Ministry of Road Transport & Highways
Record construction of 534 kilometres of National Highway in one week
17 JAN 2021 5:58PM by PIB Delhi
The Ministry of Road Transport & Highways (MoRTH) has created a record by constructing 534 km of National Highways (NHs) in the last week commencing 8 January.
The Ministry has constructed 8,169 km of National Highways (NHs) from April 2020 to 15 January 2021 in the current financial year 2020-21, i.e. with a speed of about 28.16 km per day. During the same period in the last fiscal, 7,573 km roads were constructed, with a speed of 26.11 km per day.
The Ministry is hopeful that with such pace it should be able to cross construction target of 11,000 km by 31 March.
The Ministry also awarded NH projects of 7,597 km during this period (April 2020 to 15 January 2021). In 2019-20, projects of 3,474 km were awarded during the same period. Thus, the pace of award has also more than doubled this fiscal.
In total, projects of 8,948 km of roads were awarded in 2019-20 while 10,237 km of roads were constructed.
The achievement assumes significance given the fact that the first two months of the current fiscal were lost due to nationwide lockdown in the wake of COVID-19 pandemic. The Ministry has taken several initiatives to increase the pace of construction. The pace of construction is expected to increase further in the remaining months of the current financial year, which are conducive for construction activities.

सड़क परिवहन एवं राजमार्ग मंत्रालय
एक सप्ताह में 534 किलोमीटर राष्ट्रीय राजमार्ग का रिकॉर्ड निर्माण किया गया
17 JAN 2021 5:58PM by PIB Delhi
सड़क परिवहन एवं राजमार्ग मंत्रालय ने 8 जनवरी को शुरू हुए पिछले सप्ताह के दौरान 534 किलोमीटर राष्ट्रीय राजमार्ग का निर्माण कर एक रिकॉर्ड बनाया है।
मंत्रालय ने चालू वित्त वर्ष 2020-21 में अप्रैल 2020 से लेकर 15 जनवरी 2021 के दौरान 8,169 किलोमीटर राष्ट्रीय राजमार्गों का निर्माण किया है।यानी इस अवधि में मंत्रालय द्वारा प्रति दिन लगभग 28.16 किलोमीटर की गति से राजमार्गों का निर्माण किया गया। पिछले वित्त वर्ष में इसी अवधि के दौरान, 26.11 किलोमीटर प्रति दिन की गति से 7,573 किलोमीटर सड़कों का निर्माण किया गया था।
मंत्रालय को उम्मीद है कि इस गति के साथ वह 31 मार्च तक 11,000 किलोमीटर सड़क के निर्माण के लक्ष्य को पार करने में सक्षम होगा।
मंत्रालय ने इस अवधि (अप्रैल 2020 से 15 जनवरी 2021) के दौरान 7,597 किलोमीटर की राष्ट्रीय राजमार्ग की परियोजनाओं को मंजूरी भी दी। वर्ष 2019-20 में, इसी अवधि के दौरान 3,474 किलोमीटर की परियोजनाओं को मंजूर किया गया था। इस प्रकार, इस वित्तीय वर्ष में मंजूरी देने की गति भी दोगुनी से अधिक हो गई है।
वर्ष 2019-20 में,कुल मिलाकर 8,948 किलोमीटर सड़क की परियोजनाओं को मंजूर किया गया, जबकि 10,237 किलोमीटर सड़कों का निर्माण किया गया।
यह उपलब्धि इसलिए बेहद महत्वपूर्ण है क्योंकि कोविड-19 महामारी के मद्देनजर राष्ट्रव्यापी लॉकडाउन के कारण चालू वित्त वर्ष के पहले दो महीने बेकारचलेगए थे। मंत्रालय ने निर्माण की गति बढ़ाने के लिए कई पहल की है। निर्माण की गति चालू वित्त वर्ष के शेष महीनों में और अधिक बढ़ने की उम्मीद है, जोकि निर्माण से जुड़ी गतिविधियों के लिहाज से अनुकूल है।