रेल्वे मंत्रालय
भारतीय रेल्वेच्या वतीने जवळपास 18 मार्गांवर किसान रेल सेवा
29 JAN 2021 7:15PM by PIB Mumbai
नवी दिल्‍ली, 29 जानेवारी 2021
केंद्रीय अर्थसंकल्प 2020-21 मध्ये करण्यात आलेल्या घोषणेनुसार भारतीय रेल्वेच्या वतीने दूध, मांस आणि मासे यांच्यासह इतर नाशवंत पदार्थ आणि कृषी उत्पादनांच्या वाहतुकीसाठी किसान रेल्वे सेवा सुरू केली आहे.
बहुवस्तू, बहुमालवाहू, उपभोक्ता, बहु-लोडिंग आणि अनलोडिंग वाहतूक या किसान रेल सेवेमुळे होत आहे. यामुळे शेतकरी बांधवांना मोठ्या प्रमाणावर बाजारपेठ उपलब्ध होत आहे.
उत्पादन केंद्रे आणि बाजारपेठ यांचा मेळ घालून उपभोक्त्यापर्यंत नाशवंत उत्पादने शक्य तितक्या कमी कालावधीत पोहोचवता यावीत आणि कृषी क्षेत्राचे उत्पन्न वाढविता यावे, असे प्राथमिक उद्दिष्ट निश्चित करून किसान रेल सेवा सुरू करण्यात आली आहे. किसान रेल सेवा सुरू करण्यासाठी कृषी मंत्रालय, राज्य सरकारे आणि स्थानिक संस्था यांच्यासह रेल्वेच्या विविध भागधारकांच्या सक्रिय पाठिंब्यामुळे किसान रेल्वे सेवा सुरू झाली आहे. या क्षेत्रातल्या सहभागीतांकडून आलेल्या मागण्या, त्यांच्या आवश्यकता यांच्याविषयी आलेले अभिप्राय यांच्या आधारे भारतीय रेल्वेने आत्तापर्यंत विविध अठरा मार्गांवर किसान रेल सेवा सुरू केली आहे. दि.7.08.2020 रोजी महाराष्ट्रातल्या देवळाली ते बिहारमधल्या दानापूर या मार्गावर पहिल्या किसान रेल्वेचा हिरवा झेंडा दाखवला होता.
किसान रेल गाड्यांसाठी वेळापत्रक तयार करण्यात आले असून त्यानुसार त्यांचे मार्गही निश्चित करण्यात आले आहेत. त्यामुळे त्या मार्गावरील इतर गाड्यांना विलंब होणार नाही, याची दक्षता घेतली जात आहे. किसान रेल सेवा आत्तापर्यंत 18 मार्गांवर सुरू करण्यात आली आहे. 22 जानेवारीपर्यंत 157 सेवा किसान रेलच्या माध्यमातून देण्यात आल्या असून 49,000 टनांपेक्षाही जास्त कृषी मालाची वाहतूक करण्यात आली आहे. आत्तापर्यंत ज्या मार्गांवर किसान रेल सेवा सुरू झाली आहे, त्या मार्गांचा तपशील खालीलप्रमाणे आहे.
Route No
From – To
Date of
Inauguration
1
Devlali to Danapur
(now Sangola to Muzaffarpur)
07-08-2020
2
Anantpur to Adarshnagar, Delhi
09-09-2020
3
Yeshwantpur to Nizamuddin
19-09-2020
4
Nagpur to Adarshnagar, Delhi
14-10-2020
5
Chhindwara to Howrah/New Tinsukia
28-10-2020
6
Sangola to Howrah (via Secunderabad)
29-10-2020
7
Sangola to Shalimar
21-11-2020
8
Indore to New Guwahati
24-11-2020
9
Ratlam to New Guwahati
05-12-2020
10
Indore to Agartala
27-12-2020
11
Jalandhar to Jirania
31-12-2020
12
Nagarsol to New Guwahati
05-01-2021
13
Nagarsol to Chitpur
07-01-2021
14
Nagarsol to New Jalpaiguri
10-01-2021
15
Nagarsol to Naugachia
11-01-2021
16
Nagarsol to Fatuha
13-01-2021
17
Nagarsol to Baihata
19-01-2021
18
Nagarsol to Malda Town
20-01-2021

Ministry of Railways
Indian Railways have so far operated Kisan Rail services on eighteen routes.
Till 22nd Jan. 2021, 157 services of Kisan Rail have been run, transporting more than 49,000 Tonnes of consignments.
A subsidy of 50% is being granted on the transportation of fruits and vegetables via Kisan Rail.
29 JAN 2021 5:26PM by PIB Delhi
As per the announcement made in the Union Budget 2020-21, Indian Railways has started running Kisan Rail train services, to transport perishables and agri-product, including milk, meat and fish.
This is multi-commodity, multi-consignor/consignee, multi-loading/unloading transportation product which is aimed at providing wider market to Kisan.
The primary objective of running Kisan Rail trains is to increase the income in farm sector by connecting production centers to markets and consumption centers.
Railways have been actively pursuing with various stake holders – including Ministry of Agriculture, state governments, and local bodies – to plan roll out of Kisan Rail services. Based on demand pattern and feedback received from stakeholders, Railways have so far operated Kisan Rail services on eighteen routes.
The first Kisan Rail train was flagged-off on 07.08.2020 between Devlali (Mah) and Danapur (Bihar).
These Kisan Rail trains are run on time-tabled paths, and their punctuality is strictly monitored to avoid any en-route detentions and delays. These services have been introduced on 18 (eighteen) routes so far. Till 22nd Jan, 157 services of Kisan Rail have been run, transporting more than 49,000 Tonnes of consignments. Routes on which Kisan Rail trains have been operated so far are as under:
Route No
From – To
Date of
Inauguration
1
Devlali to Danapur
(now Sangola to Muzaffarpur)
07-08-2020
2
Anantpur to Adarshnagar, Delhi
09-09-2020
3
Yeshwantpur to Nizamuddin
19-09-2020
4
Nagpur to Adarshnagar, Delhi
14-10-2020
5
Chhindwara to Howrah/New Tinsukia
28-10-2020
6
Sangola to Howrah (via Secunderabad)
29-10-2020
7
Sangola to Shalimar
21-11-2020
8
Indore to New Guwahati
24-11-2020
9
Ratlam to New Guwahati
05-12-2020
10
Indore to Agartala
27-12-2020
11
Jalandhar to Jirania
31-12-2020
12
Nagarsol to New Guwahati
05-01-2021
13
Nagarsol to Chitpur
07-01-2021
14
Nagarsol to New Jalpaiguri
10-01-2021
15
Nagarsol to Naugachia
11-01-2021
16
Nagarsol to Fatuha
13-01-2021
17
Nagarsol to Baihata
19-01-2021
18
Nagarsol to Malda Town
20-01-2021
Utilization of these services is being monitored on a regular basis to ensure optimal utilization of Railway stock (Parcel Vans).
Primary commodities being transported via Kisan Rail are onion, tomato, oranges, potato, pomegranate, banana, custard-apple, carrots, capsicum, and other vegetables.
Commodities booked via Kisan Rail trains are charged at ‘P’-scale of parcel tariff. Under‘Operation Greens – TOP to Total’scheme of Ministry of Food Processing Industries a subsidy of 50% is being granted on the transportation of fruits and vegetables via Kisan Rail. This subsidy is being granted upfront at the time of booking itself, to the consignors/farmers – so that the benefit reaches the farmers without any hassles or procedural delays.
A Detailed Project Report for running Kisan Rail trains is also under preparation, through M/s RITES, which will assess important aspects of the project so as to obtain efficiency and economies of scales.