Ministry of Road Transport & Highways
Record construction of 534 kilometres of National Highway in one week
17 JAN 2021 5:58PM by PIB Delhi
The Ministry of Road Transport & Highways (MoRTH) has created a record by constructing 534 km of National Highways (NHs) in the last week commencing 8 January.
The Ministry has constructed 8,169 km of National Highways (NHs) from April 2020 to 15 January 2021 in the current financial year 2020-21, i.e. with a speed of about 28.16 km per day. During the same period in the last fiscal, 7,573 km roads were constructed, with a speed of 26.11 km per day.
The Ministry is hopeful that with such pace it should be able to cross construction target of 11,000 km by 31 March.
The Ministry also awarded NH projects of 7,597 km during this period (April 2020 to 15 January 2021). In 2019-20, projects of 3,474 km were awarded during the same period. Thus, the pace of award has also more than doubled this fiscal.
In total, projects of 8,948 km of roads were awarded in 2019-20 while 10,237 km of roads were constructed.
The achievement assumes significance given the fact that the first two months of the current fiscal were lost due to nationwide lockdown in the wake of COVID-19 pandemic. The Ministry has taken several initiatives to increase the pace of construction. The pace of construction is expected to increase further in the remaining months of the current financial year, which are conducive for construction activities.

سٹرک ٹرانسپورٹ اور شاہراہوں کی وزارت
محض ایک ہفتے میں 534کلو میٹر قومی شاہراہ کی ریکارڈ تعمیر
17 JAN 2021 5:58PM by PIB Delhi
سڑک ٹرانسپورٹ اور شاہراہوں کی وزارت نے534کلومیٹر قومی شاہراہ کی تعمیر کرکے ایک ریکارڈ قائم کیا۔یہ کام 8 جنوری کو شروع ہونے والے ہفتےکو پورا کیا گیا۔
وزارت نے رواں مالی سال 21-2020ءکے دوران اپریل 2020ء سے 15 جنوری 2021ءتک8169کلو میٹر قومی شاہراہوں کی تعمیر کی۔ یہ تعمیر تقریباً 28.16کلومیٹر روزانہ کی رفتار کی گئی۔پچھلے مالی سال میں اسی مدت کے دوران 7573کلومیٹر سڑکوں کی تعمیر کی گئی، جس کی رفتار 26.11کلومیٹر روزانہ تھی۔
وزارت کو امید ہے کہ اس رفتار سے وہ 31مارچ تک 11000کلومیٹر کا تعمیراتی نشانہ پار کرسکے گی۔
وزارت نے اس مدت (اپریل 2020 سے 15 جنوری 2021ء تک)، کی مدت کے دوران 7597کلومیٹر کی شاہراہوں کے پروجیکٹ بھی تفویض کئے ہیں۔20-2019ء میں اسی مدت کے دوران 3474کلومیٹر کے پروجیکٹ دیئے گئے تھے۔لہٰذا اس مالی سال میں پروجیکٹ دیئے جانے کا کام دوگنا ہوگیا ہے۔
20-2019ء میں مجموعی طورپر 8948کلو میٹر سڑکوں کے پروجیکٹ تفویض کئے گئے اور 10237کلومیٹر کی سڑکیں تعمیر کی گئیں۔
یہ حصولیابی اس حقیقت کے پیش نظر اور بھی اہمیت اختیار کرگئی ہے کہ مالی سال کے پہلے دو مہینے کووڈ-19 وباء کے تناظر میں ملک گیر لاک ڈاؤن کی نذر ہوگئے۔ وزارت نے تعمیر کی رفتار میں اضافے کے لئے بہت سے اقدامات کئےہیں۔ تعمیر کی رفتار کے بارے میں امید ہے کہ رواں مالی سال کے بقیہ مہینوں میں اور بھی اضافہ ہوگا، جو تعمیراتی سرگرمیوں کے لئے سازگار ہوتے ہیں۔