Ministry of Road Transport & Highways
Road Safety Month from Monday, 18th January
15 JAN 2021 6:00PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister for Road Transport & Highways and MSMEs Shri Nitin Gadkari will inaugurate the Road Safety Month in New Delhi on Monday. The commemoration of this Month marks the Ministry’s commitment for making roads safer for all the road users. The event is organised throughout the country to create awareness among general public and specially amongst the youth to improve safety on roads and to give an opportunity to all stakeholders to contribute to the cause of road safety. During the Month, awareness about various causes of road accidents and measures to prevent them will be highlighted by organizing various activities with School/college students, drivers and all other road users. These activities include display of banners, walkathons, road signage and pamphlets related to road safety. Various stakeholders such as different departments of State Governments such as Transport, Police, PWD, Health, Education, Municipal Bodies, Vehicle manufacturers and Dealers, Transporters’ Association, Doctors, PSUs, Corporate and various NGOs are participating in the events during the Road Safety Week.

रस्ते वाहतूक आणि महामार्ग मंत्रालय
सोमवार, 18 जानेवारीपासून रस्ता सुरक्षा महिन्याचे आयोजन
15 JAN 2021 9:17PM by PIB Mumbai
केंद्रीय रस्ते वाहतूक आणि महामार्ग मंत्री आणि एमएसएमई मंत्री नितीन गडकरी सोमवारी नवी दिल्ली येथे रस्ता सुरक्षा महिन्याचे उद्घाटन करतील. सर्व रस्ते वापरकर्त्यांसाठी रस्ते अधिक सुरक्षित करण्यासाठी मंत्रालयाची वचनबद्धता यातून दिसून येते. रस्त्यांवरील सुरक्षा सुधारण्यासाठी आणि सर्व हितधारकांना रस्ता सुरक्षेच्या कार्यात हातभार लावण्याची संधी देण्यासाठी सर्वसामान्यांमध्ये आणि विशेषत: युवकांमध्ये जागरूकता निर्माण करण्यासाठी हा कार्यक्रम देशभरात आयोजित केला आहे. या महिनाभरात, रस्ते अपघातांच्या विविध कारणांबद्दल जागरूकता आणि ते रोखण्याच्या उपायांबद्दल शाळा / महाविद्यालयीन विद्यार्थी, वाहन चालक आणि इतर सर्व रस्ते वापरकर्त्यांसमवेत विविध उपक्रमांचे आयोजन केले जाईल. या उपक्रमांमध्ये बॅनर, वॉकथॉन, रस्त्यावरील चिन्हे आणि रस्ता सुरक्षेसंदर्भातील माहितीपत्रके सर्वत्र लावली जातील. परिवहन, पोलिस, सार्वजनिक बांधकाम विभाग आरोग्य, शिक्षण, महानगरपालिका संस्था, वाहन उत्पादक आणि डीलर्स , वाहतूकदार संस्था , डॉक्टर, सार्वजनिक क्षेत्रातील उपक्रम , कॉर्पोरेट आणि विविध स्वयंसेवी संस्था या कार्यक्रमांमध्ये सहभागी होतील.