Ministry of Defence
President Confers Vayu Sena Medal (Gallantry) to Flight Lieutenant Preji Raju Flying (Pilot)
25 JAN 2021 10:58PM by PIB Delhi
Flight Lieutenant Preji Raju Flying (Pilot) is posted to a frontline Avro Squadron since 08 October 2018. He holds CAT/IR 'C White' and has 330 hours of accident/incident free flying on type.
On 31 March 2020, he was detailed to fly a Routine Transport Role mission as captain from Agra to Gwalior. Immediately after take-off from Agra, the ground crew in the passenger cabin alerted the Captain that the starboard engine was on fire.
Fit Lt Preji Raju, in the face of a grave emergency, maintained his composure, correctly identified the emergency with the assistance of his co-pilot and promptly carried out initial actions despite not having fire indications in the cockpit. Even after switching off the engine and operating all available fire extinguishers, the fire continued. Amidst this rapidly deteriorating situation in air, he displayed exceptional courage and situational awareness, and decided to land on the cross runway. This decision proved crucial in minimizing the time in air with one engine still on fire. Despite his limited experience, he took command of the situation, displayed excellent Crew Resource Management and directed his co-pilot to operate the second fire extinguisher while he continued to fly the aircraft accurately. Having decided to land on a different runway, he displayed flawless crew coordination and spatial orientation to execute a near perfect single engine landing. He stopped the aircraft on the runway, ordered a quick exit and assisted in fire fighting as the engine was still on fire.
Flt Lt Preji Raju did not allow a life threatening situation to overwhelm him. He led from the front and displayed exceptional courage to save the aircraft and lives of its occupants, despite his relatively less service seniority and flying experience. His actions live up to the highest standards of bravery and professionalism enshrined in the ethos of the Indian Air Force.
For act of exceptional courage in the face of a grave emergency, Flight Lieutenant Preji Raju has been awarded Vayu Sena Medal (Gallantry).

وزارت دفاع
صدر جمہوریہ نے فلائنگ (پائلٹ) فلائٹ لیفٹیننٹ پریجی راجو کو وایو سینا میڈل (بہادری) تفویض کیا
25 JAN 2021 10:58PM by PIB Delhi
نئی دہلی، 25/جنوری 2021 ۔ فلائنگ (پائلٹ) فلائٹ لیفٹیننٹ پریجی راجو 8 اکتوبر 2018 سے صف اوّل کے ایورو اسکواڈرن میں تعینات ہیں۔ انھیں سی اے ٹی / آئی آر ’سی وہائٹ‘ حاصل ہے اور بغیر کسی حادثہ کے ٹائپ پر 330 گھنٹے پرواز بھرنے کا تجربہ ہے۔
31مارچ 2020 کو انھیں آگرہ سے گوالیار کے لئے کیپٹن کے طور پر ایک روٹین ٹرانسپورٹ رول مشن کی پرواز کے لئے ڈیٹیلڈ کیا گیا تھا۔ آگرہ سے اڑان بھرنے کے فوراً بعد پسنجر کیبن میں موجود گراؤنڈ کریو نے کیپٹن کو الرٹ کیا کہ اسٹار بورڈ انجن میں آگ لگ گئی ہے۔
لیفٹیننٹ پریجی راجیو نے انتہائی ہنگامی صورت حال میں اپنے حواس برقرار رکھے، درست طریقے سے اپنے شریک پائلٹ کی مدد سے ایمرجنسی کی نشان دہی کی اور فوراً کاک پٹ میں آتش زدگی کا کوئی اشارہ نہ ملنے کے باوجود ابتدائی ایکشن لیا۔ انجن کو سوئچ آف کرنے اور آگ بجھانے سے متعلق دستیاب سبھی سہولتوں کو آپریٹ کرنے کے باوجود آتش زدگی کا سلسلہ جاری رہا۔ فضا میں تیزی کے ساتھ خراب ہوتی صورت حال کے دوران انھوں نے غیرمعمولی حوصلے اور صورت حال سے باخبری کا مظاہرہ کیا اور کراس رن وے پر جہاز کو اتارنے کا فیصلہ کیا۔ یہ فیصلہ ایک انجن میں آگ لگی ہونے کے ساتھ ہوا میں وقت کو کم سے کم کرنے میں انتہائی اہم ثابت ہوا۔ اپنے محدود تجربے کے باوجود انھوں نے صورت حال کی کمان سنبھالی، شاندار کریو ریسورس مینجمنٹ کا مظاہرہ کیا اور اپنے شریک پائلٹ کو ہدایت دی کہ وہ دوسرے فائر ایکسٹنگیوزر کو آپریٹ کرتے رہیں، جبکہ اس دوران وہ خود ایئر کرافٹ کو درستگی کے ساتھ اڑاتے رہے۔ ایک مختلف قسم کے رن وے پر لینڈ کرنے کے فیصلے کے ساتھ انھوں نے اچوک کریو کوآرڈنیشن اور اسپیٹیل اورینٹیشن کا مظاہرہ کیا۔ انھوں نے ایئرکرافٹ کو رن وے پر روکا، جلدی سے باہر نکلنے کا حکم دیا اور آگ بجھانے میں مدد کی، کیونکہ انجن میں اب بھی آگ لگی ہوئی تھی۔
فلائٹ لیفٹیننٹ پریجی راجو نے کوئی ایسی صورت حال پیدا نہیں ہونے دی جس سے کوئی جانی نقصان ہو۔ انھوں نے آگے بڑھ کر قیادت سنبھالی اور جہاز اور اس پر سوار لوگوں کی جان بچانے کے لئے غیرمعمولی حوصلے کا مظاہرہ کیا۔ اگرچہ سروس میں ان کی سینئرٹی اور ایئرکرافٹ اڑانے کا تجربہ نسبتاً کم تھا۔ ان کی یہ کارروائیاں انڈین ایئر فورس کے اقدار کے اعتبار سے بہادری اور پیشہ واریت کے نقطہ نظر سے اعلیٰ ترین معیارات پر کھری اترتی ہیں۔
انتہائی ہنگامی صورت حال میں غیرمعمولی حوصلہ مندی کا مظاہرہ کرنے کے لئے فلائٹ لیفٹیننٹ پریجی راجو کو وایو سینا میڈل (بہادر) سے نوازا گیا ہے۔