Ministry of Home Affairs

Padma Awards 2021 announced

Posted On: 25 JAN 2021 9:03PM by PIB Delhi

Padma Awards - one of the highest civilian Awards of the country, are conferred in three categories, namely, Padma Vibhushan, Padma Bhushan and Padma Shri. The Awards are given in various disciplines/ fields of activities, viz.- art, social work, public affairs, science and engineering, trade and industry, medicine, literature and education, sports, civil service, etc. ‘Padma Vibhushan’ is awarded for exceptional and distinguished service; ‘Padma Bhushan’ for distinguished service of high order and ‘Padma Shri’ for distinguished service in any field. The awards are announced on the occasion of Republic Day every year.

            These awards are conferred by the President of India at ceremonial functions which are held at Rashtrapati Bhawan usually around March/ April every year. This year the President has approved conferment of 119 Padma Awards including 1 duo case (in a duo case, the Award is counted as one) as per list below. The list comprises 7 Padma Vibhushan, 10 Padma Bhushan and 102 Padma Shri Awards.  29 of the awardees are women and the list also includes 10 persons from the category of Foreigners/NRI/PIO/OCI, 16 Posthumous awardees and 1 transgender awardee.

Padma Vibhushan (7)

SN

Name

Field

State/Country

  1.  

Shri Shinzo Abe

Public Affairs

Japan

  1.  

Shri S P Balasubramaniam

(Posthumous)

Art

Tamil Nadu

  1.  

Dr. Belle Monappa Hegde

Medicine

Karnataka

  1.  

Shri Narinder Singh Kapany

(Posthumous)

Science and Engineering

United States of America

  1.  

Maulana Wahiduddin Khan

Others- Spiritualism

Delhi

  1.  

Shri B. B. Lal

Others- Archaeology

Delhi

  1.  

Shri Sudarshan Sahoo

Art

Odisha

 

Padma Bhushan (10)

  1.  

Ms. Krishnan Nair Shantakumari Chithra

Art

Kerala

  1.  

Shri Tarun Gogoi

(Posthumous)

Public Affairs

Assam

  1.  

Shri Chandrashekhar Kambara

Literature and Education

Karnataka

  1.  

Ms. Sumitra Mahajan

Public Affairs

Madhya Pradesh

  1.  

Shri Nripendra Misra

Civil Service

Uttar Pradesh

  1.  

Shri Ram Vilas Paswan

(Posthumous)

Public Affairs

Bihar

  1.  

Shri Keshubhai Patel

(Posthumous)

Public Affairs

Gujarat

  1.  

Shri Kalbe Sadiq

(Posthumous)

Others-Spiritualism

Uttar Pradesh

  1.  

Shri Rajnikant Devidas Shroff

Trade and Industry

Maharashtra

  1.  

Shri Tarlochan Singh

Public Affairs

Haryana

 

Padma Shri (102)

  1.  

Shri Gulfam Ahmed

Art

Uttar Pradesh

  1.  

Ms. P. Anitha

Sports

Tamil Nadu

  1.  

Shri Rama Swamy Annavarapu

Art

Andhra Pradesh

  1.  

Shri Subbu Arumugam

Art

Tamil Nadu

  1.  

Shri Prakasarao Asavadi

Literature and Education

Andhra Pradesh

  1.  

Ms. Bhuri Bai

Art

Madhya Pradesh

  1.  

Shri Radhe Shyam Barle

Art

Chhattisgarh

  1.  

Shri Dharma Narayan Barma

Literature and Education

West Bengal

  1.  

Ms. Lakhimi Baruah

Social Work

Assam

  1.  

Shri Biren Kumar Basak

Art

West Bengal

  1.  

Ms. Rajni Bector

Trade and Industry

Punjab

  1.  

Shri Peter Brook

 

Art

United Kingdom

  1.  

Ms. Sangkhumi Bualchhuak

Social Work

Mizoram

  1.  

Shri Gopiram Bargayn Burabhakat

Art

Assam

  1.  

Ms. Bijoya Chakravarty

Public Affairs

Assam

  1.  

Shri Sujit Chattopadhyay

Literature and Education

West Bengal

  1.  

Shri Jagdish Chaudhary (Posthumous)

Social Work

Uttar Pradesh

  1.  

Shri Tsultrim Chonjor

Social Work

Ladakh

  1.  

Ms. Mouma Das

Sports

West Bengal

  1.  

Shri Srikant Datar

Literature and Education

United States of America

  1.  

Shri Narayan Debnath

Art

West Bengal

  1.  

Ms. Chutni Devi

Social Work

Jharkhand

  1.  

Ms. Dulari Devi

Art

Bihar

  1.  

Ms. Radhe Devi

Art

Manipur

  1.  

Ms. Shanti Devi

Social Work

Odisha

  1.  

Shri Wayan Dibia

Art

Indonesia

  1.  

Shri Dadudan Gadhavi

Literature & Education

Gujarat

  1.  

Shri Parshuram Atmaram Gangavane

Art

Maharashtra

  1.  

Shri Jai Bhagwan Goyal

Literature and Education

Haryana

  1.  

Shri Jagadish Chandra Halder

Literature and Education

West Bengal

  1.  

Shri Mangal Singh Hazowary

Literature and Education

Assam

  1.  

Ms. Anshu Jamsenpa

Sports

Arunachal Pradesh

  1.  

Ms. Purnamasi Jani

Art

Odisha

  1.  

Matha B. Manjamma Jogati

Art

Karnataka

  1.  

Shri Damodaran Kaithapram

Art

Kerala

  1.  

Shri Namdeo C Kamble

Literature and Education

Maharashtra

  1.  

Shri Maheshbhai & Shri Nareshbhai Kanodia (Duo) *

(Posthumous)

Art

Gujarat

  1.  

Shri Rajat Kumar Kar

Literature and Education

Odisha

  1.  

Shri Rangasami Lakshminarayana Kashyap

Literature and Education

Karnataka

  1.  

Ms. Prakash Kaur

Social Work

Punjab

  1.  

Shri Nicholas Kazanas

Literature and Education

Greece

  1.  

Shri K Kesavasamy

 

Art

Puducherry

  1.  

Shri Ghulam Rasool Khan

Art

Jammu and Kashmir

  1.  

Shri Lakha Khan

Art

Rajasthan

  1.  

Ms. Sanjida Khatun

Art

Bangladesh

  1.  

Shri Vinayak Vishnu Khedekar

Art

Goa

  1.  

Ms. Niru Kumar

Social Work

Delhi

  1.  

Ms. Lajwanti

 

Art

Punjab

  1.  

Shri Rattan Lal

Science and Engineering

United States of America

  1.  

Shri Ali Manikfan

Others-Grassroots Innovation

Lakshadweep

  1.  

Shri Ramachandra Manjhi

Art

Bihar

  1.  

Shri Dulal Manki

Art

Assam

  1.  

Shri Nanadro B Marak

Others- Agriculture

Meghalaya

  1.  

Shri Rewben Mashangva

Art

Manipur

  1.  

Shri Chandrakant Mehta

Literature and Education

Gujarat

  1.  

Dr. Rattan Lal Mittal

Medicine

Punjab

  1.  

Shri Madhavan Nambiar

Sports

Kerala

  1.  

Shri Shyam Sundar Paliwal

Social Work

Rajasthan

  1.  

Dr. Chandrakant Sambhaji Pandav

Medicine

Delhi

  1.  

Dr. J N Pande

(Posthumous)

Medicine

Delhi

  1.  

Shri Solomon Pappaiah

Literature and Education- Journalism

Tamil Nadu

  1.  

Ms. Pappammal

Others- Agriculture

Tamil Nadu

  1.  

Dr. Krishna Mohan Pathi

Medicine

Odisha

  1.  

Ms. Jaswantiben Jamnadas Popat

Trade and Industry

Maharashtra

  1.  

Shri Girish Prabhune

Social Work

Maharashtra

  1.  

Shri Nanda Prusty

Literature and Education

Odisha

  1.  

Shri K K Ramachandra Pulavar

Art

Kerala

  1.  

Shri Balan Putheri

Literature and Education

Kerala

  1.  

Ms. Birubala Rabha

Social Work

Assam

  1.  

Shri Kanaka Raju

Art

Telangana

  1.  

Ms. Bombay Jayashri Ramnath

Art

Tamil Nadu

  1.  

Shri Satyaram Reang

Art

Tripura

  1.  

Dr. Dhananjay Diwakar

Sagdeo

Medicine

Kerala

  1.  

Shri Ashok Kumar Sahu

Medicine

Uttar Pradesh

  1.  

Dr. Bhupendra Kumar Singh Sanjay

Medicine

Uttarakhand

  1.  

Ms. Sindhutai Sapkal

Social Work

Maharashtra

  1.  

Shri Chaman Lal Sapru

(Posthumous)

Literature and Education

Jammu and Kashmir

  1.  

Shri Roman Sarmah

Literature and Education- Journalism

Assam

  1.  

Shri Imran Shah

Literature and Education

Assam

  1.  

Shri Prem Chand Sharma

Others- Agriculture

 

Uttarakhand

  1.  

Shri Arjun Singh Shekhawat

Literature and Education

Rajasthan

  1.  

Shri Ram Yatna Shukla

Literature and Education

Uttar Pradesh

  1.  

Shri Jitender Singh Shunty

Social Work

Delhi

  1.  

Shri Kartar Paras Ram Singh

Art

Himachal Pradesh

  1.  

Shri Kartar Singh

Art

Punjab

  1.  

Dr. Dilip Kumar Singh

Medicine

Bihar

  1.  

Shri Chandra Shekhar Singh

Others-Agriculture

Uttar Pradesh

  1.  

Ms. Sudha Hari Narayan Singh

Sports

Uttar Pradesh

  1.  

Shri Virender Singh

Sports

Haryana

  1.  

Ms. Mridula Sinha

(Posthumous)

Literature and Education

Bihar

  1.  

Shri K C Sivasankar

(Posthumous)

Art

Tamil Nadu

  1.  

Guru Maa Kamali Soren

Social Work

West Bengal

  1.  

Shri Marachi Subburaman

Social Work

Tamil Nadu

  1.  

Shri P Subramanian

(Posthumous)

Trade and Industry

Tamil Nadu

  1.  

Ms. Nidumolu Sumathi

 

Art

Andhra Pradesh

  1.  

Shri Kapil Tiwari

Literature and Education

Madhya Pradesh

  1.  

Father Vallés

(Posthumous)

Literature and Education

Spain

  1.  

Dr. Thiruvengadam Veeraraghavan

(Posthumous)

Medicine

Tamil Nadu

  1.  

Shri Sridhar Vembu

Trade and Industry

Tamil Nadu

  1.  

Shri K Y Venkatesh

 

Sports

Karnataka

  1.  

Ms. Usha Yadav

Literature and Education

Uttar Pradesh

  1.  

Col Quazi Sajjad Ali Zahir

Public Affairs

Bangladesh

 

Note:  * In duo case, the award is counted as one.

*****

NW/RK/PK/AD/DDD



(Release ID: 1692337) Visitor Counter : 22468