Ministry of Development of North-East Region
Union Minister Dr Jitendra Singh was briefed about the proposed Film City in Sikkim by a team of senior State officials
21 JAN 2021 6:58PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister of State (Independent Charge) Development of North Eastern Region (DoNER), MoS PMO, Personnel, Public Grievances, Pensions, Atomic Energy and Space, Dr. Jitendra Singh was briefed here about the proposed Film City in Sikkim by a team of senior officers of the State Government of Sikkim including Chairperson, Sikkim Film Promotion Board, Department of Information, Pooja Sharma and Resident Commissioner, Ashwani Kumar Chand.
As per the proposal, the Government of Sikkim has decided to set up a Film City Complex in the vicinity of the capital city of Gangtok in an area measuring over 10 acres. The Film City Complex envisages an Acting School, different kinds of Film Sets as well as Artificial Sets, Ramps for fashion events, Miniplex Cinema, Amphi Theatre, Mobile Theatre, Concert Halls, Recreation Park, Editing Studios, Sound Studios, etc.
Appreciating the initiative taken by the State Government, Dr. Jitendra Singh said, Sikkim, like Kashmir, has picturesque locations to offer for film shooting. He said, the versatility of Sikkim's scenic beauty has attracted Film makers right from the beginning and leading film personalities like Dev Anand preferred Sikkim as one of the favourite locations and had gone to the extent of shooting the maximum portion of the blockbuster all-time hit “Jewel Thief” in Sikkim.
Dr. Jitendra Singh said, several desirable locations in Northeast, particularly in Sikkim and Arunachal Pradesh, have remained under-utilised because of lack of infrastructure and lack of provision to place the required equipment. He said, the Modi government has sanctioned a Film and Television Institute for Arunachal Pradesh and with the coming up of a Film City in Sikkim, it will be possible to overcome the shortcomings which discouraged Filmmakers to use these locations even when they were willing to do so.
Not only this, Dr. Jitendra Singh said, movies shot at domestic locations instead of foreign locations, can help introduce the audience across the country to the diversity and unique features of different locations in India. This does not only help boost the domestic tourism within the country by showcasing attractive destinations which are in no way less than the European destinations, but it also helps to serve the cause of “Vocal for Local”, he said.
The State Government team also briefed the Minister about the plan to hold a Global Film Festival at Sikkim in the month of April, this year. The four-day festival is expected to provide an international platform for the film fraternity including professional Filmmakers, film enthusiasts and film/media students.
The DoNER Minister appreciated the proposals and said, he was in regular touch with Chief Minister Prem Singh Tamang.

شمال مشرقی ریاستوں کی ترقی کی وزارت
سکم میں مجوزہ فلم سٹی کے بارے میں ریاست کے سینئر افسران کی ایک ٹیم نے مرکزی وزیر ڈاکٹر جتندر سنگھ کو تفصیلات آگاہ کیا
21 JAN 2021 6:58PM by PIB Delhi
شمال مشرقی خطے کی ترقی (ڈونر) پی ایم او نے وزیر مملکت ، عملہ جات ، عوامی شکایت ، پنشن ، جوہری توانائی اور خلاء کے مرکزی وزیر مملکت (آزادانہ چارج) ڈاکٹر جتندر سنگھ کو یہاں سکم میں مجوزہ فلم سٹی کے بارے میں سکم حکومت کے سینئر افسران کی ایک ٹیم نے تفصیلات سے آگاہ کیا، اس میں سکم فلم پروموشن بورڈ ، محکمہ اطلاعات کی چیئرپرسن پوجا شرما اور ریزیڈنٹ کمشنر اشونی کمار چند بھی شامل ہیں۔
تجویز کے مطابق سکم حکومت نے راجدھانی گنگ ٹوک میں ایک فلم سٹی کمپلیکس قائم کرنے کا فیصلہ کیا ہے، جوکہ 10 ایکڑ سے زیادہ رقبے پر ہوگی۔اس فلم سٹی کمپلیکس میں ایک ایکٹنگ اسکول ، مختلف طرح کے فلم سیٹس اور مصنوعی سیٹس ، فیشن پروگرام کے لئے ریمپ ، منی پلیکس سنیما ایمفی تھیٹر، موبائل تھیٹر، کنسرٹ ہال، تفریحی پارک، ایڈیٹنگ اسٹوڈیو ، ساؤنڈ اسٹوڈیو وغیرہ ہوں گے۔
ریاستی حکومت کے ذریعے کئے جانے والے اقدامات کی ستائش کرتے ہوئے ڈاکٹر جتندر سنگھ نے کہا کہ سکم میں کشمیر کی طرح فلم شوٹنگ کےلئے خوبصورت مقامات ہیں۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ سکم کی خوبصورتی نے آغاز سے ہی فلم سازوں کو راغب کیا ہے، جس میں دیو آنند جیسی اہم فلمی شخصیات شامل ہیں۔ جنہوں نے اپنی پسندیدہ لوکیشن کے طورپر سکم کو ترجیح دی اور سکم میں اپنی کامیاب فلم‘‘ جویل تھیف ’’کے بیشتر حصوں کی شوٹنگ کی ۔
ڈاکٹر جتندر سنگھ نے کہا کہ شمال مشرق میں خاص طورسے سکم اور اروناچل پردیش میں بہت سے مقامات ہیں، جن کا ابھی تک پوری طرح سے استعمال نہیں ہوا ہے، کیونکہ یہاں بنیادی ڈھانچے کی کمی اور ضروری سازو سامان رکھنے کی کمی ہے۔انہوں نے کہا کہ مودی حکومت نے اروناچل پردیش کے لئے ایک فلم اور ٹیلی ویژن انسٹی ٹیوٹ کو منظوری دی ہے اور سکم میں فلم سٹی کے قیام کے ساتھ خامیوں پر قابو پانے میں مدد ملے گی، جس کی وجہ سے ان مقامات کو استعمال کرنےسے فلم ساز گریز کرتے ہیں ، اگر چہ وہ ایسا کرنے کی خواہش رکھتے ہیں۔
صرف اتنا ہی نہیں ، ڈاکٹر جتندر سنگھ نے کہا کہ بیرون ملک لوکیشن کے بجائے ملکی لوکیشن پر فلموں کی شوٹنگ سے ہندوستان میں تنوع اور مختلف مقامات پر انوکھے فیچرز سے ملک بھر کے ناظرین کو متعارف کرانے میں بھی مدد مل سکتی ہے۔انہوں نے کہا کہ اس سے نہ صرف دلچسپ مقامات کی نمائش کے ذریعے، جوکہ یوروپی مقامات سے کسی طرح بھی کم نہیں ہے، ملک کے اندر گھریلو سیاحت کو تقویت پہنچانے میں مدد مل سکتی ہے، بلکہ اس سے ‘‘ووکل فار لوکل’’کے کاز کو بھی مدد مل سکتی ہے۔
ریاستی حکومت کی ٹیم نے وزیر موصوف کو اس سال اپریل میں سکم میں عالمی فلم فیسٹول کے انعقاد کے منصوبے کے بارے میں بتایا ۔ توقع ہے کہ چار روزہ فیسٹول فلمی برادری کے لئے، جس میں پروفیشنل فلم ساز ، فلم کو چاہنے والے اور فلم ؍میڈیا کے طلباء شامل ہیں، ایک بین الاقوامی پلیٹ فارم فراہم کرے گا۔
شمال مشرقی خطے کی ترقی (ڈونر)کے وزیر نے تجاویز کو سراہا اور کہا کہ وہ وزیر اعلیٰ پریم سنگھ تمانگ کے مسلسل رابطے میں ہیں۔