Prime Minister's Office
India is expressing its gratitude to frontline Corona warriors by giving them priority in vaccination: PM
PM pays emotional, heart-felt and respectful tribute to Corona Warriors
16 JAN 2021 2:45PM by PIB Delhi
The Prime Minister, Narendra Modi praised the selfless strong spirit of the country which has been on full display during the fight against Corona. Speaking after launching the pan-India rollout of COVID-19 vaccination drive via video conferencing today, Shri Modi said, in the year gone by, Indians learnt and endured a great deal as individuals, family and as a nation. Quoting the great Telugu poet, Gurajada Venkata Apparao, Shri Modi said we should always work selflessly for others. A nation is not just soil, water and stones, but a nation stands for ‘We the People.’ Corona has been fought with this spirit in India, said the Prime Minister.
The Prime Minister recalled with sensitivity and empathy the initial feeling of helpless confusion among the people of the country when people could not attend to their near ones when they got infected. This disease rendered the infected isolated and alone, when sick children were separated from their mothers and old parents were forced to battle the disease all alone in the hospitals. Even the departed relatives who lost the fight, could not be given proper send off. Such a memory saddens us even today, said a visibly emotional Prime Minister.
Even in those dark days, some people were bringing hope and succour, recalled the Prime Minister. He dwelled at length on the contribution of doctors, nurses, para medical staff, ambulance drivers, ASHA workers, sanitation workers, police and other frontline workers who endangered their lives to save other. They gave precedence to their duty for humanity over their personal interest. Some of them didn’t even return to their homes as they lost their lives in the fight against the virus, noted a solemn Prime Minister. The frontline warriors brought hope in an environment of despondency and fear, today, by vaccinating them first, country is acknowledging their contribution with gratitude, Shri Modi said.

पंतप्रधान कार्यालय
आघाडीवर असलेल्या कोविड योध्द्‌यांना लसीकरणामध्ये प्राधान्य देत भारत त्यांच्याप्रती कृतज्ञता व्यक्त करत आहे : पंतप्रधान
पंतप्रधानांनी कोरोना योध्द्‌यांप्रती व्यक्त केला आदर
16 JAN 2021 7:04PM by PIB Mumbai
नवी दिल्ली, 16 जानेवारी 2021
कोरोनाविरूध्दच्या लढाईदरम्यान देशाने संपूर्णपणे दर्शविलेल्या नि:स्वार्थी भावनेचे पंतप्रधान नरेंद्र मोदी यांनी कौतुक केले आहे. कोविड -19 लसीकरणाच्या देशव्यापी मोहिमेचा प्रारंभ व्हिडीओ कॉन्फरन्सद्वारे करताना मोदी म्हणाले, गेल्या वर्षाने भारतीयांना एक व्यक्ती, एक कुटुंब, एक देश म्हणून खूप काही शिकवले आणि सहन करायला लावले. तेलगु कवी गुराजडा वेंकटा अप्पाराव यांची एक ओळ उधृत करत मोदी म्हणाले आपण सर्वांनी नेहमी इतरांसाठी नि:स्वार्थीपणे कार्य केले पाहिजे, राष्ट्र म्हणजे केवळ माती, पाणी आणि दगड नव्हे तर, राष्ट्र म्हणजे 'आपण सर्वजण' आणि कोरोना विरुद्धचा लढा याच भावनेतून दिला गेला, असेही पंतप्रधान पुढे म्हणाले.
सुरवातीच्या काळात जेव्हा संसर्ग झाल्यावर लोक जवळच्या लोकांकडे जाऊ शकले नाहीत तेव्हा देशातील लोकांमध्ये असहाय्य संभ्रमाची सुरुवातीची भावना पंतप्रधानांनी संवेदनशीलता व सहानुभूतीपूर्वक व्यक्त केली.
या रोगाने संसर्ग झालेल्यांना अलगीकरणात ठेवले आणि एकटे केले. आजारी मुले त्यांच्या मातेपासून विभक्त केली गेली आणि वृद्ध पालकांना रुग्णालयात एकाकीपणे या रोगाशी लढायला भाग पाडले. जे नातेवाईक लढा हरले त्यांना व्यवस्थित निरोपही देता आला नाही, याची आज आठवण आली तरी दु:ख होते, असे भावूक झालेले पंतप्रधान म्हणाले.
अशा निराशाजनक दिवसांतही काही माणसे आशा आणि यश आणत होते, याची पंतप्रधानांनी आठवण केली. डॉक्टर, परीचारिका, इतर वैद्यकीय कर्मचारी, रूग्णवाहिका चालक, आशा कर्मचारी, स्वच्छता कामगार, पोलीस आणि इतर आघाडीवर काम करणारे कर्मचारी ज्यांनी आपले जीवन धोक्यात घालून इतरांना वाचविले अशा सर्व कर्मचाऱ्यांच्या योगदानावर पंतप्रधानांनी लक्ष वेधले. या सर्वांनी त्यांच्या वैयक्तिक आवडींपेक्षा मानवतेसाठी त्यांच्या कर्तव्याला अग्रक्रम दिला. काही जण तर या विषाणु विरुद्धच्या लढ्यात जीव गमाविल्याने त्यांच्या घरीही परत जाऊ शकले नाहीत, असे पंतप्रधानांनी गंभीरपणे नमूद केले. आघाडीवरील या योध्द्यांनी निराशाजनक आणि भीतीयुक्त वातावरणात आशा पल्लवीत केली, आज त्यांना प्रथम लस देताना देश त्या सर्वांचे योगदान कृतज्ञता पूर्वक मान्य करत आहे,असे पंतप्रधान मोदी म्हणाले.