وزارتِ تعلیم
مرکزی وزیر تعلیم نے مرکزی بجٹ 2021-22 کی تعریف کی ہے اور تعلیم کے شعبے کو زبردست فروغ دینے پر وزیر خزانہ محترمہ نرملا سیتا رمن کا شکریہ ادا کیا ہے
01 FEB 2021 4:22PM by PIB Delhi
نئی دہلی،یکم فروری 2021: مرکزی وزیر تعلیم جناب رمیش پوکھریال نشنک نے مرکزی بجٹ 2021-22 کو سراہا ہے اور تعلیم کے شعبے کو زبردست طریقے سے فروغ دینے کے لئے تشکر کا اظہار کیا ہے۔
جناب پوکھریال نے اس بات کو اجاگر کیا کہ نیشنل اپرنٹس شپ ٹریننگ اسکیم (NATS) کےلئے بجٹ اختصاص کو خاطر خواہ طور پر اضافے کے ساتھ اگلے مالی سال کے لئے 175 کروڑ سے بڑھا کر 500 کروڑ کیا گیا ہے جو تعلیم کے بعد کی اپرنٹس شپ انجینئرنگ میں گریجویٹس اور ڈپلومہ رکھنے والوں کی ٹریننگ کے لئے ہیں۔ انھوں نے یہ بھی کہا کہ نیشنل ریسرچ فاؤنڈیشن کے لئے اگلے مالی سال میں 50 ہزار کروڑ روپے کے خاکے سے اختراع اور تحقیق وترقی کو زبردست فروغ حاصل ہوگا۔
وزیر موصوف نے کہا کہ تعلیم کے شبعے کو زبردست طور پر متحرک کرتے ہوئے KVS کے لئے مختص رقم میں 362.32 کروڑ روپے کا اضافہ کیا گیا ہے اور NVS کے لئے مختص رقم میں 320 کروڑ روپے کو بڑھا کر 110.08 کروڑ روپے کیا گیا ہے۔
بجٹ 2021-22 کی اہم خصوصیات –اعلیٰ تعلیم کا شعبہ
(۱)اس مالی سال 2021-21 بجٹ الاٹمنٹ 39466.52 کروڑ روپے تھا جسے کووڈ-19 کی وجہ سے معقول بناتے ہوئے 32900 کروڑ روپے کیا گیا ہے۔ اگلے سال 2021-22 کے لئے بجٹ اختصاص(بی ای) 38350.65 کروڑ روپے رکھا گیا ہے جو رواں سال کے RE کے مقابلے 5450.65 کروڑ روپے زیادہ ہے۔
(۲) 38350.65 کروڑ روپے کے مجموعی بی ای میں سے اسٹبلشمنٹ خودمختار اداروں (اے بی) اور اسکیموں کے لئے گنجائش حسب ذیل ہے۔
1. اسٹبلشمنٹ۔ 247.44 کروڑ روپے
2. خودمختار باڈیز(اے بی ایس)-29023.78 کروڑ روپے
3. اسکیموں کی مجموعی رقم: 9069.43 کروڑ روپے
(الف) حال ہی میں اسپانسر کردہ اسکیمیں:300 کروڑ روپے(RUSA)
(ب) سنٹرل سیکٹر اسکیمیں: 6069.43 کروڑ روپے
(3)ہماری اہم اسکیم وراشٹریہ اُچتر شکشا ابھیان(RUSA) میں اگلے مالی سال 2021-22 کے لئے 300 کروڑ روپے مختص کئے گئے ہیں جبکہ رواں مالی سال میں یہ رقم 300 کروڑ روپے تھی۔
(4)نیشنل اپرنٹس شپ ٹریننگ اسکیم (NATS) کے لئے بجٹ رقم کو 175 کروڑ روپے سے خاطر خواہ کے لئے بجٹ رقم کو 175 کروڑ روپے کیا گیا ہے جو پوسٹ ایجوکیشن اپرنٹس شپ اور انجینئرنگ میں گریجویشن اور ڈپلوما رکھنے والوں کی تربیت کے لئے ہوگی۔
(5) کچھ نئے اقدامات مثلاً بھارتیہ بھاشا یونیورسٹی اینڈ انسٹی ٹیوٹ ٹرانسلیشن ، انڈین نالج سسٹم ، اکیڈمک بینک آف کریڈٹ، پی ایم ای۔ ودیا تکنیکی تعلیم میں کثیر جہتی تعلیم اور تحقیق میں بہتری(MERITE) پر NEP سفارشات کے مطابق عمل درآمد ہوگا اور متعلقہ اتھارٹی کی منظوری کے بعد ہی کیا جائے گا۔ فی الحال مالی سال 2021-22 کے لئے درج بالا تمام اقدامات کے لئے ایک علامتی گنجائش رکھی گئی ہے۔
بجٹ اعلانات:
1۔ہائرایجوکیشن کمیشن آف انڈیا(HECI) اس سال قائم کیا جائے گا جو ایک بنیادی باڈی ہوگی جو چار پہلوؤں پر مبنی ہوگی۔ تصدیق ، معیارات طے کرنا ، انضباط اور رقومات کی فراہمی۔ HECI کے لئے اس سال قانون لایا جائے گا۔
2۔ نو شہروں میں جہاں حکومت ہند کے تعاون والے متعدد ادارے ہیں(مثلاً حیدرآباد وغیرہ) ہم بہتر تال میل کے لئے رسمی بنیادی ڈھانچہ تیار کریں گے جبکہ ان اداروں کی اندرونی خودمختاری برقرار رہے گی۔
3۔لیہہ میں ایک نئی مرکزی یونیورسٹی قائم کی جائے گی ۔
4۔موجودہ نیشنل اپرنٹس شپ اسکیم کو مستحکم کیا جائے گا۔
5۔ اختراع اور تحقیق وترقی کے فروغ کے لئے نیشنل ریسرچ فاؤنڈیشن کی مدمیں اگلے پانچ برس کے لئے 50 ہزار کروڑ روپے کا خاکہ ہے۔ اس کے خاص مستفدین میں اعلیٰ تعلیمی ادارے ہوں گے جن میں آئی آئی ٹی، آئی آئی ایس سی، IISER، NITوغیرہ شامل ہیں۔
بجٹ 2021-22 کی اہم خصوصیات ۔ اسکولی تعلیم اور خواندگی کا شعبہ
(1)2021-22میں بجٹ اختصاصی 59845 کروڑ روپے تھا جسے کووڈکے بعد کی صورتحال میں معقول بناکے 52189.07 کروڑ روپے کیا گیا۔
(2)اسکولی تعلیم اور خواندگی سے شعبے میں 2020-21 کے بجٹ الاٹمنٹ سے مقابلے اس سال مجموعی طور پر 2684.59 کروڑ روپے کا اضافہ کیا گیا۔
(3)بجٹ کی مجموعی الاٹ رقم 2021-22 54873.66 کروڑ روپے میں سے اسکیم مختص رقم 43648.66 کروڑ روپے اور غیر اسکیم الاٹمنٹ 11225.00 کروڑ روپے ہے۔
(4) اہم اسکیم ‘‘سمگراسکشا’’ کے لئے مختص رقومات کو گزشتہ بجٹ کے 27957.32 کروڑ روپے سے بڑھا کر 2020-21میں 31050.16 کروڑ روپے کیا گیا ہے۔
(5)پڑھنا لکھنا ابھیان(PLA) کے لئے بجٹ رقومات کو 92.25 کروڑ روپے (2020-21) سے بڑھا کر 250 کروڑ روپے کیا گیا ہے۔
(6) مرکزی حکومت کی شروع کی گئی نئی اسکیم STARS کے لئے بھی 485 کروڑ روپے مختص کئے گئے ہیں۔
(7)KVS کے لئےمختص رقم میں 362.32 کروڑ روپے کا اور NVS کے لئے مختص رقم کو بڑھا کر 320 کروڑ روپے کیا گیا ہے۔
قومی تعلیمی پالیسی کے حصے کے طور پر تعلیم سے متعلق پہل اقدامات
تمام اسکولی اساتذہ کے لئے معیار کا تعین کیا جائے گا۔ کھلونے اظہار کا ذریعہ بھی ہیں اور تفریح کی چیز بھی ہیں۔ اسکول کی تعلیم کی ہر سطح پر کھلونوں سے استفادہ کیا جائے گا۔ قومی ڈیجیٹل تعلیمی ڈھانچہ(NDEAR) قائم کیا جائے گا۔ سماعت کی دقتوں سے دوچار بچوں کے لئے حکومت ملک بھر میں انڈین سائن لینگویج کو معیاری بنانے کے اقدامات کرے گی۔ اسکولی اساتذہ اور ایجوکیٹروں کی سرپرستی کے لئے سینئر اور ریٹائرڈ ٹیچروں کی خدمات حاصل کی جائیں گی۔ اس سال کے دوران کووڈ19 عالمی وبا کے باوجود ہم نے 30 لاکھ سے زیادہ ابتدائی اسکولی اساتذہ کو ڈیجیٹل طور پر تربیت دی ہے۔ گزشتہ چند برس سے ہمارے وزیر اعظم ہر سال بورڈ امتحانات سے قبل طلباء سے بات چیت کرتے آئے ہیں تاکہ وہ گھبراہٹ اور تناؤ پر قابو پاسکیں۔
غیر ملکی اعلیٰ تعلیمی اداروں کے ساتھ تعلیمی اشتراک کو بڑھانے کے لئے ایک انضباطی طریقہ کار وضع کرنے کی بات ہے جس کے تحت دوہری ڈگری، مشترکہ ڈگری اور دیگر پہلوؤں پر کام کیا جائے گا۔

Ministry of Education
Union Education Minister lauds the Union Budget 2021-22 and expresses his gratitude to Finance Minister SmtNirmalaSitharaman for giving a majorboost to education sector
01 FEB 2021 4:22PM by PIB Delhi
Union Education Minister Shri Ramesh Pokhriyal ‘Nishank’ lauded the Union Budget 2021-22 and expressed his gratitude to Finance Minister Smt Nirmala Sitharaman for giving a major boost to education.
ShriPokhriyal highlighted that the Budget allocation for the National Apprenticeship Training Scheme (NATS), has been substantially increased from Rs. 175 Cr to Rs. 500 Cr in next FY 2021-22 for providing post-education apprenticeship, training of graduates and diploma holders in Engineering.He also said that an outlay of Rs. 50,000 Cr over next 5 years for National Research Foundation (NRF) will give a major boost to Innovation and R&D.
The Minister said in a big boost to education sector allocation of KVS has increased by Rs 362.32 crore and allocation of NVS increased to Rs. 320 crore w.r.t. RE 2020-21. The budget allocation of NCERT increased to Rs.110.08 crore from RE 2020-21.
Highlights of Budget 2021-22 –Department of Higher Education
1. In this FY 2020-21, the BE was Rs. 39466.52 Cr, which has been rationalised to Rs. 32900 Cr, due to Covid-19. BE for the next year 2021-22 has been kept at Rs. 38350.65 Cr, which is more than 5450.65 Cr more than the current year RE.
2. Out of the Total BE of Rs. 38350.65 Cr, Provisions for Establishment, Autonomous Bodies(ABs), and Schemes are as below:
(i)Establishment: Rs. 247.44 Cr
(ii)Autonomous Bodies(ABs): 29023.78 Cr
(iii) Schemes Total: Rs. 9069.43 Cr
(a)Centrally Sponsored Schemes: Rs. 3000 Cr [RUSA]
(b)Central Sector Schemes: Rs. 6069.43 Cr
3. In our flagship scheme RashtriyaUchchatarShikshaAbhiyan (RUSA), a budget provision of Rs. 3000 Cr has been kept for the next FY 2021-22, in comparison to Rs. 300 Cr in current year.
4. Budget allocation for the National Apprenticeship Training Scheme (NATS), has been substantially increased from Rs. 175 Cr to Rs. 500 Cr in next FY 2021-22 for providing post-education apprenticeship, training of graduates and diploma holders in Engineering.
5. Some New Initiatives like- Opening of BhartiyaBhasa University & Institute of Translation, Indian Knowledge System, Academic Bank of Credit, PM e-Vidya, Multidisciplinary Education and Research Improvement in Technical Education (MERITE) shall be implemented in line with the NEP recommendations, after approval of the competent authority. At present a Token Provision has been kept in the BE of FY 2021-22 for all the above initiatives.
Budget Announcements:
1. Higher Education Commission of India (HECI) -an Umbrella Body, which will have 4 verticals- Accreditation, Standard Setting, Regulation, and Funding. Legislation for HECI will be introduced this year.
2. In 9 cities where there are number of institutions supported by the GoI (like- Hyderabad etc.) we will create a formal umbrella structure- for better synergy, while retaining their internal autonomy.
3. A new Central University(CU) will be set up in Leh.
4. We will realign the existing scheme of National Apprenticeship Training Scheme (NATS) for providing post-education apprenticeship, training of graduates and diploma holders in Engineering. Over Rs. 3,000 crores will be provided for this in next 5 years.
5. For promotion of Innovation and R&D, an outlay of Rs. 50,000 Cr over next 5 years has been kept for National Research Foundation (NRF). Its major beneficiaries will be Higher Education Institutions including CFTIs like- IITs/IISc/IISERs/NITs etc.
Highlights of Budget 2021-22 – Department of School Education & Literacy
1. Budget allocation for BE 2020-21 was Rs 59845 crore which was rationalized to Rs 52189.07 crore in RE 2020-21 post covid-19 situation. This has now increased to Rs 54873 crore in BE2021-22.
2. There has been an overall increase of Rs. 2684.59 crore (5.14%) in Budget allocation of Department of School Education & Literacy in BE 2021-22 from RE 2020-21.
3. The overall Budget allocation in BE 2021-22 is Rs. 54873.66 crore out of which scheme allocation is 43648.66 crore and non-scheme allocation is Rs. 11225.00 crore. The scheme allocation has been increased by Rs 1895.08 crore and non-scheme allocation by Rs. 789.51 crore as compared to RE 2020-21.
4. Budget allocation in the Flagship scheme of SamagraShikhsa has been increased to Rs. 31050.16 crore in BE 2021-22 from Rs. 27957.32 crore in RE 2020-21 by Rs. 3092.84 crore i.e. increased by 11.06% in comparison to RE 2020-21).
5. The budget allocation in PadhnaLikhnaAbhiyan (PLA) is also increased from Rs. 95.25 crore (RE 2020-21) to Rs. 250 crore in BE 2021-22 (an increase of Rs. 154.75 crore) i.e. by 162.47%.
6. Rs. 485 crore is also provisioned in the new created Centrally Sponsored Scheme of STARS.
7. Allocation of KVS is increased by Rs 362.32 crore and allocation of NVS increased to Rs. 320 crore w.r.t. RE 2020-21. Budget allocation of NCERT was also increase to Rs. 110.08 crore from RE 2020-21.
Initiatives on Education as part of NEP
· Standards will be developed for all school teachers in the form of National Professional Standards for Teachers- NPST. This will enhance the capabilities of teachers and will be followed by all 92 lakh teachers of public and private school system in the country.
· Toys are both an expression of entertainment and learning. A unique indigenous toy-based learning – pedagogy for all levels of school education will be developed. This will transform classroom transactions from mundane and rote learning to an engaging and joyful experience.
· A National Digital Educational Architecture (NDEAR) will be set up within the context of a Digital First Mindset where the Digital Architecture will not only support teaching and learning activities but also educational planning, governance and administrative activities of the Centre and the States/ Union Territories. It will provide a diverse education eco-system architecture for development of digital infrastructure, a federated but inter operable system that will ensure autonomy of all stakeholders, specially States and UTs.
· For children with hearing impairments, the Government will work on standardization of Indian Sign language across the country, and develop National and State Curriculum materials for use by them.
· There are a number of senior and retired teachers. They will be used for individual mentoring of school teachers and educators through constant online/offline support on subjects, themes and pedagogy.
· Students have so far been evaluated on uni-dimensional parameters. There will be a complete shift from using assessments to not only judge the cognitive levels of the learner but also using it as an opportunity to identify the unique strengths and the potential of the child. To this effect, a holistic progress card is envisaged to provide students with valuable information on their strengths, areas of interest, needed areas of focus and thereby helping them in making optimal career choices.
· To enable increased access of resources, online modules covering the entire gamut of adult education will be introduced.
· During the year, despite the COVID-19 pandemic, we have trained more than 30 lakh elementary school teachers digitally, covering the whole gamut of education. Taking this further, in 2021-22, we will enable the training of 56 lakh school teachers through the National Initiative for School Heads and Teachers for Holistic Advancement (NISTHA).
· For the past few years our Prime Minister has been engaging with students every year before their Board Exams to help them overcome anxiety and stress. In this direction, we will introduce CBSE Board Exam reforms in a phased manner to be effective from the 2022-23 academic session. Exams will move away from rote-learning and students shall be tested on their conceptual clarity, analytical skills and application of knowledge to real life situations.
· To promote enhanced academic collaboration with foreign higher educational institutions, it is proposed to put in place a regulatory mechanism to permit dual degrees, joint degrees, twinning arrangements and other such mechanisms.