Medal, Vishisht Sewa Medal took over as Director General (Inspection & Safety) at Air Head Quarters on 01 Feb 21.
An alumnus of Defence Services Staff College and National Defence College, the Air Marshal was commissioned in the flying branch of Indian Air Force in 1984. The Air Marshal has flown a wide variety of fighters and trainer aircraft. He has over 3700 hrs of flying in various challenging sectors. He is a Qualified Flying Instructor and a Fighter Combat Leader with vast instructional experience.
In a career spanning over 37 years, the Air Marshal has held a number of coveted command and staff appointments. He has commanded various frontline
Air Force bases besides peace keeping contingent in Democratic Republic of Congo. The Air Officer has served in some of the prestigious appointments in the IAF and was also the Air Adviser at the High Commission of India, London.
In the rank of Air Vice Marshal, he held the important appointment of Air Office Commanding Jammu & Kashmir, Assistant Chief of the Air Staff Operations (Offensive), Assistant Chief of the Air Staff (Personnel Officers) and Senior Air Staff Officer Southern Air Command. Prior to his present appointment, the Air Marshal was Senior Air Staff Officer of Eastern Air Command.
For his distinguished service, he was awarded with Vishisht Seva Medal on 26 Jan 2010 and Ati Vishisht Seva Medal on 26 Jan 2020 by the President of India.

रक्षा मंत्रालय
एवीएसएम वीएमवीएसएम, एयर मार्शल जीएस बेदी ने महानिदेशक (निरीक्षण और सुरक्षा) का पदभार संभाला
03 FEB 2021 8:47PM by PIB Delhi
अति विशिष्ट सेवा पदक, वायुसेना पदक, विशिष्ट सेवा पदक 01 एयर मार्शल जीएस बेदी ने 01 फरवरी, 2021 को वायुसेना मुख्यालय में महानिदेशक (निरीक्षण और सुरक्षा) के रूप में पदभार संभाला।
डिफेंस सर्विसेज स्टाफ कॉलेज और नेशनल डिफेंस कॉलेज के पूर्व छात्र, एयर मार्शल को 1984 में भारतीय वायु सेना की उड़ान शाखा में नियुक्त किया गया था। एयर मार्शल ने कई तरह के लड़ाकू विमान और प्रशिक्षण विमान उड़ाए हैं। उनके पास विभिन्न चुनौतीपूर्ण क्षेत्रों में उड़ान के 3700 से अधिक घंटों का समृद्ध अनुभव हैं। वह एक लड़ाकू युद्ध में अग्रणी रहे है।
37 साल से अधिक के करियर में, एयर मार्शल की कई प्रतिष्ठित कमान और महत्वपूर्ण स्टाफ प्रमुख के रूप में नियुक्ति हुई है। उन्होंने भारतीय वायु सेना के विभिन्न बेसों के अलावा कांगो लोकतांत्रिक गणराज्य में शांति स्थापना दस्ते की कमान संभाली है। वायु अधिकारी ने भारतीय वायुसेना में कुछ प्रतिष्ठित पदों पर अपनी सेवा दी है और भारतीय उच्चायोग, लंदन में वायु सलाहकार के तौर पर भी कार्यरत रहे हैं।
एयर वाइस मार्शल के रैंक में, उन्होंने जम्मू और कश्मीर में वायु सेना कमान अधिकारी, वायु सेना अभियान (आक्रामक) के उप-प्रमुख, वायु स्टाफ (कार्मिक अधिकारी) के उप-प्रमुख और दक्षिणी वायु कमान में वरिष्ठ वायु स्टाफ अधिकारी जैसे महत्वपूर्ण पदों पर कार्यभार सँभाला है। अपनी वर्तमान नियुक्ति से पहले, एयर मार्शल पूर्वी वायु कमान के वरिष्ठ वायु स्टाफ अधिकारी थे।
उनकी विशिष्ट सेवा के लिए, उन्हें 26 जनवरी, 2010 को विशिष्ट सेवा पदक और राष्ट्रपति द्वारा 26 जनवरी, 2020 को अति विशिष्ट सेवा पदक से सम्मानित किया गया।