Ministry of Tribal Affairs
Research is a very important component in evidence-based policy making: Sh Arjun Munda
31 JAN 2021 6:30PM by PIB Delhi
Ministry of Tribal Affairs (MoTA) in collaboration with (IIPA) organized three Days' virtual workshop on ‘Multidisciplinary Approach on Tribal sustainable Development’ from 28-30 January 2021. During the workshop, 70 Tribal research scholars, from different Universities i.e. NEHU, RGNU, Tripura Central University, Nagaland University, JNU, DU, Osmania University, University of Hyderabad, Mysore University, BHU, etc. presented their papers. The heads of various Centre of Excellence (CoEs) and Tribal Research Institutes (TRIs) under the Ministry of Tribal Affairs chaired the technical sessions in this conference to Mentor the Tribal Scholars.
In his message, Sh. Arjun Munda, Minister of Tribal Affairs conveyed that research is a very important component in evidence-based policy making. The program aims at development of the Tribal scholars by providing an environment of learning, support, contribution and recognition to enable them to participate in various research and evaluation activities undertaken by MoTA at Central and State levels.
Speaking at the Inaugural session Shri. R. Subrahmanyam, Secretary, MoTA, said, that there is urgent need for improvement of quality of research as the number of patent created is not commensurate with the researches undertaken in India. He suggested that collaboration is basic key to knowledge enhancement and Networking of scholars working in the similar research topics should be promoted. Finding solutions to contemporary issues should be the goal of research. He also mentioned about creating awareness about plagiarism in Universities. He appreciated this initiative as a platform for Scholars to collaborate, network with mentors and to come out with quality research.”
Padma Shri awardee Smt. Rahibai Soma Popere in her Special address said that though she did not have a formal school education, she had the traditional knowledge of farming taught by her father that she applied in her life. Rahibai who is famously known as “Seed Mother” works with a strong group of 3500 women from her Ahmednagar district of Maharashtra and wishes to spread the good work to other states farmers as well. “I want every farmer to know the benefit of traditional farming and to have access to good and safe food,’ she said.
The Ministry is providing scholarship t0 750 research scholars every year for doing MPhil and PhD in National Fellowship Scholarship Scheme, where Tribal Scholars from all over India puruse higher studies. In order to get connected with Tribal Talent, harness their strength by understanding their areas of interest and empowering them to develop as entrepreneurs, researchers and teachers, Ministry of Tribal Affairs (MoTA) has chalked out the unique initiative called Tribal Talent Pool in collaboration with Indian Institute of Public Administration.
Dr Navaljit Kapoor, Joint Secretary, MoTA, mentioned that with digitalization of entire scholarship process and development of IT system, now there is complete data of number of scholars engaged in different areas of research and they can be mentored in their respective field by various reputed organization associated with Ministry. IIPA is also entrusted with the task of reviewing quality of research thesis and to encourage quality research and help in capacity building of tribal scholars.
Smt R Jaya, Joint Secretary, MoTA said that “Ministry selects tribal research scholars for fellowship assistance through rigorous process. Tribal scholars have huge potential to do the best in the field of research. TTP is the beginning of life long journey. IIPA, MoTA, COEs and Tribal scholars are working together for creation and success of TTP. ”
Shri S.N Tripathi , DG , IIPA said “We want this Talent Pool to carry forward their work in the guidance and become a force or a think-tank of the ministry to help in conservation of tribal community.”.
Dr. Nupur Tiwary, Head, CoE , IIPA and Director of this program informed that IIPA has conducted six workshops in last 1 year physically and also through vrtual medium. Tribal talent Pool (TTP) platform is also creating an alumni base for future assistance and research fellows are keenly participating in various programs.
During the three days of Virtual Worshop , 70 research papers were presented and discussed by tribal research scholars on various themes like tribal health, reproductive health, digital skilling, folk medicine, entrepreneurial opportunity, protection of tribal traditions etc. There were four themetic sessions mainly on tribal migration, traditional knowledge of primitive tribes, livelihood, digital skilling and role of communication system. The scholars presented their empirical findings on these emerging issues and received valuable guidance from the mentors. These research papers would be available on tribal digital repository developed by the Ministry.

قبائیلی امور کی وزارت
ثبوتوں پر مبنی پالیسی سازی میں تحقیق ایک انتہائی اہم جزو ہے:جناب ارجن منڈا
31 JAN 2021 6:30PM by PIB Delhi
نئی دہلی،31 جنوری -2021/ قبائلی امور کی وزارت نے آئی آئی پی اے کے ساتھ شراکت داری میں قبائلی معاشرے کی پائیدار ترقی کے لئے کثیر جہتی نظریے پر 28 سے 30 جنوری 2021 کے درمیان تین روزہ ورکشاپ کا ورچوئل طریقے سے انعقاد کیا۔ اس ورکشاپ میں این ای ایچ یو،آر جی این یو ،، تریپورہ سینٹرل یونیورسٹی، ناگالینڈ یونیورسٹی، جے این یو، ڈی یو ، عثمانیہ یونیورسٹی ، حیدرآباد یونیورسٹی ، میسور یونیورسٹی اور بی ایچ یو وغیرہ کے 70 قبائلی تحقیق کاروں نے اپنے اپنے تحقیقی مسودے پیش کئے۔ قبائلی امور کی وزارت کے تحت مختلف اعلی مراکز اور قبائلی ریسرچ انسٹی ٹیوٹ کے سربراہان نے اس کانفرنس کے تکنیکی اجلاس کی صدارت کی اور قبائلی تحقیق کاروں کی رہنمائی کی۔
قبائلی امور کے وزیر جناب ارجن منڈا نے اپنے پیغام میں کہا کہ ثبوتوں پر مبنی پالیسی سازی میں ریسرچ ایک بے حد اہم جزو ہے۔ اس پروگرام کا مقصد قبائلی تحقیق کنندگان کو فروغ دینا ہے۔ اس کے لئے انہیں سیکھنے کا ایک ماحول دستیاب کرانے سے لے کر ان کی مدد کرنے ، تعاون دینے ، تسلیم کئے جانے کا عمل اپنایا جارہا ہے تاکہ انہیں قبائلی امور کی وزارت کے ذریعہ چلائی جارہی مرکز اور ریاستی سطح کی مختلف تحقیق اور تجزیے سے متعلق سرگرمیوں میں شامل ہونے کے لائق بنایا جاسکے۔
افتتاحی اجلاس میں اپنی بات رکھتے ہوئے قبائلی امور کی وزارت کے سکریٹری جناب آر سبرامنیم نے کہا کہ تحقیق کے معیار میں سدھار کئے جانے کی فوری ضرورت ہے کیونکہ پیٹنٹ تخلیق دیئے جانے کی تعداد ہندستان میں جاری ریسرچ کے مطابق نہیں ہے۔ انہوں نے مشورہ دیا کہ شراکت داری ، ان کی نشوونما کی ایک بنیادی کنجی ہے۔ انہوں نے کہاکہ یکساں موضوع پر تحقیقی کام کررہے ہیں ریسرچ اسکالرس کو جوڑنے کی کوشش کی حوصلہ افزائی کی جانی چاہئے۔ تحقیقی کاموں کامقصد عصری موضوعات کا حل ڈھونڈنا ہونا چاہئے۔ انہوں نے یونیورسٹیوں میں ادبی چوری کے موضوع پر بیداری پیدا کرنے کا بھی ذکر کیا۔ انہوں نے اس پہل کی ستائش کی کیونکہ یہ تحقیق کاروں کے لئے ایک ایسا پلیٹ فارم ہےجہاں وہ شراکت داری کرسکتےہیں، اس میدان میں ماہر لوگوں کے رابطےمیں آسکتےہیں اور معیاری تحقیق پیش کرسکتے ہیں۔
پدم شری سے سرفراز محترمہ راہی بائی سوما پوپیرے نے اپنے خصوصی خطاب میں کہا کہ حالانکہ ان کی باقاعدہ اسکولی تعلیم نہیں ہوئی ہے تاہم ان کے پاس کھیتی سےمتعلق روایتی علم ہے جو انہیں اپنے والدسے حاصل ہوا اور جسے انہوں نے اپنی زندگی میں اپنایا ۔ راہی بائی کو سیڈ مدر یعنی بیج ماں کی عرفیت سے بھی مقبولیت حاصل ہوئی ہے اور وہ مہاراشٹر کے احمد نگر ضلع میں 35 خواتین کے ایک مستحکم گروپ کے ساتھ کام کرتی ہیں۔ ان کی خواہش ہے کہ وہ ان اچھے کاموں کو ملک کی دیگرریاستوں کے کسانوں تک بھی پہنچائیں۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ میں چاہتی ہوں کہ ہر کسان کو روایتی کھیتی کے فوائد کو جانے اور اچھے نیز محفوظ خردنی اشیا تک اس کی رسائی ہو۔
قبائلی امور کی وزارت ہر سال نیشنل فیلو شپ اسکالر اسکیم کے تحت ایم فل اور پی ایچ ڈی کرنے کے لئے 750 تحقیق کرنے والے طلبا کو اسکالر شپ مہیا کررہی ہے ، جس کی مدد سے پورے ہندستان کے قبائلی ریسرچرس اعلی تعلیم حاصل کررہے ہیں۔ قبائلی ہر سے جڑنے اور ان کے دلچسپی کے میدانوں کی سمجھ کے ذریعہ انہیں مستحکم بنانے ان کے ایک اینٹرپرینیو ، ایک ریسرچر، ایک استاد کے طور پر فروغ کے لئے قبائلی امور کی وزارت نے ایک انوکھی پہل کی ہے جسے ٹرائبل ٹیلنٹ پول کا نام دیا گیا ہے اوراسکے لئے انڈین انسٹی ٹیوٹ آف پبلک ایڈمنسٹریشن کے ساتھ شراکت داری کی گئی ہے۔
وزارت کے جوائنٹ سکریٹری ڈاکٹر نول جیت کپور نے کہا کہ مجموعی اسکالر شپ عمل کے ڈیجٹیلائزیشن اور آئی ٹی سسٹم کے فروغ کے ذریعہ اب مختلف میدانوں میں ریسرچ کرنےو الے ریسرچرس کے تمام اعدادوشمار ایک مقام پر ہیں اور اب وہ وزارت کےساتھ کام کرنے والے مختلف معروف اداروں سے اپنے اپنے میدان میں رہنمائی حاصل کرسکتے ہیں۔ آئی آئی پی اے بھی تحقیق کاروں کے ذریعہ پیش کئے جانے والے تحقیق کے مسودے کی معیار کا جائزہ لینے اور قبائلی تحقیق کاروں کی صلاحیت کو فروغ دینے میں مدد کرنے کے لئے سرگرم ہیں۔
وزارت کی جوائنٹ سکریٹری محترمہ آر جیا نے کہاکہ وزارت اسکالر شپ کے لئے قبائلی تحقیق کاروں کا انتخاب ایک مشکل عمل کے ذریعہ کرتی ہے۔ ریسرچ کے میدان میں قبائلی تحقیق کاروں میں بہت کچھ اچھا کرنے کی عظیم صلاحیت ہے۔ ٹی ٹی پی زندگی بھر چلنےو الے ایک سفر کا آغازہے ۔ ٹی ٹی پی کی تخلیق اور کامیابی کے لئے آئی آئی پی اے ، قبائلی امور کی وزارت، سی او ای اور قبائلی تحقیق کاروں کے ساتھ مل کر کام کررہے ہیں۔
آئی آئی پی اے کے ڈائریکٹر جنرل جناب ایس این ترپاٹھی نے کہا کہ ہم چاہتےہیں کہ یہ ٹیلنٹ پول ان کے کاموں کی رہنمائی میں آگے بڑھائیں اور وزارت کا تھنک ٹینک بنیں تاکہ قبائلی معاشروں کو محفوظ رکھنے میں مدد مل سکے۔
آئی آئی پی اے کی سی او ای سربراہ اور اس پروگرام کی ڈائریکٹر ڈاکٹر نپور تیواری نے بتایا کہ گزشتہ ایک برس میں آئی آئی پی اے نے روایتی اور ورچوئل طریقے سے 6 ورکشاپ کا انعقاد کیا ہے۔ ٹیلنٹ ٹرائبل پول ٹی ٹلیٹ فارم ایلیومنی پر مبنی تیار کررہا ہے تاکہ مستقبل میں مدد ملے اور تحقیق کار مختلف پروگراموں میں باشعور طور سے حصہ داری کررہے ہیں۔
ورچوئل ذریعہ سے منعقدہ تین روزہ ورکشاپ میں 70 تحقیقی مسودے پیش کئے گئے اور قبائلی تحقیق کاروں کے ذریعہ مختلف موضوعات پر بحث و مباحثہ کیا گیا جس میں قبائلی صحت، ڈیجیٹل ہنر کی تربیت، دیہی دوائیں ، کاروباری مواقع قبائلی روایت کا تحفظ وغیرہ شامل ہیں۔ ورکشاپ میں چار موضوع پر مبنی اجلاس منعقد کئے گئے جو خصوصی طور سے قبائلیوں کے نقل و مکانی، قدیم ترین آدی واسیوں کے روایتی علم ، زندگی گذارنے ، ڈیجیٹل ہنر مندی کی تربیت او ر مواصلاتی نیٹ ورک کے کردار پر مرکوز تھے۔ تحقیق کاروں نے ان ابھرتے موضوعات پر اپنے تجربات پیش کئے اور ان میدانوں میں ماہر لوگوں سے تجزیات رہنمائی حاصل کی۔ یہ تحقیقی مسودے وزارت کے ذریعہ فروغ دیئے گئے قبائلی ڈیجیٹل ریپوزیٹری پر دستیاب ہوں گے۔
ش ح۔ ش ت۔ج
Uno-1045