Ministry of Defence
Raksha Mantri Shri Rajnath Singh reviews Aero India-21 at the Apex Level: Bengaluru skies set to dazzle during World’s First Hybrid Aerospace and Defence Exhibition; Aero India-21 mobile app launched
15 JAN 2021 7:01PM by PIB Delhi
Raksha Mantri Shri Rajnath Singh, reviewed the preparation for Aero India - 21 during the Apex Committee Meetingon 15th January 2021 in Bengaluru. Aero India 2021 is a keenly anticipated event which is now being conducted as a Business event from 03rd to 05th February 2021. Thisthreeday event is unique as it will be the World’s first Hybrid exhibition wherein the Business element of the event will be both physical as well as virtual.
During the meeting, Raksha Mantri emphasised on the Safe conduct of the event and making it inclusive for the world A&D industry. He said that the hybrid model of Aero India - 21 should be the template for the world to emulate conduct of Business in the new normal till the concerns of the pandemic are addressed. Aero India-21 is now being held simultaneously as a Physical Exhibition and a Virtual Exhibition with Stalls being provided in both the physical and virtual realms which will result in greater engagement and the exhibitors will experience a greater outreach catering to those who could not join the event physically. The Raksha Mantri noted that the attendees joining the event virtually could participate in Seminars, interact with the exhibitors and representatives, hold B2B meetings and could also view the product details and supporting videos.
Aero India being one of the Major International Aerospace andDefence (A&D) exhibitions, requires active participation, shared responsibility and synchronised efforts at all levels. Towards defining the roles and responsibilities, an MoU was signed on the margins of the meeting between Government of India and Government of Karnataka. The theme of the event is “Runway to a Billion Opportunities”, in keeping withPrime Minister Shri Narendra Modi’s vision for Atmanirbhar Bharat. In a first-of-its-kind initiative, the event itself will showcase India’s resolve to be first amongst first. The indigenous technological and logistic prowess will be at the fore and the event will embolden our Aerospace and Defence industry, Start-ups, MSMEs to forge partnerships with Foreign OEMs who are also keen to attend.
The meeting was attended by Chief Minister of Karnataka Shri B. S. Yediyurappa and Chief Secretary of Karnataka Shri P. Ravi Kumar, Chief of Defence Staff General Bipin Rawat and Secretary of the Department of Defence Production Shri Raj Kumar,AOC in C Southern Command Air Marshal RK Mathur, GoC in C Southern Command Lt Gen CP Mohanty and other senior officials.
Aero India-21 abides by International norms for conduct of such events and incorporates additional precautions for social distancing, crowd control wherein the total exhibition area count has been reduced to 15000 PAX and Air Display Visual Area to 3000 PAX, safe social behaviour such as compulsory wearing of facemask, non-contact interactions etc, brochures and literature would be predominantly in digital format, contactless experience for registration and booth visits, negative RT-PCR test 72 hrs prior 03 February 2021, entry screening, and restricting entry of people with symptoms to ensure safety for all attendees.
Raksha Mantri also Launched the Aero India-21 mobile app today which will be the handy interactive interface for all issues related to the event and promises to provide a hassle free entry to the venue.The app will be available on the Apple App Store/Google Play Store and is a holistic app with features to support exhibitors, attendees, and the media – pre, during and post the event.
As the countdown for the megaAeroshow has begun, 576 exhibitors and 35+ Foreign delegations have registered thus far with the event being a complete Sell out, reposing their faith in the Ministry of Defence to further their A&D Business interests. Aero India 2021 is symbolic of India’s resolve to further its Business interests as also take global initiatives towards furthering peace and security in the region.
Raksha Mantri complimented the host State’s preparedness and efforts and expressed confidence for the conduct of a safe Aero India-21 during the prevailing pandemic situation. Shri Rajnath also highlighted a giant step in self-reliance through the order of 83 Light Combat Aircraft (LCA) to HAL valued at over Rs 48000 crores which will prove a boon to Karnataka in general and Bengaluru in particular in terms of generation of more than 50,000 jobs with extensive participation of MSMEs and private sector.

وزارت دفاع
رکشا منتری راج ناتھ سنگھ نے ایپکس کمیٹی کی میٹنگ میں ایروانڈیا-21 کے لئے تیاریوں کا جائزہ لیا۔ایرو انڈیا-21 موبائل ایپ کا آغاز کیاگیا
15 JAN 2021 7:01PM by PIB Delhi
نئی دہلی15،جنوری2021
رکشا منتری (وزیر دفاع) جناب راج ناتھ سنگھ نے بنگلورو میں 15 جنوری 2021 کو ایپکس (اعلیٰ) کمیٹی کی میٹنگ میں ایرو انڈیا-21 کی تیاریوں کا جائزہ لیا۔ ایروانڈیا-21 ایک انتہائی اندازہ لگایا جانے والا ایونٹ ہے جو 3 سے 5 فروری 2021 تک ایک کاروباری تقریب کے طور پر منعقد کیا جارہا ہے۔ یہ تین کی تقریب انتہائی منفرد حیثیت رکھتی ہے، کیونکہ یہ دنیا کی پہلی ہائی برڈ نمائش ہوگی، جہاں اس تقریب کے کاروباری عناصر فزیکل کے ساتھ ساتھ ورچوئل طریقے سے شرکت کریں گے۔
میٹنگ کے دوران وزیر دفاع نے اس تقریب کے محفوظ انعقاد پر زور دیا اور اسے دنیا کی اے اینڈ ڈی صنعت کے لئے جامع بنانے کی ضرورت پر بھی زور دیا۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ ایروانڈیا-21 کا ہائی برڈ ماڈل دنیا کے لئے خاص ہونا چاہئے، تاکہ عالمی وبا کی صورتحال سے نمٹنے تک نئے معمولات میں کاروبار کے انعقاد کی تقلید کی جاسکے۔ ایرو انڈیا-21 فزیکل نمائش کے ساتھ ساتھ ورچوئل نمائش کے طور پر بیک وقت منعقد ہورہی ہے، ساتھ ہی اسٹال فزیکل کے ساتھ ساتھ ورچوئل طریقے سے فراہم کئے جارہے ہیں، جس کے نتیجے میں زیادہ مصروفیت بڑھے گی۔ رکشا منتری نے کہا کہ تقریب میں شرکت کرنے والے لوگ سیمیناروں میں شرکت کرسکتے ہیں۔ نمائش کاروں اور نمائندوں کے ساتھ بات چیت کرسکتے ہیں۔ بی ٹو بی میٹنگیں کرسکتے ہیں اور پیداوار کی تفصیلات کے بارے میں خیالات بھی پیش کرسکتے ہیں۔
ایروانڈیا ایک بڑی اور اہم بین الاقوامی ایرو اسپیس اور ڈیفنس نمائش ہے، جس میں سرگرم شرکت کی ضرورت ہے۔ تمام سطحوں میں مشترکہ ذمہ داری اور ہمہ گیر کوششوں کی بھی ضرورت ہے۔ ذمہ داریوں اور رولز کی تشریح کرنے کے لئے بھارت سرکار اور کرناٹک سرکار کے درمیان میٹنگ کے حاشیوں پر ایک مفاہمت نامہ پر دستخط کئے گئے۔ اس تقریب کا موضوع ہے: ‘ رن وے ٹو اے بیلین اپورچونیٹریز’۔ وزیر اعظم نریندر مودی کے اتم نربھر بھارت کے وزن کے مطابق بھی اس ایونٹ کا موضوع ہے۔
میٹنگ میں کرناٹک کے وزیر اعلیٰ جناب بی ایس یدی یورپا اور کرناٹک کے چیف سکریٹری جناب پی روی کمار ، چیف آف ڈیفنس اسٹاف جنرل بپن راوت، دفاعی پیداوار کے محکمے کے سکریٹری جناب راج کمار، اے او سی اِن سودرن کمانڈ ایئرمارشل آر کے ماتھر، جی او سی ان سی سودرن کمانڈ لیفٹیننٹ جنرل سی پی موہنتی اور دیگر سینئر افسروں نے شرکت کی۔
ایروانڈیا-21 اس طرح کی تقریبات کے انعقاد کے لئے بین الاقوامی ضابطوں کی پابندی کرتا ہے اور سوشل ڈسٹینسنگ، بھیڑ کے کنٹرول کے لئے اضافی احتیاط کو شامل کرتا ہے، جہاں کل نمائش کا رقبہ کم کرکے 1500 پی اے ایکس کردیاگیا ہے اور ایئر ڈسپلے ویوزول ایریا 300 پی اے ایکس ہے، جبکہ ماسک چہرے پر لگانا لازمی ہے۔
رکشا منتری نے آج ایروانڈیا موبائل ایپ کا بھی آغاز کیا، جو تقریب سے متعلق تمام امور کے لئے سرگرم انٹرایکٹو انٹرفیس ہوگا۔ یہ ایپ، ایپل ایپ اسٹور گوگل پلے اسٹور پر دستیاب ہوگا۔
میگااسروشو کے لئے گنتی شروع ہوچکی ہے۔ 576 نمائش کاروں اور 35 غیر ملکی وفود نے اس ایونٹ کے ساتھ رجسٹریشن کرایا ہے۔رکشا منتری نے میزبان ریاست کی تیاری کی تعریف کی ہے اور موجودہ عالمی وبا کی صورتحال کے دوران ایک محفوظ ایروانڈیا-21 کے انعقاد کے لئے اعتماد کا اظہار کیا ہے۔ جناب راج ناتھ سنگھ نے 48000 کرٰوڑ روپے سے زیادہ کی مالیت کے ہندوستان ایرو ناٹک لمیٹیڈ ایچ اے ایل (ہال) کے 3 ہلکے لڑاکا طیارے (ایل سی اے) کے آرڈر کے ذریعے خود کفالت میں ایک بڑے قدم کو بھی اجاگر کیا جو ایم ایس ایم ای اور پرائیویٹ سیکٹر کی سرگرم شرکت کے ساتھ 50 ہزار روزگار پیدا کرنے کے لحاظ سے کرناٹک کے عام طور پر اور بنگلورو کے لئے خاص طور پر ایک تقویت ثابت ہوگا۔
...............................................................
ش ح، ح ا، ع ر
U-424