Ministry of Railways
Indian Railways have so far operated Kisan Rail services on eighteen routes.
Till 22nd Jan. 2021, 157 services of Kisan Rail have been run, transporting more than 49,000 Tonnes of consignments.
A subsidy of 50% is being granted on the transportation of fruits and vegetables via Kisan Rail.
29 JAN 2021 5:26PM by PIB Delhi
As per the announcement made in the Union Budget 2020-21, Indian Railways has started running Kisan Rail train services, to transport perishables and agri-product, including milk, meat and fish.
This is multi-commodity, multi-consignor/consignee, multi-loading/unloading transportation product which is aimed at providing wider market to Kisan.
The primary objective of running Kisan Rail trains is to increase the income in farm sector by connecting production centers to markets and consumption centers.
Railways have been actively pursuing with various stake holders – including Ministry of Agriculture, state governments, and local bodies – to plan roll out of Kisan Rail services. Based on demand pattern and feedback received from stakeholders, Railways have so far operated Kisan Rail services on eighteen routes.
The first Kisan Rail train was flagged-off on 07.08.2020 between Devlali (Mah) and Danapur (Bihar).
These Kisan Rail trains are run on time-tabled paths, and their punctuality is strictly monitored to avoid any en-route detentions and delays. These services have been introduced on 18 (eighteen) routes so far. Till 22nd Jan, 157 services of Kisan Rail have been run, transporting more than 49,000 Tonnes of consignments. Routes on which Kisan Rail trains have been operated so far are as under:
Route No
From – To
Date of
Inauguration
1
Devlali to Danapur
(now Sangola to Muzaffarpur)
07-08-2020
2
Anantpur to Adarshnagar, Delhi
09-09-2020
3
Yeshwantpur to Nizamuddin
19-09-2020
4
Nagpur to Adarshnagar, Delhi
14-10-2020
5
Chhindwara to Howrah/New Tinsukia
28-10-2020
6
Sangola to Howrah (via Secunderabad)
29-10-2020
7
Sangola to Shalimar
21-11-2020
8
Indore to New Guwahati
24-11-2020
9
Ratlam to New Guwahati
05-12-2020
10
Indore to Agartala
27-12-2020
11
Jalandhar to Jirania
31-12-2020
12
Nagarsol to New Guwahati
05-01-2021
13
Nagarsol to Chitpur
07-01-2021
14
Nagarsol to New Jalpaiguri
10-01-2021
15
Nagarsol to Naugachia
11-01-2021
16
Nagarsol to Fatuha
13-01-2021
17
Nagarsol to Baihata
19-01-2021
18
Nagarsol to Malda Town
20-01-2021
Utilization of these services is being monitored on a regular basis to ensure optimal utilization of Railway stock (Parcel Vans).
Primary commodities being transported via Kisan Rail are onion, tomato, oranges, potato, pomegranate, banana, custard-apple, carrots, capsicum, and other vegetables.
Commodities booked via Kisan Rail trains are charged at ‘P’-scale of parcel tariff. Under‘Operation Greens – TOP to Total’scheme of Ministry of Food Processing Industries a subsidy of 50% is being granted on the transportation of fruits and vegetables via Kisan Rail. This subsidy is being granted upfront at the time of booking itself, to the consignors/farmers – so that the benefit reaches the farmers without any hassles or procedural delays.
A Detailed Project Report for running Kisan Rail trains is also under preparation, through M/s RITES, which will assess important aspects of the project so as to obtain efficiency and economies of scales.

रेल मंत्रालय
भारतीय रेलवे ने अब तक 18 रूटों पर किसान रेल सेवाएं संचालित करना शुरू कर दिया है
22 जनवरी 2021 तक 157 किसान रेल सेवाएं संचालित की जा चुकी हैं, जो 49000 टन से अधिक माल की ढुलाई कर रही हैं
किसान रेल से फल एवं सब्ज़ियों की ढुलाई करने पर 50 फीसदी की सब्सिडी दी जा रही है
29 JAN 2021 5:26PM by PIB Delhi
केन्द्रीय बजट 2020-21 में की गई घोषणा के अनुसार भारतीय रेलवे ने दूध, मीट और मछली सहित जल्दी ख़राब होने वाले खाद्य पदार्थ और कृषि उत्पादों की ढुलाई के लिए किसान रेल सेवा शुरू कर दी है।
यह मल्टी-कमोडिटी, मल्टी-कंसाइनर/कंसाइनी, मल्टी-लोडिंग/अनलोडिंग परिवहन सेवा है, जिसका उद्देश्य किसानों को बड़े स्तर पर बाज़ार उपलब्ध कराना है।
किसान रेल सेवा का मुख्य उद्देश्य उत्पादन केन्द्रों को बाज़ार और उपभोक्ता केन्द्रों से जोड़कर कृषि क्षेत्र की आय को बढ़ाना है।
भारतीय रेलवे किसान रेल सेवा को औपचारिक रूप से शुरू करने की योजना बनाने के लिए कृषि मंत्रालय, राज्य सरकारें और स्थानीय निकायों सहित विभिन्न हितधारकों के साथ सक्रिय रूप से काम कर रहा है। डिमांड संबंधी रुझान और हितधारकों से प्राप्त फीडबैक के आधार पर रेलवे ने अब तक 18 रूटों पर किसान रेल सेवा संचालित करना शुरू कर दिया है।
पहली किसान रेल सेवा को 07 अगस्त 2020 को देवलाली (महाराष्ट्र) और दानापुर (बिहार) के बीच हरी झंडी दिखाकर रवाना किया गया था।
इन किसान रेल गाड़ियों को निर्धारित समय-सारिणी के अनुसार संचालित किया जाता है, और रास्ते में आने वाली किसी बाधा या देरी से बचाने के लिए इनकी समय की पाबंदी के पैमाने पर कड़ी निगरानी की जाती है। अब तक 18 रूटों पर इन सेवाओं की शुरुआत की जा चुकी है। 22 जनवरी 2021 तक 157 किसान रेल सेवाएं संचालित की जा चुकी हैं, जो 49000 टन से अधिक माल की ढुलाई कर रही हैं। अब तक जिन रूटों पर किसान रेल सेवाएं संचालित की जा रही हैं, वे रूट निम्नलिखित हैं:
रूट संख्या
कहां से-कहां तक
उद्घाटन की तिथि
1
देवलाली से दानापुर
(अब संगोला से मुज़फ्फरपुर)
07-08-2020
2
अनंतरपुर से आदर्श नगर, दिल्ली
09-09-2020
3
यशवंतपुर से निज़ामुद्दीन
19-09-2020
4
नागपुर से आदर्श नगर, दिल्ली
14-10-2020
5
छिंदवाड़ा से हावड़ा/न्यू तिनसुकिया
28-10-2020
6
संगोला से हावड़ा (सिकंदराबाद के रास्ते)
29-10-2020
7
संगोला से शालीमार
21-11-2020
8
इंदौर से न्यू गुवाहाटी
24-11-2020
9
रतलाम से न्यू गुवाहाटी
05-12-2020
10
इंदौर से अगरतला
27-12-2020
11
जालंधर से जिरानिया
31-12-2020
12
नागरसोल से न्यू गुवाहाटी
05-01-2021
13
नागरसोल से चितपुर
07-01-2021
14
नागरसोल से न्यू जलपाईगुड़ी
10-01-2021
15
नागरसोल से नौगचिया
11-01-2021
16
नागरसौल से फतुहा
13-01-2021
17
नौगरसौल से बैहाटा
19-01-2021
18
नागरसौल से मालदा टाउन
20-01-2021
रेलवे भण्डार (पार्सल वैन) का सर्वोत्तम उपयोग सुनिश्चित करने के लिए इन सेवाओं के बेहतर उपयोग की नियमित रूप से निगरानी की जा रही है।
मुख्य रूप से जिन वस्तुओं को किसान रेल के माध्यम से एक स्थान से दूसरे स्थान तक भेजा जा रहा है, उनमें प्याज़, टमाटर, संतरा, आलू, अनार, केला, शरीफा, गाजर, शिमला मिर्च और अन्य सब्ज़ियां शामिल हैं।
किसान रेल के माध्यम से बुक की जाने वाली वस्तुओं पर ‘पी’ स्केल का माल शुल्क लगाया जाता है। खाद्य प्रसंस्करण मंत्रालय की ‘ऑपरेशन ग्रीन्स-टोप टू टोटल’ योजना के तहत किसान रेल के माध्यम से फल एवं सब्ज़ियों की ढुलाई पर 50 फीसदी की सब्सिडी दी जा रही है। ये सब्सिडी कन्साइनर/किसान को अपने सामान की बुकिंग के समय पर ही दी जा रही है, ताकि ये लाभ बिना किसी झंझट और देरी के किसानों तक पहुंच सके।
किसान रेल गाड़ियों को संचालित करने के लिए आरआईटीईएस (राइट्स) द्वारा एक विस्तृत परियोजना रिपोर्ट तैयार की जा रही है, जो परियोजना से जुड़े विभिन्न पहलुओं का आकलन करेगी।