Ministry of Defence
INDIAN NAVY TO COORDINATE SECOND EDITION OF LARGEST COASTAL DEFENCE EXERCISE – SEA VIGIL 21
11 JAN 2021 5:23PM by PIB Delhi
The second edition of the biennial pan-India coastal defence exercise ‘Sea Vigil-21’ will be conducted on 12-13 January 2021. The exercise, inaugural edition of which was conducted in January 2019; will be undertaken along the entire 7516 km coastline and Exclusive Economic Zone of India and will involve all the 13 coastal States and Union Territories along with other maritime stakeholders, including the fishing and coastal communities. The exercise is being coordinated by the Indian Navy. The entire coastal security set up was reorganised after the 26/11 Terror attack at Mumbai which was launched via the sea route.
The scale and conceptual expanse of the exercise is unprecedented in terms of the geographical extent, the number of stakeholders involved, the number of units participating and in terms of the objectives to be met. The exercise is a build up towards the major Theatre level exercise TROPEX [Theatre-level Readiness Operational Exercise] which Indian Navy conducts every two years. SEA VIGIL and TROPEX together will cover the entire spectrum of maritime security challenges, including transition from peace to conflict. Assets of the Indian Navy, Coast Guard, Customs and other maritime agencies will participate in SEA VIGIL, the conduct of which is also being facilitated by the Ministries of Defence, Home Affairs, Shipping, Petroleum and Natural Gas, Fisheries, Customs, State Governments and other agencies of Centre/ State.
While smaller scale exercises are conducted in coastal states regularly, including combined exercises amongst adjoining states, the conduct of a security exercise at national-level is aimed to serve a larger purpose. It provides opportunity, at the apex level, to assess our preparedness in the domain of maritime security and coastal defence. Exercise ‘SEA VIGIL 21’ will provide a realistic assessment of our strengths and weaknesses and thus will help in further strengthening maritime and national security.

ਰੱਖਿਆ ਮੰਤਰਾਲਾ
ਭਾਰਤੀ ਜਲ ਸੇਨਾ ਸਭ ਤੋਂ ਵੱਡੇ ਕੋਸਟਲ ਰੱਖਿਆ ਅਭਿਆਸ -ਸੀ ਵਿਜ਼ਲ 21 ਦੇ ਦੂਜੇ ਅੰਕ ਦਾ ਤਾਲਮੇਲ ਕਰੇਗੀ
11 JAN 2021 5:23PM by PIB Chandigarh
ਹਰ ਦੋ ਸਾਲ ਬਾਅਦ ਹੋਣ ਵਾਲੇ ਪੈਨ -ਇੰਡੀਆ ਤੱਟਵਰਤੀ ਰੱਖਿਆ ਅਭਿਆਸ ਦਾ ਦੂਜਾ ਸੰਸਕਰਣ ‘ਸਮੁਦਰ ਦੀ ਚੌਕਸੀ ਅਰਥਾਤ ਸੀ ਵਿਜ਼ਲ -21’ 12-13 ਜਨਵਰੀ 2021 ਨੂੰ ਆਯੋਜਿਤ ਕੀਤਾ ਜਾਵੇਗਾ। ਅਭਿਆਸ, ਜਿਸ ਦੇ ਪਹਿਲੇ ਸੰਸਕਰਣ ਦਾ ਆਯੋਜਨ ਜਨਵਰੀ 2019 ਵਿੱਚ ਕੀਤਾ ਗਿਆ ਸੀ; ਪੂਰੇ 7516 ਕਿਲੋਮੀਟਰ ਦੇ ਤੱਟਵਰਤੀ ਖੇਤਰ ਅਤੇ ਭਾਰਤ ਦੇ ਵਿਸ਼ੇਸ਼ ਆਰਥਿਕ ਜ਼ੋਨ ਦੇ ਨਾਲ-ਨਾਲ ਕੀਤਾ ਜਾਵੇਗਾ ਅਤੇ ਸਾਰੇ 13 ਤੱਟਵਰਤੀ ਰਾਜਾਂ ਅਤੇ ਕੇਂਦਰ ਸ਼ਾਸਤ ਪ੍ਰਦੇਸ਼ਾਂ ਦੇ ਨਾਲ-ਨਾਲ ਹੋਰ ਸਮੁਦਰੀ ਹਿੱਸੇਦਾਰਾਂ ਸਮੇਤ ਮੱਛੀ ਫੜਨ ਵਾਲੇ ਅਤੇ ਤੱਟਵਰਤੀ ਭਾਈਚਾਰੇ ਸ਼ਾਮਲ ਹੋਣਗੇ। ਅਭਿਆਸ ਦਾ ਤਾਲਮੇਲ ਭਾਰਤੀ ਜਲ ਸੈਨਾ ਵੱਲੋਂ ਕੀਤਾ ਜਾ ਰਿਹਾ ਹੈ। ਮੁੰਬਈ ਵਿਖੇ 26/11 ਦੇ ਅੱਤਵਾਦੀ ਹਮਲੇ ਤੋਂ ਬਾਅਦ ਸਥਾਪਤ ਕੀਤੀ ਗਈ ਸਮੁਦਰੀ ਤੱਟ ਸੁਰੱਖਿਆ ਨੂੰ ਫਿਰ ਤੋਂ ਸੰਗਠਿਤ ਕਰ ਦਿੱਤਾ ਗਿਆ ਸੀ ਜਿਸ ਨੂੰ ਸਮੁੰਦਰੀ ਰਸਤੇ ਰਾਹੀਂ ਸ਼ੁਰੂ ਕੀਤਾ ਗਿਆ ਸੀ, ਕਿਉਂ ਜੋ ਮੁੰਬਈ ਹਮਲਾ ਸਮੁਦਰੀ ਰਸਤੇ ਰਾਹੀਂ ਕੀਤਾ ਗਿਆ ਸੀ।
ਅਭਿਆਸ ਦਾ ਪੈਮਾਨਾ ਅਤੇ ਸੰਕਲਪਿਕ ਵਿਸਥਾਰ ਭੂਗੋਲਿਕ ਹੱਦ ਦੇ ਹਿਸਾਬ ਨਾਲ, ਹਿੱਸੇਦਾਰਾਂ ਦੀ ਗਿਣਤੀ, ਹਿੱਸਾ ਲੈਣ ਵਾਲੀਆਂ ਇਕਾਈਆਂ ਦੀ ਸੰਖਿਆ ਅਤੇ ਉਦੇਸ਼ਾਂ ਦੀ ਪੂਰਤੀ ਲਈ ਬੇਮਿਸਾਲ ਹੈ। ਇਹ ਅਭਿਆਸ ਥੀਏਟਰ ਪੱਧਰ ਦੀ ਵੱਡੀ ਕਸਰਤ ਟ੍ਰੋਪੈਕਸ [ਥਿਏਟਰ-ਪੱਧਰ ਦੀ ਰੈਡੀਨੇਸ ਆਪ੍ਰੇਸ਼ਨਲ ਕਸਰਤ] ਵੱਲ ਹੈ ਜੋ ਹਰ ਦੋ ਸਾਲਾਂ ਬਾਅਦ ਭਾਰਤੀ ਜਲ ਸੈਨਾ ਆਯੋਜਿਤ ਕਰਦੀ ਹੈ। ਸੀ ਵਿਜ਼ਲ ਅਤੇ ਟ੍ਰੋਪੈਕਸ ਮਿਲ ਕੇ ਸਮੁਦਰੀ ਸੁਰੱਖਿਆ ਦੀਆਂ ਚੁਣੌਤੀਆਂ ਦਾ ਮੁਕਾਬਲਾ ਕਰਨ ਦੇ ਸਮਰੱਥ ਹਨ। ਜੋ ਸ਼ਾਂਤੀ ਤੋਂ ਟਕਰਾਅ ਦੀ ਸਥਿਤੀ ਵਿੱਚ ਤਬਦੀਲੀ ਦੇ ਕੰਮ ਆਵੇਗਾ। ਭਾਰਤੀ ਜਲ ਸੈਨਾ, ਕੋਸਟ ਗਾਰਡ, ਕਸਟਮਜ਼ ਅਤੇ ਹੋਰ ਸਮੁਦਰੀ ਏਜੰਸੀਆਂ ਦੀਆਂ ਸੰਪਤੀਆਂ ਸੀ ਵਿਜ਼ਲ ਵਿਚ ਹਿੱਸਾ ਲੈਣਗੀਆਂ, ਜਿਸ ਦੇ ਅਭਿਆਸ ਦੇ ਮੌਕੇ ਤੇ ਰੱਖਿਆ, ਗ੍ਗ੍ਰਿਹ ਮਾਮਲਿਆਂ, ਜਹਾਜ਼, ਪੈਟਰੋਲੀਅਮ ਅਤੇ ਕੁਦਰਤੀ ਗੈਸ, ਮੱਛੀ ਪਾਲਣ, ਕਸਟਮ, ਰਾਜ ਸਰਕਾਰਾਂ, ਕੇਂਦਰ ਅਤੇ ਰਾਜ ਸਰਕਾਰਾਂ ਦੀਆਂ ਹੋਰ ਏਜੇਂਸੀਆਂ ਵੀ ਸ਼ਾਮਲ ਹੋਣਗੀਆਂ।
ਜਦੋਂ ਕਿ ਸਮੁੰਦਰੀ ਤਟਵਰਤੀ ਰਾਜਾਂ ਵਿਚ ਛੋਟੇ ਪੈਮਾਨੇ ਦੀਆਂ ਅਭਿਆਸਾਂ ਨਿਯਮਤ ਤੌਰ 'ਤੇ ਕੀਤੀਆਂ ਜਾਂਦੀਆਂ ਹਨ, ਜਿਸ ਵਿਚ ਨਾਲ ਲੱਗਦੇ ਰਾਜਾਂ ਵਿਚ ਸੰਯੁਕਤ ਅਭਿਆਸ ਵੀ ਸ਼ਾਮਲ ਹਨ, ਰਾਸ਼ਟਰੀ ਪੱਧਰ' ਤੇ ਸੁਰੱਖਿਆ ਅਭਿਆਸ ਦਾ ਆਯੋਜਨ ਇਕ ਵਿਸ਼ਾਲ ਉਦੇਸ਼ ਦੀ ਪੂਰਤੀ ਲਈ ਹੈ। ਇਹ ਸਿਖਰਲੇ ਪੱਧਰ 'ਤੇ ਸਮੁਦਰੀ ਸੁਰੱਖਿਆ ਅਤੇ ਤੱਟੀ ਬਚਾਅ ਦੇ ਖੇਤਰ ਵਿਚ ਸਾਡੀ ਤਿਆਰੀ ਦਾ ਮੁਲਾਂਕਣ ਕਰਨ ਦਾ ਮੌਕਾ ਪ੍ਰਦਾਨ ਕਰਦਾ ਹੈ। 'ਸੀ ਵਿਜ਼ਲ -21' ਦਾ ਅਭਿਆਸ ਸਾਡੀਆਂ ਸ਼ਕਤੀਆਂ ਅਤੇ ਕਮਜ਼ੋਰੀਆਂ ਦਾ ਯਥਾਰਥਵਾਦੀ ਮੁਲਾਂਕਣ ਪ੍ਰਦਾਨ ਕਰੇਗਾ ਅਤੇ ਇਸ ਤਰ੍ਹਾਂ ਸਮੁਦਰੀ ਅਤੇ ਰਾਸ਼ਟਰੀ ਸੁਰੱਖਿਆ ਨੂੰ ਹੋਰ ਮਜ਼ਬੂਤ ਕਰਨ ਵਿਚ ਸਹਾਇਤਾ ਮਿਲੇਗੀ।