Ministry of Tribal Affairs
Research is a very important component in evidence-based policy making: Sh Arjun Munda
31 JAN 2021 6:30PM by PIB Delhi
Ministry of Tribal Affairs (MoTA) in collaboration with (IIPA) organized three Days' virtual workshop on ‘Multidisciplinary Approach on Tribal sustainable Development’ from 28-30 January 2021. During the workshop, 70 Tribal research scholars, from different Universities i.e. NEHU, RGNU, Tripura Central University, Nagaland University, JNU, DU, Osmania University, University of Hyderabad, Mysore University, BHU, etc. presented their papers. The heads of various Centre of Excellence (CoEs) and Tribal Research Institutes (TRIs) under the Ministry of Tribal Affairs chaired the technical sessions in this conference to Mentor the Tribal Scholars.
In his message, Sh. Arjun Munda, Minister of Tribal Affairs conveyed that research is a very important component in evidence-based policy making. The program aims at development of the Tribal scholars by providing an environment of learning, support, contribution and recognition to enable them to participate in various research and evaluation activities undertaken by MoTA at Central and State levels.
Speaking at the Inaugural session Shri. R. Subrahmanyam, Secretary, MoTA, said, that there is urgent need for improvement of quality of research as the number of patent created is not commensurate with the researches undertaken in India. He suggested that collaboration is basic key to knowledge enhancement and Networking of scholars working in the similar research topics should be promoted. Finding solutions to contemporary issues should be the goal of research. He also mentioned about creating awareness about plagiarism in Universities. He appreciated this initiative as a platform for Scholars to collaborate, network with mentors and to come out with quality research.”
Padma Shri awardee Smt. Rahibai Soma Popere in her Special address said that though she did not have a formal school education, she had the traditional knowledge of farming taught by her father that she applied in her life. Rahibai who is famously known as “Seed Mother” works with a strong group of 3500 women from her Ahmednagar district of Maharashtra and wishes to spread the good work to other states farmers as well. “I want every farmer to know the benefit of traditional farming and to have access to good and safe food,’ she said.
The Ministry is providing scholarship t0 750 research scholars every year for doing MPhil and PhD in National Fellowship Scholarship Scheme, where Tribal Scholars from all over India puruse higher studies. In order to get connected with Tribal Talent, harness their strength by understanding their areas of interest and empowering them to develop as entrepreneurs, researchers and teachers, Ministry of Tribal Affairs (MoTA) has chalked out the unique initiative called Tribal Talent Pool in collaboration with Indian Institute of Public Administration.
Dr Navaljit Kapoor, Joint Secretary, MoTA, mentioned that with digitalization of entire scholarship process and development of IT system, now there is complete data of number of scholars engaged in different areas of research and they can be mentored in their respective field by various reputed organization associated with Ministry. IIPA is also entrusted with the task of reviewing quality of research thesis and to encourage quality research and help in capacity building of tribal scholars.
Smt R Jaya, Joint Secretary, MoTA said that “Ministry selects tribal research scholars for fellowship assistance through rigorous process. Tribal scholars have huge potential to do the best in the field of research. TTP is the beginning of life long journey. IIPA, MoTA, COEs and Tribal scholars are working together for creation and success of TTP. ”
Shri S.N Tripathi , DG , IIPA said “We want this Talent Pool to carry forward their work in the guidance and become a force or a think-tank of the ministry to help in conservation of tribal community.”.
Dr. Nupur Tiwary, Head, CoE , IIPA and Director of this program informed that IIPA has conducted six workshops in last 1 year physically and also through vrtual medium. Tribal talent Pool (TTP) platform is also creating an alumni base for future assistance and research fellows are keenly participating in various programs.
During the three days of Virtual Worshop , 70 research papers were presented and discussed by tribal research scholars on various themes like tribal health, reproductive health, digital skilling, folk medicine, entrepreneurial opportunity, protection of tribal traditions etc. There were four themetic sessions mainly on tribal migration, traditional knowledge of primitive tribes, livelihood, digital skilling and role of communication system. The scholars presented their empirical findings on these emerging issues and received valuable guidance from the mentors. These research papers would be available on tribal digital repository developed by the Ministry.

ಬುಡಕಟ್ಟು ವ್ಯವಹಾರಗಳ ಸಚಿವಾಲಯ
ಪುರಾವೆ ಆಧರಿತ ನೀತಿ ತಯಾರಿಕೆಯಲ್ಲಿ ಸಂಶೋಧನೆ ಪಾತ್ರ ಮಹತ್ವದ್ದು: ಶ‍್ರೀ ಅರ್ಜುನ್ ಮುಂಡಾ
31 JAN 2021 6:30PM by PIB Bengaluru
ಬುಡಕಟ್ಟು ಸುಸ್ಥಿರ ಅಭಿವೃದ್ಧಿ ಕುರಿತು ಬಹು ಶಿಸ್ತಿನ ವಿಧಾನ ಕುರಿತು ಕೇಂದ್ರ ಬುಡಕಟ್ಟು ಸಚಿವಾಲಯ ಐಐಪಿಎ ಸಹಯೋಗದಲ್ಲಿ ಮೂರು ದಿನಗಳ ವರ್ಚುವಲ್ ಕಾರ್ಯಾಗಾರವನ್ನು 2021 ರ ಜನವರಿ 28 ರಿಂದ 30 ರ ವರೆಗೆ ಆಯೋಜಿಸಲಾಗಿತ್ತು.
ಕಾರ್ಯಾಗಾರದಲ್ಲಿ 70 ಕ್ಕೂ ಹೆಚ್ಚು ಬುಡಕಟ್ಟು ಚಿಂತಕರು ವಿವಿಧ ವಿಶ್ವವಿದ್ಯಾಲಯಗಳಿಂದ ಪಾಲ್ಗೊಂಡಿದ್ದರು. ಆರ್.ಜಿ.ಎನ್.ಯು, ತ್ರಿಪುರ ಸೆಂಟ್ರಲ್ ವಿ.ವಿ., ನಾಗಾಲ್ಯಾಂಡ್ ವಿ.ವಿ., ಜೆ.ಎನ್.ಯು, ತ್ರಿಪುರ ಸೆಂಟ್ರಲ್ ವಿ.ವಿ. ಒಸ್ಮಾನಿಯಾ ವಿ.ವಿ. ಯುನಿವರ್ಸಿಟಿ ಆಫ್ ಹೈದರಾಬಾದ್, ಮೈಸೂರು ವಿ.ವಿ., ಬಿ.ಎಚ್.ಯು, ಮತ್ತಿತರ ವಿವಿಗಳು ಪಾಲ್ಗೊಂಡಿದ್ದವು. ಬುಡಕಟ್ಟು ವ್ಯವಹಾರಗಳ ಸಚಿವಾಲಯದ ಅಧ್ಯಕ್ಷತೆಯಲ್ಲಿ ನಡೆದ ತಾಂತ್ರಿಕ ಅಧಿವೇಶನಗಳಲ್ಲಿ ಬುಡಕಟ್ಟು ವಿಭಾಗದ ಚಿಂತಕರು ಪಾಲ್ಗೊಂಡಿದ್ದರು. ಪ್ರಮುಖವಾಗಿ ಉತ್ಕೃಷ್ಟತಾ ಕೇಂದ್ರದ ಮುಖ್ಯಸ್ಥರು, ಬುಡಕಟ್ಟು ಸಂಶೋಧನಾ ಸಂಸ್ಥೆ – ಟಿ.ಆರ್.ಐ ಸಂಸ್ಥೆಗಳ ಮುಖ್ಯಸ್ಥರು ಪಾಲ್ಗೊಂಡಿದ್ದರು.
ತಮ್ಮ ಸಂದೇಶದಲ್ಲಿ ಬುಡಕಟ್ಟು ವ್ಯವಹಾರಗಳ ಸಚಿವ ಶ್ರೀ ಅರ್ಜುನ್ ಮುಂಡಾ, ಪುರಾವೆ ಆಧರಿತ ನೀತಿ ತಯಾರಿಕೆಯಲ್ಲಿ ಸಂಶೋಧನೆ ಪಾತ್ರ ಮಹತ್ವದ್ದಾಗಿದೆ. ಈ ಕಾರ್ಯಕ್ರಮದ ಮೂಲ ಉದ್ದೇಶವೆಂದರೆ ಬುಡಕಟ್ಟು ವಲಯದ ಚಿಂತಕರು ಸೂಕ್ತ ಕಲಿಕೆಯ ವಾತಾವರಣ ಸೃ಼ಷ್ಟಿಸಬೇಕು. ಬುಡಕಟ್ಟು ಕೇಂದ್ರ ಮತ್ತು ರಾಜ್ಯ ಮಟ್ಟದಲ್ಲಿ ಕಲಿಕೆ, ಬೆಂಬಲ, ಕೊಡುಗೆ ಮತ್ತು ಮಾನ್ಯತೆ ನೀಡುತ್ತದೆ ಎಂದರು.
ಕೇಂದ್ರ ಬುಡಕಟ್ಟು ವ್ಯವಹಾರಗಳ ಸಚಿವಾಲಯದ ಕಾರ್ಯದರ್ಶಿ ಶ್ರೀ ಆರ್. ಸುಬ್ರಮಣ್ಯಮ್ ತಮ್ಮ ಉದ್ಘಾಟನಾ ಭಾಷಣದಲ್ಲಿ ಮಾತನಾಡಿ. ದೇಶದಲ್ಲಿ ಪೇಟೆಂಟ್ ಗಳ ಸಂಖ್ಯೆ ಹೆಚ್ಚಾಗಿದ್ದು, ಇವು ಸಂಶೋಧನೆಗಳಿಗೆ ಪೂರಕವಾಗಿಲ್ಲ. ಸಂಶೋಧನೆಗಳ ಗುಣಮಟ್ಟ ಸುಧಾರಿಸುವ ಅಗತ್ಯವಿದೆ ಎಂದರು.
ಜ್ಞಾನ ಹೆಚ್ಚಳಕ್ಕಾಗಿ ಸಹಯೋಗದ ಕಾರ್ಯಚಟುವಟಿಕೆ ಮೂಲಭೂತ ಕೀಲಿ ಕೈ ಆಗಿದೆ. ಇದೇ ರೀತಿ ಸಂಶೋಧನಾ ವಿಷಯಗಳಲ್ಲಿ ಕೆಲಸ ಮಾಡುವ ಸಂಶೋಧಕರ ಸಂಪರ್ಕ ಜಾಲವನ್ನು ಉತ್ತೇಜಿಸಬೇಕಾಗಿದೆ. ಸಮಕಾಲೀನ ಸಮಸ್ಯೆಗಳಿಗೆ ಪರಿಹಾರ ಕಂಡು ಹಿಡಿಯುವುದು ಸಂಶೋಧನೆಯ ಗುರಿಯಾಗಬೇಕು. ಕೃತಿ ಚೌರ್ಯದ ಬಗ್ಗೆಯೂ ಗಮನಹರಿಸಬೇಕು. ವಿದ್ವಾಂಸರೊಂದಿಗೆ ಉತ್ತಮ ಸಂಪರ್ಕ ಹೊಂದಬೇಕು. ಗುಣಮಟ್ಟದ ಸಂಶೋಧನೆ ಹೊರ ಬರಲು ಸಹಕರಿಸಬೇಕು ಎಂದು ಹೇಳಿದರು.
ಪದ್ಮಶ್ರೀ ಪ್ರಶಸ್ತಿ ಪುರಸ್ಕೃತರಾದ ಶ್ರೀಮತಿ ರಾಹಿಬಾಯಿ ಸೊಮ ಪೊಪೆರೆ ತಮ್ಮ ವಿಶೇಷ ಭಾಷಣದಲ್ಲಿ ತಾವು ಸಾಂಪ್ರದಾಯಕ ಶಿಕ್ಷಣ ಪಡೆದಿಲ್ಲ. ತಮ್ಮ ತಂದೆಯ ಮೂಲಕ ಪಡೆದಿದ್ದೇನೆ ಎಂದರು.
ಶ್ರೀಮತಿ ರೋಹಿಬಾಯಿ ಅವರು ಮಹಾರಾಷ್ಟ್ರದ ಅಹಮದ್ ನಗರದ 3,500 ಮಂದಿಯನ್ನು ಒಳಗೊಂಡ ಸೀಡ್ ಮದರ್ ಕಾರ್ಯಪಡೆಯ ಮುಖ್ಯಸ್ಥರಾಗಿದ್ದಾರೆ. ಅವರು ಈ ಸಂದರ್ಭದಲ್ಲಿ ಮಾತನಾಡಿ, ಪ್ರತಿಯೊಬ್ಬ ರೈತರು ಸಾಂಪ್ರದಾಯಿಕ ಕೃ಼ಷಿಯ ಲಾಭ ಪ್ರತಿಯೊಬ್ಬರಿಗೂ ದೊರೆಯುವಂತಾಗಬೇಕು ಮತ್ತು ಸುರಕ್ಷಿತ, ಉತ್ತಮ ಆಹಾರ ದೊರೆಯಬೇಕು ಎಂದರು.
ರಾಷ್ಟ್ರಮಟ್ಟದ ವಿದ್ಯಾರ್ಥಿ ವೇತನ ಯೋಜನೆಯಡಿ 750 ವಿದ್ಯಾರ್ಥಿಗಳಿಗೆ ಎಂಫಿಲ್ ಮತ್ತು ಪಿ.ಎಚ್.ಡಿ ನೀಡಲಾಗುತ್ತಿದ್ದು, ಅಖಿಲ ಭಾರತ ಮಟ್ಟದಲ್ಲಿ ಬುಡಕಟ್ಟು ಚಿಂತಕರು ಇವರಿಗೆ ಸೂಕ್ತ ಮಾರ್ಗದರ್ಶನ ಮಾಡುತ್ತಿದ್ದಾರೆ. ಬುಡಕಟ್ಟು ಸಮುದಾಯ ಪ್ರತಿಭಾ ಶೋಧ ಮಾಡುವಾಗ ಅವರು ಯಾವ ವಿಷಯದಲ್ಲಿ ಪರಿಣಿತರು, ಅವರು ಉದ್ಯಮಿಗಳಾಗುವ ಅರ್ಹತೆ ಹೊಂದಿದ್ದಾರೆಯೇ, ಸಂಶೋಧನೆ, ಬೋಧನೆ ಮತ್ತಿತರ ಪ್ರತಿಭೆಯನ್ನು ಭಾರತೀಯ ಸಾರ್ವಜನಿಕ ಆಡಳಿತ ಸಹಯೋಗದೊಂದಿಗೆ ಶೋಧಿಸಲಾಗುತ್ತಿದೆ ಎಂದರು.
ಕೇಂದ್ರ ಬುಡಕಟ್ಟು ವ್ಯವಹಾರಗಳ ಸಚಿವಾಲಯದ ಜಂಟಿ ಕಾರ್ಯದರ್ಶಿ ಡಾ. ನವಲ್ ಜಿತ್ ಕಪೂರ್ ಮಾತನಾಡಿ, ಸಂಶೋಧನಾ ಚಟುವಟಿಕೆಯನ್ನು ಸಂಪೂರ್ಣವಾಗಿ ಡಿಜಿಟಲೀಕರಣಗೊಳಿಸಲಾಗಿದ್ದು, ವಿವಿಧ ವಲಯಗಳಲ್ಲಿ ಸಂಶೋಧನೆ ನಡೆಸುವವರ ಮಾಹಿತಿಯನ್ನು ಇದರಲ್ಲಿ ದಾಖಲಿಸಲಾಗಿದೆ. ಐಐಪಿಎ ಕೂಡ ಗುಣಮಟ್ಟದ ಸಂಶೋಧನೆಗೆ ಒತ್ತು ನೀಡಿದ್ದು, ಗುಣಟ್ಟದ ಸಂಶೋಧನೆ ಜತೆಗೆ ಉತ್ತಮ ಬುಡಕಟ್ಟು ಚಿಂತಕರನ್ನು ಪರಿಶೋಧಿಸಲು ಒತ್ತು ನೀಡಲಾಗಿದೆ.
ಕೇಂದ್ರ ಬುಡಕಟ್ಟು ಸಚಿವಾಲಯದ ಜಂಟಿ ಕಾರ್ಯದರ್ಶಿ ಶ್ರೀಮತಿ ಆರ್. ಜಯ ಮಾತನಾಡಿ, ಬುಡಕಟ್ಟು ಚಿಂತಕರು ವಿವಿಧ ಹಂತಗಳಲ್ಲಿ ಕಠಿಣ ಕ್ರಮಗಳ ಮೂಲಕ ವಿದ್ಯಾರ್ಥಿ ವೇತನಕ್ಕೆ ಆಯ್ಕೆ ಮಾಡುತ್ತಿದ್ದು, ಇವರಿಗೆ ಸಂಶೋಧನೆಯಲ್ಲಿ ಉತ್ತಮ ಅವಕಾಶವಿದೆ. ಟಿಟಿಪಿ ಜೀವನಯಾತ್ರೆಯಲ್ಲಿ ಆರಂಭವಾಗಿದೆ. ಟಿಟಿಪಿಯ ಯಶಸ್ಸಿಗಾಗಿ ಐಐಪಿಎ, ಕೇಂದ್ರ ಬುಡಕಟ್ಟು ಸಚಿವಾಲಯ ಜಂಟಿಯಾಗಿ ಕಾರ್ಯನಿರ್ವಹಿಸಬೇಕು ಎಂದರು.
ಐಐಪಿಎ ಮಹಾನಿರ್ದೇಶಕರಾದ ಶ್ರೀ ಎಸ್.ಎನ್. ತ್ರಿಪಾಠಿ ಮಾತನಾಡಿ, ಪ್ರತಿಭೆಗಳನ್ನು ತಮ್ಮ ಕೆಲಸ ಮತ್ತು ಜ್ಞಾನದ ಮೂಲಕ ಆಯ್ಕೆ ಮಾಡಲಾಗುತ್ತದೆ. ಇವರು ಬುಡಕಟ್ಟು ಸಮುದಾಯದ ಹಿತ ರಕ್ಷಣೆಯ ಚಿಂತಕರ ಚಾವಡಿಗೆ ಪ್ರಮುಖರಾಗಿದ್ದಾರೆ ಎಂದರು.
ಐಐಪಿಎನ ಮುಖ್ಯಸ್ಥರು ಮತ್ತು ಮುಖ್ಯ ಕಾರ್ನಿರ್ವಹಣಾಧಿಕಾರಿ ಡಾ. ನೂಪುರ್ ತಿವಾರಿ ಮಾತನಾಡಿ, ಕಳೆದ ಒಂದು ವರ್ಷದಲ್ಲಿ ಭೌತಿಕ ಮತ್ತು ವರ್ಚುವಲ್ ಮೂಲಕ ಆರು ಕಾರ್ಯಾಗಾರಗಳನ್ನು ಆಯೋಜಿಸಲಾಗಿದೆ. ಬುಡಕಟ್ಟು ಪ್ರತಿಭಾ ಶೋಧನೆಗೆ ವೇದಿಕೆ ಸೃಷ್ಟಿಸಲಾಗಿದ್ದು, ವಿವಿಧ ಕಾರ್ಯಕ್ರಮಗಳಲ್ಲಿ ಪಾಲ್ಗೊಳ್ಳಲು ನೆರವು ಮತ್ತು ಸಂಶೋಧನಾ ಚಟುವಟಿಕೆಗೆ ಒತ್ತು ನೀಡಲಾಗಿದೆ ಎಂದರು.
ಮೂರು ದಿನಗಳ ವರ್ಚುವಲ್ ಕಾರ್ಯಾಗಾರದಲ್ಲಿ 70 ಸಂಶೋಧನಾ ಪ್ರಬಂಧಗಳನ್ನು ಮಂಡಿಸಲಾಯಿತು. ಬುಡಕಟ್ಟು ಆರೋಗ್ಯ, ಆರೋಗ್ಯ ಸೌಲಭ್ಯ, ಡಿಜಿಟಲ್ ಕೌಶಲ್ಯ, ಜಾನಪದ ಔಷಧ, ಉದ್ಯಮದ ಅವಕಾಶ, ಬುಡಕಟ್ಟು ಸಂಪ್ರದಾಯದ ಸಂರಕ್ಷಣೆ ಕುರಿತು ಚರ್ಚಿಸಲಾಗಿದೆ. ಬುಡಕಟ್ಟು ವಲಸೆ, ಜೀವನೋಪಾಯಕ್ಕಾಗಿ ಸಾಂಪ್ರದಾಯಿಕ ಜ್ಞಾನ, ಡಿಜಿಟಲ್ ಕೌಶಲ್ಯ, ಸಂಪರ್ಕ ವ್ಯವಸ್ಥೆಯ ಪಾತ್ರ ಕುರಿತು ಕಾರ್ಯಾಗಾರದಲ್ಲಿ ಪ್ರಮುಖವಾಗಿ ಚರ್ಚಿಸಲಾಯಿತು. ಕಾರ್ಯಾಗಾರದಲ್ಲಿ ಮಂಡಿಸಿದ ಸಂಶೋಧನಾ ಪ್ರಬಂಧಗಳು ಸಚಿವಾಲಯ ಅಭಿವೃದ್ಧಿಪಡಿಸಿರುವ ಡಿಜಿಟಲ್ ಬಂಢಾರದಲ್ಲಿ ಲಭ್ಯವಿದೆ.