Ministry of Defence
FOCINC ENC Reviews Operational Readiness of Eastern Fleet
14 JAN 2021 5:32PM by PIB Delhi
Vice Admiral Atul Kumar Jain PVSM, AVSM, VSM Flag Officer Commanding-in-Chief(FOC-in-C) Eastern Naval Command(ENC) reviewed the operational preparedness and combat-readiness of Eastern Fleet at sea over four days. 22 ships of the Eastern Fleet participated in the Operational Readiness Inspection. During the review, force protection against asymmetric attacks, weapon firings, anti-submarine drills including torpedo firings and fleet manoeuvres were demonstrated under realistic conditions. FOCINC East embarked on various Fleet ships to witness their readiness first hand and also interacted with the men onboard. The fleet was put through paces to showcase the multi-dimensional warfare capabilities in protecting the vast maritime borders and offshore assets of the country.
Despite the challenges posed by COVID-19, the Eastern Fleet has maintained a very high ops tempo to meet all National tasking in and beyond the Indian Ocean Region, including events in wake of the Galwan crisis. Exercises and evolutions covering the entire spectrum of Naval Operations were undertaken at sea and the Fleet continued to hone its skills for various Naval Operations. The ships have also been regularly deployed across the Indian Navy’s Area of Responsibility(AOR) for Mission-Based Deployments and Humanitarian Assistance and Disaster Relief (HADR) missions. Towards progressing diplomatic role of the Indian Navy, ships of the Eastern Fleet have engaged in bilateral/ multilateral exercises with a large number of friendly navies.

रक्षा मंत्रालय
फ्लैग ऑफिसर कमांडिंग-इन-चीफ ने पूर्वी बेड़े के परिचालन से जुड़ी तैयारियों की समीक्षा की
14 JAN 2021 5:32PM by PIB Delhi
वाइस एडमिरल अतुल कुमार जैन पीवीएसएम, एवीएसएम, वीएसएम फ्लैग ऑफिसर कमांडिंग-इन-चीफ (एफओसी-इन-सी) पूर्वी नौसेना कमान (ईएनसी) ने चार दिनों तक समुद्र में पूर्वी बेड़े की परिचालन तैयारी और युद्ध-तत्परता की समीक्षा की। इस परिचालन तत्परता निरीक्षण में पूर्वी बेड़े के 22 जहाजों ने हिस्सा लिया। विषम परिस्थितियों में होने वाले हमलों, हथियारों से गोलीबारी, पनडुब्बी-रोधी ड्रिल सहित जहाजों को नष्ट करने के लिए की जाने वाली फायरिंग और बेड़े के युद्धाभ्यासों के दौरान अपने सैनिकों को सुरक्षित करने की रणनीति का प्रदर्शन इस समीक्षा के दौरान असल परिस्थितियों में किया गया। फ्लैग ऑफिसर कमांडिंग-इन-चीफ, ईएनसी ने कई जहाजों के बेड़ों का दौरा किया ताकि उनकी तैयारियों का सीधे तौर पर आकलन किया जा सके। उन्होंने इस दौरान जहाज में मौजूद जवानों से भी बातचीत की। देश की विशाल समुद्री सीमाओं और संपत्तियों की रक्षा में लगे जहाजों के बेड़ों ने अपनी बहुआयामी युद्ध क्षमता का प्रदर्शन किया।
कोविड-19 से उत्पन्न चुनौतियों के बावजूद, पूर्वी बेड़े ने गालवान संकट के चलते सामने आई घटनाओं को ध्यान में रखते हुए हिंद महासागर क्षेत्र में और उससे पार तक की सुरक्षा सुनिश्चित करने के लिए अपनी गतिविधियों में तेजी बनाकर रखी है। नौसेना के संचालन की पूरी व्यवस्था को कवर करने वाले अभ्यासों और उन्नति को यहां समुद्र में दर्शाया गया। बेड़े ने अपने विभिन्न नौसेना अभियानों के लिए अपने कौशल को बढ़ाने की प्रक्रिया को जारी रखा। भारतीय नौसेना ने मिशन-आधारित तैनाती और मानवीय सहायता और आपदा राहत मिशनों के लिए अपने जहाजों को नियमित रूप से उत्तरदायित्व क्षेत्र (एओआर) में तैनात किया है। अपनी राजनयिक भूमिका अदा करते हुए भारतीय नौसेना ने पूर्वी बेड़े के जहाजों को बड़ी संख्या में अन्य देशों की नौसेनाओं के साथ मैत्रीपूर्ण द्विपक्षीय और बहुपक्षीय अभ्यासों में शामिल किया है।