وزارت دفاع
فلیگ آفیسر کمانڈنگ ان چیف ، مشرقی بحری کمان نے مشرقی بیڑے کی کام کرنے کی تیاریوں کا جائزہ لیا
14 JAN 2021 5:32PM by PIB Delhi
نئیدہلی،14جنوری،2021، وائس ایڈمرل اتل کمار جین پی وی ایس، اے وی ایس ایم، وی ایس ایم فلیگ آفیسر کمانڈنگ ان چیف (ایف او سی-ان- سی) مشرقی بحری کمان (ای این سی) نے چار دن تک مشرقی بیڑے کی کام کرنے کی تیاریوں اور لڑکا تیاریوں کا جائزہ لیا۔ اس معائنے میں مشرقی بیڑے کے 22 جہازوں نے شرکت کی۔ جائزے کے دوران حقیقی حالات میں اچانک حملوں کے خلاف فورس کے تحفظ، ہتھیاروں کی فائرنگ، آبدوز شکن ڈرل، جس میں ٹارپیڈو فائرنگ بھی شامل تھی اور بیڑے کے کرتبوں کا مظاہرہ کیا گیا۔ایف او سی آئی این سی مشرق نے بڑے کے بہت سے جہازوں سے کام لیا تاکہ ان کی تیاری کا جائزہ لیا جاسکے اور جہاز پر موجود افراد سے بات چیت بھی کی۔
کووڈ-19 کی وجہ سے درپیش چیلنجوں کے باوجود مشرقی بیڑے نے بحرۂ ہند کے علاقے اور اس سے دور کے علاقوں میں جس میں گلوان بحران بھی شامل تھا، تمام قومی کام اعلیٰ معیار کے ساتھ انجام دیئے ہیں۔بحریہ کی کارروائی کا پوری طرح احاطہ کرنے والی مشقوں اور فروغ کو یہاں سمندر میں دکھایا گیا ہے۔ بھارتی بحریہ کے سفارتی رول کو آگے بڑھاتے ہوئے مشرقی بیڑے کے جہازوں نے بہت سے دوستانہ بحری فوجوں کے ساتھ باہمی اورہمہ قومی مشقیں بھی کی ہیں۔

Ministry of Defence
FOCINC ENC Reviews Operational Readiness of Eastern Fleet
14 JAN 2021 5:32PM by PIB Delhi
Vice Admiral Atul Kumar Jain PVSM, AVSM, VSM Flag Officer Commanding-in-Chief(FOC-in-C) Eastern Naval Command(ENC) reviewed the operational preparedness and combat-readiness of Eastern Fleet at sea over four days. 22 ships of the Eastern Fleet participated in the Operational Readiness Inspection. During the review, force protection against asymmetric attacks, weapon firings, anti-submarine drills including torpedo firings and fleet manoeuvres were demonstrated under realistic conditions. FOCINC East embarked on various Fleet ships to witness their readiness first hand and also interacted with the men onboard. The fleet was put through paces to showcase the multi-dimensional warfare capabilities in protecting the vast maritime borders and offshore assets of the country.
Despite the challenges posed by COVID-19, the Eastern Fleet has maintained a very high ops tempo to meet all National tasking in and beyond the Indian Ocean Region, including events in wake of the Galwan crisis. Exercises and evolutions covering the entire spectrum of Naval Operations were undertaken at sea and the Fleet continued to hone its skills for various Naval Operations. The ships have also been regularly deployed across the Indian Navy’s Area of Responsibility(AOR) for Mission-Based Deployments and Humanitarian Assistance and Disaster Relief (HADR) missions. Towards progressing diplomatic role of the Indian Navy, ships of the Eastern Fleet have engaged in bilateral/ multilateral exercises with a large number of friendly navies.