Ministry of Jal Shakti
MoS Jal Shakti chairs a review meeting of Central Water Commission
Reviews Plans to prevent flooding caused by Siang/Brahmaputra river and Discussed about concerns over alleged plans of China to build a super hydropower station on Brahmaputra river in Medog at Tibet.
20 JAN 2021 6:16PM by PIB Delhi
The Minister of State (Jal Shakti) reviewed the progress under various programmes namely, PMKSY and DRIP. He was informed that during the last one and a half year, 10 projects out of 99 priority projects under PMKSY have been completed. He was also informed that the Cabinet has approved DRIP II & III scheme with an outlay of about Rs. 10,000 crores out of which 7,000 crores will be funded by the World Bank and AIIB. He was also informed that under DRIP – I, rehabilitation of 223 dams located in 7 States has been done with an estimated cost of Rs. 3466 crores. Mr. Kataria lauded the role of Central Water Commission in operating this programme.
He was further informed that there will be better water management by formation of river basin organizations. He was worried about the increasing water conflicts in the country. CWC Officials informed that with the passage of ISWRD Amendment Bill, the water conflicts will be solved more quickly. CWC Officials also informed that the passage of ISWRD Bill and Dam Safety Bill is very much necessary for a holistic management of water resources in the country.
Mr. Kataria was informed that 79 new Flood Forecasting stations have been made operational in the last one year. As a result, 11,721 forecasts were issued in the year 2020 from 328 forecasting stations set up across 19 river basins. A newly upgraded Flood Forecasts Website and Flood Data entry utility started with effect from may 2020 - https://ffs.tamcnhp.com
During the discussion over flood forecasting and management, an issue pertaining to flooding caused by Brahmaputra river was discussed. The CWC officials apprised about the need for setting up a project at Upper Siang/Brahmaputra which shall be highly beneficial for the state of Assam. Regarding alleged Plan of China to set up a super hydropower station at Brahmaputra at Medong, Tibet, the officials apprised that any attempt to divert water of Brahmaputra river shall act as an encroachment on the entitled rights of lower riparian states like India, Bangladesh and adversely affect the availability of water in the Brahmaputra basin during the lean season. However, there are official platforms - like the Expert Level Mechanism set up between India and China in the year 2006 to discuss various issues related to trans-border rivers.

जल शक्ति मंत्रालय
जल शक्ति राज्यमंत्री ने केंद्रीय जल आयोग के समीक्षा बैठक की अध्यक्षता की
सियांग/ ब्रह्मपुत्र नदी के कारण उत्पन्न होने वाले बाढ़ की समस्या को रोकने वाली योजना की समीक्षा की गई और तिब्बत के मेडोग में ब्रह्मपुत्र नदी पर एक सुपर पनबिजली स्टेशन बनाने वाली चीन की कथित योजनाओं पर चिंताओं के बारे में चर्चा की
20 JAN 2021 6:16PM by PIB Delhi
जल शक्ति राज्य मंत्री ने पीएमकेएसवाई और ड्रिप जैसी विभिन्न कार्यक्रमों के अंतर्गत होने वाली प्रगति की समीक्षा की। उन्हें बताया गया कि पिछले डेढ़ वर्षों में पीएमकेएसवाई के अंतर्गत प्राथमिकता वाली 99 परियोजनाओं में से 10 परियोजनाएं पूरी की जा चुकी हैं। उन्हें यह भी बताया गया कि मंत्रिमंडल ने ड्रिप द्वितीय और तृतीय योजना को मंजूरी प्रदान की है, जिस पर लगभग 10,000 करोड़ रुपये का व्यय होगा जिसमें से 7,000 करोड़ रुपये का वित्तपोषण विश्व बैंक और एआईआईबी द्वारा किया जाएगा। उन्हें यह भी बताया गया कि ड्रिप- प्रथम के अंतर्गत 7 राज्यों में स्थित 223 बांधों का पुनर्वास किया गया जिसकी अनुमानित लागत 3,466 करोड़ रुपये है। श्री कटारिया ने इस कार्यक्रम का संचालन करने की दिशा में केंद्रीय जल आयोग के भूमिका की सराहना की।
उन्हें आगे यह भी बताया गया कि नदी बेसिन संगठनों का निर्माण करने से बेहतर जल प्रबंधन किया जा सकता है। उन्होंने देश में पानी के लिए बढ़ते झगड़ों के प्रति चिंता व्यक्त की। उन्हें सीडब्ल्यूसी के अधिकारियों ने बताया कि आईएसडब्ल्यूआरडी संशोधन विधेयक पारित होने के साथ ही, जल विवादों का समाधान और तीव्र गति से होगा। सीडब्ल्यूसी के अधिकारियों ने उन्हें यह भी बताया कि देश में जल संसाधनों का समग्र प्रबंधन करने के लिए आईएसडब्ल्यूआरडी विधेयक और बांध सुरक्षा विधेयक पारित करना बहुत ही आवश्यक है।
श्री कटारिया को बताया गया कि पिछले एक वर्ष में 79 नए बाढ़ पूर्वानुमान केंद्रों का परिचालन शुरू किया गया है जिसके परिणामस्वरूप, वर्ष 2020 में 19 नदी बेसिनों में स्थापित 328 पूर्वानुमान स्टेशनों द्वारा 11,721 पूर्वानुमान जारी किए गए हैं। एक नव उन्नत बाढ़ पूर्वानुमान वेबसाइट और फ्लड डेटा इंट्री युटीलिटी की शुरूआत मई 2020 से की गई है - https://ffs.tamcnhp.com
बाढ़ पूर्वानुमान और प्रबंधन पर चर्चा करने के दौरान, ब्रह्मपुत्र नदी के कारण उत्पन्न होने वाले बाढ़ से संबंधित मुद्दों पर भी चर्चा की गई। सीडब्ल्यूसी के अधिकारियों ने उन्हें ऊपरी सियांग/ ब्रह्मपुत्र नदी में एक परियोजना स्थापित करने की आवश्यकता के बारे में अवगत कराया जो असम राज्य के लिए अत्यधिक लाभप्रद साबित होगा। तिब्बत के मेडोंग में ब्रह्मपुत्र नदी पर चीन द्वारा कथित रूप से सुपर पनबिजली स्टेशन स्थापित करने की योजना के बारे में अधिकारियों ने उन्हें अवगत कराया और कहा कि ब्रह्मपुत्र नदी के पानी की धारा को बदलने का किसी भी प्रकार का प्रयास भारत, बांग्लादेश जैसे निचले तटवर्ती देशों के अधिकारों पर एक अतिक्रमण साबित होगा और इससे कमजोर मौसम के दौरान ब्रह्मपुत्र नदी बेसिन में पानी की उपलब्धता पर प्रतिकूल असर पड़ेगा। हालांकि, भारत और चीन के बीच नदियों से संबंधित विभिन्न मुद्दों पर चर्चा करने के लिए वर्ष 2006 में स्थापित किए गए विशेषज्ञ स्तर तंत्र जैसे आधिकारिक मंच मौजूद हैं।