Ministry of Defence
IAF and FASF Conclude Ex Desert Knight 2021
23 JAN 2021 9:10PM by PIB Delhi
The Indian Air Force and French Air and Space Force participated in Ex Desert Knight 2021 at Air Force Station Jodhpur. A first of its kind bilateral exercise (Ex DK-21), Rafale aircraft from both sides along with Su-30 MKI and Mirage 2000 aircraft of the IAF undertook complex missions including Large Force Engagements. Combat enablers included AWACS, AEW&C aircraft of the IAF as well as A400M and A330 based MRTT (Medium Range Tanker and Transport) aircraft of the FASF. Both Air Forces exercised in realistic settings with an aim to enhance operational capabilities and interoperability. The exercise provided an opportunity to share best practices and evolve operational concepts; particularly for effective combat employment of the Rafale fleet.
Chief of Defence Staff, General Bipin Rawat PVSM UYSM AVSM YSM SM VSM ADC visited Air Force Station Jodhpur on 21st January 2021 and interacted with participating forces. He also flew on-board the MRTT along with Maj Gen Laurent Lherbette, the FASF contingent leader where he was given an overview on conduct of the exercise and witnessed air-to-air refuelling operations by IAF & FASF fighters.
On 23rd January 2021, Chief of the Air Staff, Air Chief Marshal RKS Bhadauria PVSM AVSM VM ADC visited Air Force Station Jodhpur along with the Ambassador of France to India, H.E. Mr Emmanuel Lenain. The Distinguished Visitors were received by Air Marshal SK Ghotia PVSM VSM AOC-in-C SWAC. CAS interacted with members of IAF and FASF contingents. He expressed his appreciation on the complexity of operations conducted and interoperability achieved by participants within a short span of 4 days. He also commended the planning, operational and maintenance staff from both sides for smooth and safe conduct of the exercise. CAS wished the FASF contingent the very best for the next phase of their Skyros deployment.

وزارت دفاع
آئی اے ایف اور ایف اے ایس ایف نے ڈیزرٹ نائٹ 2021 مشقیں مکمل کیں
23 JAN 2021 9:10PM by PIB Delhi
نئی دلّی ، 24 جنوری / بھارتی فضائیہ اور فرانس کی فضائی اور خلائی فورس نے جودھپور میں فضائیہ کے اڈے پر ایکسرسائز ڈیزر نائٹ 2021 میں شرکت کی ۔ اپنی نوعیت کی اِس باہمی مشق میں دونوں طرف سے ایس یو -30 ایم کے آئی اور میراج 2000 کے ساتھ ساتھ رافیل طیاروں نے بھی شرکت کی ۔ ان مشقوں میں بڑی تعداد میں فورس سمیت پیچیدہ مشن شامل کئے گئے ۔ بھارتی فضائیہ کی طرف سے اے ڈبلیو اے سی ایس ، اے ای ڈبلیو اینڈ سی طیاروں کے ساتھ ساتھ ایف اے ایس ایف کی طرف سے اے 400 ایم اور اے 330 پر مبنی ایم آر ٹی ٹی طیاروں کا استعمال کیا گیا ۔ دونوں فورسز نے آپریشن کی صلاحیت اور ایک دوسرے کے ساتھ آپریشن کی صلاحیتوں میں میں اضافے کی خاطر حقیقی طرز پر مشقوں کو انجام دیا ۔ ان مشقوں میں بہترین طریقۂ کار میں ساجھیداری کرنے اور خاص طور پر رافیل طیاروں کو موثر جنگی کارروائی میں استعمال کرنے کا موقع فراہم کیا گیا۔
چیف آف ڈیفنس اسٹاف جنرل بپن راوت ، پی وی ایس ایم ، یو وائی ایس ایم ، اے وی ایس ایم ، وائی ایس ایم ، ایس ، وی ایس ایم ، اے ڈی سی نے 21 جنوری ، 2021 ء کو فضائیہ کے جودھپور اسٹیشن کا دورہ کیا اور مشقوں میں حصہ لینے والی فورسز کے ساتھ گفتگو کی ۔ انہوں نے ایف اے ایس ایف کے کنٹنجنٹ لیڈر میجر جنرل لارنٹ لربٹ کے ساتھ ایم آر ٹی ٹی پر پرواز کی ، جہاں انہوں نے آئی اے ایف اور ایف اے ایس ایف کے جنگی طیاروں کے فضاء سے فضاء میں ایندھن بھرنے کے آپریشن کا مشاہدہ کیا ۔
23 جنوری ، 2021 ء کو فضائیہ کے سربراہ ایئر چیف مارشل آر کے ایس بھدوریا ، پی وی ایس ایم ، اے وی ایس ایم ، وی ایم ، اے ڈی سی نے بھارت میں فرانس کے سفیر جناب ایمینوول لینائن کے ساتھ فضائیہ کے جودھپور اڈے کا دورہ کیا ۔ ان ممتاز مہمانوں کا ایئر مارشل ایس کے گھوٹیا ، پی وی ایس ایم ، وی ایس ایم ، اے او سی - اِن – سی ، ایس ڈبلیو اے سی نے خیر مقدم کیا ۔ انہوں نے چار دن کے مختصر وقفے میں منعقد کئے گئے پیچیدہ آپریشنس اور ایک دوسرے کے ساتھ مل کر آپریشن انجام دینے کے لئے ، اُن کی ستائش کی ۔ انہوں نے مشقوں کو خوش اسلوبی سے انجام دینے کے لئے دونوں طرف کے منصوبہ بندی ، آپریشن اور منٹیننس کے عملے کی ستائش کی ۔ سی اے ایس نے ایف اے ایس ایف کے کنٹنجنٹ کے لئے ، اُن کی اسکائی روس تعیناتی کے نئے مرحلے کے لئے نیک خواہشات کا اظہار کیا ۔