ਸੜਕੀ ਆਵਾਜਾਈ ਅਤੇ ਰਾਜਮਾਰਗ ਮੰਤਰਾਲਾ
ਇੱਕ ਹਫ਼ਤੇ ਵਿੱਚ 534 ਕਿਲੋਮੀਟਰ ਰਾਸ਼ਟਰੀ ਰਾਜਮਾਰਗ ਦਾ ਰਿਕਾਰਡ ਨਿਰਮਾਣ
17 JAN 2021 5:58PM by PIB Chandigarh
ਸੜਕ ਆਵਾਜਾਈ ਅਤੇ ਰਾਜਮਾਰਗ ਮੰਤਰਾਲੇ (ਐਮਓਆਰਟੀਐਚ) ਨੇ 8 ਜਨਵਰੀ ਤੋਂ ਸ਼ੁਰੂ ਹੋਏ ਪਿਛਲੇ ਹਫ਼ਤੇ ਵਿੱਚ 534 ਕਿਲੋਮੀਟਰ ਰਾਸ਼ਟਰੀ ਰਾਜਮਾਰਗਾਂ (ਐਨਐਚਐਸ) ਦਾ ਨਿਰਮਾਣ ਕਰਕੇ ਇੱਕ ਰਿਕਾਰਡ ਬਣਾਇਆ ਹੈ।
ਮੰਤਰਾਲੇ ਨੇ ਮੌਜੂਦਾ ਵਿੱਤੀ ਸਾਲ 2020-21 ਵਿੱਚ ਅਪ੍ਰੈਲ 2020 ਤੋਂ 15 ਜਨਵਰੀ 2021 ਤੱਕ ਪ੍ਰਤੀ ਦਿਨ 28.16 ਕਿਲੋਮੀਟਰ ਦੀ ਰਫਤਾਰ ਨਾਲ 8,169 ਕਿਲੋਮੀਟਰ ਰਾਸ਼ਟਰੀ ਰਾਜਮਾਰਗ (ਐਨਐਚਐਸ) ਦਾ ਨਿਰਮਾਣ ਕੀਤਾ ਹੈ। ਪਿਛਲੇ ਵਿੱਤੀ ਵਰ੍ਹੇ ਦੌਰਾਨ ਇਸੇ ਸਮੇਂ ਦੌਰਾਨ 26.11 ਕਿਲੋਮੀਟਰ ਪ੍ਰਤੀ ਦਿਨ ਦੀ ਰਫਤਾਰ ਨਾਲ 7,573 ਕਿਲੋਮੀਟਰ ਸੜਕਾਂ ਦਾ ਨਿਰਮਾਣ ਕੀਤਾ ਗਿਆ।
ਮੰਤਰਾਲੇ ਨੂੰ ਉਮੀਦ ਹੈ ਕਿ ਇਸ ਰਫਤਾਰ ਨਾਲ 31 ਮਾਰਚ ਤੱਕ 11,000 ਕਿਲੋਮੀਟਰ ਦੇ ਨਿਰਮਾਣ ਦੇ ਟੀਚੇ ਨੂੰ ਪਾਰ ਕਰ ਲਿਆ ਜਾਵੇਗਾ।
ਮੰਤਰਾਲੇ ਨੇ ਇਸ ਮਿਆਦ (ਅਪ੍ਰੈਲ 2020 ਤੋਂ 15 ਜਨਵਰੀ 2021) ਦੌਰਾਨ 7,597 ਕਿਲੋਮੀਟਰ ਦੇ ਰਾਸ਼ਟਰੀ ਰਾਜਮਾਰਗ ਪ੍ਰਾਜੈਕਟ ਦਿੱਤੇ ਗਏ ਸਨ। 2019-20 ਵਿੱਚ, ਇਸੇ ਮਿਆਦ ਦੇ ਦੌਰਾਨ 3,474 ਕਿਲੋਮੀਟਰ ਦੇ ਪ੍ਰਾਜੈਕਟਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਦਿੱਤਾ ਗਿਆ ਸੀ। ਇਸ ਤਰ੍ਹਾਂ, ਇਸ ਵਿੱਤੀ ਸਾਲ ਵਿੱਚ ਪ੍ਰਾਜੈਕਟ ਦੇਣ ਦੀ ਰਫਤਾਰ ਵੀ ਦੁੱਗਣੀ ਹੋ ਗਈ ਹੈ।
ਕੁੱਲ ਮਿਲਾ ਕੇ 2019-20 ਵਿੱਚ 8,948 ਕਿਲੋਮੀਟਰ ਸੜਕਾਂ ਦੇ ਪ੍ਰਾਜੈਕਟ ਦਿੱਤੇ ਗਏ ਜਦ ਕਿ 10,237 ਕਿਲੋਮੀਟਰ ਸੜਕਾਂ ਦਾ ਨਿਰਮਾਣ ਕੀਤਾ ਗਿਆ।
ਚਾਲੂ ਵਿੱਤੀ ਸਾਲ ਦੇ ਪਹਿਲੇ ਦੋ ਮਹੀਨੇ ਕੋਵਿਡ -19 ਮਹਾਂਮਾਰੀ ਦੇ ਮੱਦੇਨਜ਼ਰ ਦੇਸ਼ ਵਿਆਪੀ ਤਾਲਾਬੰਦੀ ਕਾਰਨ ਵਿਅਰਥ ਗਏ ਸਨ। ਮੰਤਰਾਲੇ ਨੇ ਨਿਰਮਾਣ ਦੀ ਗਤੀ ਵਧਾਉਣ ਲਈ ਕਈ ਪਹਿਲਕਦਮੀਆਂ ਕੀਤੀਆਂ ਹਨ। ਚਾਲੂ ਵਿੱਤੀ ਸਾਲ ਦੇ ਬਾਕੀ ਮਹੀਨਿਆਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਉਸਾਰੀ ਦੀ ਗਤੀ ਹੋਰ ਵਧਣ ਦੀ ਉਮੀਦ ਹੈ, ਜੋ ਨਿਰਮਾਣ ਕਾਰਜਾਂ ਲਈ ਢੁੱਕਵੀਂ ਹੈ।

Ministry of Road Transport & Highways
Record construction of 534 kilometres of National Highway in one week
17 JAN 2021 5:58PM by PIB Delhi
The Ministry of Road Transport & Highways (MoRTH) has created a record by constructing 534 km of National Highways (NHs) in the last week commencing 8 January.
The Ministry has constructed 8,169 km of National Highways (NHs) from April 2020 to 15 January 2021 in the current financial year 2020-21, i.e. with a speed of about 28.16 km per day. During the same period in the last fiscal, 7,573 km roads were constructed, with a speed of 26.11 km per day.
The Ministry is hopeful that with such pace it should be able to cross construction target of 11,000 km by 31 March.
The Ministry also awarded NH projects of 7,597 km during this period (April 2020 to 15 January 2021). In 2019-20, projects of 3,474 km were awarded during the same period. Thus, the pace of award has also more than doubled this fiscal.
In total, projects of 8,948 km of roads were awarded in 2019-20 while 10,237 km of roads were constructed.
The achievement assumes significance given the fact that the first two months of the current fiscal were lost due to nationwide lockdown in the wake of COVID-19 pandemic. The Ministry has taken several initiatives to increase the pace of construction. The pace of construction is expected to increase further in the remaining months of the current financial year, which are conducive for construction activities.