Ministry of Science & Technology
Dr Harsh Vardhan addresses webinar on the theme of AtmaNirbhar Bharat- Swatantra Bharat; highlights remarkable indigenous technologies developed during the Covid pandemic
“AtmaNirbhar Bharat has become one of the focal areas of our government, around which all economic policies are being drawn up”: Dr Harsh Vardhan
“World has applauded India for the manner in which we held fort and kept Covid related mortality rate at the lowest… even today we are at a mortality rate of 1.44 per cent”: Dr Harsh Vardhan
14 JAN 2021 7:15PM by PIB Delhi
The Union Minister of Science & Technology, Earth Sciences and Health & family Welfare, Dr Harsh Vardhan addressed a webinar on the theme of AtmaNirbhar Bharat organized by a media organization Swarajya in collaboration with Vedanta. Addressing the webinar, Dr Harsh Vardhansaid, “AtmaNirbhar Bharat has become one of the focal areas of our government, around which all economic policies are being drawn up. Our government is focused on bridging the gap between the rich and the poor, the haves and the have-nots and on providing equal opportunity to all Bhartiya citizens which is the real meaning of Antyodaya”.
The Minister further elaborated, “AtmaNirbhar Bharat is a plan to free India from the clutches of poverty, to ensure that all Indians have equal access to not just kapda, roti aurmakaan .. but to make a qualitative change in their living by giving them access to bank accounts, 24 by 7 power, potable drinking water, housing, social security and most of all ..employment and good food leading to good and healthy living”.
The Minister outlined, “As a step in the direction of AtmaNirbhar Bharat, we launched the Make in India initiative to drive India as a hub for manufacturing, cutting edge research and innovation. We fully understand that with industry will come greater employment for our youth, which will ignite prosperity in their lives”.
Dr. Harsh Vardhan Pointed out, “We have eased norms for doing business; we are working to make our tax structures competitive, simplifying procedures and removing unnecessary regulations and placing enormous focus on technology as well”. He expressed his confidence, “ these efforts will directly benefit the poor of India and provide them the windows of opportunity they deserve”.
Recounting the challenging circumstances of Covid pandemic, the Minister said “The Department of Biotechnology did extraordinary work in supporting the advancement of vaccine candidates and related technologies. Under “Mission COVID Suraksha - The Indian COVID-19 Vaccine Development Mission'', we focused on accelerated vaccine development through end-to-end solutions from pre-clinical development, clinical trials, manufacturing and regulatory facilitation for deployment”.
“A National Expert Group on Vaccine Administration for COVID19, NEGVAC was constituted under the guidance of Hon’ble Prime Minister to monitor and decide on prioritization of population groups for vaccination, the delivery mechanism of the vaccine including tracking of the vaccination process and selection of delivery platforms. An indigenously developed Co-WIN: Digital Platform for COVID 19 vaccination delivery has also been developed”, he added.
The Minister highlighted, “COVID-19 vaccination drive is also driven by ‘Make in India’ and both the vaccines that have received emergency authorization in India have been manufactured indigenously. We have also carried out Cold Chain Storage Assessment across the country and Cold Chain Equipment is being supplied continuously to augment the capacity at the last mile cold chain points”.
Dr. Harsh Vardhan said, “I am sure that our efforts aimed at mitigation of the pandemic have parallelly strengthened our health systems upto the last mile and the same will act as a foundation for further strengthening the same to provide affordable, equitable and quality healthcare to all”.
Stating that the COVID Pandemic has been an unfortunate event that has affected our lives and economies in an unprecedented manner, Dr Harsh Vardhan said, “However, we have utilized this adversity as an opportunity to strengthen our health care delivery system across the country”.
“The COVID-19 pandemic also provided a compelling opportunity for R&D institutions, academia and industry to work in unison for sharing of purpose, synergy, collaboration and cooperation”, he said.
The Department of Science & Technology and its various Autonomous Institutions made significant efforts to address R&D and innovation related challenges arising out of the pandemic. “Among other measures has been the formation of a National Task Force with over 20 leading scientists for formulating a National Super Model for predicting the spread of any pandemic in the future”, Dr. Harsh Vardhan emphasized.
Giving further details , he said “DBT and BIRAC have been working relentlessly over the past ten months to develop effective interventions for combating the pandemic by supporting nearly 120 projects in the thematic areas of vaccines, diagnostics and therapeutics”.
“More than 200 Indian Manufacturers have registered under National Biomedical Resource Indigenization Consortium, N-BRIC, a Make in India initiative, for facilitating indigenous manufacturing of 15 major molecular biology components and reagents”, the Minister disclosed.
“Also, DBT is supporting development of nearly 15 vaccine candidates. Of these 3 vaccine candidates are in clinical trial stage and about 2 candidates are in advanced pre-clinical developmental stage”, he explained.
Outlining all above efforts, Dr. Harsh Vardhan said, “Amongst many other achievements, the immunoassay laboratory of Translational Health Science and Technology Institute,THSTI has been recognized by the Coalition for Epidemic Preparedness Innovations, CEPI as one of the seven laboratories globally, for centralized assessment of COVID- 19 Vaccines”.
“Five COVID-19 Biorepositories have been set up and have archived more than 40,000 samples, which are available for biomedical researchers”, he said.
“On the Genomics and Therapeutics front …..PAN-India, 1000 SARS-CoV-2 genome sequencing was successfully completed and data is being analyzed to understand the virus”, the Minister said that the Indian SARS-CoV-2 Genomic Consortium INSACOG has been launched, to ascertain the status of new variants of SARS-CoV-2 in the country.
He pointed out, “CSIR has galvanized its considerable strength and expertise and has been contributing to the fight against COVID-19 by developing new and improved diagnostics, drugs & vaccines and devices including ventilators”, the Minister said, “CSIR has also made strides in understanding the molecular epidemiology and tracing of the viral strains in the country. It recognized early on the challenges of the disruption in the supply chain and has taken steps to circumvent the hurdles”.
“We have developed FELUDA, the novel paper-based diagnostic kit for COVID-19 detection. Tata Sons, who took transfer of this unique technology, may soon start exporting these” he highlighted.”The quick and easy to use RT-LAMP diagnostic kit developed in partnership with Reliance Industries, is being reviewed by ICMR”. “CSIR labs have contributed significantly in understanding the prevalent viral strains, their mutational spectrum, spread and distribution across India by sequencing and analyzing about 2000 SARS-CoV-2 viral genomes”.
He praised, “CSIR has also prioritized development of repurposed drugs for treatment of COVID-19 given the lack of specific drugs. CSIR developed the process technology for repurposed drugs such as Remdesivir and Favipiravir and transferred the technology to industries. Based on the licensed technology of CSIR, Cipla launched the affordable Favipiravir, which…. all of you will recollect … drove market competition leading to affordable pricing”. “There is no end to what all has been done in just the last ten months’, the Minister said. He recounted many other achievement by CSIR and other S & T labs in fighting COVID.
The Union Minister placed it before all audience “During the pandemic, with modesty, I can claim that the world has applauded India for the manner in which we held fort and kept mortality rates at the lowest… even today we are at a mortality rate of 1.44 per cent”.
He concluded by saying, “There is an immense need to further educate the public to become self-reliant. Once they know that they have got to stand on their own legs, it will electrify the atmosphere. This webinar series is a step in the right direction”.

سائنس اور ٹیکنالوجی کی وزارت
ڈاکٹر ہرش وردھن نے آتم نربھر بھارت- سورتنتر کے موضوع پر ایک ویبنار سے خطاب میں عالمی وباء کووڈ کے دوران قابل ذکر دیسی ٹیکنالوجیوں کو اجاگرکیا
ڈاکٹر ہرش وردھن نے کہا کہ آتم نربھر بھارت ہماری حکومت کے توجہ کے شعبوں میں سے ایک بن گیا ہے، جس کے گرد تمام اقتصادی پالیسیوں وضع کی جارہی ہے
ڈاکٹر ہرش وردھن نے کہا کہ جس انداز سے ہم نے مورچہ بند ہو کر کووڈ سے متعلق ہموار کی شرح کم ترین رکھا ہے، اس کے لئے دنیا نے ہندوستان کی ستائش کی ہے۔ آج بھی ہمارے یہاں شرح اموات 1.44 فیصد ہے
14 JAN 2021 7:15PM by PIB Delhi
سائنس اور ٹیکنالوجی کے علاوہ اراضیاتی سائنس، صحت اور خاندانی بہبود کے مرکزی وزیر ڈاکٹر ہرش وردھن نے آتم نربھر بھارت کے موضوع پر ایک ویبنار سے خطاب کیا جس کااہتمام میڈیا اور آرگنائزیشن سوراجیہ نے ویدانتا کے اشتراک سے کیا تھا۔ ویبنار سے خطاب کرتے ہوئے ڈاکٹر ہرش وردھن نے کہا کہ آتم نربھر بھارت ہماری حکومت کے اہم توجہ کے شعبوں میں سے ایک بن گیا ہے، جس کے گرد تمام اقتصادی پالیسی وضع کی جارہی ہے۔ ہماری حکومت امیروں اور غریبوں ک، خوشحالوں اور بدحالوں کے درمیان کی دوری ختم کرنے پر توجہ مرکوز کئے ہوئے ہیں اور تمام ہندوستانی شہریوں کو مساوی مواقع فراہم کرنے کی کوشش کررہی ہے جو انتودیہ کی حقیقی تعریف ہے۔
وزیر موصوف نے مزید وضاحت کی کہ آتم نربھر بھارت ایک منصوبہ ہے جس کا مقصد ہندوستان کو غریبی کے شکنجے سے باہر نکالنا ہے اور اس بات پر یقینی بنانا ہے کہ تمام ہندوستانیوں کو نہ صرف روٹی ، کپڑا اور مکان تک مساوی رسائی حاصل ہو بلکہ ان کی زندگی میں بھی معیاری تبدیلی آئے۔ اس کے لئے ان کی بینک کھاتوں تک رسائی بڑھائی گئی ہے۔ ہفتے میں ساتویں دن چوبیسوں گھنٹے بجلی فراہم کی جارہی ہے۔ پینے کا پانی مہیا کرایاجارہا ہے، معاشرتی سلامتی دی جارہی ہے اور ان سب سے بڑھ کر ایک اچھی اور صحت مند زندگی کے لئے روزگار اور اچھا کھانا مہیا کیاجارہا ہے۔
وزیر موصوف نے واضح کیا آتم نربھر ہندوستان کے رخ پر قدم اٹھاتے ہوئے ہم نے میک ان انڈیا سے پہل کی۔ تاکہ ہندوستان کو اشیاء سازی، جدید تحقیق اور جدت طرازی کا مرکز بنایا جاسکے۔ ہم پوری طرح سمجھتے ہیں کہ صنعت کے ساتھ ہمارے نوجوانوں کے لئے روزگار کے وسیع تر مواقع سامنے آئیں گے جس سے ان کی زندگی میں خوشحالی آئے گی۔
ڈاکٹر ہرش وردھن نے زور دے کر کہا کہ ہم نے کاروبار کی اصولوں میں آسانی پیدا کردی ہے، ہم اپنے ٹیکس کے ڈھانچے کو مسابقتی بنانے میں لگے ہے۔ طور طریقے آسان بنا رہے ہیں۔ غیر ضروری ضابطوں کو ختم کررہے ہیں اور اسی کے ساتھ ٹیکنالوجی پر خاص توجہ مرکوز ہے۔انہوں نے اعتماد کے ساتھ کہا کہ یہ کوششیں ہندوستان کے غریبوں کو براہ راست فائدہ پہنچائے گی اور ان کے لئے امکانات وہ کھڑکیاں کھلیں گی جن کے وہ مستحق ہے۔
عالمی وباء کووڈ کی آزمائشوں سے بھری صورتحال کا ذکر کرتے ہوئے وزیر موصوف نے کہا کہ بائیو ٹیکنالوجی کے محکمے نے ویکسین اور اس سے متعلق ٹیکنالوجیوں کے فروغ میں غیر معمولی کام انجام دیا ہے۔ ‘‘مشن کووڈ سرکھشا’’ کے تحت جو کووڈ- 19 کے لئے ہندوستانی ویکسین تیار کرنے کا مشن ہے،ہم نے پری کلینکل ڈیولپمنٹ، کلینکل ٹرائل، مینو فیکچرنگ اور ضابطے کی سہولت کے ذریعہ ویکسین کی تیاری میں تیز رفتاری پر توجہ دی۔
عزت مآب وزیراعظم کی رہنمائی میں کووڈ-19 کے لئے ویکسین انتظامیہ سے متعلق قومی ماہرین کا ایک گروپ این ای جی وی اے سی بنایا گیا ہے جو ویکسین کے لئے آبادی کے اس گروپ کو ترجیح دینا ہے یہ طے کرے گا اور اس پر اس کی نگرانی کرے گا۔ یہ گروپ ویکسین ڈیلیوری کرنے کے میکانزم کو بھی دیکھے گا جس میں ویکسین کے پروسیس کاپتہ چلانا اور ڈیلیوری پلیٹ فارم کا انتخاب کرنا شامل ہے۔انہوں نے مزید کہا کہ کووڈ-19 ویکسین کی ڈیلیوری کے لئے کو-وین کے نام سے ایک ڈیجیٹل پلیٹ فارم پر بھی دیسی طور پر تیار کیا گیا ہے۔
وزیر موصوف نے مزید کہا کہ کووڈ-19 ویکسین ڈرائیو کو بھی میک ان انڈیا کے ذریعہ آگے بڑھایا جارہا ہے اور دونوں ویکسین جنہیں ہندوستان میں ہنگامی اجازت ملی ہے وہ دیسی ساخت کی تیار کردہ ہیں۔ ہم نے ملک بھر میں کولڈ چین اسٹوریج اسسمنٹ کا بھی جائزہ لیا ہے اور کولڈ چین آلات مسلسل سپلائی کئے جارہے ہیں تاکہ آخری منزل تک کی صلاحیتوں میں اضافہ ہوا ہے۔
ڈاکٹر ہرش وردھن نے کہا کہ مجھے یقین ہے کہ ہماری کوششوں کا رخ جو عالمی وباء کی شدت کم کرنے کی طرف ہے اس کے ساتھ ہی صحت کا ہمارا نظام بھی سفر کی آخری منزل تک مضبوط ہوگا اور یہ سب کو کم قیمت پر مساوی طریقے سے معیاری صحت کی دیکھ بھال فراہم کرنے کی کوششوں کو مضبوط کرنے کی بنیاد کے طور پر کام آئے گا۔
یہ بتاتے ہوئے کہ بد قسمت عالمی وبا کووڈ نے ہماری زندگیوں اور ہماری معیشت کو بے نظیر طور پر متاثرکیا ہے، ڈاکٹر ہرش وردھن نے کہا کہ بہرحال اس ناواقف صورت حال سے بھی ملک بھر میں صحت کی دیکھ ریکھ کے ڈیلیوری نظام کو مضبوط بنانے کے موقع کے طور پر استفادہ کیا ہے۔
انہوں نے کہا کہ عالمی وباء کووڈ-19 نے تحقیق و ترقی کے اداروں،تعلیمی اداروں اور صنعتی اداروں کو اشتراک وتعاون کے لئےمل کر کام ناگزیر موقع فراہم کیا ہے۔
ڈاکٹر ہرش وردھن نے زور دے کر کہا کہ سائنس اور ٹیکنالوجی کے محکمے اور اس کے مختلف خود مختار اداروں نے تحقیق وترقی سے رجوع کرنے اور عالمی وباء سے پیدا چیلنجوں سے نمٹنے کے لئے اہم کوششیں کی ہے دیگر اقدامات میں ایک قومی ٹاسک فورس کی تشکیل بھی شامل ہیں جس میں 20 سے زیادہ سرکردہ سائنسداں مستقبل میں کسی بھی عالمی وباء کی پیشنگوئی کے لئے ایک سپر ماڈل تیار کریں گے۔
مزیدتفصیلات بتاتے ہوئے انہوں نے کہا کہ ڈی بی ٹی اور بی آئی آر اے سی پچھلے دس مہینوں سے انتھک طور پر سرکردہ ہے۔ انہیں ویکسین ، جانچ اور علاج کے شعبوں میں تقریباً 120 پروجیکٹوں کے ساتھ معاونت کے ذریعہ عالمی وباء سے موثر طور پر لڑنا ہے۔
نیشنل بائیو میڈیکل ریسوریس ان ڈیجنائزیشن کنسورٹیم کے تحت 200 سے زیادہ ہندوستانی مینو فیکچرروں کو رجسٹرڈ کیا گیا ہے۔ ڈی بی ٹی وی تقریباً 15 ویکسین کینڈینٹ تیار کرنے میں مدد کررہا ہے۔ ان میں تین کلینکل ٹرائل کے مرحلے میں اور دو پری کلینیکل ڈیولپمنٹ مرحلے پر ہیں۔
مذکورہ بالا تمام کوششوں کا خاکہ پیش کرتے ہوئے ، ڈاکٹر ہرش وردھن نے کہا کہ "بہت ساری کامیابیوں میں ،
ٹرانسلیشنل ہیلتھسائنس اور ٹکنالوجی انسٹی ٹیوٹ کی امیونوسی لیبارٹری ٹی ایچ ایس ٹی کو سی ای پی آئی نے کوویڈ 19 ویکسینز کے مرکزی تشخیص کے لئے عالمی سطح پر سات لیبارٹریوں میں سے ایک تسلیم کیا ہے ۔
انہوں نے کہا ، "پانچ کووڈ 19 بائیوپروزٹریز قائم کئے گئے ہیں اجہاں 40000 سے زیادہ نمونے محفوظ کیے گئے ہیں ، جو بائیو میڈیکل محققین کے لئے دستیاب ہیں۔"
"جینومکس اور علاج معالجے کے محاذ پر… ..بین ہندوستان ، 1000 سارس-کو -2 جینوم کی ترتیب کامیابی کے ساتھ مکمل ہوچکی ہے اور وائرس کو سمجھنے کے لئے ڈیٹا کا تجزیہ کیا جارہا ہے"۔ وزیر موصوف نے کہا کہ ملک میں ہندوستانی سارس کو -2 جینومک کنسورشیم انساکوگ شروع کیا گیا ہے تاکہ اس کی نئی قسموں کی حیثیت کا پتہ لگایا جا سکے۔
انہوں نے نشاندہی کی ، "سی ایس آئ آر نے اپنی کافی طاقت اور مہارت کو فروغ دیا ہے اور وہ نئی اور بہتر تشخیص ، منشیات اور ویکسین اور وینٹیلیٹر سمیت آلات تیار کرکے کووڈ 19 کے خلاف جنگ میں حصہ لے رہا ہے" ۔ وزیر نے کہا ، "سی ایس آئی آر نے بھی مولیکیولر ایپیڈیمولوجی کو سمجھنے اور ملک میں وائرل ہونے والے تناؤ کا پتہ لگانے میں پیشرفت کی ہے ۔ اس نے سپلائی چین میں رکاوٹ کے چیلنجوں کو جلد پہچان لیا اور رکاوٹوں کو دور کرنے کے لئے اقدامات کیے ہیں۔
انہوں نے کہا کہ ہم نے کووڈ-19 کا پتہ لگانے کے لئے کاغذ پر مبنی ایک تشخیصی کٹ تیار کیا ہے جس کا نام فیلودا ہے۔ ٹاٹا سنز نے جس کویہ بے مثال ٹیکنالوجی ٹرانسفر کی گئی ہے جلد ہی وہ ان کاایکسپورٹ شروع کرسکتا ہے۔انہوں نے سی ایس آئی آر کی بھی اس بات کی بھی ستائش کی کہ اس ادارے نے کووڈ-19 کے علا ج کے لئے دوبارہ تیار شدہ دواؤوں کی تیاری کو ترجیح دی کیونکہ خصوصی دواؤوں کا فقدان تھا۔ سی ایس آئی آر نے ریمیڈیسیور اور فیوری پیراور جیسی دوبارہ تیار کردہ دواؤوں کی تیاری کی ٹیکنالوجی دوسری صنعتوں کو منتقل کی۔ وزیرموصوف نے کہا کہ صرف پچھلے دس مہینوں نے جو کچھ ہوا ہے اس کی کوئی انتہا نہیں۔ انہوں نے کووڈ سے لڑنے میں سی ایس آئی آر اور ایس این ٹی لیبارٹریوں کی بہت ساری کامیابیوں کا ذکر کیا۔
مرکزی وزیر نے کہا کہ وہ شائستگی کے ساتھ دعوی کرسکتے ہیں کہ عالمی وباء کے دوران دنیا نے ہندوستان کو اس بات کے سراہا ہے کہ ہم نے کس طرح مورچہ بندی کرکے اموات کی شرح کو سب سے کم رکھا۔ آج بھی یہ شرح 1.44 فیصد ہے۔
انہوں نے یہ کہتے ہوئے اپنی بات ختم کی کہ لوگوں کو خود انحصار بنانے کے لئے مزید تعلیم دینے کی سخت ضرورت ہے۔ ایک مرتبہ انہیں پتہ چل جائے کہ وہ اپنے پیروں پر کھڑے ہوچکے ہیں۔پورے ماحول میں بجلی کی لہر دوڑ جائے گی۔ یہ ویبنار صحیح رخ پر ایک قدم ہے۔