Ministry of Science & Technology
Dr Harsh Vardhan addresses webinar on the theme of AtmaNirbhar Bharat- Swatantra Bharat; highlights remarkable indigenous technologies developed during the Covid pandemic
“AtmaNirbhar Bharat has become one of the focal areas of our government, around which all economic policies are being drawn up”: Dr Harsh Vardhan
“World has applauded India for the manner in which we held fort and kept Covid related mortality rate at the lowest… even today we are at a mortality rate of 1.44 per cent”: Dr Harsh Vardhan
14 JAN 2021 7:15PM by PIB Delhi
The Union Minister of Science & Technology, Earth Sciences and Health & family Welfare, Dr Harsh Vardhan addressed a webinar on the theme of AtmaNirbhar Bharat organized by a media organization Swarajya in collaboration with Vedanta. Addressing the webinar, Dr Harsh Vardhansaid, “AtmaNirbhar Bharat has become one of the focal areas of our government, around which all economic policies are being drawn up. Our government is focused on bridging the gap between the rich and the poor, the haves and the have-nots and on providing equal opportunity to all Bhartiya citizens which is the real meaning of Antyodaya”.
The Minister further elaborated, “AtmaNirbhar Bharat is a plan to free India from the clutches of poverty, to ensure that all Indians have equal access to not just kapda, roti aurmakaan .. but to make a qualitative change in their living by giving them access to bank accounts, 24 by 7 power, potable drinking water, housing, social security and most of all ..employment and good food leading to good and healthy living”.
The Minister outlined, “As a step in the direction of AtmaNirbhar Bharat, we launched the Make in India initiative to drive India as a hub for manufacturing, cutting edge research and innovation. We fully understand that with industry will come greater employment for our youth, which will ignite prosperity in their lives”.
Dr. Harsh Vardhan Pointed out, “We have eased norms for doing business; we are working to make our tax structures competitive, simplifying procedures and removing unnecessary regulations and placing enormous focus on technology as well”. He expressed his confidence, “ these efforts will directly benefit the poor of India and provide them the windows of opportunity they deserve”.
Recounting the challenging circumstances of Covid pandemic, the Minister said “The Department of Biotechnology did extraordinary work in supporting the advancement of vaccine candidates and related technologies. Under “Mission COVID Suraksha - The Indian COVID-19 Vaccine Development Mission'', we focused on accelerated vaccine development through end-to-end solutions from pre-clinical development, clinical trials, manufacturing and regulatory facilitation for deployment”.
“A National Expert Group on Vaccine Administration for COVID19, NEGVAC was constituted under the guidance of Hon’ble Prime Minister to monitor and decide on prioritization of population groups for vaccination, the delivery mechanism of the vaccine including tracking of the vaccination process and selection of delivery platforms. An indigenously developed Co-WIN: Digital Platform for COVID 19 vaccination delivery has also been developed”, he added.
The Minister highlighted, “COVID-19 vaccination drive is also driven by ‘Make in India’ and both the vaccines that have received emergency authorization in India have been manufactured indigenously. We have also carried out Cold Chain Storage Assessment across the country and Cold Chain Equipment is being supplied continuously to augment the capacity at the last mile cold chain points”.
Dr. Harsh Vardhan said, “I am sure that our efforts aimed at mitigation of the pandemic have parallelly strengthened our health systems upto the last mile and the same will act as a foundation for further strengthening the same to provide affordable, equitable and quality healthcare to all”.
Stating that the COVID Pandemic has been an unfortunate event that has affected our lives and economies in an unprecedented manner, Dr Harsh Vardhan said, “However, we have utilized this adversity as an opportunity to strengthen our health care delivery system across the country”.
“The COVID-19 pandemic also provided a compelling opportunity for R&D institutions, academia and industry to work in unison for sharing of purpose, synergy, collaboration and cooperation”, he said.
The Department of Science & Technology and its various Autonomous Institutions made significant efforts to address R&D and innovation related challenges arising out of the pandemic. “Among other measures has been the formation of a National Task Force with over 20 leading scientists for formulating a National Super Model for predicting the spread of any pandemic in the future”, Dr. Harsh Vardhan emphasized.
Giving further details , he said “DBT and BIRAC have been working relentlessly over the past ten months to develop effective interventions for combating the pandemic by supporting nearly 120 projects in the thematic areas of vaccines, diagnostics and therapeutics”.
“More than 200 Indian Manufacturers have registered under National Biomedical Resource Indigenization Consortium, N-BRIC, a Make in India initiative, for facilitating indigenous manufacturing of 15 major molecular biology components and reagents”, the Minister disclosed.
“Also, DBT is supporting development of nearly 15 vaccine candidates. Of these 3 vaccine candidates are in clinical trial stage and about 2 candidates are in advanced pre-clinical developmental stage”, he explained.
Outlining all above efforts, Dr. Harsh Vardhan said, “Amongst many other achievements, the immunoassay laboratory of Translational Health Science and Technology Institute,THSTI has been recognized by the Coalition for Epidemic Preparedness Innovations, CEPI as one of the seven laboratories globally, for centralized assessment of COVID- 19 Vaccines”.
“Five COVID-19 Biorepositories have been set up and have archived more than 40,000 samples, which are available for biomedical researchers”, he said.
“On the Genomics and Therapeutics front …..PAN-India, 1000 SARS-CoV-2 genome sequencing was successfully completed and data is being analyzed to understand the virus”, the Minister said that the Indian SARS-CoV-2 Genomic Consortium INSACOG has been launched, to ascertain the status of new variants of SARS-CoV-2 in the country.
He pointed out, “CSIR has galvanized its considerable strength and expertise and has been contributing to the fight against COVID-19 by developing new and improved diagnostics, drugs & vaccines and devices including ventilators”, the Minister said, “CSIR has also made strides in understanding the molecular epidemiology and tracing of the viral strains in the country. It recognized early on the challenges of the disruption in the supply chain and has taken steps to circumvent the hurdles”.
“We have developed FELUDA, the novel paper-based diagnostic kit for COVID-19 detection. Tata Sons, who took transfer of this unique technology, may soon start exporting these” he highlighted.”The quick and easy to use RT-LAMP diagnostic kit developed in partnership with Reliance Industries, is being reviewed by ICMR”. “CSIR labs have contributed significantly in understanding the prevalent viral strains, their mutational spectrum, spread and distribution across India by sequencing and analyzing about 2000 SARS-CoV-2 viral genomes”.
He praised, “CSIR has also prioritized development of repurposed drugs for treatment of COVID-19 given the lack of specific drugs. CSIR developed the process technology for repurposed drugs such as Remdesivir and Favipiravir and transferred the technology to industries. Based on the licensed technology of CSIR, Cipla launched the affordable Favipiravir, which…. all of you will recollect … drove market competition leading to affordable pricing”. “There is no end to what all has been done in just the last ten months’, the Minister said. He recounted many other achievement by CSIR and other S & T labs in fighting COVID.
The Union Minister placed it before all audience “During the pandemic, with modesty, I can claim that the world has applauded India for the manner in which we held fort and kept mortality rates at the lowest… even today we are at a mortality rate of 1.44 per cent”.
He concluded by saying, “There is an immense need to further educate the public to become self-reliant. Once they know that they have got to stand on their own legs, it will electrify the atmosphere. This webinar series is a step in the right direction”.

সাইন্স অমসুং তেক্নোলোজী মন্ত্রালয়
অত্মনির্ভর ভারত-স্বাতন্ত্র ভারতনা হিরম ওইদুনা পাংথোকখিবা ৱেবিনার অদুদা দা. হার্শ বর্ধননা ৱা ঙাংখ্রে; কোবিদ-১৯ লাইনা-লাইচৎ অসিগী মনুংদা লৈবাক অসিনা শেমগৎখিবা মমল নাইদ্রবা তেক্নোলোজীশিং অদু পুথোক্তুনা পনখ্রে
“আত্মনির্ভর ভারত অসিনা ঐখোয়গী সরকার অসিগী খ্বাইদগী মীৎয়েং চংফম ওইরিবা হিরমশিং অসিগী মনুংদা অমা ওইখ্রে অমসুং মসিগী মতুং ইন্না ইকোনোমী পোলিসী পুম্নমক শেম্লি”: দা. হার্শ বর্ধন
“কোবিদ-১৯না মরম ওইদুনা মী শিহনবগী চাং অসি য়াম্না নেম্না থম্বা ঙম্বা অসিগীদমক ভারতপু মালেম অসিনা থাগৎখ্রে, ঙসি ঙসি ফাওবদা ঐখোয়গী মী শিবগী চাং অসি চাদা ১.৪৪নি”: দা. হার্শ বর্ধন
14 JAN 2021 7:15PM by PIB Imphal
মেদিয়া ওর্গনাইজেসন অমা ওইরিবা স্বারাজ্যনা ভেদন্তাগা খুৎশম্নরগা শিনখিবা অত্মনির্ভর ভারতনা হিরম ওইখিবা ৱেবিনার অদুদা সাইন্স অমসুং তেক্নোলোজী, আর্থ সাইন্সেস অমসুং হকশেল অমসুং য়াইফ য়ুম্বালগী কেন্দ্রগী মন্ত্রী দা. হার্শ বর্ধননা ৱা ঙাংখ্রে৷ থৌরম অসিদা ৱা ঙাংলদুনা “আত্মনির্ভর ভারত অসিনা ঐখোয়গী সরকার অসিগী খ্বাইদগী মীৎয়েং চংফম ওইরিবা হিরমশিং অসিগী মনুংদা অমা ওইখ্রে অমসুং মসিগী মতুং ইন্না ইকোনোমী পোলিসী পুম্নমক শেম্লি” হায়না দাক্তর হার্শ বর্ধননা ফোংদোকখ্রে৷ অন্ত্যোদয়াগী অশেংবা ৱাহন্থোক ওইরিবা ভারততা লৈরিবা মীওই পুম্নমক চপ মান্নবা মওং অমদা খুদোংচাবা ফংহন্দুনা অরৈবা-লৈতবা, লাইরবা-ইনাক খুনবা পুম্নমক্কী লৈরক্তা লৈরিবা গেপ অসি মেনশিন্নবা ঐখোয়গী সরকার অসিনা মীৎয়েং থম্লি”৷
“অত্মনির্ভর ভারত অসি ভারততা লৈরিবা মীওইশিং অসিদা চানা থক্নবা, তল-চা চাং মান্ননা ফংহনবা অসি নত্তনা লৈরিবা মীওইশিং অসিগী বেঙ্ক অকাউন্ত হাংহন্দুনা, পুং ২৪ মৈ পীদুনা, থক্নবা ইশিং মরাং কাইনা ফংহন্দুনা, য়ুম শাবিদুনা, সোসিয়েল সেক্যুরিতী লৈহন্দুনা অমসুং ময়াম অসিবু থবক অমসুং অফবা চিঞ্জাত ফংহন্দুনা হেন্না ফবা পুন্সি মরেল অমদা হিংহন্দুনা ভারততগী লাইরবা মুথৎনবা প্লান অমনি”হায়না মন্ত্রী অসিনা মখাতানা ফোংদোকখ্রে৷
“লৈবাক মীয়াম অসিগী মরক্তা করম করম্বা মীওইশিং অসিদা কোবিদ-১৯গী ভেক্সিন হান্না কাপকদগে হায়বা অসি খন্দোক্নবা অমসুং য়েংশিন্নবা ইকাই খুম্নরবা প্রধান মন্ত্রী অসিগী লুচিং মখাদা কোবিদ-১৯গী ভেক্সিন এদমিনিস্ত্রেসনগী নেস্নেল এক্সপর্ত গ্রুপ অমা শেমখ্রে৷ লৈবাক অসিদা শাজবা কো-ৱিন: কোবিদ-১৯ ভেক্সিন দেলিভরীগীদমক দিজিতেল প্লেতফোর্ম শেমখ্রে”, হায়না মহাক্না ফোংদোকখ্রে৷
“লাইনা-লাইচৎ অসিগী ফিভম অসি হন্থনবগী পান্দমদা ঐখোয়না হোৎনরিবা অসিনা ঐখোয়গী হেল্থ সিস্তেমশিং অসি খ্বাইদগী ফরবা থাক অমদা লৈহল্লে অমসুং হায়রিবা অসিনা মতুং তারকপা পুন্সি অসিদা হেন্না হোংবা অমসুং ক্বালিতী লৈবা হেল্থ কেয়র ময়ামদা ফংহন্নবগী য়ুমফম অমা ওইরগনি হায়না ঐনা থাজৈ” হায়না দা. হার্শ বর্ধননা ফোংদোকখ্রে৷
মখাতানা অকুপ্পা মরোলশিং পীরদুনা মহাক্না অসুম্না ফোংদোকখ্রে, “দি.বি.তি. অমসুং বিরেকনা ভেক্সিনশিং, দাইয়েগ্নোস্তিক অমসুং থেরাপেতিক্সগী থিমেতিক এরিয়াশিং অসিদা প্রোজেক্ত ১২০রোম সপোর্ত তৌদুনা লাইনা-লাইচৎ অসি থেংননবগীদমক হেন্না ফবা ভেক্সিন শেম্ননবা হৌখিবা থা তরা অসিদা লেপ্পা লৈতনা য়াম্না কন্না হোৎনদুনা লাক্লি”৷
“মরু ওইবা মোলিকুলর বাইওলোজী কম্পোনেন্ত ১৫ অমসুং রিএজেন্তশিং অসি লৈবাক অসিদা শেম্ননবগীদমক ভারতকী মেনুফেকচরর ২০০ হেনবনা নেস্নেল বাইওমেদিকেল ইন্দিজিনাইজেসন কন্সোর্তিয়মগী মখাদা মেক ইন ইন্দিয়া ইনিয়িসেতিব অমা ওিরিবা এন-বি.আর.আই.সি. অসিদা রেজিস্তর তৌখ্রে”, হায়না মন্ত্রী অসিনা ফোংদোকখ্রে৷
“অসিগীসু মথক্তা দি.বি.তি.না ভেক্সিন কেন্দিদেৎ ১৫রোমগী দিভেলপমেন্তদা মতেং পাংলি৷ মসিগী মনুংদা ভেক্সিন কেন্দিদেৎ ৩দি ক্লিনিকেল ত্রাইয়েল স্তেজতা লৈরি অমসুং কেন্দিদেৎ ২না এদভান্স প্রি-ক্লিনিকেল দিভেলপমেন্তেল স্তেজতা লৈরি”, হায়না মহাক্না শন্দোক্না ফোংদোরকখ্রে৷
“জিনোমিক্স অমসুং থেরাপেতিক্স ফ্রন্ততা, পান-ইন্দিয়া, ১০০০সার্স-কোব-২ জিনোম সিক্বেন্সিং অসি মাই পাক্না মপুং ফারে অমসুং ভাইরস অসিগী মতাংদা হেন্না খঙননবা দাতা নৈনরি”, লৈবাক অসিনা সার্স-কোব-২গী অনৌবা মখল অসিগী ফিভম অসি য়েংশিন্দুনা খঙদোক্নবা ইন্দিয়ন সার্স-কোব-২ জিনোমিক সনসোর্তিয়ম ইন্সাকোগ পুথোকখ্রে৷
“কোবিদ-১৯ দিতেক্ত তৌননবগীদমক নোবেল পেপর বেস দাইয়েগ্নোস্তিক কিৎ, ফেলুদা ঐখোয়না শেমখ্রে৷ অসিগুম্বা অখন্নবা তেক্নোলোজী অসিগী থৌদাং লৌরিবা তাতা সন্সনা হায়রিবশিং অসি অথুবা মতমদা থাদোরকপা য়াই” হায়না মহাক্না ফোংদোকখ্রে৷” “রিলাইন্স ইন্দস্ত্রীশিংগা খুৎশম্নদুনা শিজিন্নবদা য়াম্না লাইবা অমসুং য়াম্না থুবা আর.তি.-লেম্প দাইয়েগ্নোস্তিক কিৎ শেম্লিবা অদু আই.সি.এম.আর.না য়েংশিল্লি”৷ “সি.এস.আই.আর. লেবশিংনা সার্স-কোব-২ বাইরেল জিনোম ২০০০গী চাংদা নৈনদুনা ভারততা শন্দোক্লিবা মখল, মহিক অসিগী ম্যুতেসন স্পেক্ত্রম অমসুং লৈবাক অসিদা লৈরিবা ভাইরস মখল অসি নৈনবদা য়াম্না চাওবা থৌদাং লৌখ্রে”৷
“লাইনা-লাইচৎ অসিগী মনুং অসিদা ঐনা নোংলুপ্না হায়রি মদুদি কোবিদ-১৯না মরম ওইদুনা মী শিহনবগী চাং অসি ঙসি ঙসি ফাওবদা ঐখোয়না চাদা ১.৪৪ য়াম্না নেম্না থম্বা ঙম্বা অসিগীদমক ভারতপু মালেম অসিনা থাগৎখ্রে” হায়না কেন্দ্রগী মন্ত্রী অসিনা লৈবাক মীয়াম অসিগী মমাংদা ফোংদোকখ্রে৷
“লৈবাক অসিদা লৈরিবা মীওইশিং অসি মশা মরোমদোম লেপচবা ঙম্নবা মীয়ামশিং অসিবু মখাতানা তাকপি তম্বিবা তঙাই ফদে৷ মখোয় ময়াম অসিনা নিংথীনা গ্যান তাদুনা খঙলকপা মতমদা মসিনা লৈরিবা ফিভম অসিদা অচৌবা অহোংবা পুরক্লগনি৷ মসিগী পাংথোক্লিবা ৱেবিনার অসি অচুম্বা খোঙথাং অমনি” হায়দুনা মহাক্না ৱারোইশিন পীখি৷