Ministry of Defence
President Confers Vayu Sena Medal (Gallantry) to Wing Commander Bibhu Dutta Sk Jenamani Flying (Pilot)
25 JAN 2021 11:05PM by PIB Delhi
Wing Commander Bibhu Dutta SK Jenamani Flying (Pilot) is posted as Flight Commander of a frontline Mi-17 V5 Helicopter Unit. This unit mans detachments for Operation Triveni as part of Anti Naxal Task Force (ANTF) at Raipur and Jagdalpur.
On 10 February 2020, while operating as Det Cdr at Jagdalpur, he received requisition for an urgent evacuation of bullet hit personnel from a live encounter site near Pamed. He quickly made two helicopters ready for the mission and analysed the landing site in the NTRO ops room with live feed from the UAV overflying the area. Considering high threat at present site, he identified an alternate landing site and promptly got airborne. On reaching the site, he instructed the Combat Air Patrol (CAP) aircraft to confirm sanitization and scan intensely for any threat. Upon confirmation, he initiated spiral decent and landing in a safe direction considering the threat, obstructions and winds. After landing the helicopter was held light on wheels as the main wheels were sinking into the ground. Expeditious evacuation of total 08 casualties was carried out along with 02 MRs and 01 dead body of Naxal.
While on ground, he received an input from the CAP aircraft that 20-30 unidentified persons present 1 Km W of the area were moving towards his helicopter. He skillfullymaneuvered his helicopter to getaway in the safe direction away from the unidentified persons and the hillock near the landing site, where presence of Naxals was confirmed. Both helicopters safely landed back at Jagdalpur.
For act of exceptional courage, disregarding his personal safety in a very hostile combat zone, Wing Commander Bibhu Dutta SK Jenamani has been awarded Vayu Sena Medal (Gallantry).

रक्षा मंत्रालय
राष्ट्रपति ने विंग कमांडर बिभू दत्ता एसके जेनामनी फ्लाइंग (पायलट) को वायु सेना पदक (वीरता) प्रदान किए
25 JAN 2021 11:05PM by PIB Delhi
विंग कमांडर विभू दत्ता एसके जेनामनी फ्लाइंग (पायलट) फ्रंटलाइन एमआई-17 वी5 हेलीकॉप्टर यूनिट के फ्लाइट कमांडर के रूप में तैनात है। यह टुकड़ी रायपुर और जगदलपुर में एंटी नक्सल टास्क फोर्स (एएनटीएफ) के ऑपरेशन त्रिवेणी का संचालन करती है।
10 फरवरी 2020 को जगदलपुर में डेट कमांडर के रूप में काम करते हुए, उन्हें पामेड के पास एक लाइव एनकाउंटर साइट से गोली लगे कर्मी को बचो का संदेश प्राप्त हुआ। उन्होंने तत्काल दो हेलीकॉप्टर को मिशन के लिए तैयार किया और एनएटीआरओ के कमरे में लैंडिंग साइट का विश्लेषण किया, साथ ही यूएवी क्षेत्र के ओवरफ्लाइंड क्षेत्र की लाइव फीड ली। वर्तमान लैंडिंग स्थल पर उच्च खतरे को देखते हुए, उन्होंने एक वैकल्पिक लैंडिंग साइट की पहचान की और तुरंत उड़ान भर लिए। साइट पर पहुंचने पर, उन्होंने कॉम्बैट एयर पैट्रोल (सीएपी) विमान को निर्देश दिया कि किसी भी खतरे को भांपन के लिए तीव्रता से स्कैन करें। वहां पर हरी झंडी मिलने पर उन्होंने समुचित खतरे, अवरोधों और हवाओं को देखते हुए एक सुरक्षित दिशा में उतरने की पहल की। हेलीकॉप्टर लैंड करने के बाद पहियों पर रोशनी रखी गई क्योंकि मुख्य पहिए जमीन में धंस गए थे। इसके बाद शीध्र बचाव का काम शुरू किया गया और 8 हताहतों का बाहर निकाला गया जिसमें 2 एमआर और 01 नक्सल के शव थे।
हेलीकॉप्टर को लैंड कराते हुए उन्हें सीएपी विमान से एक इनपुट मिला कि उनके हेलीकॉप्टर के 1 किमी के दूरी पर 20-30 अज्ञात व्यक्ति हैं जो उनके तरफ बढ़ रहे हैं। उन्होंने अपने हेलीकॉप्टर को अज्ञात व्यक्तियों और नक्सलियों की मौजूदगी वाले स्थान से सुरक्षित दिशा में ले गए। दोनों हेलीकॉप्टर सुरक्षित जगदलपुर में लैंड हो गए।
असाधारण साहस दिखाने, एक बहुत ही विकट युद्ध क्षेत्र में अपनी व्यक्तिगत सुरक्षा को नजरअंदाज करने के लिए विंग कमांडर बिभू दत्ता एसके जेनामनी को वायु सेना पदक (वीरता) से सम्मानित किया गया है।