Ministry of Defence
Indian Navy conducts Joint Exercise with Army and Air Force
25 JAN 2021 12:48PM by PIB Delhi
A large-scale tri-service joint amphibious exercise AMPHEX – 21 was conducted in Andaman & Nicobar group of islands from 21 – 25 Jan 2021. The exercise involved participation of Naval ships, amphibious troops of the Army and different types of aircraft from the Air force.
The exercise was aimed at validating India’s capabilities to safeguard the territorial integrity of it’s island territories. It also sought to enhance operational synergy and joint warfighting capabilities amongst the three Services.
The exercise involved multi-faceted maritime operations by synergised employment of amphibious assault ships, surveillance platforms, execution of maritime air strikes and complex manoeuvres at sea. Airborne insertion of Marine Commandos of Navy and Special Forces of the Army, naval gunfire support, amphibious landing of forces and follow-on operations also formed part of the exercise.
Ex KAVACH for defence of Andaman & Nicobar Islands formed a part of AMPHEX – 21. A joint intelligence, surveillance and reconnaissance exercise under the aegis of HQ Integrated Defence Staff was also run concurrently to achieve Maritime Domain Awareness by employment of a multitude of sensors.

रक्षा मंत्रालय
भारतीय नौसेना ने थल सेना एवं वायु सेना के साथ संयुक्त युद्धाभ्यास किया
25 JAN 2021 12:48PM by PIB Delhi
दिनांक 21 जनवरी से 25 जनवरी 2021 तक अंडमान और निकोबार द्वीप समूह में बड़े पैमाने पर सेना के तीनों अंगों का संयुक्त जल-थल-नभ युद्धाभ्यास एम्फीमेक्स -21 का आयोजन किया गया था । इस अभ्यास में नौसेना के जहाजों, ज़मीन, हवा और पानी तीनों के युद्ध में प्रवीण सैनिकों और वायु सेना के विभिन्न प्रकार के विमानों की भागीदारी शामिल थी ।
इस युद्धाभ्यास का उद्देश्य अपने द्वीप क्षेत्रों की क्षेत्रीय अखंडता की रक्षा के लिए भारत की क्षमताओं का सत्यापन करना था । इसमें सेना के तीनों अंगों के बीच परिचालन तालमेल और संयुक्त रूप से युद्ध लड़ने की क्षमताओं को बढ़ाने का उद्देश्य भी शामिल था ।
इस अभ्यास में उभयचर लड़ाकू युद्धपोतों, निगरानी प्लेटफार्मों, समुद्र में हवाई हमले तथा जटिल युद्धाभ्यास द्वारा बहुआयामी सामुद्रिक ऑपेरशन शामिल थे । हवा से नौसेना के समुद्री कमांडोज़ का प्रवेश, सेना के विशेष बलों की हवाई प्रविष्टि, नौसेना का गनफायर सपोर्ट, ज़मीन, आकाश और जल से सैन्य बलों लैंडिंग एवं इसके बाद किए जाने वाले अनुवर्ती ऑपरेशन भी शामिल थे ।
अंडमान और निकोबार द्वीप समूह की रक्षा के लिए कवच युद्धाभ्यास भी एम्फैक्स - 21 के भाग के रूप में आयोजित किया गया । एकीकृत मुख्यालय स्टाफ के तत्वावधान में एक संयुक्त आसूचना, निगरानी और टोही अभ्यास भी एक साथ चलाया गया ताकि कई संवेदकों का इस्तेमाल कर समुद्री डोमेन जागरूकता को प्राप्त किया जा सके ।