Ministry of Information & Broadcasting
Film actor Sudeep will be the Chief Guest at IFFI Opening Ceremony
IFFI to have its own OTT platform this year
15 JAN 2021 8:40PM by PIB Mumbai
Panaji, January 15, 2021
The 51st International Film Festival of India (IFFI) is being organized for the first time in a hybrid format with its own OTT platform. Masterclasses, In-Conversation sessions will be showcased on the OTT platform. The physical screening includes screening of films across all sections and Indian Panaroma. The Chief Minister of Goa Pramod Sawant announced in a press conference that live streaming of opening and closing ceremonies on the OTT platform will reach to the delegates across the country. He further said, 119 film screenings will take place in physical format this year, out of which 85 will be premiering in IFFI.
The Chief Guest at the Opening Ceremony of the IFFI will be Indian film actor Shri Sudeep Sanjeev, better known as Sudeep. Other than being an actor, Sudeep is also a director, producer, screenwriter, television presenter and singer. He primarily works in Kannada language films, in addition to his appearances in Telugu, Hindi and Tamil films.
Union Information & Broadcasting Minister Shri Prakash Javadekar will also grace the opening ceremony to be held at Dr. Shyama Prasad Mukherjee Indoor Stadium in Panaji, Goa tomorrow.
The film festival will also celebrate 100 years of the legendary film icon – Bharat Ratna Satyajit Ray. The festival will also witness the World Premiere of ‘Mehrunisamid-fest. The movie stars Farrukh Jaffar and narrates the story of a woman’s lifelong dream. The festival will premier Danish filmmaker Thomas Vinterberg’s ‘Another Round as the opening film. This movie is Denmark’s official entry to the Oscars and stars Cannes Best Actor Award winner Mads Mikkelsen. The historical drama Wife of a Spy’ by Kiyoshi Kurosawa will bring the 51st IFFI to a close.
Bangladesh being the ‘Country in Focus’ this year, this section will be Bangladesh’s High Commissioner to India Mohammad Imran. 10 films from Bangladesh, including ‘Rupsha Nodir Baanke (Quiet flows the River Rupsa)’, ‘Sincerely Yours, Dhaka!’ will be showcased in this section.
“All the pandemic protocols will be followed in the festival according to the Ministry of Home Affairs guidelines”, said Shri Sawant. Due to COVID-19, the festival is going to be online this year with e-ticketing, e-scheduling and even the festival daily called ‘Peacock’ will go online this year, he added.
Registration for physical and virtual formats of IFFI is being done separately this year. The charges are separate for both the formats. The individuals who are interested in both the physical and the OTT platform will have to register separately.

وزارت اطلاعات ونشریات
فلم اداکار سدیپ ،بھارت کے بین الاقوامی فلمی میلے ( آئی ایف ایف آئی) کی افتتاحی تقریب میں مہمان خصوصی ہوں گے
آئی ایف ایف آئی کا اس سال خود اپنا او ٹی ٹی پلیٹ فارم ہوگا
15 JAN 2021 8:40PM by PIB Delhi
پنجی 15 جنوری ، 2021، بھارت کا 51واں بین الاقوامی فلمی میلہ (آئی ایف ایف آئی) پہلی مرتبہ ہائیبرڈ طریقے پر منعقد کیا جارہا ہے اور اس کا خود اپنا او ٹی ٹی پلیٹ فارم ہوگا۔ کچھ پروگرام او ٹی ٹی پلیٹ فارم کے ذریعے دکھائے جائیں گے۔ فزیکل طور پر جو فلمیں دکھائی جائیں گی وہ تمام سیکشنوں اور بھارتی پینورما سے متعلق ہوں گی۔ گوا کے وزیر اعلیٰ پرمود ساونت نے ایک پریس کانفرنس میں اعلان کیاکہ او ٹی ٹی پلیٹ فارم پر میلے کی افتتاحی اور اختتامی تقریب پورے ملک کے ڈیلی گیٹوں تک پہنچے گی۔ انھوں نے مزید کہا کہ اس سال فزیکل شکل میں 119 فلمیں دکھائی جائیں گی جن میں سے 85 فلمیں پہلی مرتبہ دکھائی جائیں گی۔
آئی ایف ایف آئی کی افتتاحی تقریب کے مہمان خصوصی بھارتی فلم اداکارہ جناب سدیپ سنجیو ہوں گے، جو سدیپ کے نام جانے جاتے ہیں۔ اداکار ہونے کے ساتھ ساتھ سدیپ ڈائرکٹر، پروڈیوسر، اسکرین رائٹر، ٹیلی ویژن پریزنٹر اور گائک بھی ہیں۔ وہ عام طور پر کنڑ زبان کی فلموں میں کام کرتے ہیں لیکن انھیں تیلگو، ہندی اور تمل فلموں میں بھی دیکھا جاتا ہے۔
اطلاعات ونشریات کے مرکزی وزیر جناب پرکاش جاوڈیکر بھی افتتاحی تقریب کو عزت بخشیں گے جو کل پنجی، گوا کے ڈاکٹر شیاما پرساد مکھرجی انڈور اسٹیڈیم میں منعقد ہوگی۔
اس فلمی میلے میں افسانوی فلمی شخصیت، بھارت رتن ستیہ جیت رے کی 100 سالہ تقریب بھی ہوگی۔ اس میلے میں ’مہرالنساء‘ کا عالمی پریمیئر بھی ہوگا۔ اس فلم میں فرخ جعفر نے کام کیا ہے اور اس میں ایک خاتون کی تمام زندگی کے خواب کو دکھایا گیا ہے۔ میلے میں ڈنمارک کے فلم ساز تھومس ونٹربرگ کی فلم ’انادر راؤڈ‘ کا افتتاحی تقریب میں پریمیئر ہوگا۔ یہ فلم آسکر مقابلے کی ڈنمارک سے سرکاری طور پر بھیجی جانے والی فلم ہے۔ اور اس میں کینس کے بہترین اداکار کا ایوارڈ حاصل کرنے والے میڈ میکلسن نے کام کیا ہے۔ کیوشی کوروساوا کے تاریخی ڈرامے ’وائف آف اسپائی‘ کے ساتھ پانچویں بھارتی بین الاقوامی فلمی میلے کا اختتام ہوگا۔
اس سال بنگلہ دیش’توجہ والے ملک‘ کی حیثیت رکھتا ہے، اس لیے یہ سیکشن بھارت میں بنگلہ دیش کے ہائی کمشنر محمد عمران سے وابستہ ہوگا۔ بنگلہ دیش کی 10 فلمیں اس سیکشن میں دکھائی جائیں گی جن میں ’روپشا نودر بانکے (دریائے روپسا کا خاموش بہاؤ)‘، اور ’’سنسیرلی یورس، ڈھاکہ‘بھی شامل ہوں گی۔
جناب ساونت نے بتایا ’’وزارت داخلہ کی ہدایات کے مطابق وبائی بیماری کے تمام پروٹوکولس کی پابندی کی جائے گی‘‘ کووڈ-19 کی وجہ سے یہ میلہ اس سال آن لائن ہوگا۔ جس میں ای ٹکٹنگ اور ای- شیڈولنگ بھی شامل ہوں گی۔ یہاں تک کہ اس سال’ پیکوک‘ بھی آن لائن ہوگا۔
آئی ایف ایف آئی کا فزیکل اور ورچوئل رجسٹریشن اس سال علاحدہ علاحدہ کیا جائے گا۔ دونوں فارمیٹ کے لیے فیس بھی الگ الگ ہے۔ جو افراد فزیکل اور او ٹی ٹی دونوں پلیٹ فارم میں دلچسپی رکھتے ہیں انھیں الگ الگ اندراج کراناہوگا۔