Ministry of Road Transport & Highways
Road Safety Month from Monday, 18th January
15 JAN 2021 6:00PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister for Road Transport & Highways and MSMEs Shri Nitin Gadkari will inaugurate the Road Safety Month in New Delhi on Monday. The commemoration of this Month marks the Ministry’s commitment for making roads safer for all the road users. The event is organised throughout the country to create awareness among general public and specially amongst the youth to improve safety on roads and to give an opportunity to all stakeholders to contribute to the cause of road safety. During the Month, awareness about various causes of road accidents and measures to prevent them will be highlighted by organizing various activities with School/college students, drivers and all other road users. These activities include display of banners, walkathons, road signage and pamphlets related to road safety. Various stakeholders such as different departments of State Governments such as Transport, Police, PWD, Health, Education, Municipal Bodies, Vehicle manufacturers and Dealers, Transporters’ Association, Doctors, PSUs, Corporate and various NGOs are participating in the events during the Road Safety Week.

சாலைப் போக்குவரத்து மற்றும் நெடுஞ்சாலைத்துறை அமைச்சகம்
சாலை பாதுகாப்பு மாதத்தை ஜனவரி18ம் தேதி தொடங்கி வைக்கிறார் மத்திய அமைச்சர் நிதின் கட்கரி
15 JAN 2021 6:00PM by PIB Chennai
சாலை பாதுகாப்பு மாதத்தை, மத்திய சாலை போக்குவரத்து மற்றும் நெடுஞ்சாலைத்துறை அமைச்சர் திரு நிதின் கட்கரி ஜனவரி 18ம் தேதி தொடங்கி வைக்கிறார். இந்த சாலை பாதுகாப்பு மாத தொடக்கம், வாகன ஓட்டிகளுக்கு பாதுகாப்பான சாலைகளை உருவாக்குவதற்கான, சாலை போக்குவரத்து அமைச்சகத்தின் உறுதியை குறிக்கிறது. சாலை பாதுகாப்பு பற்றிய விழிப்புணர்வை மக்களிடையே குறிப்பாக இளைஞர்கள் இடையே ஏற்படுத்துவதற்காக இந்த நிகழ்ச்சி நாடு முழுவதும் நடத்தப்படுகிறது. இந்த சாலை பாதுகாப்பு மாதத்தில், சாலை விபத்துக்களுக்கான காரணங்கள், அதை தடுக்க வேண்டிய நடவடிக்கைகள் குறித்து பள்ளி/கல்லூரி மாணவர்கள், ஓட்டுநர்கள் மூலம் விழிப்புணர்வு ஏற்படுத்தப்படும். சாலை பாதுகாப்பு தொடர்பான பேனர்கள் வைக்கப்படும். நடைபோட்டிகள் நடத்தப்படும். துண்டு பிரசுரங்கள் விநியோகிக்கப்படும். இந்த விழிப்புணர்வு பிரசாரத்தில் மாநில அரசுகளைச் சேர்ந்த போக்குவரத்து, காவல், சுகாதாரம், கல்வி துறையினர், உள்ளாட்சி அமைப்புகள், வாகன தயாரிப்பாளர்கள், போக்குவரத்து நிறுவனங்களின் சங்கங்கள் உட்பட பலதரப்பினர் பங்கேற்பர்.
மேலும் விவரங்களுக்கு இந்த ஆங்கில செய்தி குறிப்பை பார்க்கவும்:
https://pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=1688831