Ministry of Consumer Affairs, Food & Public Distribution
Financial assistance for sugarcane farmers
02 FEB 2021 7:57PM by PIB Delhi
With a view to facilitate export of sugar during the sugar season 2020-21 and thereby improving the liquidity position of sugar mills enabling them to clear cane price dues of farmers for sugar season 2020-21, Central Government has approved Rs. 3500 crores for providing assistance to sugar mills for expenses on marketing costs including handling, upgrading and other processing costs and costs of international and internal transport and freight charges on export of sugar.
In order to ensure that the assistance is directly credited into the accounts of farmers, the sugar mill shall open a separate no-lien account in a nationalized bank/cooperative bank and furnish to that bank the list of farmers along with bank accounts details and extent of cane price dues payable to the farmers for the sugar season 2020-21 and cane price arrears of previous sugar seasons, duly certified by the Cane Commissioner / Director of Sugar of the state concerned. The bank shall credit the amount of assistance to the farmers’ accounts on behalf of the mills against cane dues payable and subsequent balance, if any, shall be credited into mill’s account.
The decision will improve the liquidity position of sugar mills and enable them to clear cane price dues of farmers. There are about 5 crore sugarcane farmers including their families, which will be benefited by this decision.
This information was given in a written reply by the Union Minister of State for Consumer Affairs, Food and Public Distribution, Shri Danve Raosaheb Dadarao in Lok Sabha today.

امور صارفین، خوراک اور عوامی تقسیم کی وزارت
گنّاکسانوں کے لئے مالی امداد
02 FEB 2021 7:57PM by PIB Delhi
نئی دہلی، 06اپریل 2021: صارفین کے امور اور عوامی نظام تقسیم کے علاوہ خوراک کے مرکزی وزیر مملکت جناب دانوے راؤ صاحب داداراؤ نے آج لوک سبھا میں ایک تحریری جواب میں بتایا کہ 21-2020 کے گناسیزن کے دوران چینی کی برآمدات میں آسانی پیداکرنے اورچینی ملوں کی نقدی کی فراہمی کو بہتر بنانے کے لئے مرکزی حکومت نے مارکیٹنگ لاگت پر اخراجات نیز ہینڈلنگ ، اپ گریڈنگ اور دیگر پروسیسنگ لاگت پر اخراجات کے لئے چینی ملوں کو مالی امداد فراہم کرنے کی غرض سے 3500 کروڑروپے منظور کئے ہیں۔ قابل ذکر ہے کہ نقدی کی فراہمی کو بہتر بنانے سے چینی ملیں 21-2020 کے چینی سیزن کے لئے کسانوں کی گنے کی قیمت واجبات کو نمٹاسکیں گی۔
اس بات کو یقینی بنانے کے لئے کہ مالی امداد براہ راست کسانوں کے کھاتے میں پہنچے ۔ چینی مل ایک قومیائے گئے بینک / کوآپریٹو بینک میں ایک علیحدہ غیر معاہدہ جاتی کھاتہ کھولے گا اور بینک کھاتوں کی تفصیلات کے ساتھ کسانوں کی ایک فہرست اس بینک کو بھیجے گی اور 21-2020 کے گناسیزن کے لئے کسانوںکو قابل ادائیگی گنے کی قیمت کی واجبات کی حد بھی بھیجی جائے گی۔ اس کے علاوہ سابقہ گنا سیزن کے گنے کی قیمت کی واجبات بھی اس بینک اور کواپریٹو بینک کو بھی جائے گی، جس کی متعلقہ ریاست کے چینی کے ڈائریکٹر یا گنا کمشنر کی طرف سے تصدیق کی گئی ہو۔بینک گنے کی واجبات ملو ں کی جانب سے کسانوں کے کھاتوں میں منتقل کردی جائے گی، جو ان کسانوں کو ادا کی جانی ہے۔اس فیصلے سے چینی ملوں کی نقدی کی فراہمی کی پوزیشن بہتر ہوگی اور وہ کسانوںکو گنے کی قیمت کی ادائیگی کلئر کرسکیں گے ۔ اس وقت تقریباََ پانچ کروڑ گنا کسان ہیں ، جن میں ان کے کنبے بھی شامل ہیں ۔ اس فیصلےسے ان کسانوںکو فائدہ پہنچے گا۔