Ministry of Science & Technology
Scientists develop gold microstructure substrate with tunable wettability useful in water transportation & self-cleaning
20 JAN 2021 1:53PM by PIB Delhi
Scientists have developed a gold microstructure substrate with the ability to repel water as well as bubbles with tunable wettability, which can be used in designing microfluidic devices, biosensors and useful in water transportation and self-cleaning.
Wettability, or the ability of a liquid to maintain contact with a solid surface, is an important property in surface and interface science. Its influence is seen in many biochemical processes, sensing, microfluidics, water transportation, self-cleaning, industrial processes. The tunable wettability results from tunability in surface energy of the substrate, which can be utilized to regulate the direction of flow in water transportation and self-cleaning applications.
According to the recent work published in ‘Journal of Applied Physics’, Dr. P. Viswanath and his group from the Centre for Nano and Soft Matter Sciences (CeNS), an autonomous institute of the Department of Science and Technology (DST), have developed a substrate exhibiting morphological gradient that helps one to tune the wettability because of surface energy change. The morphological gradient in the substrate ranges from domes to elliptical holes.
Water and oil wetting studies at each position on the substrate revealed that wetting is tunable with morphology. The substrate showed hydrophobic nature, which gets magnified when coated with a self-assembled monolayer of octadecane thiol - a water-soluble sulfur compound with a carbon alkyl chain. The coating results in a reduction in surface energy, which in turn facilitates an enhancement in hydrophobic behaviour.
Underwater wettability investigations on the substrate showed that it mainly repelled bubbles and when functionalised with coating of octadecanethiol, it repels mainly oil. Ms. Brindhu Malani S, a research scholar working on this, pointed out that these studies would be useful in designing microfluidic devices, biosensors, and water transportation.
[Publication link: https://doi.org/10.1063/5.0017763
For more details, contact Dr. P. Viswanath (Email: viswanath@cens.res.in).]

ਵਿਗਿਆਨ ਤੇ ਤਕਨਾਲੋਜੀ ਮੰਤਰਾਲਾ
ਵਿਗਿਆਨੀਆਂ ਵੱਲੋਂ ਟਿਊਨੇਬਲ ਵੈੱਟੇਬਿਲਿਟੀ ਨਾਲ ਗੋਲਡ ਮਾਈਕ੍ਰੋਸਟਰੱਕਚਰ ਸਬਸਟ੍ਰੇਟ ਵਿਕਸਤ, ਜੋ ਜਲ–ਆਵਾਜਾਈ ਤੇ ਸਵੈ–ਸਫ਼ਾਈ ਵਿੱਚ ਲਾਹੇਵੰਦ ਹੈ
20 JAN 2021 1:53PM by PIB Chandigarh
ਵਿਗਿਆਨੀਆਂ ਨੇ ਟਿਊਨੇਬਿਲਿਟੀ ਵੈੱਟੇਬਿਲਿਟੀ ਨਾਲ ਬੁਲਬੁਲਿਆਂ ਦੇ ਨਾਲ–ਨਾਲ ਪਾਣੀ ਨੂੰ ਹਟਾਉਣ ਦੀ ਯੋਗਤਾ ਵਾਲਾ ਇੱਕ ਗੋਲਡ ਮਾਈਕ੍ਰੋਸਟਰੱਕਚਰ ਸਬਸਟ੍ਰੇਟ ਵਿਕਸਤ ਕੀਤਾ ਹੈ, ਜਿਸ ਦੀ ਵਰਤੋਂ ਮਾਈਕ੍ਰੋਫ਼ਲੁਇਡਿਕ ਉਪਕਰਣ, ਬਾਇਓਸੈਂਸਰਜ਼ ਡਿਜ਼ਾਇਨ ਕਰਨ ਲਈ ਕੀਤੀ ਜਾ ਸਕਦੀ ਹੈ ਅਤੇ ਇਹ ਜਲ ਆਵਾਜਾਈ ਅਤੇ ਸਵੈ–ਸਫ਼ਾਈ ਲਈ ਲਾਹੇਵੰਦ ਹੈ।
ਵੈੱਟੇਬਿਲਿਟੀ ਜਾਂ ਇੱਕ ਤਰਲ ਪਦਾਰਥ ਦੀ ਇੱਕ ਠੋਸ ਸਤ੍ਹਾ ਨਾਲ ਸੰਪਰਕ ਬਰਕਰਾਰ ਰੱਖਣ ਦੀ ਯੋਗਤਾ; ਸਤ੍ਹਾ ਅਤੇ ਇੰਟਰਫ਼ੇਸ ਵਿਗਿਆਨ ਵਿੱਚ ਅਹਿਮ ਵਿਸ਼ੇਸ਼ਤਾ ਹੈ। ਇਸ ਦਾ ਅਸਰ ਕਈ ਬਾਇਓਕੈਮੀਕਲ ਪ੍ਰਕਿਰਿਆਵਾਂ, ਸੈਂਸਿੰਗ, ਮਾਈਕ੍ਰੋਫ਼ਲੁਇਡਿਕਸ, ਜਲ–ਆਵਾਜਾਈ, ਸਵੈ–ਸਫ਼ਾਈ, ਉਦਯੋਗਿਕ ਪ੍ਰਕਿਰਿਆਵਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਵੇਖਿਆ ਜਾ ਸਕਦਾ ਹੈ। ਟਿਊਨੇਬਲ ਵੈੱਟੇਬਿਲਿਟੀ ਸਬਸਟ੍ਰੇਟ ਦੀ ਸਤ੍ਹਾ ਊਰਜਾ ਵਿੱਚ ਟਿਊਨੇਬਿਲਿਟੀ ਕਾਰਣ ਹੁੰਦੀ ਹੈ, ਜਿਸ ਦੀ ਵਰਤੋਂ ਜਲ–ਆਵਾਜਾਈ ਤੇ ਸਵੈ–ਸਫ਼ਾਈ ਦੀਆਂ ਐਪਲੀਕੇਸ਼ਨਜ਼ ਵਿੱਚ ਪ੍ਰਵਾਹ ਦੀ ਦਿਸ਼ਾ ਨਿਯੰਤ੍ਰਿਤ ਕਰਨ ਲਈ ਕੀਤੀ ਜਾ ਸਕਦੀ ਹੈ।
ਜਰਨਲ ਆੱਵ੍ ਐਪਲਾਈਡ ਫ਼ਿਜ਼ਿਕਸ’ ਵਿੱਚ ਪ੍ਰਕਾਸ਼ਿਤ ਹਾਲੀਆ ਕਾਰਜ ਅਨੁਸਾਰ ਵਿਗਿਆਨ ਤੇ ਟੈਕਨੋਲੋਜੀ (DST) ਦੇ ਇੱਕ ਖ਼ੁਦਮੁਖਤਿਆਰ ਸੰਸਥਾਨ ‘ਸੈਂਟਰ ਫ਼ਾਰ ਨੈਨੋ ਐਂਡ ਸੌਫ਼ਟ ਮੈਟਰ ਸਾਇੰਸਜ਼ (CeNS)’ ਦੇ ਡਾ. ਪੀ. ਵਿਸਵਨਾਥ ਅਤੇ ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਦੇ ਸਮੂਹ ਨੇ ਮੌਰਫ਼ੌਲੋਜੀਕਲ ਗ੍ਰੈਡੀਐਂਟ ਪ੍ਰਦਰਸ਼ਿਤ ਕਰਨ ਵਾਲਾ ਇੱਕ ਸਬਸਟ੍ਰੇਟ ਵਿਕਸਤ ਕੀਤਾ ਹੈ, ਜੋ ਸਤ੍ਹਾ ਊਰਜਾ ਤਬਦੀਲੀ ਕਾਰਣ ਵੈੱਟੇਬਿਲਿਟੀ ਟਿਊਨ ਕਰਨ ਵਿੱਚ ਮਦਦ ਕਰਦਾ ਹੈ। ਸਬਸਟ੍ਰੇਟ ਵਿੱਚ ਮੌਰਫ਼ੌਲੋਜੀਕਲ ਗ੍ਰੈਡੀਐਂਟ ਦੀ ਰੇਂਜ ਗੁੰਬਦਾਂ ਤੋਂ ਅੰਡਾਕਾਰਾਂ ਛੇਕਾਂ ਤੱਕ ਹੁੰਦੀ ਹੈ।
ਸਬਸਟ੍ਰੇਟ ਉੱਤੇ ਹਰੇਕ ਪੁਜ਼ੀਸ਼ਨ ਉੱਤੇ ਜਲ ਅਤੇ ਤੇਲ ਵੈੱਟਿੰਗ ਅਧਿਐਨਾਂ ਤੋਂ ਪਤਾ ਲੱਗਾ ਹੈ ਕਿ ਵੈਟਿੰਗ ਮੌਰਫ਼ੌਲੋਜੀ ਨਾਲ ਟਿਊਨੇਬਲ ਹੈ। ਸਬਸਟ੍ਰੇਟ ਹਾਈਡ੍ਰੋਫ਼ੋਬਿਕ ਪ੍ਰਕਿਰਤੀ ਨੂੰ ਦਰਸਾਉਂਦੀ ਹੈ, ਜੋ ਕਾਰਬਨ ਐਲਕਾਇਲ ਲੜੀ ਨਾਲ ਪਾਣੀ ਵਿੱਚ ਘੁਲਣਸ਼ੀਲ ਗੰਧਕ ਕੰਪਾਊਂਡ – ਔਕਟਾਡੀਕੇਨ ਥੀਓਲ ਦੀ ਸੈਲਫ਼–ਅਸੈਂਬਲਡ ਇਕਹਿਰੀ–ਤਹਿ ਨਾਲ ਕੋਟ ਕਰਨ ਉੱਤੇ ਵੱਡ–ਆਕਾਰੀ ਹੋ ਜਾਂਦਾ ਹੈ। ਇਹ ਕੋਟਿੰਗ ਸਤ੍ਹਾ ਊਰਜਾ ਘਟਾ ਦਿੰਦੀ ਹੈ, ਜੋ ਬਦਲੇ ਵਿੱਚ ਹਾਈਡ੍ਰੋਫ਼ੋਬਿਕ ਵਿਵਹਾਰ ਵਿੱਚ ਵਾਧੇ ਦੀ ਸੁਵਿਧਾ ਦਿੰਦੀ ਹੈ।
ਸਬਸਟ੍ਰੇਟ ਉੱਤੇ ਪਾਣੀ ਦੇ ਹੇਠਾਂ ਵੈੱਟੇਬਿਲਿਟੀ ਜਾਂਚਾਂ ਨੇ ਦਰਸਾਇਆ ਹੈ ਕਿ ਇਹ ਮੁੱਖ ਤੌਰ ਉੱਤੇ ਬੁਲਬੁਲਿਆਂ ਨੂੰ ਖ਼ਤਮ ਕਰਦੀ ਹੈ, ਜਦੋਂ ਓਕਟਾਡੀਕੇਨਥੀਓਲ ਦੀ ਕੋਟਿੰਗ ਦਾ ਕੰਮ ਕਰਦੀ ਹੈ, ਇਹ ਮੁੱਖ ਤੌਰ ਉੱਤੇ ਤੇਲ ਖ਼ਤਮ ਕਰਦੀ ਹੈ। ਇਸ ਉੱਤੇ ਕੰਮ ਕਰ ਰਹੇ ਇੱਕ ਖੋਜ ਵਿਦਵਾਨ ਸੁਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਬ੍ਰਿੰਧੂ ਮਲਾਨੀ ਐੱਸ. ਨੇ ਇਹ ਦਰਸਾਇਆ ਹੈ ਕਿ ਇਹ ਅਧਿਐਨ ਮਾਈਕ੍ਰੋਫ਼ਲੁਇਡਿਕ ਉਪਕਰਣ, ਬਾਇਓਸੈਂਸਰਜ਼ ਅਤੇ ਜਲ–ਆਵਾਜਾਈ ਡਿਜ਼ਾਇਨ ਕਰਨ ਵਿੱਚ ਲਾਹੇਵੰਦ ਹੋਵੇਗਾ।
[ਪ੍ਰਕਾਸ਼ਨ ਲਿੰਕ https://doi.org/10.1063/5.0017763
ਹੋਰ ਵੇਰਵਿਆਂ ਲਈ ਡਾ. ਪੀ. ਵਿਸਵਨਾਥ ਨਾਲ ਸੰਪਰਕ ਕਰੋ (ਈਮੇਲ viswanath@cens.res.in).]