Ministry of Home Affairs
Union Home Minister Shri Amit Shah lays the foundation stone of 97th Battalion of Rapid Action Force at Bhadravathi in Karnataka
“With the foundation stone of the 97th Battalion, a new chapter has been added in the history of the RAF”
This Battalion will stand shoulder to shoulder with the people for peacekeeping throughout Southern India and within the region up to Goa
This day is also very important from another point of view as the fight against Corona for almost a year has come to a turning point
Modi ji has successfully fought against Corona by keeping everyone together
Whether it is the fight against Naxalism or LWE, everywhere the CRPF jawan is standing in the first line of duty for the security of the country
The first right of vaccination is for those who have served in the frontline during the time of the Corona virus but some people with skewed vision are trying to spread misconceptions
Under Modi ji’s slogan of ‘Vocal for Local’, only indigenous items will be sourced by the Central Police Welfare Stores henceforth, which will fulfill the resolve of Self-Reliant India
If 130 crore Indians will use ‘Made in India’ goods, then nothing can stop us from achieving the goal of a $5 trillion economy
16 JAN 2021 8:47PM by PIB Delhi
The Union Home Minister Shri Amit Shah laid the foundation stone of 97th Battalion of Rapid Action Force (RAF) at Bhadravathi in Shivamogga district of Karnataka. On this occasion Union Minister of Coal & Mines and Parliamentary Affairs, Shri Pralhad Joshi, Karnataka Chief Minister BS Yediyurappa, Deputy Chief Ministers Govind Karajol and Dr. Ashwath Narayan, Home Minister of Karnataka, Shri Basavaraj Bommai, CRPF Director General Dr. AP Maheshwari including senior Central and State Government Officers were present.
The Union Home Minister said that this Battalion will always stand shoulder to shoulder with the people for peacekeeping throughout Southern India and within the region up to Goa. Shri Amit Shah informed that the Karnataka Government has allotted about 50 acres of land for its construction to be undertaken at a cost of about Rupees 230 crores. The administration block, residential lines, hospital, Central School as well as Sports Stadium will be constructed here. Shri Shah said that today with the foundation stone of the 97th Battalion, a new chapter has been added in the history of the RAF.
Shri Amit Shah said that this day is also very important from another point of view as the fight against Corona for almost a year has come to a turning point. Across the world the Governments fought against Corona but here in India, 130 crore people along with the Chief Ministers of all the States led by Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi have emerged victorious in the fight against Corona. Shri Shah said that we have succeeded as Modi ji has fought against Corona by keeping everyone together.
Shri Amit Shah said that it is a matter of joy for all of us Indians today that we have succeeded in taking the fight against Corona to the final stage with two vaccines made in our own country. This morning Modi ji started the vaccination programme in a virtual way. Shri Shah said that people are being vaccinated today at more than 3,000 centers throughout the country and this pace will multiply five-fold from tomorrow.
Shri Amit Shah said that whether it is the fight against Naxalism or LWE, everywhere the CRPF jawan is standing in the first line of duty for the security of the country. Today, a workforce of more than three lakh personnel in more than 250 battalions is ever ready to protect the country's borders, provide internal security and boost the morale of the people of the country. Shri Amit Shah said that in order to change the perspective about Security Forces in the eyes of the public today, the National Police Memorial has been constructed by Shri Narendra Modi in which the memories of the martyrs have been preserved. Shri Shah also said that Modi ji has allocated an amount of Rs. 800 crores for Police Modernization. The Government of India takes good care for the welfare of the families of martyred CRPF jawans and they are given a handsome lump sum amount. Shri Amit Shah also said that security forces have also set an example in environment protection by planting more than 1.5 crore trees. And if any plant fails to grow, there is arrangement for its replacement. I congratulate them for their efforts. I believe that the seed sown by our jawans today will bloom into a full grown tree in five years and will serve the cause of country’s environment.
The Union Home Minister said that under the leadership of Modi ji, the National Forensic Science and National Defense Universities have been established to strengthen security and there should be initiative to set up affiliated colleges in Karnataka.
Shri Amit Shah said that the frontline security personnel and the state policemen along with a lot of workers engaged in transportation sector besides sanitation workers have made a huge contribution in the fight against Corona without caring about their own life, hence it is their right to be vaccinated first. But some people look at it with skewed vision and are trying to spread misconceptions. Shri Shah said that the first right of vaccination is for those who have served in the frontline during the time of the Corona virus and have made a huge contribution in registering this achievement. Karnataka has received around 14 lakh vaccines and I am confident that all 90,000 policemen and all health workers of Karnataka will be vaccinated soon.
Shri Amit Shah said that under Modi ji’s slogan of ‘Vocal for Local’, only indigenous items will be sourced by the Central Police Welfare Stores henceforth, which will fulfill the resolve of Self-Reliant India. If 130 crore Indians will use ‘Made in India’ goods, then nothing can stop us from achieving the goal of a $5 trillion economy.
Shri Amit Shah said that the Rapid Action Force is a specialized force of the CRPF to maintain public order and handle riots situation. The RAF is a neutral professional force that boasts of Zero Response Time to reach crisis points. The RAF reaches out promptly to provide security to the weaker sections of society and its motto of 'serving humanity with perfect policing' is an ideal for the victims.

गृह मंत्रालय
केंद्रीय गृह मंत्री श्री अमित शाह ने कर्नाटक के भद्रावती में आरएएफ की 97 वीं बटालियन की आधारशिला रखी
आज 97 वीं बटालियन के इस शिलान्यास के साथ ही आरएएफ के इतिहास में एक नया अध्याय जुड़ गया है
यह बटालियन पूरे दक्षिण भारत में और गोवा तक के क्षेत्र के अंदर शांति स्थापना के लिए हमेशा जनता के साथ कंधे से कंधा मिलाकर खड़ी रहेगी
आज का दिन एक दूसरी दृष्टि से भी बहुत महत्वपूर्ण है, एक साल से कोरोना के खिलाफ चल रही लड़ाई निर्णायक मोड़ पर आ गई है और 3 करोड़ लोगों का टीकाकरण किया जाएगा
मोदी जी ने सबको साथ रखकर कोरोना के खिलाफ लड़ाई लड़ी है जिसके फलस्वरूप ही हम सफल हुए
चाहे नक्सलवाद हो या माओवाद के खिलाफ लड़ना हो, हर जगह देश की सुरक्षा के लिए सीआरपीएफ का जवान प्रथम पंक्ति में खड़ा है
टीका लगाने का सबसे पहला अधिकार उन लोगों का है जिन्होंने कोरोनावायरस के समय में फ्रंटलाइन में अपनी सेवाएं दी हैं मगर कुछ लोग इसको भी वक्रदृष्टि से देखते हैं और अलग-अलग गलतफहमियां फैलाने का प्रयास कर रहें हैं
मोदी जी के वोकल फॉर लोकल के नारे के तहत केंद्रीय पुलिस कल्याण भंडार के अंदर अब से स्वदेशी चीजें ही मिलेंगी जिससे आत्मनिर्भर भारत का संकल्प सिद्ध होगा
अगर 130 करोड़ भारतवासी भारत में बनी वस्तुओं का इस्तेमाल करेंगे तो 5 ट्रिलियन डॉलर इकोनामी बनने से हमें कोई नहीं रोक सकता
16 JAN 2021 8:15PM by PIB Delhi
केंद्रीय गृह मंत्री श्री अमित शाह ने कर्नाटक के शिवमोगा जिले में भद्रावती में आरएएफ की 97 वीं बटालियन की आधारशिला रखी। इस अवसर पर केंद्रीय कोयला और खान एवं संसदीय कार्य मंत्री प्रहलाद जोशी, कर्नाटक के मुख्यमंत्री बीएस येदयुरप्पा, उप मुख्यमंत्री गोविंद करजोल, डॉ सीएन अश्वथ नारायण, कर्नाटक के गृह मंत्री बसवराज बोम्मई, सीआरपीएफ के महानिदेशक डॉ एपी माहेश्वरी सहित केंद्र और राज्य सरकार के वरिष्ठ अधिकारी मौजूद रहे।
केंद्रीय गृह मंत्री ने कहा कि यह बटालियन पूरे दक्षिण भारत में और गोवा तक के क्षेत्र के अंदर शांति स्थापना के लिए हमेशा जनता के साथ कंधे से कंधा मिलाकर खड़ी रहेगी। श्री अमित शाह ने बताया कि लगभग 230 करोड़ की लागत से होने वाले इस निर्माण के लिए कर्नाटक सरकार ने लगभग 50 एकड़ भूमि दी है। यहां पर प्रशासनिक भवन, कर्मियों के निवास केंद्र, अस्पताल, केंद्रीय स्कूल के साथ-साथ खेलकूद के स्टेडियम का भी निर्माण किया जाएगा। श्री शाह ने कहा कि आज 97 वीं बटालियन के इस शिलान्यास के साथ ही आरएएफ के इतिहास में एक नया अध्याय जुड़ गया है।
श्री अमित शाह ने कहा कि आज का दिन एक दूसरी दृष्टि से भी बहुत महत्वपूर्ण है क्योंकि लगभग 1 साल से कोरोना के खिलाफ चल रही लड़ाई निर्णायक मोड़ पर आ गई है। पूरी दुनिया में कोरोना के खिलाफ सरकारें लड़ी लेकिन भारत में प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेंद्र मोदी के नेतृत्व में सभी राज्यों के मुख्यमंत्रियों के साथ-साथ 130 करोड़ की जनता भी कोरोना के खिलाफ लड़ाई लड़कर यशस्वी होकर बाहर निकले। श्री शाह ने कहा कि सबको साथ रखने का जो संस्कार मोदी जी ने पूरे कर्मचारियों के अंदर भरा है इसके कारण ही हम सफल हुए।
श्री अमित शाह ने कहा कि आज हम सब भारतवासियों के लिए आनंद का विषय है कि अपने ही देश में बनी हुई दो वैक्सीन के माध्यम से लड़ाई को अंतिम चरण में ले जाने में सफल हुए हैं। आज सुबह ही मोदी जी ने वर्चुअल तरीके से टीकाकरण प्रोग्राम की शुरुआत की। श्री शाह ने कहा कि देशभर में 3000 से भी अधिक सेंटरों पर लोगों को आज टीका लगाया जाएगा और कल से यह गति 5 गुना और बढ़ेगी।
श्री अमित शाह ने कहा कि चाहे नक्सलवाद हो या माओवाद के खिलाफ लड़ना हो, हर जगह देश की सुरक्षा के लिए सीआरपीएफ का जवान प्रथम पंक्ति में खड़ा है। आज ढाई सौ से ज्यादा बटालियन में तीन लाख से ज्यादा जवानों का एक कार्यबल देश की सीमाओं की सुरक्षा, आंतरिक सुरक्षा और देश की जनता के मनोबल को बढ़ाने के लिए हमेशा तत्पर है। श्री अमित शाह ने कहा कि आज जनता की नजर में सुरक्षा बलों को देखने का नजरिया बदलने के लिए श्री नरेंद्र मोदी द्वारा राष्ट्रीय पुलिस स्मारक का निर्माण किया गया है जिसमें शहीदों की स्मृतियाँ सरंक्षित की गई हैं। श्री शाह ने यह भी कहा कि मोदी जी ने पुलिस आधुनिकीकरण के लिए 800 करोड़ की राशि का आवंटन किया है। सीआरपीएफ के जवानों के शहीद होने पर उनके परिवारों की चिंता के लिए भारत सरकार ने अच्छी व्यवस्था की है और उनको एकमुश्त राशि दी जाती है। श्री अमित शाह ने यह भी कहा कि देश में कहीं भी दंगाफ़साद होने की स्थिति मेँ तत्काल नियंत्रण कर सीआरपीएफ के जवानों ने अपनी उपस्थिति से शांति स्थापित कर अपनी स्थापना के उद्देश्य को सफल किया है। हमारे केंद्रीय सुरक्षाबलों ने 1.5 करोड़ से अधिक वृक्षारोपण किया है साथ ही अगर पौधा मरता है तो उसके रिप्लेसमेंट की व्यवस्था भी की है। इसके लिए मैं उनका अभिनंदन करता हूँ। मुझे विश्वास है जो बीज हमारे जवानों ने बोया है, 5 साल के अंदर वो एक वटवृक्ष बनकर पूरे भारत के पर्यावरण की सेवा करेगा।
केंद्रीय गृह मंत्री ने कहा कि मोदी जी के नेतृत्व में सुरक्षा को मजबूत करने के लिए राष्ट्रीय फारेंसिक साइंस और राष्ट्रीय रक्षा यूनिवर्सिटी की स्थापना की गई है और कर्नाटक में दोनों से जुड़े कालेजों को खोलने का काम होना चाहिए।
श्री अमित शाह ने कहा कि फ्रंटलाइन के सुरक्षाकर्मी और राज्य के पुलिसकर्मियों के साथ ढेर सारे यातायात से जुड़े हुए लोग, सफाई कर्मचारी अपनी-अपनी जान की परवाह करे बगैर कोरोना के खिलाफ लड़ाई के अंदर बहुत बड़ा योगदान दिया है इसलिए उनका अधिकार बनता है सबसे पहले टीका उनको लगाया जाए। मगर कुछ लोग इसको भी वक्रदृष्टि से देखते हैं और अलग-अलग गलतफहमियां फैलाने का प्रयास कर रहें हैं। श्री शाह ने कहा कि टीका लगाने का सबसे पहला अधिकार उन लोगों का है जिन्होंने कोरोनावायरस के समय में फ्रंटलाइन में अपनी सेवाएं दी है और इस उपलब्धि को दर्ज कराने में बड़ा योगदान दिया है। कर्नाटक राज्य के अंदर भी लगभग 14 लाख टीके आ गए हैं और मुझे विश्वास है कि कर्नाटक पुलिस के सभी 90000 पुलिसकर्मियों और सभी स्वास्थ्यकर्मियों को जल्द ही टीका लगाया जाएगा।
श्री अमित शाह ने कहा कि मोदी जी के वोकल फॉर लोकल के नारे के तहत केंद्रीय पुलिस कल्याण भंडार के अंदर अब से स्वदेशी चीजें ही मिलेंगी जिससे आत्मनिर्भर भारत का संकल्प सिद्ध होगा। अगर 130 करोड़ भारतवासी भारत में बनी वस्तुओं का इस्तेमाल करेंगे तो 5 ट्रिलियन डॉलर इकोनामी बनने से हमें कोई नहीं रोक सकता।
श्री अमित शाह ने कहा कि रैपिड एक्शन फोर्स सार्वजनिक व्यवस्था बनाए रखने और दंगों की स्थिति को संभालने के लिए सीआरपीएफ की एक विशेष फोर्स है। आरएएफ एक तटस्थ पेशेवर बल है जो शून्य प्रतिक्रिया समय में संकट स्थल पर पहुंचता है। आरएएफ समाज के कमजोर वर्गों के लिए तुरंत प्रतिक्रिया देता है और पीड़ितों को 'आदर्श पुलिसिंग के साथ मानवता की सेवा करने' का आदर्श प्रस्तुत करता है।