Ministry of Defence
Indian Navy conducts Joint Exercise with Army and Air Force
25 JAN 2021 12:48PM by PIB Delhi
A large-scale tri-service joint amphibious exercise AMPHEX – 21 was conducted in Andaman & Nicobar group of islands from 21 – 25 Jan 2021. The exercise involved participation of Naval ships, amphibious troops of the Army and different types of aircraft from the Air force.
The exercise was aimed at validating India’s capabilities to safeguard the territorial integrity of it’s island territories. It also sought to enhance operational synergy and joint warfighting capabilities amongst the three Services.
The exercise involved multi-faceted maritime operations by synergised employment of amphibious assault ships, surveillance platforms, execution of maritime air strikes and complex manoeuvres at sea. Airborne insertion of Marine Commandos of Navy and Special Forces of the Army, naval gunfire support, amphibious landing of forces and follow-on operations also formed part of the exercise.
Ex KAVACH for defence of Andaman & Nicobar Islands formed a part of AMPHEX – 21. A joint intelligence, surveillance and reconnaissance exercise under the aegis of HQ Integrated Defence Staff was also run concurrently to achieve Maritime Domain Awareness by employment of a multitude of sensors.

രാജ്യരക്ഷാ മന്ത്രാലയം
ഇന്ത്യൻ നാവികസേന, കര- വ്യോമസേനകളുമായി സംയുക്ത അഭ്യാസം നടത്തി.
25 JAN 2021 12:48PM by PIB Thiruvananthpuram
കര-നാവിക- വ്യോമ സേനകളുടെ സംയുക്ത അഭ്യാസപ്രകടനം 'ആംഫെക്സ് 21', 2021 ജനുവരി 21 മുതൽ 25 വരെ ആൻഡമാൻ& നിക്കോബാർ ദ്വീപ സമൂഹങ്ങളിൽ നടന്നു. നാവികസേന കപ്പലുകൾ, കരസേനയുടെ ആംഫിബിയസ് ട്രൂപ്പ്, വ്യോമസേനയുടെ വിവിധ വിമാനങ്ങൾ എന്നിവ അഭ്യാസ പ്രകടനത്തിൽ പങ്കെടുത്തു. ദ്വീപ സമൂഹങ്ങളുടെ ഭൂപ്രദേശം സംരക്ഷിക്കുന്നതിനുള്ള ഇന്ത്യയുടെ കഴിവ് നിർണയിക്കുന്നതിനായാണ് അഭ്യാസപ്രകടനം നടത്തിയത്. മൂന്ന് സേനകളുടെയും പോരാട്ട ശേഷിയും പ്രവർത്തന ഏകോപനവും വിലയിരുത്തുന്നതിനും അഭ്യാസം സഹായകമായി.
ആംഫിബിയസ് കപ്പലുകൾ, നിരീക്ഷണ പ്ലാറ്റ്ഫോം, സമുദ്രത്തിൽ നിന്നും വ്യോമാക്രമണം, മറ്റ് സങ്കീർണ്ണ പ്രതിരോധ മുറകൾ എന്നിവ ഉപയോഗിച്ചുള്ള അഭ്യാസപ്രകടനം ആണ് സമുദ്ര മേഖലയിൽ നടന്നത്. നാവികസേനയുടെ മറൈൻ കമാൻഡോകൾ, കരസേനയുടെ പ്രത്യേക വിഭാഗം എന്നിവരെ വ്യോമമാർഗം ദ്വീപിൽ എത്തിക്കുന്നതും അഭ്യാസത്തിന്റെ ഭാഗമായി നടന്നു. നാവികസേനയുടെ വെടിവെപ്പ്, സേനാംഗങ്ങളെ സുരക്ഷിതമായി ദ്വീപിൽ എത്തിക്കുന്ന ആംഫിബിയസ്സ് ലാൻഡിങ് എന്നിവയും നടന്നു.
ആംഫെക്സ് 21 ന്റെ ഭാഗമായി കവച് പ്രകടനവും നടന്നു