Competition Commission of India
CCI approves acquisition by Total SE through its subsidiary Total Renewables SAS in share capital of Adani Green Energy Limited
11 JAN 2021 8:12PM by PIB Delhi
The Competition Commission of India (CCI) approves acquisition by Total SE (‘Total/Acquirer’) through its subsidiary Total Renewables SAS in share capital of Adani Green Energy Limited (“AGEL”) under Section 31(1) of the Competition Act, 2002, today
The Proposed Combination entails minority investment by Total SE, through its wholly owned subsidiary Total Renewables SAS, in AGEL which is the renewable energy arm of the Adani Group.
Total SE is the ultimate parent entity of the Total Group. Total SE (along with its subsidiaries and affiliates) (Total Group) is an international integrated energy producer with operations in every sector of the oil and gas industry. Total Group is also involved in the renewable energy and power generation sectors.
AGEL is a public listed company incorporated in India, listed on the BSE Limited and National Stock Exchange of India Limited. AGEL is engaged in power generation through renewable energy in India (i.e. through solar and wind energy). AGEL is also engaged in the business of development of solar parks.
Detailed order of the CCI will follow.

भारतीय प्रतिस्पर्धा आयोग
सीसीआई ने टोटल एसई द्वारा अपनी सहायक कंपनी टोटल रिन्यूएबल्स एसएएस के माध्यम से अडानी ग्रीन एनर्जी लिमिटेड की शेयर पूंजी के अधिग्रहण को मंजूरी दी
11 JAN 2021 8:12PM by PIB Delhi
भारतीय प्रतिस्पर्धा आयोग (सीसीआई) ने प्रतिस्पर्धा अधिनियम, 2002 की धारा 31(1) के तहत आज टोटल एसई (टोटल/अधिग्रहणकर्ता) द्वारा अपनी सहायक कंपनी टोटल रिन्यूएबल्स एसएएस के माध्यम से अडानी ग्रीन एनर्जी लिमिटेड (एजीईएल) की शेयर पूंजी के अधिग्रहण को मंजूरी दी।
प्रस्तावित संयोजन के तहत अपनी पूर्ण स्वामित्व वाली सहायक कंपनी टोटल रिन्यूवेबल्स एसएएस के माध्यम से टोटल एसई द्वारा एजीईएल, जो अडानी समूह की नवीकरणीय ऊर्जा शाखा है में छोटी हिस्सेदारी के लिए निवेश किया जायेगा।
टोटल एसई, टोटल समूह पर स्वामित्व की अंतिम इकाई है। टोटल एसई (अपनी सहायक और सहयोगी कंपनियों के साथ) (टोटल ग्रुप) तेल और गैस उद्योग के हर क्षेत्र में संचालन के साथ एक अंतर्राष्ट्रीय एकीकृत ऊर्जा उत्पादक है। टोटल समूह नवीकरणीय ऊर्जा और बिजली उत्पादन क्षेत्रों में भी व्यवसाय करता है।
एजीईएलभारत में निगमित एक सार्वजनिक सूचीबद्ध कंपनी है, जो बीएसई लिमिटेड और नेशनल स्टॉक एक्सचेंज ऑफ़ इंडिया लिमिटेडमें सूचीबद्ध है। एजीईएलभारत में नवीकरणीय ऊर्जा (यानी सौर और पवन ऊर्जा) के माध्यम से बिजली उत्पादन करती है। एजीईएल सौर पार्कों के विकास काभी व्यवसाय करती है।
सीसीआई का विस्तृत आदेश जल्द ही जारी किया जायेगा।