Ministry of Education
Union Education Minister lauds the Union Budget 2021-22 and expresses his gratitude to Finance Minister SmtNirmalaSitharaman for giving a majorboost to education sector
01 FEB 2021 4:22PM by PIB Delhi
Union Education Minister Shri Ramesh Pokhriyal ‘Nishank’ lauded the Union Budget 2021-22 and expressed his gratitude to Finance Minister Smt Nirmala Sitharaman for giving a major boost to education.
ShriPokhriyal highlighted that the Budget allocation for the National Apprenticeship Training Scheme (NATS), has been substantially increased from Rs. 175 Cr to Rs. 500 Cr in next FY 2021-22 for providing post-education apprenticeship, training of graduates and diploma holders in Engineering.He also said that an outlay of Rs. 50,000 Cr over next 5 years for National Research Foundation (NRF) will give a major boost to Innovation and R&D.
The Minister said in a big boost to education sector allocation of KVS has increased by Rs 362.32 crore and allocation of NVS increased to Rs. 320 crore w.r.t. RE 2020-21. The budget allocation of NCERT increased to Rs.110.08 crore from RE 2020-21.
Highlights of Budget 2021-22 –Department of Higher Education
1. In this FY 2020-21, the BE was Rs. 39466.52 Cr, which has been rationalised to Rs. 32900 Cr, due to Covid-19. BE for the next year 2021-22 has been kept at Rs. 38350.65 Cr, which is more than 5450.65 Cr more than the current year RE.
2. Out of the Total BE of Rs. 38350.65 Cr, Provisions for Establishment, Autonomous Bodies(ABs), and Schemes are as below:
(i)Establishment: Rs. 247.44 Cr
(ii)Autonomous Bodies(ABs): 29023.78 Cr
(iii) Schemes Total: Rs. 9069.43 Cr
(a)Centrally Sponsored Schemes: Rs. 3000 Cr [RUSA]
(b)Central Sector Schemes: Rs. 6069.43 Cr
3. In our flagship scheme RashtriyaUchchatarShikshaAbhiyan (RUSA), a budget provision of Rs. 3000 Cr has been kept for the next FY 2021-22, in comparison to Rs. 300 Cr in current year.
4. Budget allocation for the National Apprenticeship Training Scheme (NATS), has been substantially increased from Rs. 175 Cr to Rs. 500 Cr in next FY 2021-22 for providing post-education apprenticeship, training of graduates and diploma holders in Engineering.
5. Some New Initiatives like- Opening of BhartiyaBhasa University & Institute of Translation, Indian Knowledge System, Academic Bank of Credit, PM e-Vidya, Multidisciplinary Education and Research Improvement in Technical Education (MERITE) shall be implemented in line with the NEP recommendations, after approval of the competent authority. At present a Token Provision has been kept in the BE of FY 2021-22 for all the above initiatives.
Budget Announcements:
1. Higher Education Commission of India (HECI) -an Umbrella Body, which will have 4 verticals- Accreditation, Standard Setting, Regulation, and Funding. Legislation for HECI will be introduced this year.
2. In 9 cities where there are number of institutions supported by the GoI (like- Hyderabad etc.) we will create a formal umbrella structure- for better synergy, while retaining their internal autonomy.
3. A new Central University(CU) will be set up in Leh.
4. We will realign the existing scheme of National Apprenticeship Training Scheme (NATS) for providing post-education apprenticeship, training of graduates and diploma holders in Engineering. Over Rs. 3,000 crores will be provided for this in next 5 years.
5. For promotion of Innovation and R&D, an outlay of Rs. 50,000 Cr over next 5 years has been kept for National Research Foundation (NRF). Its major beneficiaries will be Higher Education Institutions including CFTIs like- IITs/IISc/IISERs/NITs etc.
Highlights of Budget 2021-22 – Department of School Education & Literacy
1. Budget allocation for BE 2020-21 was Rs 59845 crore which was rationalized to Rs 52189.07 crore in RE 2020-21 post covid-19 situation. This has now increased to Rs 54873 crore in BE2021-22.
2. There has been an overall increase of Rs. 2684.59 crore (5.14%) in Budget allocation of Department of School Education & Literacy in BE 2021-22 from RE 2020-21.
3. The overall Budget allocation in BE 2021-22 is Rs. 54873.66 crore out of which scheme allocation is 43648.66 crore and non-scheme allocation is Rs. 11225.00 crore. The scheme allocation has been increased by Rs 1895.08 crore and non-scheme allocation by Rs. 789.51 crore as compared to RE 2020-21.
4. Budget allocation in the Flagship scheme of SamagraShikhsa has been increased to Rs. 31050.16 crore in BE 2021-22 from Rs. 27957.32 crore in RE 2020-21 by Rs. 3092.84 crore i.e. increased by 11.06% in comparison to RE 2020-21).
5. The budget allocation in PadhnaLikhnaAbhiyan (PLA) is also increased from Rs. 95.25 crore (RE 2020-21) to Rs. 250 crore in BE 2021-22 (an increase of Rs. 154.75 crore) i.e. by 162.47%.
6. Rs. 485 crore is also provisioned in the new created Centrally Sponsored Scheme of STARS.
7. Allocation of KVS is increased by Rs 362.32 crore and allocation of NVS increased to Rs. 320 crore w.r.t. RE 2020-21. Budget allocation of NCERT was also increase to Rs. 110.08 crore from RE 2020-21.
Initiatives on Education as part of NEP
· Standards will be developed for all school teachers in the form of National Professional Standards for Teachers- NPST. This will enhance the capabilities of teachers and will be followed by all 92 lakh teachers of public and private school system in the country.
· Toys are both an expression of entertainment and learning. A unique indigenous toy-based learning – pedagogy for all levels of school education will be developed. This will transform classroom transactions from mundane and rote learning to an engaging and joyful experience.
· A National Digital Educational Architecture (NDEAR) will be set up within the context of a Digital First Mindset where the Digital Architecture will not only support teaching and learning activities but also educational planning, governance and administrative activities of the Centre and the States/ Union Territories. It will provide a diverse education eco-system architecture for development of digital infrastructure, a federated but inter operable system that will ensure autonomy of all stakeholders, specially States and UTs.
· For children with hearing impairments, the Government will work on standardization of Indian Sign language across the country, and develop National and State Curriculum materials for use by them.
· There are a number of senior and retired teachers. They will be used for individual mentoring of school teachers and educators through constant online/offline support on subjects, themes and pedagogy.
· Students have so far been evaluated on uni-dimensional parameters. There will be a complete shift from using assessments to not only judge the cognitive levels of the learner but also using it as an opportunity to identify the unique strengths and the potential of the child. To this effect, a holistic progress card is envisaged to provide students with valuable information on their strengths, areas of interest, needed areas of focus and thereby helping them in making optimal career choices.
· To enable increased access of resources, online modules covering the entire gamut of adult education will be introduced.
· During the year, despite the COVID-19 pandemic, we have trained more than 30 lakh elementary school teachers digitally, covering the whole gamut of education. Taking this further, in 2021-22, we will enable the training of 56 lakh school teachers through the National Initiative for School Heads and Teachers for Holistic Advancement (NISTHA).
· For the past few years our Prime Minister has been engaging with students every year before their Board Exams to help them overcome anxiety and stress. In this direction, we will introduce CBSE Board Exam reforms in a phased manner to be effective from the 2022-23 academic session. Exams will move away from rote-learning and students shall be tested on their conceptual clarity, analytical skills and application of knowledge to real life situations.
· To promote enhanced academic collaboration with foreign higher educational institutions, it is proposed to put in place a regulatory mechanism to permit dual degrees, joint degrees, twinning arrangements and other such mechanisms.

शिक्षा मंत्रालय
केंद्रीय शिक्षा मंत्री ने 2021 -22 के आम बजट की सराहना की और इसमें शिक्षा क्षेत्र को प्रोत्साहन देने के लिए वित्त मंत्री श्रीमती निर्मला सीतारामन का आभार व्यक्त किया
01 FEB 2021 4:22PM by PIB Delhi
केंद्रीय शिक्षा मंत्री श्री रमेश पोखरियाल निशंक ने वित्त वर्ष 2021-22 के आम बजट की सराहना करते हुए इसमें शिक्षा क्षेत्र के प्रोत्साहन की व्यवस्थाओं के लिए वित्त मंत्री श्रीमती निर्मला सीतारामन का आभार व्यक्त किया है।
श्री निशंक ने कहा कि इस बार बजट में इंजीनियरिंग में डिप्लोमा तथा स्नातकोत्तर शिक्षा पूरी करने वाले छात्रों के लिए पढ़ाई पूरी करने के बाद प्रशिक्षण की व्यवस्था करने के लिए राष्ट्रीय अप्रेंटिसशिप प्रशिक्षण योजना के बजटीय प्रावधान को 175 करोड रुपए से बढ़ाकर 500 करोड रुपए कर दिया गया है। उन्होंने यह भी कहा कि नेशनल रिसर्च फाउंडेशन के लिए अगले 5 वर्षों के वास्ते 50000 करोड से अधिक के परिव्यय की व्यवस्था देश में नवाचार,अनुसंधान एवं विकास कार्यों को बढ़ावा देगी।
केन्द्रीय मंत्री ने कहा कि शिक्षा क्षेत्र को बड़ा प्रोत्साहन देते हुए इस बार केन्द्रीय विद्यालयों के लिए बजटीय आवंटन में 362.32 करोड़ रुपये की वृद्धि की गई है। एनवीएस का बजटीय आवंटन भी 2020-21 की तुलना में बढ़ाकर 320 करोड़ रुपए कर दिया गया है। एनसीईआरटी के लिए भी 110.08 करोड़ रुपए का बजट प्रावधान किया गया है।
वित्त वर्ष 2021-22 के आम बजट में उच्च शिक्षा विभाग के लिए किए गए प्रमुख प्रावधान
• .कोविड-19 के कारण मौजूदा वित्त वर्ष में बजटीय प्रावधान 39466.52 करोड रुपए से घटाकर 32900 करोड रुपए कर दिया गया था हालांकि वित्त वर्ष 2021-22 में इसे 38350.65 करोड रुपए करने की व्यवस्था की गई है जो कि मौजूदा वर्ष के बजटीय प्रावधान से 5450.65 करोड रुपए अधिक है।2.38350.65 करोड रुपए के बजटीय प्रावधान में से प्रतिष्ठानों, स्वायत्त इकाइयों की स्थापना और योजना पर किए जाने वाला व्यय इस प्रकार है:
प्रतिष्ठानों पर 247.44 करोड रुपए
स्वायत्त निकायों पर 29023.78 करोड़ रुपए
* योजनाओं पर कुल व्यय 9069.43 करोड रुपए
केंद्र प्रायोजित योजनाओं पर 300 करोड रुपए
केंद्रीय योजनाओं पर6069.4 करोड़ रुपए
• सरकार के प्रमुख कार्यक्रम राष्ट्रीय उच्चतर शिक्षा अभियान के लिए इस बार बजट में वित्त वर्ष 2021 -22के लिए 3000 करोड रुपए का प्रावधान किया गया है जबकि मौजूदा वर्ष मे यह 300 करोड रुपए है।
• राष्ट्रीय अप्रेंटिसशिप प्रशिक्षण योजना के लिए बजटीय आवंटन वित्त वर्ष 2021-22 के लिए मौजूदा 175 करोड रुपए से बढ़ाकर 500 करोड रुपए कर दिया गया है। यह राशि इंजीनियरिंग में स्नातक औ डिप्लोमा धारकों को प्रशिक्षण प्रदान करने के लिए होगी।
• इस बार बजट में भारतीय भाषा विश्वविद्यालय और अनुवाद संस्थान खोलने,भारतीय ज्ञान प्रणालीअकादमिक बैंक ऑफ क्रेडिट, पीएम ई- विद्या तथा तकनीकी शिक्षा के क्षेत्र में बहु विषयक शिक्षा और अनुसंधान कार्यों को बढ़ावा देने जैसी पहल की गई है जिसे सक्षम अधिकारी की स्वीकृति के बाद नई शिक्षा नीति के सिफारिशों के अनुरूप लागू किया जाएगा।
बजट में की गई घोषणाएं:
• उच्च शिक्षा के लिए एक शीर्ष निकाय के तौर पर उच्चतर शिक्षा आयोग की स्थापना जिसमें प्रमाणन, मानक तय किए जाने ,नियमन और वित्त पोषण की व्यवस्था होगी। आयोग के गठन के लिए इस साल विधेयक लाया जाएगा।
• नौ ऐसे शहरों में जहां भारत सरकार द्वारा समर्थित संस्थान है जैसे कि हैदराबाद आदि उनकी आंतरिक स्वायत्तता को बरकरार रखते हुए बेहतर तालमेल के लिए एक तंत्र विकसित किया जाएगा।
• लेह में एक नया केंद्रीय विश्वविद्यालय खोला जाएगा।
• इंजीनियरिंग में डिप्लोमा और स्नातक के छात्रों के लिए अप्रेंटिसशिप प्रशिक्षण कार्यक्रम के तहत अगले 5 वर्षों में 300 करोड रुपए खर्च किए जाएंगे।
• नवाचार तथा अनुसंधान एवं विकास कार्यों को बढ़ावा देने के लिए अगले 5 वर्षों के वास्ते नेशनल रिसर्च फाउंडेशन के लिए 50000 करोड रुपए से अधिक का बजटीय प्रावधान किया गया है। इसके प्रमुख लाभार्थियों में आई आई एस ई आर ,आईआईएससी ,आईआईटी और एसआईटी जैसे संस्थान होंगे।
बजट में वित्त वर्ष 2021-22 के लिए स्कूली शिक्षा और साक्षरता विभाग के लिए किए गए प्रमुख प्रावधान :
1. स्कूली शिक्षा और साक्षरता विभाग के लिए 2020-21 बजटीय आवंटन 59845 करोड़ रुपये था जिसे कोविड की स्थिति को देखते हुए तर्कसंगत बनाकर 52189.0 करोड़ रुपये कर दिया गया था पर अगले वित्त वर्ष 2021-22 के लिए इसे बढ़ाकर 54873 करोड़ रुपये कर दिया गया है।
2. इस बार स्कूल शिक्षा और साक्षरता विभाग के बजट आवंटन में 2020-21 की तुलना में(5.14%)की वृद्धि् करते हुए इसे 2684.59 करोड़ रूपए कर दिया गया है।
3. वित्त वर्ष 2021-22 में कुल बजट आवंटन 54873.66 करोड़ रूपए है जिसमें से योजनागतआवंटन 43648.66 करोड़ और गैर-योजनागत आवंटन 11225 करोड़ रुपए है।योजनागतआवंटन में 1895.08 करोड़ रुपये और गैर-योजना आवंटन में 789.51 करोड़ रुपए की वृद्धि की गई है।
4. समग्र शिक्षा अभियान जैसे प्रमुख कार्यक्रम के लिए बजट आवंटन 2020-21 के 27957.32 करोड़ रुपए से बढ़ाकर 2021-22 में 31050.16 करोड़ रुपए कर दिया गया जो कि 3092.84 करोड़ रुपए यानी 11.06 अधिक है।
5. पढ़ना लिखना अभियान के लिए भी बजट में आवंटन बढ़ाया गया है। इसे वित्त वर्ष 2020-21 के 95.25 करोड़ रुपए से बढ़ाकर 2021- 22 में 250 करोड़ रुपये यानी कि154.75 करोड़ रुपये अधिक कर दिया गया है जो कि 62.47 प्रतिशत की बढ़ोतरी है।
6. 485 करोड़ रुपयेका प्रावधान स्टार्स की नई प्रायोजित योजना के लिए भी किया गया है।
7. वित्त वर्ष 2021 22 के लिए केवीएस का आवंटन 362.32 करोड़ रुपये बढ़ाया गया है और एनवीएस का आवंटन बढ़ाकर 320 करोड़ रुपए कर दिया गया है। एनसीईआरटी का बजट आवंटन भी 2020-21की तुलना में बढ़ाकर 110.08 करोड़ रुपए कर दिया गया है।
राष्ट्रीय शिक्षा नीति के तहत शिक्षा के क्षेत्र में नई पहल:
• राष्ट्रीय व्यावसायिक मानक एनपीएसटी के रूप में सभी स्कूली शिक्षकों के लिए एक मानक तय किए जाएंगे।यहशिक्षकों की क्षमताओं को बढ़ाएगा और देश में सार्वजनिक और निजी स्कूलों के सभी 92 लाख शिक्षकों द्वारा इसका अनुपालन किया जाएगा।
• खिलौने मनोरंजन और सीखने दोनों का माध्यम हैं। इसे ध्यान में रखते हुए ही स्वदेशी खिलौनों पर -आधारित एक अनूठी शिक्षा पद्धति -स्कूलों में सभी स्तर के लिए विकसित की जाएगी। यह पढ़ने पढ़ाने के नीरस तरीकों को आकर्षक और आनंदमयअनुभव में बदल देगा।
• नेशनल डिजिटल एजुकेशनल आर्किटेक्चर (एनडीईएआर) एक डिजिटल फर्स्ट माइंडसेट के संदर्भ में स्थापित किया जाएगा जहां न केवल शिक्षण और सीखने की गतिविधियों के लिए बल्कि केंद्र और राज्यों / केंद्र शासित प्रदेशों की शैक्षिक योजनाओं, प्रशासन और प्रशासनिक गतिविधियों के लिए भी डिजिटल माध्यमों का उपयोग किया जाएगा। यह डिजिटल बुनियादी ढाँचे के विकास के लिए विविधताओं वाला एक पारिस्थितिकी तंत्रउपलब्ध कराएगा। यह एक इंटर ऑपरेटेबल सिस्टम होगा जो सभी हितधारकों, विशेष रूप से राज्यों और केंद्रशासित प्रदेशों की स्वायत्तता सुनिश्चित करेगा।
• श्रवण दोष वाले बच्चों के लिए, सरकार देश भर में एक समान भारतीय सांकेतिक भाषा का मानक तय करने का काम करेगी और इसके अनुसार राष्ट्रीय और राज्य स्तर की पाठ्यक्रम सामग्री विकसित करेगी।
• देश में कई वरिष्ठ और सेवानिवृत्त शिक्षक हैं जिनका उपयोग नौकरी पर लगे शिक्षकों में विभिन्न विषयों में प्रतिभा विकास के लिए किया जाएगा।इसके लिए ऑनलाइन ऑफ़लाइन माध्यमों का प्रयोग किया जाएगा।
• अब तक छात्रों का मूल्यांकन एक तय मापदंडों पर किया जाता रहा है। लेकिन अब आगे से इनका मूल्यांकन उनकी क्षमताओं ओर विशेष गुणों के आधार पर भी किया जाएगा। इसके लिए एक समग्र प्रगति कार्ड की व्यवस्था की जाएगी जो छात्रों को उनकी विशेष प्रतिभाओं, पंसद के विषयों और अधिक ध्यान दिए जाने वाले क्षेत्रों के बारे में जानकारी प्रदान कर उन्हें इष्टतम विकल्प चुनने में मदद करेगा।
• संसाधनों तक पहुंच बढ़ाने के लिए वयस्क शिक्षा के संपूर्ण क्षेत्र को कवर करने वाले ऑनलाइन मॉड्यूल पेश किए जाएंगे।
• कोविड महामारी के बावजूद, प्राथमिक विद्यालय के 30 लाख से अधिक शिक्षकों को डिजिटल रूप से प्रशिक्षित किया गया है, शिक्षा के सभी पहलुओं को इसके दायरे में लायागया है। इसे आगे बढ़ाते हुए 2021-22 में 56 लाख स्कूल प्रमुखों और शिक्षकों को निष्ठा के तहत समग्र प्रशिक्षण दिया जाएगा।
• पिछले कुछ वर्षों से प्रधानमंत्री बोर्ड परीक्षा से पहले छात्रों के साथ सीधे संवाद करते आए हैं ताकि छात्रों को परीक्षा के पहले की चिंता और तनाव से बचने में मदद मिल सके। इस दिशा में 2022-23 के शैक्षणिक सत्र के प्रभावी होने के साथ ही चरणबद्ध तरीके से सीबीएसई बोर्ड परीक्षा के सबंध में सुधार पेश किए जाएंगे। इसके साथ ही रटे-रटाए तरीके से परीक्षा देने का दौर खत्म हो जाएगा और छात्रों को उनकी वैचारिक स्पष्टता, विश्लेषणात्मक कौशल और वास्तविक जीवन की स्थितियों के बारे में अर्जित ज्ञान के आधार पर आंका जाएगा।
• विदेशों की उच्च शिक्षण संस्थानों के साथ व्यापक स्तर पर अकादमिक सहयोग को बढ़ावा देने के लिए, दोहरी डिग्री, संयुक्त डिग्री, ट्विनिंग व्यवस्था और ऐसी ही और व्यवस्थाएं करने के लिए एक नियामक तंत्र विकसित करने का प्रस्ताव है।