Ministry of Finance
First Consultative meeting held on Asset Monetization
20 JAN 2021 7:57PM by PIB Delhi
The first consultative meeting on asset monetization was held here today, organized by Department of Investment and Public Asset Management (DIPAM) in partnership with World Bank. Shri Anurag Thakur, Minister of State for Finance and Corporate Affairs inaugurated the meeting held through video conferencing and was attended by the Country Director World Bank, CEO NitiAyog, Secretary (DIPAM) and senior officers of Central Ministries/Departments/Authorities. The meeting also had a large representation of State Governments and CPSEs.
Asset monetization is a stated objective of the Government and DIPAM is mandated to facilitate monetization of non-core public assets. The monetization process is complex and requires close cooperation and collaboration with all stakeholders. The meeting provided a platform for such an engagement.
Several key issues were discussed in the meeting in the presence of all stakeholders. Both global and domestic perspective, best practice and experience was shared. The meeting ended with a set of key takeaways which will assist in developing capacity and guidance on asset monetization and accelerating the process.

நிதி அமைச்சகம்
சொத்துகளின் பணமாக்கத்திற்கான முதல் ஆலோசனை கூட்டம் நடைபெற்றது
20 JAN 2021 7:57PM by PIB Chennai
உலக வங்கியுடன் இணைந்து முதலீடு மற்றும் பொது சொத்து மேலாண்மை துறை ஏற்பாடு செய்த சொத்துகளின் பணமாக்கத்திற்கான முதல் ஆலோசனை கூட்டம் இன்று நடைபெற்றது. காணொலி மூலம் நடைபெற்ற முதல் கூட்டத்தை மத்திய நிதி மற்றும் பெருநிறுவன விவகாரங்கள் இணை அமைச்சர் திரு அனுராக் தாக்கூர் தொடங்கி வைத்தார்.
உலக வங்கியின் இந்திய இயக்குநர், நிதி ஆயோக் தலைமை செயல் அதிகாரி, முதலீடு மற்றும் பொது சொத்து மேலாண்மை துறை செயலாளர் மற்றும் மத்திய அமைச்சகங்கள், துறைகள் மற்றும் முகமைகளின் மூத்த அதிகாரிகள் இக்கூட்டத்தில் கலந்து கொண்டனர்.
சொத்துகளை பணம் ஆக்குதல் அரசின் குறிப்பிடப்பட்ட நோக்கமாக உள்ள நிலையில், முக்கியத்துவம் இல்லாத பொது சொத்துகளை பணமாக்கும் பொறுப்பு, முதலீடு மற்றும் பொது சொத்து மேலாண்மை துறையிடம் வழங்கப்பட்டுள்ளது. சிக்கலான இந்த நடைமுறைக்கு அனைத்து பங்குதாரர்களின் ஒத்துழைப்பும் ஒருங்கிணைப்பும் தேவைப்படுகிறது. இதற்கான தளத்தை இக்கூட்டம் வழங்கியது.
அனைத்து பங்குதாரர்களின் முன்னிலையில் பல்வேறு முக்கிய விஷயங்கள் இந்த கூட்டத்தில் விவாதிக்கப்பட்டன. சர்வதேச மற்றும் உள்நாட்டு நடைமுறைகள், சிறந்த செயல்முறை மற்றும் அனுபவங்கள் பகிர்ந்து கொள்ளப்பட்டன. சொத்து பணமாக்கத்திற்கு வழிகாட்டி, நடவடிக்கைகளை துரிதப்படுத்தும் ஆலோசனைகளோடு கூட்டம் நிறைவுற்றது.
மேலும் விவரங்களுக்கு இந்த ஆங்கில செய்திக் குறிப்பை பார்க்கவும்:
https://pib.gov.in/PressReleseDetailm.aspx?PRID=1690533