Ministry of Consumer Affairs, Food & Public Distribution
MSP Operations during Kharif Marketing Season 2020-21
About 84.71 Lakh Farmers have benefitted from KMS Procurement Operations with MSP value of Rs 110934.02 Crore
26 JAN 2021 7:28PM by PIB Delhi
In the ongoing Kharif Marketing Season (KMS) 2020-21, Government continues to procure Kharif 2020-21 crops at MSP from farmers as per existing MSP Schemes, as was done in previous seasons.
Paddy procurement for Kharif 2020-21 is continuing smoothly in the procuring States & UTs of Punjab, Haryana, Uttar Pradesh, Telangana, Uttarakhand, Tamil Nadu, Chandigarh, Jammu & Kashmir, Kerala, Gujarat, Andhra Pradesh, Chhattisgarh, Odisha, Madhya Pradesh, Maharashtra, Bihar, Jharkhand, Assam, Karnataka and West Bengal with purchase of over 587.57 LMTs of paddy up to 25.01.2021.This is an increase of 20.28% against the last year corresponding purchase of 488.49 LMT. Out of the total purchase of 587.57 LMT, Punjab alone has contributed 202.77 LMT which is 34.51 % of total procurement.
About 84.71 Lakh farmers have already been benefitted from the ongoing KMS procurement operations with MSP value of Rs 110934.02 Crore.
Further, based on the proposal from the States, approval was accorded for procurement of 51.92 LMT of Pulse and Oilseeds of Kharif Marketing Season 2020 for the States of Tamil Nadu, Karnataka, Maharashtra, Telangana, Gujarat, Haryana, Uttar Pradesh, Odisha, Rajasthan and Andhra Pradesh under Price Support Scheme (PSS).The sanction for procurement of 1.23 LMT of Copra (the perennial crop) for the States of Andhra Pradesh, Karnataka, Tamil Nadu and Kerala was also given. Further, based on the concerned State Govt. proposals, the sanction for procurement of 2.50 LMT of Pulse and Oilseeds of Rabi Marketing Season 2020-2021 for the States of Gujarat and Tamil Nadu, was also given. For other States/UTs approval will also be accorded on receipt of proposals for procurement of Pulses, Oilseeds and Copra under PSS so that procurement of FAQ grade of these crops can be made at notified MSP for the year 2020-21 directly from the registered farmers, if the market rate goes below MSP during the notified harvesting period in the respective States/UTs by the Central Nodal Agencies through State nominated procuring agencies.
Upto 25.01.2021, the Government through its Nodal Agencies has procured 3,01,124.83 MT of Moong, Urad, Tur, Groundnut Pods and Soybean having MSP value of Rs.1622.29 Crores benefitting 1,62,120 farmers in Tamil Nadu, Karnataka, Maharashtra, Gujarat, Haryana and Rajasthan.
Similarly, 5089 MT of copra (the perennial crop) having MSP value of Rs.52.40 crore has been procured benefitting 3961 farmers in Karnataka and Tamil Nadu upto 25.01.2021. At present, in respect of Copra and Urad, rates are ruling above MSP in most of the major producing States. The respective State/UTs Governments are making necessary arrangements for commencement of procurement from the date as decided by the respective States based on the arrivals of Pulses and Oilseeds.
Procurement operations of seed cotton (Kapas) under MSP are going on smoothly in the States of Punjab, Haryana, Rajasthan, Madhya Pradesh, Maharashtra, Gujarat, Telangana, Andhra Pradesh, Odisha and Karnataka. Till 25.01.2021 a quantity of 8843412 cotton bales valuing Rs.25825.34 Crore has been procured benefitting 1813288 farmers.

ग्राहक व्यवहार, अन्न आणि सार्वजनिक पुरवठा मंत्रालय
खरीप विपणन हंगाम 2020-21 दरम्यान किमान हमीभावाने सुरु असलेली धान्यखरेदी
26 JAN 2021 9:06PM by PIB Mumbai
नवी दिल्ली, 26 जानेवारी 2021
खरीप विपणन हंगाम 2020-21 मध्ये केंद्र सरकार शेतकऱ्यांकडून किमान हमीभावाने धान्यखरेदी करत आहे.
खरीप विपणन हंगाम 2020-21 मध्ये धानाची खरेदी सातत्याने होत आहे. पंजाब, हरयाणा, उत्तरप्रदेश, तेलंगणा, उत्तराखंड, तामिळनाडू, चंडीगड, जम्मू-काश्मीर, केरळ, गुजरात, आंध्रप्रदेश, छत्तीसगड, ओदिशा, मध्यप्रदेश, महाराष्ट्र, बिहार, झारखंड, आसाम, कर्नाटक आणि पश्चिम बंगाल या राज्यांमध्ये 25 जानेवारी 2021 पर्यंत 587.57 लाख मेट्रिक टनापेक्षा जास्त तांदळाची खरेदी झाली आहे. गेल्या वर्षी याच काळातील 488.49 लाख मेट्रिक टन तांदूळ खरेदीमध्ये यावर्षी 20.28% वृद्धी झाली आहे. 587.57 लाख मेट्रिक टन एकूण खरेदीपैकी केवळ पंजाबने 202.77 लाख मेट्रिक टन धान खरेदी केले असून ते एकूण खरेदीच्या 34.51 टक्के आहे.
आतापर्यंत 1,10,934.02 कोटी रुपयांची खरेदी करण्यात आली असून 84.71 लाख शेतकऱ्यांना त्याचा लाभ मिळाला आहे.
राज्यांकडून आलेल्या प्रस्तावाच्या आधारे तामिळनाडू, कर्नाटक, महाराष्ट्र, तेलंगणा, गुजरात, हरियाणा, उत्तरप्रदेश, ओदिशा, राजस्थान आणि आंध्रप्रदेश या राज्यांसाठी खरीप विपणन हंगाम 2020 च्या डाळी आणि तेलबियांच्या 51.92 लाख मेट्रिक टन एवढ्या खरेदीस मान्यता देण्यात आली आहे. यानंतर आंध्रप्रदेश, कर्नाटक, तामिळनाडू आणि केरळ राज्यांसाठी सुक्या खोबऱ्याच्या (बारमाही पीक) 1.23 लाख मेट्रिक टन खरेदीस मंजुरी देण्यात आली आहे. पुढे, संबंधित राज्य सरकारच्या आधारे गुजरात आणि तामिळनाडू राज्यांसाठी रबी विपणन हंगाम 2020-2021 च्या डाळी व तेलबिया यांच्या 2.50 एलएमटी खरेदीसंदर्भातील प्रस्तावदेखील मंजूर करण्यात आले. अन्य राज्य किंवा केंद्रशासित प्रदेशांकडून पीएसएस अंतर्गत डाळी, तेलबिया आणि सुक्या खोबऱ्याच्या खरेदीचा प्रस्ताव मिळाल्यानंतर त्यांना परवानगी दिली जाईल. जर केंद्रिय मध्यवर्ती एजन्सीकडून जाहीर झालेल्या आणि राज्य सरकारने नामनिर्देशित केलेल्या एजन्सीमार्फत दिल्या जाणाऱ्या खरेदी दरापेक्षा बाजारातील किमती कमी झाल्या तर एफएक्यू ग्रेडच्या पिकांची खरेदी थेट नोंदणीकृत शेतकऱ्यांकडून सन 2020–21 साठी अधिसूचित खरेदी किमान आधारभूत किंमतीनुसार करता येईल.
25 जानेवारी 2021 पर्यंत, नोडल संस्थेच्या माध्यमातून सरकारने 3,01,124.83 मेट्रिक टन मूग, उडीद, तूर, शेंगदाणे आणि सोयाबीन खरेदी केला आहे, किमान आधारभूत किंमतीनुसार 1,622.29 कोटी रुपये मूल्य खरेदीचा लाभ तामिळनाडू, कर्नाटक, महाराष्ट्र, गुजरात, हरियाणा, राजस्थान मधील 1,62,120 शेतकऱ्यांना झाला आहे.
त्याचप्रमाणे, 5,089 मेट्रिक टन सुके खोबरे (बारमाही पीक) खरेदी करण्यात आले आहे. कर्नाटक आणि तामिळनाडू मधील 3,961 शेतकऱ्यांना याचा फायदा झाला आहे. सुके खोबरे आणि उडद डाळीच्या संदर्भात या पिकांसाठी मोठ्या उत्पादक राज्यांमध्ये बहुतेक वेळा एमएसपीपेक्षा जास्त पैसे दिले जाजातात. खरीप डाळी व तेलबियांच्या आवकनुसार संबंधित राज्यसरकार, केंद्रशासित प्रदेश त्यानुसार खरेदी सुरू करण्यासाठी आवश्यक व्यवस्था करीत आहेत.
किमान आधारभूत किंमत योजनेअंतर्गत पंजाब, हरियाणा, राजस्थान, मध्यप्रदेश, महाराष्ट्र, गुजरात, तेलंगणा, आंध्रप्रदेश, ओदिशा आणि कर्नाटक या राज्यांमध्ये कापसाची खरेदी प्रक्रिया सुरळीत सुरू आहे. 25 जानेवारी 2021 पर्यंत 25825.34 कोटी रुपये किमतीच्या 88,43,412 गासड्या कापूस खरेदी करण्यात आला आहे आणि त्याचा फायदा 18,13,288 शेतकऱ्यांना झाला आहे.