Ministry of Science & Technology
Scientists develop gold microstructure substrate with tunable wettability useful in water transportation & self-cleaning
20 JAN 2021 1:53PM by PIB Delhi
Scientists have developed a gold microstructure substrate with the ability to repel water as well as bubbles with tunable wettability, which can be used in designing microfluidic devices, biosensors and useful in water transportation and self-cleaning.
Wettability, or the ability of a liquid to maintain contact with a solid surface, is an important property in surface and interface science. Its influence is seen in many biochemical processes, sensing, microfluidics, water transportation, self-cleaning, industrial processes. The tunable wettability results from tunability in surface energy of the substrate, which can be utilized to regulate the direction of flow in water transportation and self-cleaning applications.
According to the recent work published in ‘Journal of Applied Physics’, Dr. P. Viswanath and his group from the Centre for Nano and Soft Matter Sciences (CeNS), an autonomous institute of the Department of Science and Technology (DST), have developed a substrate exhibiting morphological gradient that helps one to tune the wettability because of surface energy change. The morphological gradient in the substrate ranges from domes to elliptical holes.
Water and oil wetting studies at each position on the substrate revealed that wetting is tunable with morphology. The substrate showed hydrophobic nature, which gets magnified when coated with a self-assembled monolayer of octadecane thiol - a water-soluble sulfur compound with a carbon alkyl chain. The coating results in a reduction in surface energy, which in turn facilitates an enhancement in hydrophobic behaviour.
Underwater wettability investigations on the substrate showed that it mainly repelled bubbles and when functionalised with coating of octadecanethiol, it repels mainly oil. Ms. Brindhu Malani S, a research scholar working on this, pointed out that these studies would be useful in designing microfluidic devices, biosensors, and water transportation.
[Publication link: https://doi.org/10.1063/5.0017763
For more details, contact Dr. P. Viswanath (Email: viswanath@cens.res.in).]

विज्ञान एवं प्रौद्योगिकी मंत्रालय
वैज्ञानिकों ने ट्यूनेबल वेटेबिलिटी से लैस और जल परिवहन एवंस्वयं-सफाई के कार्यों में उपयोगी सोने के माइक्रोस्ट्रक्चर सब्सट्रेट का विकास किया है
20 JAN 2021 1:53PM by PIB Delhi
वैज्ञानिकों ने पानी के साथ-साथ ट्यूनेबल वेटेबिलिटी से लैस बुलबुले को पीछे धकेलनेमें समर्थ सोने काएक माइक्रोस्ट्रक्चर सब्सट्रेट विकसित किया है, जिसका उपयोग माइक्रोफ्लूडिक उपकरण एवंबायोसेंसर को डिजाइन करने में किया सकता है और जो जल परिवहन एवं स्वयं-सफाई के कार्यों में उपयोगी साबित हो सकता है।
वेटेबिलिटी, अथवा किसी तरल पदार्थ की एक ठोस सतह के साथ संपर्क बनाए रखने की क्षमता, सरफेस एवं इंटरफ़ेस विज्ञान के दृष्टिकोण से एक महत्वपूर्ण गुण है।इसका प्रभाव कई जैव रासायनिक प्रक्रियाओं, संवेदन, माइक्रोफ्लुइडिक्स, जल परिवहन, स्वयं-सफाई के कार्यों, औद्योगिक प्रक्रियाओं में देखा जाता है।सब्सट्रेट की सतह की ऊर्जा में ट्यूनेबिलिटी की वजह से ट्यूनेबल वेटेबिलिटी का उभार होता है, जिसका उपयोग जल परिवहनमें प्रवाह की दिशा को विनियमित करने और स्वयं-सफाई के विभिन्न अनुप्रयोगों में किया जा सकता है।
'जर्नल ऑफ एप्लाइड फिजिक्स'में प्रकाशित हाल केएक शोध के अनुसार, विज्ञान एवं प्रौद्योगिकी विभाग (डीएसटी) के एक स्वायत्त संस्थान सेंटर फॉर नैनो एंड सॉफ्ट मैटर साइंसेज(सीईएनएस)के डॉ. पी. विश्वनाथ और उनके समूह ने आकार से जुड़े ढाल को प्रदर्शित करने वाला एक सब्सट्रेट विकसित किया गया है, जो सतह की ऊर्जा में परिवर्तन के कारण वेटेबिलिटी को समर्थ करने में मदद करता है।सब्सट्रेट में आकार से जुड़ेढाल की विविधता गुंबदों से लेकर अण्डाकार छिद्रों तक होती है।
सब्सट्रेट पर प्रत्येक स्थिति में पानी और तेल के गीला करने से जुड़े अध्ययन से पता चला है कि आकृति विज्ञान के साथ गीला करने की प्रक्रियाका समन्वय करना संभव है।सब्सट्रेट ने जल विरोधी (हाइड्रोफोबिक) प्रकृति को दिखाया, जोकि ऑक्टाडकेन थिओल नाम के एक कार्बन-अल्किल श्रृंखला के साथ पानी में घुलनशील सल्फर यौगिकके एक सेल्फ - असेंबल्ड मोनोलेयरके साथ लेपित होने पर बढ़ जाता है। इस लेपन की वजह से सतह की ऊर्जा में कमी आती है, जो बदले में जल विरोधी (हाइड्रोफोबिक) व्यवहार में वृद्धि को संभव बनाती है।
सब्सट्रेट पर पानी के सतह के नीचे वेटेबिलिटीकी जांच से पता चला है कि इसने मुख्य रूप से बुलबुले को पीछे धकेला और ऑक्टाडकेन थिओल के लेपन के साथ क्रियाशील होने पर यह मुख्य रूप से तेल को पीछे धकेलता है।इस पर काम करने वाली एक शोधार्थी सुश्री बृंधु मालानी एस. ने बताया कि ये अध्ययन माइक्रोफ्लुइडिक उपकरणों एवंबायोसेंसर को डिजाइन करने में और जल परिवहन में उपयोगी साबित होंगे।
[प्रकाशन लिंक: https://doi.org/10.1063/5.0017763
विस्तृत विवरण के लिए डॉ. पी. विश्वनाथ (Email: viswanath@cens.res.in से संपर्क करें]