रक्षा मंत्रालय
राष्ट्रपति ने फ्लाइट लेफ्टिनेंट प्रीजी राजू फ्लाइंग (पायलट) को वायु सेना पदक (वीरता) प्रदान किए
25 JAN 2021 10:58PM by PIB Delhi
फ्लाइट लेफ्टिनेंट प्रीजी राजू फ्लाइंग (पायलट) 08 अक्टूबर 2018 से एवरो स्क्वाड्रन के फ्रंटलाइन पर तैनात हैं। उनके पास कैट/आईआर 'सी व्हाइट' और 330 घंटे की दुर्घटना/ घटना मुक्त उड़ान का अनुभव है।
31 मार्च 2020 को कप्तान के रूप में आगरा से ग्वालियर के नियमित परिवहन विमान भरने का निर्देश मिला। आगरा से टेक-ऑफ करने के तुरंत बाद, यात्री केबिन में ग्राउंड क्रू ने कैप्टन को चेतावनी दी कि स्टारबोर्ड इंजन में आग लग गई है।
फ्लाइट लेफ्टिनेंट प्रीजी राजू ने गंभीर आपातकालीन स्थिति में अपने को संतुलित रहते हुए आपातिक स्थिति की सही पहचान की और सह-पायलट की मदद से कॉकपिट में आग के संकेत नहीं होने के बावजूद शुरुआती कार्रवाई शुरू कर दी। इंजन को बंद कर देने और सभी उपलब्ध अग्निशामकों का चालू कर देने के बावजूद आग जारी रहा। आसामान में तेजी से बिगड़ती स्थिति के बीच उन्होंने असाधारण साहस और स्थितिजन्य जागरूकता का परिचय देते हुए क्रॉस रनवे पर उतरने का फैसला किया। यह निर्णय एक इंजन में आग लगने के बावजूद हवा में समय को कम करने में महत्वपूर्ण साबित हुआ। अपने सीमित अनुभव के बावजूद, उन्होंने स्थिति की कमान संभाली, उत्कृष्ट क्रू रिसोर्स मैनेजमेंट को प्रदर्शित किया और अपने सह-पायलट को दूसरी अग्निशामक को चालू करने का निर्देश दिया, जबकि उन्होंने विमान को सही तरीके से चलाना जारी रखा।
एक अलग रनवे पर उतरने का फैसला करने के बाद, उन्होंने एकल इंजन लैंडिंग को लैंडिंग के दौरान चालक दल के समन्वय और स्थानिक अनुकूलन को प्रदर्शित किया। उन्होंने विमान को रनवे पर रोक दिया और तुरंत निकलने का आदेश दिया। साथ ही अग्निशमन में सहायता की क्योंकि इंजन में अभी भी आग लगा था।
फ्लाइट लेफ्टिनेंट प्रीजी राजू ने अपने ऊपर मृत्यु के डर को हावी नहीं होने दिया। उन्होंने आगे बढ़कर नेतृत्व किया और अपने अपेक्षाकृत कम सेवा वरिष्ठता और उड़ान के अनुभव के बावजूद विमान और उनके साथ वालों के जीवन को बचाने के लिए असाधारण साहस का प्रदर्शन किया। उनके द्वारा किया गया यह काम भारतीय वायु सेना के प्रतिष्ठापित बहादुरी और व्यावसायिकता के उच्चतम मानकों में है।
संकट के समय असाधारण साहस के कार्य के लिए, फ्लाइट लेफ्टिनेंट प्रीजी राजू को वायु सेना पदक (वीरता) से सम्मानित किया गया है।

Ministry of Defence
President Confers Vayu Sena Medal (Gallantry) to Flight Lieutenant Preji Raju Flying (Pilot)
25 JAN 2021 10:58PM by PIB Delhi
Flight Lieutenant Preji Raju Flying (Pilot) is posted to a frontline Avro Squadron since 08 October 2018. He holds CAT/IR 'C White' and has 330 hours of accident/incident free flying on type.
On 31 March 2020, he was detailed to fly a Routine Transport Role mission as captain from Agra to Gwalior. Immediately after take-off from Agra, the ground crew in the passenger cabin alerted the Captain that the starboard engine was on fire.
Fit Lt Preji Raju, in the face of a grave emergency, maintained his composure, correctly identified the emergency with the assistance of his co-pilot and promptly carried out initial actions despite not having fire indications in the cockpit. Even after switching off the engine and operating all available fire extinguishers, the fire continued. Amidst this rapidly deteriorating situation in air, he displayed exceptional courage and situational awareness, and decided to land on the cross runway. This decision proved crucial in minimizing the time in air with one engine still on fire. Despite his limited experience, he took command of the situation, displayed excellent Crew Resource Management and directed his co-pilot to operate the second fire extinguisher while he continued to fly the aircraft accurately. Having decided to land on a different runway, he displayed flawless crew coordination and spatial orientation to execute a near perfect single engine landing. He stopped the aircraft on the runway, ordered a quick exit and assisted in fire fighting as the engine was still on fire.
Flt Lt Preji Raju did not allow a life threatening situation to overwhelm him. He led from the front and displayed exceptional courage to save the aircraft and lives of its occupants, despite his relatively less service seniority and flying experience. His actions live up to the highest standards of bravery and professionalism enshrined in the ethos of the Indian Air Force.
For act of exceptional courage in the face of a grave emergency, Flight Lieutenant Preji Raju has been awarded Vayu Sena Medal (Gallantry).