Ministry of Road Transport & Highways
Road Safety Month from Monday, 18th January
15 JAN 2021 6:00PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister for Road Transport & Highways and MSMEs Shri Nitin Gadkari will inaugurate the Road Safety Month in New Delhi on Monday. The commemoration of this Month marks the Ministry’s commitment for making roads safer for all the road users. The event is organised throughout the country to create awareness among general public and specially amongst the youth to improve safety on roads and to give an opportunity to all stakeholders to contribute to the cause of road safety. During the Month, awareness about various causes of road accidents and measures to prevent them will be highlighted by organizing various activities with School/college students, drivers and all other road users. These activities include display of banners, walkathons, road signage and pamphlets related to road safety. Various stakeholders such as different departments of State Governments such as Transport, Police, PWD, Health, Education, Municipal Bodies, Vehicle manufacturers and Dealers, Transporters’ Association, Doctors, PSUs, Corporate and various NGOs are participating in the events during the Road Safety Week.

سٹرک ٹرانسپورٹ اور شاہراہوں کی وزارت
پیر 18 جنوری سےروڈ سیفٹی ماہ کا آغاز
15 JAN 2021 6:00PM by PIB Delhi
نئی دہلی۔ 15 جنوری روڈ ٹرانسپورٹ اور شاہراہوں اور ایم ایس ایم آئی کے مرکزی وزیر جناب نتن گڈکری پیر کو نئی دہلی میں روڈ سیفٹی ماہ کے افتتاح کریں گے۔ یہ سڑک کا استعمال کرنے والے سبھی صارفین کے لئے سڑکوں کو زیادہ محفوظ بنانے کے لئے وزارت کی عہد وابستگی کی تکمیل کے لیے کیا جا رہا ہے۔ اس پروگرام کا اہتمام ملک بھر میں عام لوگوں اور خاص طور پر نوجوانوں میں بیداری پیدا کرنے کے لئے کیا گیا ہے تاکہ روڈ سیفٹی کو بہتر بنایا جاسکے اور تمام شراکت داروں کو موقع دیا جائے کہ وہ روڈ سیفٹی کے لئے اپنا کردار ادا کریں۔ اس ماہ کے دوران ، اسکول / کالج کے طلباء ، ڈرائیوروں اور دیگر تمام سڑک صارفین کے ساتھ مختلف سرگرمیوں کا اہتمام کرتے ہوئے سڑک حادثات کی مختلف وجوہات اور ان سے بچاؤ کے اقدامات کے بارے میں آگاہی کو اجاگر کیا جائے گا۔ ان سرگرمیوں میں بینرز ، واک تھان ، ہدایتی علامات اور روڈ سیفٹی سے متعلق پرچے شامل ہیں۔ روڈ سیفٹی کے دوران ہونے والے پروگراموں میں مختلف شراکت داروں جیسے ٹرانسپورٹ ، پولیس ، پی ڈبلیو ڈی ، صحت ، تعلیم ، شہری اکائیوں ، گاڑیاں بنانے والے اور ڈیلرز ، ٹرانسپورٹرز ایسوسی ایشن ، ڈاکٹروں ، پبلک سیکٹر اکائیوں ، کارپوریٹ اور مختلف غیر سرکاری اداے شرکت کریں گے۔