Ministry of Defence
President Confers Vayu Sena Medal (Gallantry) to Flight Lieutenant Anand Singh Flying (Pilot)
25 JAN 2021 10:58PM by PIB Delhi
Flight Lieutenant Anand Singh is on the posted strength of a MiG-21 Bison Squadron operating from Srinagar at an altitude of 1680 meters. He is a Fully Ops pilot with 490 hrs of service flying and only 129 hrs solo on type.
Afterburner (Reheat) failure after take-off is one of the most critical emergencies on the single engine MiG 21 aircraft as it reduces the thrust available and results in a sudden loss of height close to the ground. The criticality of the emergency gets compounded manifold while operating from a highaltitude airfield such as Srinagar wherein the thrust available is 12% lower as compared to when operating from the plains.A safe recovery from this emergency requires razor sharp reactions, exceptional flying skill, and nerves of steel to fly the aircraft at low speeds at low levels.
On 13 May 2020, Flight Lieutenant Anand Singh was authorised to fly a PI sortie. After getting airborne, at a height of 30-40 m above ground level, he experienced an afterburner failure which resulted in a significant loss of power and loss of height. Maintaining his calm, Flight Lieutenant Anand Singh checked his engine parameters, identified the emergency and took correct recovery actions, while continuing to fly the aircraft meters above the ground at very low speeds. Inspite of being faced with a grave danger to his life and the safety of the aircraft, he skilfully manoeuvered the aircraft with the limited power available in a professional manner to fly it out of danger and recover it safely off a partial flaps landing. The prompt and professional manner in which he identified the emergency, took correct emergency actions and handled the aircraft in a professional manner keeping in with the highest traditions of the IAF inspite of his limited experience resulted in the saving of an aircraft. With his conspicuous bravery, the officer averted certain loss of an aircraft and civilian lives on ground
For act of exceptional courage under exceptional hazard to his life, superlative situational awareness and extraordinary flying skill, Flight Lieutenant Anand Singh is awarded Vayu Sena Medal (Gallantry).

रक्षा मंत्रालय
राष्ट्रपति ने फ्लाइट लेफ्टिनेंट आनंद सिंह फ्लाइंग (पायलट) को वायु सेना पदक (वीरता) प्रदान किए
25 JAN 2021 10:58PM by PIB Delhi
फ्लाइट लेफ्टिनेंट आनंद सिंह 1680 मीटर की ऊंचाई पर श्रीनगर के मिग-21 बाइसन स्क्वाड्रन ऑपरेटिंग यूनिट में तैनात हैं। वह पूरी तरह से ऑपरेशनल पायलट हैं जिनके पास 490 घंटे विमान उड़ान का अनुभव है जिसमें से सिर्फ 129 घंटे एकल प्रकार का विमान उड़ाने का अनुभव है।
सिंगल इंजन मिग 21 एयरक्राफ्ट में टेक-ऑफ के बाद आफ्टरबर्नर (रिहीट) का फेल होना सबसे बड़ा खतरा है क्योंकि यह थ्रस्ट की उपलब्ध को कम कर देता है और जिसके चलते विमान ऊंचाई से जमीन की ओर तेजी से जाता है। श्रीनगर जैसे उच्च वायुमार्ग में विमानों को उड़ाते समय जोखिम कई गुना बढ़ा जाता है क्योंकि मैदानी इलाकों के मुकाबले थ्रस्ट 12 फीसदी कम होता है। इस दुर्गम मार्ग पर विमान उड़ाने के लिए पायलट को बहुत तेजी से प्रक्रिया देना, असाधारण उड़ान कौशल और अदम्य साहस की जरूरत होती है क्योंकि विामन को कम गति और कम ऊंचाई से उड़ान भरना होता है।
13 मई 2020 को, फ्लाइट लेफ्टिनेंट आनंद सिंह को पीआई उड़ान को उड़ाने लेने के लिए अधिकृत किया गया था। उड़ान भरने के बाद, जमीन से 30-40 मीटर की ऊंचाई पर, उन्होंने अनुभव किया कि आफ्टरबर्नर फेल हो गया है जिसके चलते इंजन का पावर घट गया है और विमान नीचे गया है। संकट के समय अपने अपने को शांत बनाए रखते हुए, फ्लाइट लेफ्टिनेंट आनंद सिंह ने इंजन के मापदंडों की जांच की, आपातकाल स्थिति की पहचान की और उसे सही करने की कदम उठाया। इस दौरान उन्होंने बहुत धीमी गति से जमीन के कुछ मीटर ऊपर विमान का उड़ाना जारी रखा।अपने जीवन को गंभीर खतरे में डालकर और विमान की सुरक्षा के लिए उन्होंने पेशेवर तरीके से सीमित शक्ति का उपयोग किया और विमान को खतरे से बाहर निकालकर सुरक्षित लैंडिंग कराया। उन्होंने जिस चुस्ती और पेशेवर तरीके से संकट को पहचाना, आपातकालीन समय में सही कदम उठाया और विमान को एक पेशेवर तरीके से संभाला, जिसमें वायुसेना की उच्चतम परंपराओं को ध्यान में रखते हुए अपने सीमित अनुभव के कारण विमान की बचाने में कामयब हुए। अपनी विशिष्ट बहादुरी से विमान दुर्घटना को टालने और जमीन पर नागरिकों के जीवन को बचाने में वे कामयाब हुए।
उनके द्वारा गंभीर खतरे के बीच दिखाए गए अदम्य साहस और असाधारण उड़ान कौशल के लिए, फ्लाइट लेफ्टिनेंट आनंद सिंह को वायु सेना पदक (वीरता) से सम्मानित किया जाता है।