Ministry of Jal Shakti
MoS Jal Shakti chairs a review meeting of Central Water Commission
Reviews Plans to prevent flooding caused by Siang/Brahmaputra river and Discussed about concerns over alleged plans of China to build a super hydropower station on Brahmaputra river in Medog at Tibet.
20 JAN 2021 6:16PM by PIB Delhi
The Minister of State (Jal Shakti) reviewed the progress under various programmes namely, PMKSY and DRIP. He was informed that during the last one and a half year, 10 projects out of 99 priority projects under PMKSY have been completed. He was also informed that the Cabinet has approved DRIP II & III scheme with an outlay of about Rs. 10,000 crores out of which 7,000 crores will be funded by the World Bank and AIIB. He was also informed that under DRIP – I, rehabilitation of 223 dams located in 7 States has been done with an estimated cost of Rs. 3466 crores. Mr. Kataria lauded the role of Central Water Commission in operating this programme.
He was further informed that there will be better water management by formation of river basin organizations. He was worried about the increasing water conflicts in the country. CWC Officials informed that with the passage of ISWRD Amendment Bill, the water conflicts will be solved more quickly. CWC Officials also informed that the passage of ISWRD Bill and Dam Safety Bill is very much necessary for a holistic management of water resources in the country.
Mr. Kataria was informed that 79 new Flood Forecasting stations have been made operational in the last one year. As a result, 11,721 forecasts were issued in the year 2020 from 328 forecasting stations set up across 19 river basins. A newly upgraded Flood Forecasts Website and Flood Data entry utility started with effect from may 2020 - https://ffs.tamcnhp.com
During the discussion over flood forecasting and management, an issue pertaining to flooding caused by Brahmaputra river was discussed. The CWC officials apprised about the need for setting up a project at Upper Siang/Brahmaputra which shall be highly beneficial for the state of Assam. Regarding alleged Plan of China to set up a super hydropower station at Brahmaputra at Medong, Tibet, the officials apprised that any attempt to divert water of Brahmaputra river shall act as an encroachment on the entitled rights of lower riparian states like India, Bangladesh and adversely affect the availability of water in the Brahmaputra basin during the lean season. However, there are official platforms - like the Expert Level Mechanism set up between India and China in the year 2006 to discuss various issues related to trans-border rivers.

جل شکتی وزارت
وزیر مملکت برائے جل شکتی نے سینٹرل واٹر کمیشن کی جائزہ میٹنگ کی صدارت کی
میٹنگ میں سیانگ؍برہمپترا ندی سے آنے والے سیلاب کی روک تھام کے منصوبوں کا تجزیہ اور تبت کے میڈانگ میں برہمپتر ندی پر چین کے ذریعےایک سُپر ہائیڈرو پاور اسٹیشن تعمیر کرنے کے مبینہ منصوبے کی تشویش پر غورو خوض کیا گیا
20 JAN 2021 6:16PM by PIB Delhi
وزیر مملکت (جل شکتی)نے پی ایم کے ایس وائی اور ڈی آر آئی پی جیسے مختلف پروگراموں کے تحت ہونے والی پیش رفت کا جائزہ لیا۔انہیں بتایا گیا کہ پچھلے ڈیڑھ سالوں پی ایم کے ایس وائی کے تحت اولیت والے 99 منصوبوں میں سے 10 منصوبے پورے کئے جاچکے ہیں۔انہیں یہ بتایا گیا کہ کابینہ نے ڈی آر آئی پی IIاور IIIاسکیموں کو منظوری دی گئی ہے، جس پر تقریباً 10,000کروڑ روپے خرچ ہوں گے، جس میں سے 7,000کروڑ روپے کی مالی امداد عالمی بینک اور اے آئی آئی بی کے ذریعے حاصل کی جائے گی۔انہیں یہ بھی بتایا گیا کہ ڈی آر آئی پی-Iکے تحت 7 ریاستوں میں واقع 223 باندھوں کی باز آبادکاری کی گئی، جس کی تخمینہ لاگت 3,466کروڑ روپے ہے۔جناب کٹاریہ نے اس پروگرام کو شروع کرنے کی سمت میں سینٹرل واٹر کمیشن کے کردار کی ستائش کی۔
انہیں مزید یہ بھی بتا یا گیا کہ ندی بیسن تنظیموں کی تشکیل کرنے سے بہتر آبی نظم کیا جاسکتا ہے۔ انہوں نے ملک میں پانی کے لئے بڑھتے ہوئے تنازعات کے حوالے سے تشویش کا اظہار کیا ، انہیں سی ڈبلیو سی کے حکام نے بتایا کہ آئی ایس ڈبلیو آر ڈی ترمیمی ایکٹ کی منظوری کے ساتھ ہی آبی تنازعات کا حل مزید تیزی سے نکل سکے گا۔سی ڈبلیو سی کے حکام نے انہیں یہ بھی بتایا کہ ملک میں آبی وسائل کاجامع نظم کرنے کے لئے آئی ایس ڈبلیو آر ڈی بل اور باندھ حفاظتی بل کی منظوری نہایت ضروری ہے۔
جناب کٹاریہ کا بتایا گیا کہ پچھلے ایک سال میں 79 نئے سیلاب پیشین گوئی مراکز شروع کئے گئے ہیں، جس کے نتیجے میں سال 2020ء میں 19ریور بیسن میں قائم شدہ 328 پیشین گوئی مراکز کے ذریعے 11,721پیشگوئیاں جاری کی گئی ہیں۔ایک نئی جدید سیلاب کے تعلق سے پیش گوئی کرنے والی ویب سائٹ https://ffs.tamcnhp.comاور فلڈ ڈاٹا انٹری یوٹی لٹی کی شروعات مئی 2020ء سے کی گئی ہے۔
سیلاب کے تعلق سے پیش گوئی اور انتظام پر غورو خوض کے دوران برہمپتر ندی کی وجہ سے آنے والے سیلاب سے متعلق امور پر بھی غورو خوض کیا گیا۔ سی ڈبلیو سی کے حکام نے انہیں اپرسیانگ ؍برہمپتر ندی میں ایک پروجیکٹ قائم کرنے کی ضرورت کے بارے میں مطلع کیا جو آسام ریاست کے لئے انتہائی سود مند ثابت ہوگا۔
تب کے میڈانگ میں برہمپتر ندی پر چین کے ذریعے مبینہ طور پر سُپر ہائیڈرو پاور اسٹیشن قائم کرنے کے بارے میں حکام نے انہیں مطلع کیا اور کہا کہ برہمپتر ندی کے پانی کے دھار کو بدلنے کی کسی بھی طرح کی کوشش بھارت ، بنگلہ دیش جیسے نیچے کے ساحلی ملکوں کے اختیارات پر ایک غیر قانونی قبضہ ثابت ہوگا اور اس سے کمزور موسم کے دوران برہمپتر ندی کے بیسن میں پانی کی دستیابی پر منفی اثر پڑے گا۔ حالانکہ بھارت اور چین کے درمیان دریاؤں سے متعلق تمام ایشوز پر بات چیت کرنے کےلئے سال 2006ء میں قائم کئے گئے ماہرین کی سطح کے میکنزم جیسا آفیشل پلیٹ فارم موجود ہے۔