Ministry of Finance
Central Board of Indirect Taxes and Customs celebrates International Customs Day, 2021 and holds ceremony for World Customs Organisation Certificate of Merit Award
27 JAN 2021 8:18PM by PIB Delhi
The Central Board of Indirect Taxes and Customs (CBIC) today observed the International Customs Day, 2021. The theme for this year as given by World Customs Organisation (WCO) is “Customs bolstering Recovery, Renewal and Resilience for a sustainable supply chain”.
The main programme was held at the Ministry of Finance, North Block and organised through virtual mode which was attended by Chairman CBIC, Sh. M Ajit Kumar, Members of the Board, senior officers and all field formations and Directorates under CBIC. The programme commenced with the reading out of message of Union Minister for Finance and Corporate Affairs Smt. Nirmala Sitharaman appreciating that there has been a paradigm shift in the working of Indian Customs as focus shifted to Ease of Doing Business and Trade Facilitation. The Finance Minister added that adopting a people centric approach would further augment the transformative process of Customs functioning.
Minister of State for Finance and Corporate Affairs Sh. Anurag Singh Thakur in his message noted that as we emerge from the pandemic, the role of Customs become even more important in safeguarding our borders. Finance Secretary Dr. Ajay Bhushan Pandey in his message highlighted that Customs plays a prominent role across the International Supply Chain which is the focus behind WCO’s theme for 2021. He added that Indian Customs has always met economic and social challenges with aplomb and served our nation with dedication. He also congratulated the officers being awarded with WCO Certificate of Merit for their exemplary contribution.
Chairman CBIC, while congratulating the awardees of WCO Certificate of Merit highlighted recent key initiatives taken by the Customs for enhancing trade facilitation and ensuring Ease of Doing Business. He lauded the efforts of Customs officers in this pandemic year to ensure hassle free movement of goods especially COVID relief material working 24*7. During lockdown, Customs being an essential service took up the challenge to ensure uninterrupted supplies and sustained revival of economy. Ease of Doing Business and Trade Facilitation were the driving force to ensure making of an Aatma Nirbhar Bharat.
Member Customs Sh. Sandeep Bhatnagar said that CBIC has taken several steps last year under the umbrella of next generational Turant Customs programme which focusses on Faceless, Contactless and Paperless Customs clearance processes. Zonal Member Ms. Sungita Sharma in her welcome address said that Indian Customs armed with automation and new technologies has adapted to the new mode of working very well and equipped to meet any challenge.
The WCO Certificate of Merit was awarded to eight officers present in Delhi at the programme in North Block and rest of the officers were awarded by their head of the Department at respective locations virtually observed by all the attendees.
Ms. Ranjana Jha, Principal Chief Commissioner of Customs, Delhi Zone presented the vote of thanks.
The following officers received the WCO Certificate of Merit for the year 2021.
1. Sh. Gaurav Singh, Deputy Secretary, Tax Research Unit-I, CBIC.
2. Sh. R. Gopalsamy, Additional Commissioner, Customs, Chennai Zone.
3. Sh. Samaya Murali, Additional Commissioner, Customs, Chennai Zone.
4. Smt. Priyadarshika Srivastava, Joint Commissioner, Customs, Mumbai Zone-I.
5. Sh. Vinit Kumar, Deputy Director, NACIN, Faridabad.
6. Sh. Aditya Singh Yadav, Deputy Commissioner, Customs, Delhi Zone.
7. Sh. Manudev Jain, Deputy Commissioner, Directorate of International Customs.
8. Sh. Nikhil Goyal, Officer on Special Duty, Tax Research Unit-I, CBIC.
9. Dr. Vikram Singh, Deputy Commissioner, NCTF.
10. Sh. S.A. Ansari, Under Secretary, AD-II, CBIC.
11. Dr. Mahesh Kumar, Chemical Examiner, Grade-l, CRCL, Vadodara.
12. Sh. Neeraj Babu Jain, Assistant Director, DGHRD, New Delhi.
13. Sh. Rajesh Kaushal, Superintendent, Customs, Ludhiana.
14. Sh. Jitender Maindoliya, Superintendent, WCO Cell, New Delhi.
15. Sh. Gagandeep Singh, Superintendent, Single Window, New Delhi.
16. Sh. Rajendra Prasad Samariya, Appraiser, Customs (Preventive), Jodhpur.
17. Sh. Ashish Malik, Inspector, DGHRD, New Delhi.

وزارت خزانہ
بالواسطہ ٹیکسوں اور کسٹمز کے مرکزی بورڈ نے انٹرنیشنل کسٹمز ڈے 2021 منایا اور ورلڈ کسٹمز آرگنائزیشن کے سرٹیفکیٹ آف میرٹ ایوارڈ کے لئے تقریب کا اہتمام کیا
27 JAN 2021 8:18PM by PIB Delhi
بالواسطہ ٹیکسوں اور کسٹمز کے مرکزی بورڈ(سی بی آئی سی) نے آج انٹرنیشنل کسٹمز ڈے 2021 منایا۔ اس سال کا موضوع ہے ’’ ایک پائیدار سپلائی چین کے لئے بحالی، تجدید اور لچک کو تقویت بخشنے والا کسٹمز‘‘جو ورلڈ کسٹمز آرگنائزیشن (ڈبلیو سی او) کے ذریعہ دیا گیا تھا۔
اہم پروگرام وزارت خزانہ، نارتھ بلاک میں ورچووَل انداز میں منعقد کیا گیا جس میں سی بی آئی سی کے چیئرمین جناب ایم اجیت کمار، بورڈ کے اراکین، سینئر افسران، سی بی آئی سی کے تحت تمام فیلڈ فارمیشنس اور ڈائرکٹوریٹس نے شرکت کی۔ پروگرام کا آغاز خزانہ اور کارپوریٹ امور کی وزیر محترمہ نرملا سیتارمن کے ذریعہ ایک پیغام پڑھے جانے کے ساتھ ہوا جس میں اس بات کی ستائش کی گئی ہے کہ کاروبار کرنا آسان بنانے اور تجارتی سہولیات پر توجہ مرکوز کرنے کے ساتھ ہی بھارتی کسٹمز کے طریقہ کار میں ایک مثالی تبدیلی واقع ہوئی ہے۔وزیر خزانہ نے مزید کہا کہ عوام پر مرتکز طرز فکر اپنانے سے کسٹمز کے کام کاج کے تغیر پذیر طریقہ کار کو مزید بڑھاوا ملے گا۔
خزانہ اور کارپوریٹ امور کے وزیر مملکت جناب انوراگ سنگھ ٹھاکر نے اپنے پیغام میں کہا کہ اب جبکہ ہم وبائی مرض کی صورتحال سے باہر آر ہے ہیں، ہماری سرحدوں کی حفاظت میں کسٹمز کا کردار مزید اہمیت کا حامل ہو جاتا ہے۔ خزانہ سکریٹری ڈاکٹر اجے بھوشن پانڈے نے اپنے پیغام میں اس بات پر روشنی ڈالی کہ کسٹمز بین الاقوامی سپلائی چین میں اہم کردار ادا کرتا ہے جس پر 2021 کے لئے ڈبلیو سی او کے موضوع کے پس پشت توجہ دی گئی ہے۔ انہوں نے مزید کہا کہ بھارتی کسٹمز نے اقتصادی اور سماجی چنوتیوں کا خوداعتمادی کے ساتھ بخوبی سامنا کیا ہے اور پوری لگن کے ساتھ ہمارے ملک کی خدمت انجام دی ہے۔ انہوں نے افسران کو ان کے مثالی تعاون کے لئے ڈبلیو سی او کا سرٹیفکیٹ آف میرٹ حاصل ہونے پر مبارکباد پیش کی۔
سی بی آئی سی کے چیئرمین نے ڈبلیو سی او کے سرٹیفکیٹ آف میرٹ حاصل کرنے والوں کو مبارکباد پیش کرتے ہوئے تجارتی سہولیات اور کاروبار کرنے میں آسانی کو یقینی بنانے کے لئے کسٹمز کے ذریعہ حال ہی میں کی گئیں کلیدی پیش قدمیوں پر روشنی ڈالی۔ انہوں نے رکاوٹوں سے مبرا اشیاء خصوصاً چوبیسوں گھنٹے کووِڈ راحتی سازو سامان کے نقل و حمل کو یقینی بنانے کے لئے، وبائی مرض کے اس سال کے دوران کسٹمز افسران کے ذریعہ کی گئیں کوششوں کی ستائش کی۔ لاک ڈاؤن کے دوران، کسٹمز نے لازمی سروس کے طور پر بلارکاوٹ سپلائی اور معیشت کے پائیداراحیاء کو یقینی بنایا۔ ایک آتم نربھر بھارت کو یقینی بنانے کے لئے کاروبار کرنا آسان بنانا اور تجارتی سہولیات جیسے اقدامات اہم ثابت ہوئے۔
ممبر کسٹمز جناب سندیپ بھٹناگر نے کہا کہ سی بی آئی سی نے گذشتہ برس آئندہ پیڑھی ترنت کسٹمز پروگرام ، جو بغیر چہرے، بغیر رابطے اور بغیر کاغذ کسٹمز منظوری کے عمل پر توجہ مرکوز کرتا ہے، کے تحت مختلف اقدامات کیے تھے۔علاقائی رکن محترمہ سنگیتا شرما نے افتتاحی خطاب میں کہا کہ آٹومیشن اور نئی تکنالوجیوں سے لیس بھارتی کسٹمز نے کام کاج کے نئے طور طریقوں کو بخوبی اپنایا ہے اور یہ کسی بھی چنوتی کا سامنا کرنے کے لئے تیار ہے۔
ڈبلیو سی او کے سرٹیفکیٹ آف میرٹ دہلی میں موجود افسران کو نارتھ بلاک میں منعقدہ پروگرام میں تفویض کیے گئے اور بقیہ افسران کو ان کے ہیڈ آف دی ڈیپارٹمنٹ کے ذریعہ ان کے متعلقہ مقامات پر تفویض کیے گئے اور اس کو حاضرین نے ورچووَل طریقے سے دیکھا۔
کسٹمز کی پرنسپل چیف کمشنر، دہلی زون ، محترمہ رانجھنا جھانے ووٹ آف تھینکس پیش کیا۔
مندرجہ ذیل افسران نے 2021 کے لئے ڈبلیو سی او کا سرٹیفکیٹ آف میرٹ حاصل کیا۔
1. جناب گورو سنگھ، ڈپٹی سکریٹری، ٹیکس ریسرچ یونٹ ۔ I، سی بی آئی سی
2. جناب آر گوپال سیمی، ایڈیشنل کمشنر، کسٹمز، چنئی زون
3. جناب سمایا مرلی، ایڈیشنل کمشنر، کسٹمز، چنئی زون
4. محترمہ پریادرشیکا شریواستو، جوائنٹ کمشنر، کسٹمز، ممبئی زون۔I
5. جناب ونیت کمار، ڈپٹی ڈائرکٹر، این اے سی آئی این، فریدآباد
6. جناب آدتیہ سنگھ یادو، ڈپٹی کمشنر، کسٹمز، دہلی زون
7. جناب منودیو جین، ڈپٹی کمشنر، بین الاقوامی کسٹمز کے ڈائرکٹر
8. جناب نکھل گوئل، آفیسر آن اسپیشل ڈیوٹی، ٹیکس ریسرچ یونٹ۔I، سی بی آئی سی
9. ڈاکٹر وکرم سنگھ، ڈپٹی کمشنر، این سی ٹی ایف
10. جناب ایس اے انصاری، انڈر سکریٹری، اے ڈی۔ II، سی بی آئی سی
11. ڈاکٹر مہیش کمار، کیمیاوی معائنہ کار، گریڈ۔1، سی آر سی ایل، وڈودرا
12. جناب نیرج بابو جین، اسسٹنٹ ڈائرکٹر، ڈی جی ایچ آر ڈی، نئی دہلی
13. جناب راجیش کوشل، سپرنٹنڈینٹ ، کسٹمز، لدھیانہ
14. جناب جتیندر میندولیا، سپرنٹنڈینٹ، ڈبلیو سی او سیل، نئی دہلی
15. جناب گگن دیپ سنگھ، سپرنٹنڈینٹ، سنگل وِنڈو، نئی دہلی
16. جناب راجندر پرساد سماریا، اپریزر ، کسٹمز (پری وینٹیو)، جودھ پور
17. جناب آشیش ملک، انسپیکٹر، ڈی جی ایچ آر ڈی، نئی دہلی