Ministry of Defence
President Confers Vayu Sena Medal (Gallantry) to Wing Commander Bibhu Dutta Sk Jenamani Flying (Pilot)
25 JAN 2021 11:05PM by PIB Delhi
Wing Commander Bibhu Dutta SK Jenamani Flying (Pilot) is posted as Flight Commander of a frontline Mi-17 V5 Helicopter Unit. This unit mans detachments for Operation Triveni as part of Anti Naxal Task Force (ANTF) at Raipur and Jagdalpur.
On 10 February 2020, while operating as Det Cdr at Jagdalpur, he received requisition for an urgent evacuation of bullet hit personnel from a live encounter site near Pamed. He quickly made two helicopters ready for the mission and analysed the landing site in the NTRO ops room with live feed from the UAV overflying the area. Considering high threat at present site, he identified an alternate landing site and promptly got airborne. On reaching the site, he instructed the Combat Air Patrol (CAP) aircraft to confirm sanitization and scan intensely for any threat. Upon confirmation, he initiated spiral decent and landing in a safe direction considering the threat, obstructions and winds. After landing the helicopter was held light on wheels as the main wheels were sinking into the ground. Expeditious evacuation of total 08 casualties was carried out along with 02 MRs and 01 dead body of Naxal.
While on ground, he received an input from the CAP aircraft that 20-30 unidentified persons present 1 Km W of the area were moving towards his helicopter. He skillfullymaneuvered his helicopter to getaway in the safe direction away from the unidentified persons and the hillock near the landing site, where presence of Naxals was confirmed. Both helicopters safely landed back at Jagdalpur.
For act of exceptional courage, disregarding his personal safety in a very hostile combat zone, Wing Commander Bibhu Dutta SK Jenamani has been awarded Vayu Sena Medal (Gallantry).

وزارت دفاع
صدر جمہوریہ نے فلائنگ (پائلٹ) ونگ کمانڈر بیبھو دتا ایس کے جینامنی کو وایو سینا میڈل (بہادری) تفویض کیا
25 JAN 2021 11:05PM by PIB Delhi
نئی دہلی، 25/جنوری 2021 ۔ فلائنگ (پائلٹ) ونگ کمانڈر بیبھو دتا ایس کے جینامنی فرنٹ لائن ایم آئی-17 وی 5 ہیلی کاپٹر یونٹ میں فلائٹ کمانڈر کے طور پر تعینات ہیں۔ اس یونٹ کے افراد رائے پور اور جگدلپور میں نکسل مخالف ٹاسک فورس (اے این ٹی ایف) کے ایک جزو کے طور پر آپریشن تروینی کے لئے روانہ ہوئے۔
10فروری 2020 کو جگدلپور میں ڈیٹ کمانڈر کے طور پر کام کرنے کے دوران انھیں پامیڈ کے نزدیک ایک لائیو انکاؤنٹر سائٹ سے فوری طور پر ایک ایسے عملہ کے انخلاء کی درخواست موصول ہوئی جسے گولی لگی تھی۔ انھوں نے فوراً اس مشن کے لئے دو ہیلی کاپٹروں کو تیار کیا اور این ٹی آر او آپریشنز روم میں علاقہ میں پرواز کررہے یو اے وی سے حاصل لائیو فیڈ کی مدد سے لینڈنگ سائٹ کا تجزیہ کیا۔ موجودہ سائٹ پر جدید خطرہ محسوس کرتے ہوئے انھوں نے ایک متبادل لینڈنگ سائٹ کی نشان دہی کی اور جہاز لے کر فوراًروانہ ہوئے۔ سائٹ پر پہنچنے کے بعد انھوں نے کمبیٹ ایئر پیٹرول (سی اے پی) ایئرکرافٹ کو ہدایت دی کہ وہ سینیٹائزیشن کو یقینی بنائیں اور کسی بھی طرح کے خطرے کی گہرائی سے چھان بین کریں۔ توثیق کے بعد انھوں نے خطرے، رکاوٹوں اور ہوا کی صورت حال کو پیش نظر رکھتے ہوئے محفوظ سمت میں جہاز کو اتارنے کے عمل کا آغاز کیا۔ لینڈنگ کے بعد ہیلی کاپٹر کو پہیے پر ہلکا وزن دے کر رکھا گیا، کیونکہ اصل پہیہ زمین میں دھنس رہا تھا۔ مہم جویانہ انداز میں 08 کیزولٹیز کو باہر نکالنے کا کام کیا گیا، جس میں 02 ایم آر اور 01 نکسلی کی لاش تھی۔
جب وہ زمین پر تھے انھیں سی اے پی ایئر کرافٹ سے ایک ان پٹ ملا کہ 20 سے 30 نامعلوم افراد جو کہ ایک کلومیٹر دور مغربی علاقے میں واقع ہیں، ان کے ہیلی کاپٹر کی طرف بڑھ رہے ہیں۔ انھوں نے نامعلوم افراد اور لینڈنگ سائٹ جہاں نکسلیوں کی موجودگی کی خبر تھی، سے دور محفوظ سمت میں مہارت کے ساتھ اپنے ہیلی کاپٹر کو اڑایا ۔ دونوں ہیلی کاپٹر بحفاظت جگدلپور واپس آگئے۔
غیرمعمولی حوصلہ مندی، انتہائی شورش والے علاقے میں اپنی جان کی پرواہ نہ کرنے کے لئے ونگ کمانڈر ویبھو دتا ایس کے جینامنی کو وایو سینا میڈل (بہادر) سے نوازا گیا ہے۔