Ministry of Tribal Affairs
Research is a very important component in evidence-based policy making: Sh Arjun Munda
31 JAN 2021 6:30PM by PIB Delhi
Ministry of Tribal Affairs (MoTA) in collaboration with (IIPA) organized three Days' virtual workshop on ‘Multidisciplinary Approach on Tribal sustainable Development’ from 28-30 January 2021. During the workshop, 70 Tribal research scholars, from different Universities i.e. NEHU, RGNU, Tripura Central University, Nagaland University, JNU, DU, Osmania University, University of Hyderabad, Mysore University, BHU, etc. presented their papers. The heads of various Centre of Excellence (CoEs) and Tribal Research Institutes (TRIs) under the Ministry of Tribal Affairs chaired the technical sessions in this conference to Mentor the Tribal Scholars.
In his message, Sh. Arjun Munda, Minister of Tribal Affairs conveyed that research is a very important component in evidence-based policy making. The program aims at development of the Tribal scholars by providing an environment of learning, support, contribution and recognition to enable them to participate in various research and evaluation activities undertaken by MoTA at Central and State levels.
Speaking at the Inaugural session Shri. R. Subrahmanyam, Secretary, MoTA, said, that there is urgent need for improvement of quality of research as the number of patent created is not commensurate with the researches undertaken in India. He suggested that collaboration is basic key to knowledge enhancement and Networking of scholars working in the similar research topics should be promoted. Finding solutions to contemporary issues should be the goal of research. He also mentioned about creating awareness about plagiarism in Universities. He appreciated this initiative as a platform for Scholars to collaborate, network with mentors and to come out with quality research.”
Padma Shri awardee Smt. Rahibai Soma Popere in her Special address said that though she did not have a formal school education, she had the traditional knowledge of farming taught by her father that she applied in her life. Rahibai who is famously known as “Seed Mother” works with a strong group of 3500 women from her Ahmednagar district of Maharashtra and wishes to spread the good work to other states farmers as well. “I want every farmer to know the benefit of traditional farming and to have access to good and safe food,’ she said.
The Ministry is providing scholarship t0 750 research scholars every year for doing MPhil and PhD in National Fellowship Scholarship Scheme, where Tribal Scholars from all over India puruse higher studies. In order to get connected with Tribal Talent, harness their strength by understanding their areas of interest and empowering them to develop as entrepreneurs, researchers and teachers, Ministry of Tribal Affairs (MoTA) has chalked out the unique initiative called Tribal Talent Pool in collaboration with Indian Institute of Public Administration.
Dr Navaljit Kapoor, Joint Secretary, MoTA, mentioned that with digitalization of entire scholarship process and development of IT system, now there is complete data of number of scholars engaged in different areas of research and they can be mentored in their respective field by various reputed organization associated with Ministry. IIPA is also entrusted with the task of reviewing quality of research thesis and to encourage quality research and help in capacity building of tribal scholars.
Smt R Jaya, Joint Secretary, MoTA said that “Ministry selects tribal research scholars for fellowship assistance through rigorous process. Tribal scholars have huge potential to do the best in the field of research. TTP is the beginning of life long journey. IIPA, MoTA, COEs and Tribal scholars are working together for creation and success of TTP. ”
Shri S.N Tripathi , DG , IIPA said “We want this Talent Pool to carry forward their work in the guidance and become a force or a think-tank of the ministry to help in conservation of tribal community.”.
Dr. Nupur Tiwary, Head, CoE , IIPA and Director of this program informed that IIPA has conducted six workshops in last 1 year physically and also through vrtual medium. Tribal talent Pool (TTP) platform is also creating an alumni base for future assistance and research fellows are keenly participating in various programs.
During the three days of Virtual Worshop , 70 research papers were presented and discussed by tribal research scholars on various themes like tribal health, reproductive health, digital skilling, folk medicine, entrepreneurial opportunity, protection of tribal traditions etc. There were four themetic sessions mainly on tribal migration, traditional knowledge of primitive tribes, livelihood, digital skilling and role of communication system. The scholars presented their empirical findings on these emerging issues and received valuable guidance from the mentors. These research papers would be available on tribal digital repository developed by the Ministry.

जनजातीय कार्य मंत्रालय
साक्ष्य आधारित नीति निर्धारण में शोध एक अत्यंत महत्वपूर्ण घटक है: श्री अर्जुन मुंडा
31 JAN 2021 6:30PM by PIB Delhi
जनजातीय कार्य मंत्रालय ने आईआईपीए के साथ साझेदारी से जनजातीय समुदाय के टिकाऊ विकास के लिए बहुपक्षीय दृष्टिकोण पर 28 से 30 जनवरी 2021 के बीच तीन दिवसीय कार्यशाला का वर्चुअल माध्यम से आयोजन किया गया। इस कार्यशाला में एनईएचयू, आरजीएनयू, त्रिपुरा केंद्रीय विश्वविद्यालय, नागालैंड विश्वविद्यालय, जेएनयू, डीयू, उस्मानिया विश्वविद्यालय, हैदराबाद विश्वविद्यालय, मैसूर विश्वविद्यालय और बीएचयू इत्यादि के 70 जनजातीय शोधकर्ताओं ने अपने-अपने शोध पत्र प्रस्तुत किए। जनजातीय कार्य मंत्रालय के अंतर्गत विभिन्न उत्कृष्टता केंद्रों और जनजातीय शोध संस्थानों के प्रमुखों ने इस सम्मेलन के तकनीकी सत्र की अध्यक्षता की और जनजातीय शोधकर्ताओं का मार्गदर्शन किया।
जनजातीय कार्य मंत्री श्री अर्जुन मुंडा ने अपने संदेश में कहा कि साक्ष्य आधारित नीति निर्माण में शोध एक बेहद महत्वपूर्ण घटक है। इस कार्यक्रम का उद्देश्य जनजातीय शोधार्थियों का विकास करना है। इसके लिए उन्हें सीखने का एक वातावरण उपलब्ध कराने से लेकर उनका सहयोग करने, योगदान देने और उन्हें मान्यता देने की प्रक्रिया अपनाई जा रही है ताकि उन्हें जनजातीय कार्य मंत्रालय द्वारा चलाई जा रही केंद्र और राज्य स्तरीय विभिन्न शोध एवं मूल्यांकन गतिविधियों में शामिल होने योग्य बनाया जा सके।
उद्घाटन सत्र में अपनी बात रखते हुए जनजातीय कार्य मंत्रालय के सचिव श्री आर सुब्रह्मण्यम ने कहा कि शोध की गुणवत्ता में सुधार किए जाने की तत्काल आवश्यकता है क्योंकि पेटेंट सृजित किए जाने की संख्या भारत में जारी शोध के अनुरूप नहीं है। उन्होंने सुझाव दिया कि साझेदारी ज्ञान के संवर्धन की एक मूल कुंजी है। उन्होंने कहा कि समान विषय पर शोध कार्य कर रहे शोधार्थियों को जोड़ने के प्रयास को प्रोत्साहित किया जाना चाहिए। शोध कार्यों का लक्ष्य समसामयिक मुद्दों का समाधान ढूंढना होना चाहिए। उन्होंने विश्वविद्यालयों में साहित्यिक चोरी के विषय में जागरूकता सृजन का भी उल्लेख किया। उन्होंने इस पहल की सराहना की क्योंकि यह शोधार्थियों के लिए एक ऐसा मंच है जहां वह साझेदारी कर सकते हैं, इस क्षेत्र में दक्ष लोगों के संपर्क में आ सकते हैं और गुणवत्तापूर्ण शोध प्रस्तुत कर सकते हैं।
पद्मश्री से सम्मानित श्रीमती राहीबाई सोमा पोपेरे ने अपने विशेष संबोधन में कहा कि यद्यपि उनकी औपचारिक स्कूली शिक्षा नहीं हुई परंतु उनके पास खेती के संबंध में पारंपरिक ज्ञान है जो उन्हें अपने पिता से प्राप्त हुआ और जिसे उन्होंने अपने जीवन में अपनाया। राहीबाई को सीड मदर यानी बीज मां के उपनाम से भी लोकप्रियता प्राप्त हुई है और वह महाराष्ट्र के अहमदनगर जिले में 3500 महिलाओं के एक सशक्त समूह के साथ काम करती हैं। उनकी इच्छा है कि वह इन अच्छे कार्यों को देश के अन्य राज्यों के किसानों तक भी पहुंचाए। उन्होंने कहा कि मैं चाहती हूं कि प्रत्येक किसान पारंपरिक खेती के लाभ को जाने और अच्छे तथा सुरक्षित खाद्य के उत्पादन तक उसकी पहुंच हो।
जनजातीय कार्य मंत्रालय प्रत्येक वर्ष राष्ट्रीय अध्येता छात्रवृत्ति योजना के अंतर्गत एमफिल और पीएचडी हेतु 750 शोधार्थी अध्येताओं को छात्रवृत्ति प्रदान कर रहा है, जिसकी मदद से संपूर्ण भारत के जनजातीय अध्येता उच्च शिक्षा प्राप्त कर रहे हैं। जनजातीय कौशल से जुड़ने और उनके रुचिकर क्षेत्रों की समझ के द्वारा उन्हें सशक्त करने, उनके एक एंटरप्रेन्योर, एक शोधार्थी, एक शिक्षक के रूप में विकास के लिए जनजातीय कार्य मंत्रालय ने एक अनूठी पहल की है जिसे ट्राइबल टैलेंट पूल नाम दिया गया है और इसके लिए भारतीय लोक प्रशासन संस्थान यानी इंडियन इंस्टिट्यूट ऑफ़ पब्लिक एडमिनिस्ट्रेशन के साथ साझेदारी की गई है।
मंत्रालय के संयुक्त सचिव डॉ. नवलजीत कपूर ने कहा कि समूची छात्रवृत्ति प्रक्रिया के डिजिटलीकरण और आईटी सिस्टम के विकास के माध्यम से अब विभिन्न क्षेत्रों में शोध करने वाले शोधार्थियों का पूरा आंकड़ा एक स्थान पर है और अब वह मंत्रालय के साथ काम करने वाले विभिन्न प्रतिष्ठित संस्थानों से अपने-अपने क्षेत्र में मार्गदर्शन प्राप्त कर सकते हैं। आईआईपीए भी शोधार्थियों द्वारा प्रस्तुत किए जाने वाले शोध पत्र की गुणवत्ता की समीक्षा करने और जनजातीय शोधार्थियों की क्षमता निर्माण में मदद करने को लेकर सक्रिय है।
मंत्रालय की संयुक्त सचिव श्रीमती आर जया ने कहा कि मंत्रालय छात्रवृत्ति हेतु जनजातीय शोधकर्ताओं का चयन एक कठिन प्रक्रिया के द्वारा करता है। शोध के क्षेत्र में जनजातीय अध्येताओं को बहुत कुछ अच्छा करने की अपार संभावनाएं हैं। टीटीपी जीवन पर्यंत चलने वाली एक यात्रा का आरंभ है। टीटीपी के सृजन और सफलता के लिए आईआईपीए, जनजातीय कार्य मंत्रालय, सीओई और जनजातीय अध्येता साथ मिलकर काम कर रहे हैं।
आईआईपीए के महानिदेशक श्री एसएन त्रिपाठी ने कहा कि हम चाहते हैं कि यह टैलेंट पूल उनके कार्यों को मार्गदर्शन में आगे बढ़ाएं और मंत्रालय का थिंक टैंक बने ताकि जनजातीय समुदायों को संरक्षित करने में मदद मिल सके।
आईआईपीए की सीओई प्रमुख और इस कार्यक्रम की निदेशक डॉ. नूपुर तिवारी ने बताया कि बीते 1 वर्ष में आईआईपीए ने पारंपरिक और वर्चुअल माध्यम से 6 कार्यशालाओं का आयोजन किया है। टैलेंट ट्राइबल पूल टीटीपी मंच अलुमनी आधार भी तैयार कर रहा है ताकि भविष्य में मदद मिले और शोधकर्ता विभिन्न कार्यक्रमों में सजगता से हिस्सेदारी कर रहे हैं।
वर्चुअल माध्यम से आयोजित तीन दिवसीय कार्यशाला में 70 शोध पत्र प्रस्तुत किए गए और जनजातीय शोधार्थियों द्वारा विभिन्न विषयों पर परिचर्चा की गई जिसमें जनजातीय स्वास्थ्य, डिजिटल कौशल प्रशिक्षण, लोक औषधि, उद्यम अवसर, जनजातीय परंपराओं का संरक्षण इत्यादि शामिल है। कार्यशाला में 4 विषयगत सत्र आयोजित हुए जो मुख्यतः जनजातियों के पलायन, आदिम आदिवासियों के पारंपरिक ज्ञान, जीवन यापन, डिजिटल कौशल प्रशिक्षण और संचार तंत्र की भूमिका पर केंद्रित थे। शोधार्थियों ने इन उभरते विषयों पर अपने अनुभव प्रस्तुत किए और क्षेत्रों में दक्ष लोगों से मूल्यवान मार्गदर्शन प्राप्त किया। ये शोध पत्र मंत्रालय द्वारा विकसित किए गए जनजातीय डिजिटल कोष पर उपलब्ध होंगे।