وزارت دفاع
بھارتی بحریہ نے بری فوج اور فضائیہ کے ساتھ مشترکہ مشق کی
25 JAN 2021 12:48PM by PIB Delhi
نئی دہلی، 25 جنوری 2021، انڈومان اور نکوبار جزائر میں 21 سے 25 جنوری 2021 تک تینوں افواج کی سمندر اور خشکی میں ایک بڑے پیمانے کی مشق ا یمفیکس۔ 21 کی گئی۔ اس مشق میں بحریہ کے جہازوں ، فوج کے سمندر اور خشکی دونوں میں کارروائی کرنے والے دستوں اور فضائیہ کے مختلف قسم کے طیاروں نے شرکت کی۔
اس مشق کا مقصد اپنے جزائر کی علاقائی سالمیت کے تحفظ کی بھارت کی صلاحیت کی تصدیق کرنا تھا۔اس کا مقصد تینوں افوا ج کے درمیان کارروائی کرنے کے جذبے اور مشترکہ جنگ کی صلاحیتوں میں اضافہ کرنا بھی تھا۔
اس مشق میں کثیر رخی سمندری کارروائیاں خشکی اور سمندر میں حملے کی صلاحیت والے سمندری جہازوں ، نگرانی کے پلیٹ فارموں اور سمندر میں فضا سے حملے کرکے انجام دی گئیں۔ انڈومان اور نکوبار جزائر کے دفاع کے واسطے ایکس کَوچ بھی ایمفیکس ۔ 21 کا ایک حصہ تھا۔ ہیڈ کوارٹر انٹی گریٹیڈ ڈیفنس اسٹاف کے تحت کئی طرح کے سینسروں کو استعمال کرتے ہوئے سمندری علاقے سے باخبر رہنے کے لئے انٹلی جنس اور جاسوسی کی ایک مشترکہ مشق بھی کی گئی۔

Ministry of Defence
Indian Navy conducts Joint Exercise with Army and Air Force
25 JAN 2021 12:48PM by PIB Delhi
A large-scale tri-service joint amphibious exercise AMPHEX – 21 was conducted in Andaman & Nicobar group of islands from 21 – 25 Jan 2021. The exercise involved participation of Naval ships, amphibious troops of the Army and different types of aircraft from the Air force.
The exercise was aimed at validating India’s capabilities to safeguard the territorial integrity of it’s island territories. It also sought to enhance operational synergy and joint warfighting capabilities amongst the three Services.
The exercise involved multi-faceted maritime operations by synergised employment of amphibious assault ships, surveillance platforms, execution of maritime air strikes and complex manoeuvres at sea. Airborne insertion of Marine Commandos of Navy and Special Forces of the Army, naval gunfire support, amphibious landing of forces and follow-on operations also formed part of the exercise.
Ex KAVACH for defence of Andaman & Nicobar Islands formed a part of AMPHEX – 21. A joint intelligence, surveillance and reconnaissance exercise under the aegis of HQ Integrated Defence Staff was also run concurrently to achieve Maritime Domain Awareness by employment of a multitude of sensors.