Ministry of Road Transport & Highways
Record construction of 534 kilometres of National Highway in one week
17 JAN 2021 5:58PM by PIB Delhi
The Ministry of Road Transport & Highways (MoRTH) has created a record by constructing 534 km of National Highways (NHs) in the last week commencing 8 January.
The Ministry has constructed 8,169 km of National Highways (NHs) from April 2020 to 15 January 2021 in the current financial year 2020-21, i.e. with a speed of about 28.16 km per day. During the same period in the last fiscal, 7,573 km roads were constructed, with a speed of 26.11 km per day.
The Ministry is hopeful that with such pace it should be able to cross construction target of 11,000 km by 31 March.
The Ministry also awarded NH projects of 7,597 km during this period (April 2020 to 15 January 2021). In 2019-20, projects of 3,474 km were awarded during the same period. Thus, the pace of award has also more than doubled this fiscal.
In total, projects of 8,948 km of roads were awarded in 2019-20 while 10,237 km of roads were constructed.
The achievement assumes significance given the fact that the first two months of the current fiscal were lost due to nationwide lockdown in the wake of COVID-19 pandemic. The Ministry has taken several initiatives to increase the pace of construction. The pace of construction is expected to increase further in the remaining months of the current financial year, which are conducive for construction activities.

சாலைப் போக்குவரத்து மற்றும் நெடுஞ்சாலைத்துறை அமைச்சகம்
ஒரே வாரத்தில் 534 கி.மீ தூரத்துக்கு சாலைகள்: மத்திய சாலை போக்குவரத்து மற்றும் நெடுஞ்சாலைத்துறை அமைச்சகம் சாதனை
17 JAN 2021 5:58PM by PIB Chennai
ஒரே வாரத்தில் 534 கி.மீ தூரத்துக்கு சாலைகள் அமைத்து, மத்திய சாலைபோக்குவரத்து மற்றும் நெடுஞ்சாலைத்துறை அமைச்சகம் சாதனை படைத்துள்ளது.
கடந்த 2020ம் ஆண்டு ஏப்ரல் முதல் 2021 ஜனவரி 15ம் தேதி வரை, மத்திய சாலை போக்குவரத்து துறை அமைச்சகம் 8,169 கி.மீ தூரத்துக்கு தேசிய நெடுஞ்சாலை அமைத்துள்ளது. சராசரியாக நாள் ஒன்றுக்கு 28.16 கி.மீ தூரத்துக்கு சாலைகள் அமைக்கப்பட்டுள்ளன. கடந்தாண்டு, இதே காலத்தில் 7,573 கி.மீ தூரத்துக்கு சாலைகள் அமைக்கப்பட்டன.
கடந்த ஜனவரி 8ம் தேதி முதல் ஒரு வார காலத்தில் மட்டும் 534 கி.மீ தூரத்துக்கு சாலைகள் அமைத்து மத்திய சாலை போக்குவரத்து மற்றும் நெடுஞ்சாலைத்துறை அமைச்சகம் சாதனை படைத்துள்ளது.
இந்த நிதியாண்டின் முதல் 2 மாதத்தில், கொவிட்-19 முடக்கம் காரணமாக பணிகள் நடைபெறவில்லை. தற்போது பணிகள் வேகமாக மேற்கொள்ளப்பட்டு, இந்த சாதனை படைக்கப்பட்டுள்ளது முக்கியத்துவம் வாய்ந்ததாக கருதப்படுகிறது. இந்த நிதியாண்டின் மீதமுள்ள மாதங்களில் சாலை கட்டுமான பணிகள், இன்னும் வேகமெடுக்கும் என எதிர்பார்க்கப்படுகிறது.
2021 மார்ச் 31ம் தேதிக்குள் 11,000 கி.மீ தூரத்துக்கு சாலைகள் அமைக்கும் இலக்கை கடக்க வேண்டும் என மத்திய சாலை போக்குவரத்து மற்றும் நெடுஞ்சாலைத்துறை அமைச்சகம் நம்பிக்கையுடன் உள்ளது.
மேலும் விவரங்களுக்கு இந்த செய்திக் குறிப்பை ஆங்கிலத்தில் இங்கே காணவும்:https://pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=1689402