Ministry of Road Transport & Highways
Record construction of 534 kilometres of National Highway in one week
17 JAN 2021 5:58PM by PIB Delhi
The Ministry of Road Transport & Highways (MoRTH) has created a record by constructing 534 km of National Highways (NHs) in the last week commencing 8 January.
The Ministry has constructed 8,169 km of National Highways (NHs) from April 2020 to 15 January 2021 in the current financial year 2020-21, i.e. with a speed of about 28.16 km per day. During the same period in the last fiscal, 7,573 km roads were constructed, with a speed of 26.11 km per day.
The Ministry is hopeful that with such pace it should be able to cross construction target of 11,000 km by 31 March.
The Ministry also awarded NH projects of 7,597 km during this period (April 2020 to 15 January 2021). In 2019-20, projects of 3,474 km were awarded during the same period. Thus, the pace of award has also more than doubled this fiscal.
In total, projects of 8,948 km of roads were awarded in 2019-20 while 10,237 km of roads were constructed.
The achievement assumes significance given the fact that the first two months of the current fiscal were lost due to nationwide lockdown in the wake of COVID-19 pandemic. The Ministry has taken several initiatives to increase the pace of construction. The pace of construction is expected to increase further in the remaining months of the current financial year, which are conducive for construction activities.

রোদ ত্রান্সপোর্ত অমসুং হাইৱে মন্ত্রালয়
হপ্তা অমদা নেস্নেল হায়ৱে কিলোমীতর ৫৩৪ শেমগৎপগী রেকোর্দ
17 JAN 2021 5:58PM by PIB Imphal
রোদ ত্রান্সপোর্ত অমসুং হায়ৱেজকী মন্ত্রালয়না জনুৱারী ৮দগী হৌদুনা হৌখিবা চয়োলদা নেস্নেল হায়ৱে কিলোমীতর ৫৩৪ শেমগৎতুনা রেকোর্দ অমা থমখ্রে।
মিনিস্ত্রী অসিনা হৌজিক চত্থরিবা শেনবা চহি ২০২০-২১ অসিদা ২০২০গী এপ্রিলদগী ২০২১গী জনুৱারী ১৫ ফাওবদা নোংমদা কিলোমীতর ২৮.১৬গী খোংজেল অমগা লোয়ননা নেস্নেল হায়ৱে কিলোমীতর ৮.১৬৯, শেমগৎখ্রে। মতম অসিমক্তদা অকোনবা ফিসকেলদা নোংমদা কিলোমীতর ২৬.১১গী খোংজেল অমগা লোয়ননা লম্বী কিলোমীতর ৭.৫৭৩ শেমগৎখি।
অসিগুম্বা খোংজেল অসিগা লোয়ননা মার্চ ৩১ ফাওবদা কিলোমীতর ১১,০০০ শেমগৎপগী পান্দম অদু ফংবা ঙম্লগনি হায়না মন্ত্রালয় অসিনা থাজবা থম্লি।
মিনিস্ত্রী অসিনা মতম অসিগী মনুংদা (২০২০গী এপ্রিলদগী ২০২১গী জনুৱারী ১৫ ফাওবদা) কিলোমীতর ৭,৫৯৭কী নেস্নেল হায়ৱে প্রোজেক্তশিংসু পায়খৎখি। ২০১৯-২০দা চপ মানবা মতম অসিগী মনুংদা কিলোমীতর ৩,৪৭৪গী প্রোজেক্তশিং পায়খৎখি। মতৌ অসুমনা ফিসকেল অসিদা থবক পায়খৎপগী খোংজেল অসি শরুক অনি হেল্লে।
অপুনবা ওইনা, ২০১৯-২০দা কিলোমীতর ৮,৯৪৮গী প্রোজেক্তশিং পায়খৎখি অমদি কিলোমীতর ১০,২৩৭কী লম্বীশিং শেমগৎখি।