Ministry of Road Transport & Highways
Road Safety Month from Monday, 18th January
15 JAN 2021 6:00PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister for Road Transport & Highways and MSMEs Shri Nitin Gadkari will inaugurate the Road Safety Month in New Delhi on Monday. The commemoration of this Month marks the Ministry’s commitment for making roads safer for all the road users. The event is organised throughout the country to create awareness among general public and specially amongst the youth to improve safety on roads and to give an opportunity to all stakeholders to contribute to the cause of road safety. During the Month, awareness about various causes of road accidents and measures to prevent them will be highlighted by organizing various activities with School/college students, drivers and all other road users. These activities include display of banners, walkathons, road signage and pamphlets related to road safety. Various stakeholders such as different departments of State Governments such as Transport, Police, PWD, Health, Education, Municipal Bodies, Vehicle manufacturers and Dealers, Transporters’ Association, Doctors, PSUs, Corporate and various NGOs are participating in the events during the Road Safety Week.

सड़क परिवहन एवं राजमार्ग मंत्रालय
सोमवार, 18 जनवरी से सड़क सुरक्षा माह का शुभारंभ
15 JAN 2021 6:00PM by PIB Delhi
केंद्रीय सड़क परिवहन एवं राजमार्ग तथा एमएसएमई मंत्री श्री नितिन गडकरी सोमवार को नई दिल्ली में सड़क सुरक्षा माह का शुभारंभ करेंगे। यह आयोजन सड़क के सभी उपयोगकर्ताओं के लिए सड़कों को सुरक्षित बनाने की मंत्रालय की प्रतिबद्धता पूर्ण करने के लिए किया जा रहा है। इस कार्यक्रम को देश भर में आम जनता, विशेषकर युवाओं में सड़क सुरक्षा को बेहतर करने के लिए जागरूकता फैलाने के उद्देश्य से किया जा रहा है। साथ ही इसका उद्देश्य सभी पक्षकारों को सड़क सुरक्षा में उनका योगदान बढ़ाने का उन्हें अवसर देना भी है। इस महीने के दौरान स्कूलों और कॉलेजों के साथ-साथ चालकों और सड़क का उपयोग करने वाले आम लोगों के साथ विभिन्न गतिविधियों का आयोजन किया जाएगा जिसमें सड़क दुर्घटना के कारणों और दुर्घटनाओं को रोकने के उपायों को रेखांकित किया जाएगा। इन गतिविधियों में सड़क सुरक्षा से जुड़े बैनर, वॉकथॉन, निर्देशक संकेतकों और प्रचार पुस्तिका प्रदर्शित की जाएंगी। सड़क सुरक्षा माह के दौरान आयोजित होने वाले कार्यक्रमों और गतिविधियों में राज्य सरकारों के विभिन्न विभाग, परिवहन विभाग, पुलिस, पीडब्‍ल्‍यूडी, स्वस्थ्य, शिक्षा, नगर निकायों के साथ-साथ वाहन निर्माता और विक्रेता, ट्रांसपोर्ट संगठन, चिकित्सक, पीएसयू, व्यावसायिक संगठन और विभिन्न एनजीओ भाग ले रहे हैं।