Ministry of Defence
INDIAN NAVY TO COORDINATE SECOND EDITION OF LARGEST COASTAL DEFENCE EXERCISE – SEA VIGIL 21
11 JAN 2021 5:23PM by PIB Delhi
The second edition of the biennial pan-India coastal defence exercise ‘Sea Vigil-21’ will be conducted on 12-13 January 2021. The exercise, inaugural edition of which was conducted in January 2019; will be undertaken along the entire 7516 km coastline and Exclusive Economic Zone of India and will involve all the 13 coastal States and Union Territories along with other maritime stakeholders, including the fishing and coastal communities. The exercise is being coordinated by the Indian Navy. The entire coastal security set up was reorganised after the 26/11 Terror attack at Mumbai which was launched via the sea route.
The scale and conceptual expanse of the exercise is unprecedented in terms of the geographical extent, the number of stakeholders involved, the number of units participating and in terms of the objectives to be met. The exercise is a build up towards the major Theatre level exercise TROPEX [Theatre-level Readiness Operational Exercise] which Indian Navy conducts every two years. SEA VIGIL and TROPEX together will cover the entire spectrum of maritime security challenges, including transition from peace to conflict. Assets of the Indian Navy, Coast Guard, Customs and other maritime agencies will participate in SEA VIGIL, the conduct of which is also being facilitated by the Ministries of Defence, Home Affairs, Shipping, Petroleum and Natural Gas, Fisheries, Customs, State Governments and other agencies of Centre/ State.
While smaller scale exercises are conducted in coastal states regularly, including combined exercises amongst adjoining states, the conduct of a security exercise at national-level is aimed to serve a larger purpose. It provides opportunity, at the apex level, to assess our preparedness in the domain of maritime security and coastal defence. Exercise ‘SEA VIGIL 21’ will provide a realistic assessment of our strengths and weaknesses and thus will help in further strengthening maritime and national security.

பாதுகாப்பு அமைச்சகம்
மிகப்பெரிய கடலோரப் பாதுகாப்பு பயிற்சி - சீ விஜில்-21
11 JAN 2021 5:23PM by PIB Chennai
இரண்டு வருடங்களுக்கு ஒரு முறை நிகழும் நாடு தழுவிய கடலோரப் பாதுகாப்பு பயிற்சியான சீ விஜில்-21’, 2021 ஜனவரி 12 மற்றும் 13 ஆகிய தேதிகளில் நடக்கவிருக்கிறது.
ஜனவரி 2019-இல் தொடங்கப்பட்ட இந்தப் பயிற்சி, 7516 கி.மீ நீளமுள்ள ஒட்டுமொத்த கடற்கரைப் பகுதியிலும், இந்தியாவின் பிரத்யேக பொருளாதார மண்டலத்திலும் நடத்தப்படும். அனைத்து 13 கடலோர மாநிலங்கள் மற்றும் யூனியன் பிரதேசங்களோடு, மீனவ மற்றும் கடலோர சமூகங்கள் உள்ளிட்ட அனைத்து பங்குதாரர்களும் இதில் ஈடுபடுத்தப் படுவார்கள்.
இந்திய கடற்படை இந்தப் பயிற்சியை ஒருங்கிணைக்கிறது. கடல் மார்க்கமாக நடத்தப்பட்ட 26/11 மும்பை தாக்குதலுக்குப் பிறகு ஒட்டுமொத்த கடலோரப் பாதுகாப்பு கட்டமைப்பும் சீரமைக்கப்பட்டது.
புவியியல் வரம்பு, ஈடுபட்டுள்ள பங்குதாரர்களின் எண்ணிக்கை, கலந்துகொள்ளும் அமைப்புகள் மற்றும் அடையவுள்ள நோக்கங்களின் அடிப்படையில் இது வரை இல்லாத அளவில் இந்தப் பயிற்சி நடைபெறுகிறது.
கடல் சார்ந்த மற்றும் கடலோரப் பாதுகாப்பில் நமது தயார்நிலையை உயர்மட்ட அளவில் மதிப்பிடும் வாய்ப்பை இப்பயிற்சி வழங்கும். நமது பலம் மற்றும் பலவீனம் குறித்த உண்மையான மதிப்பீட்டை வழங்கவிருக்கும் சீ விஜில் 21’, நமது கடல் மற்றும் தேசிய பாதுகாப்பை மேலும் வலுப்படுத்த உதவும்.
மேலும் விவரங்களுக்கு இந்த ஆங்கில செய்திக் குறிப்பைக் காணவும்: https://pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=1687660