Ministry of Consumer Affairs, Food & Public Distribution
Rise in Prices of Domestic Products
02 FEB 2021 7:58PM by PIB Delhi
The retail prices of pulses, Onion, Potato & Tomato which were on upward trend from September, 2020 are on a declining trend from December, 2020.
In terms of Consumer Price Index (CPI), the inflation rate for Pulses and Products in December, 2020 was 15.98% as against 18.05% in November, 2020. In case of vegetables which include onion, potato and tomato, the inflation rate in December 2020 was (-)10.41% as against 15.48% in November, 2020.
Seasonality in the arrival of onion, tomato and potato, rather than overall demand-supply gap, is a major determining factor of the availability and prices of these highly perishable commodities.
To ensure the availability of onion to domestic consumer at affordable prices, the Government imposed a ban on export of onion with effect from 14.09.2020. As the retail price of onion breached the Price Trigger for imposition of stock limit under Essential Commodities (Amendment) Act, 2020, the Government imposed stock limit of 25 Metric Ton for wholesaler and 2 Metric Ton for retailer with effect from 23.10.2020. Further, to augment the domestic availability of onion and potato, the Government relaxed quarantine and fumigation norms for imports, and onions were also procured and disposed of through NAFED from the Indian seaports. As the prices of onion stabilised, the ban on onion export was lifted w.e.f. 01.01.2021 and also the stock limit notified for the period up to 31.12.2020 was allowed to lapse.
The Government operates buffer stock of onion under the Price Stabilisation Fund (PSF) as a measure to moderate prices. Under this scheme, stock of rabi onion is procured directly from the farmers and Farmer Producer Organizations (FPOs) during harvest time to ensure remunerative prices to the farmers. The stock is released during the lean season through retail outlets of the State and Central Governments and also in the open market in a calibrated manner to make onion available to the consumers at reasonable prices. With a view to maintaining supplies of essential commodities, State Governments as well as Central Government exercise powers under the Prevention of Black Marketing and Maintenance of Supplies of Essential Commodities Act, 1980 which provides for detention in such cases for the purpose of prevention of black-marketing, hoarding, speculative trading etc.
This information was given in a written reply by the Union Minister of State for Consumer Affairs, Food and Public Distribution, Shri DanveRaosahebDadarao in Lok Sabha today.

امور صارفین، خوراک اور عوامی تقسیم کی وزارت
گھریلو اشیا کی قیمتوں میں اضافہ
02 FEB 2021 7:58PM by PIB Delhi
دلہن، پیاز، آلو اور ٹماٹر کی خردہ قیمتیں جن میں ستمبر 2020 سے اضافہ کا رجحان تھا ان میں دسمبر 2020 سے کمی کا رجحان ہے۔
صارفین قیمت اشاریہ (سی پی آئی) کے مطابق دسمبر 2020 میں دلہن اور اشیا کی افراط زر نومبر 2020 میں 18.05 کے مقابلے 15.98 فیصد تھی۔ سبزیوں کے مقابلے میں جس میں پیاز، آلو اور ٹماٹر شامل ہیں ، دسمبر 2020 میں افراط زر کی شرح نومبر 2020 میں 15.48 فیصد کے مقابلے منفی 10.41 فیصد تھی۔
پیاز، ٹماٹر اور آلو کے موسم کے اعتبار سےآمد ان جلد خراب ہونے والی اشیا کی دستیابی اور قیمتوں کے تعین میں اہم رول ادا کرتی ہے نہ کہ مجموعی مانگ اور سپلائی کا فرق ۔
سستی قیمتوں پر گھریلو صارفین کو پیاز کی دستیابی کو یقینی بنانے کے لئے حکومت نے 14.09.2020 سے پیاز کی برآمدات پر پابندی لگا دی ہے۔پیاز کی خردہ قیمت کے زیادہ ہونے کی وجہ سے حکومت نے لازمی اشیا (ترمیم ) ایکٹ 2020 کے تحت تھوک بازار کے لئے 25 میٹرک ٹن اور خردہ فروشوں کے لئے 02 میٹرک ٹن پیاز کا ذخیرہ کرنے کی حدمقرر کی ہے جس کا نفاذ 23.10.2020 سے ہوگا۔ مزید براں گھریلو سطح پر پیاز اور آلو کی دستیابی بڑھانے کے لئے حکومت نے درآمدات کے لئے ضابطوں میں نرمی کی ہے اور پیاز نیفیڈ کے توسط سے ہندوستانی بندرگاہوں سے بھی حاصل کی جاسکتی ہے۔ پیاز کی قیمتیں مستحکم ہونے کے بعد پیاز کی برآمدات پر لگی پابندی 01.01.2021 ہٹا لی گئی اور ذخیرہ کی حد کو بھی جسے 31.12.2020 تک کے لئے نوٹیفائیڈ کی گیا تھا ، اس کی میعاد ختم ہونے کی اجازت دی گئی ہے۔
حکومت قیمتوں کو مستحکم کرنے کے فنڈ (پی ایس ایف ) کے تحت ہنگامی ضرورت کے لئے پیاز کا ذخیرہ کرتی ہےتاکہ قیمتیں اعتدال میں رہیں۔ اس اسکیم کے تحت ربیع کی پیاز کا ذخیرہ کسانوں اور فارمر پروڈیوسر آرگنائزر (ایف پی او) سے فصل کی کٹائی کے وقت براہ راست خریدا جاتا ہے تاکہ کسانوں کی مناسب قیمت کو یقینی بنایا جاسکے۔ یہ ذخیرہ ریاستی اور مرکزی حکومتوں کی خردہ دکانوں نیز اوپن مارکیٹ کے ذریعہ کیا جاتا ہے تاکہ مناسب قیمتوں پر صارفین کو پیاز دستیاب ہوسکے۔ضروری اشیا کی سپلائی کو برقرار رکھنے کے مدنظر ریاستی اور مرکزی حکومتیں کالابازاری کو روکنے اور لازمی اشیا کی سپلائی کو برقرا ررکھنے سے متعلق قانون 1980 کے تحت اپنے اختیارات کا استعمال کرتی ہیں جو کالابازاری ، ذخیرہ اندوزی ، وعدہ کاروبار وغیرہ کو روکنے کے مقصد سے اس طرح کے معاملات میں حراست میں لینے کا اختیار دیتا ہے ۔
یہ معلومات آج لوک سبھا میں صارفین کے امور ، خوراک اور عوامی نظام تقسیم کے مرکزی وزیر مملکت جناب دانوے راؤ صاحب دادا راؤ نے ایک تحریری جواب میں فراہم کیں۔