Ministry of Finance
First Consultative meeting held on Asset Monetization
20 JAN 2021 7:57PM by PIB Delhi
The first consultative meeting on asset monetization was held here today, organized by Department of Investment and Public Asset Management (DIPAM) in partnership with World Bank. Shri Anurag Thakur, Minister of State for Finance and Corporate Affairs inaugurated the meeting held through video conferencing and was attended by the Country Director World Bank, CEO NitiAyog, Secretary (DIPAM) and senior officers of Central Ministries/Departments/Authorities. The meeting also had a large representation of State Governments and CPSEs.
Asset monetization is a stated objective of the Government and DIPAM is mandated to facilitate monetization of non-core public assets. The monetization process is complex and requires close cooperation and collaboration with all stakeholders. The meeting provided a platform for such an engagement.
Several key issues were discussed in the meeting in the presence of all stakeholders. Both global and domestic perspective, best practice and experience was shared. The meeting ended with a set of key takeaways which will assist in developing capacity and guidance on asset monetization and accelerating the process.

वित्‍त मंत्रालय
परिसंपत्ति मुद्रीकरण पर पहली परामर्श बैठक आयोजित
20 JAN 2021 7:57PM by PIB Delhi
परिसंपत्ति मुद्रीकरण पर पहली परामर्श बैठक आज यहां आयोजित की गई। इसका आयोजन निवेश एवं सार्वजनिक परिसंपत्ति प्रबंधन विभाग (दीपम) ने विश्व बैंक के साथ मिलकर किया। वित्त एवं कॉरपोरेट कार्य राज्य मंत्री श्री अनुराग ठाकुर ने वीडियो कॉन्फ्रेंसिंग के माध्यम से आयोजित इस बैठक का उद्घाटन किया। इसमें देश में विश्‍व बैंक के निदेशक, नीति आयोग के सीईओ, सचिव (दीपम) और केंद्रीय मंत्रालयों/विभागों /प्राधिकरणों के वरिष्ठ अधिकारियों ने भाग लिया। बैठक में राज्य सरकारों और केंद्रीय सार्वजनिक उपक्रमों के प्रतिनिधियों ने भी भाग लिया।
परिसंपत्ति मुद्रीकरण सरकार का एक घोषित उद्देश्य है और दीपम को गैर-प्रमुख सार्वजनिक परिसंपत्तियों के मुद्रीकरण की व्‍यवस्‍था करने की जिम्‍मेदारी दी गई है। परिसंपत्ति मुद्रीकरण की प्रक्रिया जटिल है और इसके लिए सभी हितधारकों के साथ करीबी सहयोग और सहभागिता की आवश्यकता है। बैठक ने इसके लिए एक मंच प्रदान किया।
बैठक में सभी हितधारकों की उपस्थिति में कई प्रमुख मुद्दों पर चर्चा की गई। इस दौरान वैश्विक एवं घरेलू दोनों परिप्रेक्ष्य, सर्वोत्तम प्रथाओं और अनुभव को साझा किया गया। कई प्रमुख निर्णय के साथ यह बैठक समाप्त हुई जो परिसंपत्ति मुद्रीकरण के लिए क्षमता निर्माण एवं मार्गदर्शन करने के अलावा इस प्रक्रिया में तेजी लाने में मदद करेंगे।