Prime Minister's Office
India is expressing its gratitude to frontline Corona warriors by giving them priority in vaccination: PM
PM pays emotional, heart-felt and respectful tribute to Corona Warriors
16 JAN 2021 2:45PM by PIB Delhi
The Prime Minister, Narendra Modi praised the selfless strong spirit of the country which has been on full display during the fight against Corona. Speaking after launching the pan-India rollout of COVID-19 vaccination drive via video conferencing today, Shri Modi said, in the year gone by, Indians learnt and endured a great deal as individuals, family and as a nation. Quoting the great Telugu poet, Gurajada Venkata Apparao, Shri Modi said we should always work selflessly for others. A nation is not just soil, water and stones, but a nation stands for ‘We the People.’ Corona has been fought with this spirit in India, said the Prime Minister.
The Prime Minister recalled with sensitivity and empathy the initial feeling of helpless confusion among the people of the country when people could not attend to their near ones when they got infected. This disease rendered the infected isolated and alone, when sick children were separated from their mothers and old parents were forced to battle the disease all alone in the hospitals. Even the departed relatives who lost the fight, could not be given proper send off. Such a memory saddens us even today, said a visibly emotional Prime Minister.
Even in those dark days, some people were bringing hope and succour, recalled the Prime Minister. He dwelled at length on the contribution of doctors, nurses, para medical staff, ambulance drivers, ASHA workers, sanitation workers, police and other frontline workers who endangered their lives to save other. They gave precedence to their duty for humanity over their personal interest. Some of them didn’t even return to their homes as they lost their lives in the fight against the virus, noted a solemn Prime Minister. The frontline warriors brought hope in an environment of despondency and fear, today, by vaccinating them first, country is acknowledging their contribution with gratitude, Shri Modi said.

وزیراعظم کا دفتر
بھارت صف اوّل کے کورونا جانبازوں کوٹیکہ کاری میں ترجیح دے کر ان کے تئیں اظہار تشکر کر رہا ہے: وزیر اعظم
وزیر اعظم نے کورونا جانبازوں کو جذباتی طور پر تہہ دل سے پرخلوص خراج تحسین پیش کیا
16 JAN 2021 2:45PM by PIB Delhi
نئیدہلی،16جنوری،2021،
وزیر اعظم جناب نریندر مودی نے ملک کے بے لوث جذبے کی تعریف کی ہے جس کا پوری طرح اظہار کورونا کے خلاف لڑائی کے دوران کیا گیا۔ آج ویڈیو کانفرنسنگ کے ذریعے پورے بھارت میں ٹیکہ کاری کی مہم کی شروعات کے بعد اظہار خیال کرتے ہوئے وزیر اعظم نے کہا کہ گذشتہ سال بھارتیوں نے بہت کچھ سیکھا اور انھیں انفرادی طور پر، بطور خاندان اور قوم بہت کچھ برداشت کرنا پڑا۔ عظیم تیلگو کوی گراجادہ وینکٹا اپّا راؤ کا حوالہ دیتے ہوئے جناب مودی نے کہا کہ ہمیں ہمیشہ دوسروں کے لیے بے لوث ہوکر کام کرنا چاہیے۔ قوم صرف مٹی، پانی اور پتھروں کا نام ہے بلکہ قوم کا مطلب ہے ’ہم لوگ‘۔ وزیر اعظم نے کہا بھارت میں کورونا کے خلاف اسی جذبے سے جدوجہد کی گئی ہے۔
وزیر اعظم نے بڑی اثر پذیری اور ہمدردی کے ساتھ ملک کے لوگوں میں لاچاری والی الجھن کے ابتدائی جذبے کو یاد کیا جب لوگ اپنے قریبی عزیزوں سے اُس وقت نہیں مل سکتے تھے جب وہ کورونا سے متاثر ہوگئے تھے۔ اس بیماری نے متاثرہ لوگوں کو الگ تھلگ اور اکیلا کردیا تھا۔ جب بیمار بچے اپنی ماؤں سے علاحدہ ہوگئے اور بوڑھے والدین اسپتالوں میں بیماری سے اکیلے لڑنے پر مجبور ہوگئے۔ یہاں تک کہ اس دنیا سے چلے جانے والے رشتے دار جو کووڈ کے خلاف لڑائی ہار گئے تھے، انھیں مناسب طور پر الوداع بھی نہیں کہا جاسکا۔ واضح طورپر جذباتی دکھائی دینے والے وزیر اعظم نے کہا کہ اس طرح کی یادیں ہمیں آج بھی افسردہ کردیتی ہیں۔
وزیر اعظم نے یاد کرتے ہوئے کہا کہ ان تاریک دنوں میں بھی کچھ لوگ امید کی کرن دکھا رہے تھے اور دستگیری کا مظاہرہ کر رہے تھے۔ انھوں نے ڈاکٹروں، نرسوں، نیم طبی عملے، ایمبولینس ڈرائیوروں، آشاکارکنوں، صفائی کارکنوں ، پولیس اور صف اوّل کے دوسرے کارکنوں کے رول پر تفصیلی روشنی ڈالی جنھوں نے دوسروں کو بچانے کے لیے اپنی زندگی کو خطرے میں ڈال دیا۔ انھوں نے انسانیت کے لیے اپنے ذاتی مفاد پر فرض کو ترجیح دی۔ وزیر اعظم نے بڑی گمبھیرتا سے کہا کہ ان میں سے بعض لوگ اپنے گھروں کو واپس نہیں پہنچے کیونکہ انھوں نے اس وائرس کے خلاف لڑتے ہوئے اپنی جان گنواں دی۔ جناب مودی نے کہا کہ صف اوّل کے جانبازوں نے مایوسی اور خوف کے ماحول میں امید کی کرن جگائی اور آج انھیں سب سے پہلے ٹیکہ لگا کر ملک شکر گزاری کے ساتھ ان کے رول کا اعتراف کر رہا ہے۔