Ministry of Commerce & Industry
Foreign Direct Investment
03 FEB 2021 5:18PM by PIB Delhi
To promote Foreign Direct Investment (FDI), the Government has put in place an investor-friendly and enabling policy, wherein many sectors are open for 100% FDI under the Automatic route. The intent is to make the FDI climate more investor friendly and remove the policy bottlenecks that have been hindering investment inflows into the country. FDI policy reforms carried out by Government have resulted in increased FDI inflows. The country registered its highest ever FDI Inflow of US $74.39 billion (provisional figure) during the last financial year 2019-20
The policy on FDI is reviewed on an ongoing basis, to ensure that India remains an attractive and investor friendly destination. Changes are made in the policy after rounds of intensive consultations with all stakeholders including apex industry chambers, associations, representatives of industries/groups and other organizations and taking into consideration their views/comments and suggestions.
This information was given by the Minister of State in the Ministry of Commerce and Industry, Shri SomParkash, in a written reply in the Lok Sabha today.

വാണിജ്യ വ്യവസായ മന്ത്രാലയം
നേരിട്ടുള്ള വിദേശ നിക്ഷേപം
03 FEB 2021 5:18PM by PIB Thiruvananthpuram
നേരിട്ടുള്ള വിദേശ നിക്ഷേപം (FDI) പ്രോത്സാഹിപ്പിക്കുന്നതിന് നിക്ഷേപ സൗഹൃദവും ശക്തവുമായ നയത്തിലൂടെ ഗവൺമെന്റ് പല മേഖലകളിലും 100% എഫ്ഡിഐ സാധ്യമാക്കുന്നു.
2019-2020 സാമ്പത്തിക വർഷത്തിൽ,74.39 ശതകോടി ഡോളറിന്റെ ( താൽക്കാലിക കണക്ക്) എക്കാലത്തെയും ഉയർന്ന നേരിട്ടുള്ള വിദേശ നിക്ഷേപമാണ് രാജ്യത്ത് ഉണ്ടായത്.
ആകർഷകവും നിക്ഷേപസൗഹൃദവുമായ കേന്ദ്രമായി ഇന്ത്യയെ നിലനിർത്തുന്നതിന് എഫ്ഡിഐ സംബന്ധിച്ച നയം നിരന്തരം അവലോകനം ചെയ്തു വരുന്നു. ബന്ധപ്പെട്ട കക്ഷികളുമായി നയത്തിൽ നിരന്തരം ചർച്ചകൾ നടത്തുകയും അവരുടെ നിർദ്ദേശങ്ങളും അഭിപ്രായങ്ങളും പരിഗണിച്ച് ആവശ്യമായ മാറ്റങ്ങൾ വരുത്തുകയും ചെയ്യുന്നു.
കേന്ദ്ര വാണിജ്യ വ്യവസായ സഹമന്ത്രി ശ്രീ സോം പ്രകാശ് ഇന്ന് ലോക്സഭയിൽ എഴുതി നൽകിയ മറുപടിയിലാണ് ഇക്കാര്യം വ്യക്തമാക്കിയിരിക്കുന്നത്.