Ministry of Coal
Union Home Minister Shri Amit Shah launches Single Window Clearance Portal of Ministry of Coal
Launch of next tranche of commercial coal mines auction in January 2021: Shri Pralhad Joshi
Ministry of Coal executes agreements with successful bidders of India’s first ever commercial coal mine auctions
11 JAN 2021 5:20PM by PIB Delhi
Ministry of Coal today launched Single Window Clearance Portal, a unified platform that facilitates grant of clearances and approvals required for starting a coal mine in India. Union Home Minister Shri Amit Shah launched the portal in presence of Union Minister of Coal & Mines Shri Pralhad Joshi in an event organized in New Delhi to execute agreements with successful bidders of India’s first ever commercial coal mine auctions.
Addressing on the occasion, Union Minister Shri Amit Shah said that the coal sector has crossed an important milestone towards fulfilling the vision of Atmanirbhar Bharat under the leadership of Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi. He said that the coal sector would play a key role in achieving the target of a 5 trillion dollar economy. Shri Shah said that for a long time the need was felt to remove the bottlenecks in the coal sector and bring transparency in it, which has been fulfilled during the Modi government.
Shri Shah said that today 19 successful bidders have been allotted mines under the country's first commercial coal mining auction. This will give the states an estimated revenue of about Rs 6,500 crore per year and will also create more than 70,000 jobs.
Union Minister Shri Joshi announced that the next tranche of commercial mines auction would be launched in January 2021. "We have reformed the coal, and now coal will transform the nation," Shri Joshi said. “Coal sector has witnessed massive transformation under the dynamic and decisive leadership of Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi. Single Window Clearance Portal is in the spirit of Minimum Government and Maximum Governance. It would be a milestone for Ease of Doing Business in the Indian Coal Sector,” Shri Joshi added.
Presently, about 19 major approval or clearances are required to be obtained before starting a coal mine in the country. Some of them include approval of Mining Plan and Mine Closure Plan, Grant of Mining Lease, Environment and Forest Clearances, Wild Life Clearance, Clearances related to Safety, Environment, Rehabilitation of project affected families, welfare of workers etc. These approvals or clearances are granted either by central or state governments. In the absence of a unified platform for grant of clearances/approvals for starting of a coal mine, the project proponents are required to approach different administrative ministries and Government departments separately to apply for the requisite clearances leading to delay in operationalization of coal mines.
Now, the complete process shall be facilitated through Single Window Clearance Portal, which will map not only the relevant application formats, but also process flow for grant of approval or clearances. The Mining Plan module of the portal was launched on Monday and the modules related to other clearances will be added in phases.
The Coal Ministry also executed agreements with the 19 successful bidders of India’s first ever commercial mining auctions that includes Vedanta Ltd, Adani Enterprises Ltd, Jindal Power Ltd, Hindalco Industries Ltd along with other successful bidders. The success of India’s first ever commercial mining auctions will pave the way for the Aatmanirbhar Bharat as it will help reduce India’s coal import by about 20%. SBI Capital Markets Limited, sole Transaction Advisor to Ministry of Coal for the Commercial coal mine auction, had devised the methodology and assisted Ministry in conduct of the auction.
“I appeal to all states to facilitate the opening of all these mines so that India could make use of its abundant coal resources. It will help our nation become Aatmanirbhar in Coal,” Shri Joshi said.
Notably, States will garner a total revenue of Rs 6,656 crores annually from these successfully auctioned 19 mines. With fierce competition in the auction, the highest premium remained at 66.75% and the average premium at 27%.These mines are spread over 05 states Madhya Pradesh, Chhattisgarh, Odisha, Jharkhand and Maharashtra and have consolidated Peak Rated Capacity (PRC) of 51 Million Tonnes Per Annum (MTPA).
Shri Joshi also said that based on the experience of various mineral rich states and feedback received from the stakeholders, the government will also bring out structural reforms in the mining sector. These reforms will generate huge employment opportunities and increase the production of minerals leading to self-reliance. He further said that the upcoming reforms will unleash the potential of mining sector in India.

कोयला मंत्रालय
केंद्रीय गृह मंत्री श्री अमित शाह ने किया कोयला मंत्रालय के सिंगल विंडो क्लीयरेंस पोर्टल का शुभारंभ
जनवरी 2021 में शुरू होगा वाणिज्यिक कोयला खनन की नीलामी का अगला चरण: श्री प्रल्हाद जोशी
भारत की पहली वाणिज्यिक कोयला खनन नीलामी के विजेताओं के साथ कोयला मंत्रालय ने किए समझौते
11 JAN 2021 5:20PM by PIB Delhi
भारत में कोयला खदान शुरू करने के लिए ज़रूरी सभी औपचारिकताओं को पूरा करने और मंजूरियों को दिलाने की प्रक्रिया में सहयोग देने के लिए कोयला मंत्रालय ने सोमवार को एक सिंगल विंडो क्लीयरेंस पोर्टल शुरू किया। केन्द्रीय गृह मंत्री श्री अमित शाह ने केन्द्रीय कोयला एवं खान मंत्री श्री प्रल्हाद जोशी की उपस्थिति में भारत की पहली वाणिज्यिक कोयला खनन नीलामी के विजेताओं के साथ समझौते करने के लिए नई दिल्ली में आयोजित एक कार्यक्रम में इस पोर्टल का शुभारंभ किया।
कार्यक्रम को संबोधित करते हुए केन्द्रीय गृह मंत्री श्री अमित शाह ने कहा कि प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी के नेतृत्व में आत्मनिर्भर भारत की परिकल्पना को साकार करने की दिशा में कोयला क्षेत्र ने सराहनीय काम करते हुए महत्वपूर्ण उपलब्धि हासिल की है। उन्होंने कहा कि 5 ट्रिलियन अर्थव्यवस्था के लक्ष्य को हासिल करने में कोयला क्षेत्र प्रमुख भूमिका निभाएगा। श्री शाह ने कहा कि लंबे समय से कोयला क्षेत्र में आ रही बाधाओं को दूर करने और इसमें पारदर्शिता लाने की ज़रूरत महसूस की जा रही थी, जिसे मोदी सरकार के कार्यकाल में पूरा किया गया है।
श्री शाह ने कहा कि आज देश की पहली वाणिज्यिक कोयला खनन नीलामी के 19 सफल बोलीदाताओं को खदानों का आवंटन किया गया। इससे राज्यों को अनुमानित 6500 करोड़ रुपये का राजस्व प्रतिवर्ष प्राप्त होने के अलावा 70,000 से अधिक रोज़गार पैदा होगा।
केन्द्रीय मंत्री श्री जोशी ने घोषणा करते हुए कहा कि वाणिज्यिक कोयला खनन के लिए खदानों की नीलामी के अगले चरण की शुरुआत जनवरी 2021 में होगी। उन्होंने कहा हमने कोयला क्षेत्र में व्यापक सुधार किए हैं और अब कोयला क्षेत्र राष्ट्र में बड़े बदलावों का वाहक बनेगा।” श्री जोशी ने कहा कि माननीय प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्‍द्र मोदी के साहसिक एवं निर्णायक नेतृत्व में कोयला क्षेत्र में व्यापक स्तर पर सकारात्मक बदलाव हुए हैं। सिंगल विंडो क्लीयरेंस पोर्टल सरकार के ‘मिनीमम गवर्नमेंट और मैक्सिमम गवर्नेंस’ दृष्टिकोण को मज़बूती प्रदान करता है। श्री जोशी ने कहा कि यह पोर्टल कोयला क्षेत्र में ‘ईज़ ऑफ डूइंग बिज़नेस’ को बढ़ावा देने की दिशा में मील का पत्थर साबित होगा
वर्तमान समय में, देश में कोयला खदान शुरू करने के लिए 19 बड़ी औपचारिकताओं और मंज़ूरी लेने की प्रक्रिया से गुज़रना पड़ता है। इनमें माइनिंग प्लान एंड माइन क्लोज़र प्लान, माइनिंग लीज़ लेना, पर्यावरण एवं वन क्लीयरेंस, वन्य जीव क्लीयरेंस, सुरक्षा और पर्यावरण संबंधई क्लीयरेंस, परियोजना से प्रभावित होने वाले परिवारोंका विस्थापन, कर्मचारी कल्याण जैसे क्षेत्रों से जुड़ी मंजूरियां लेना शामिल हैं। ये सभी मंजूरियां और क्लीयरेंस केंद्र या राज्य सरकारों की ओर से प्रदान की जाती हैं। सरकार से इन सभी मंजूरियों/क्लीयरेंसको प्राप्त करने के लिए किसी एकीकृत प्लेटफॉर्म की अनुपस्थिति में खनन परियोजना का प्रस्ताव लाने वाली कंपनियों को विभिन्न मंत्रालयों और सरकारी विभागों में अलग-अलग करना पड़ता है, जिससे कोयला खदानों से कोयला उत्पादन शुरू करने के काम में देरी होती है।
लेकिन अब यह सिंगल विंडो पोर्टल खनन आवेदनों की मंज़ूरी और क्लीयरेंस की जटिल प्रक्रिया को जल्द पूरा करने में मदद करेगा। इस पोर्टल पर आवेदन के सभी ज़रूरी प्रारूप उपलब्ध होंगे और ऑनलाइन आवेदनों को मंज़ूरी/क्लीयरेंस प्रदान करने की प्रक्रिया में तेज़ी भी आएगी। इस पोर्टल का माइनिंग प्लान मॉड्यूल सोमवार को शुरू किया गया, जबकि मंज़ूरियों से जुड़े अन्य मॉड्यूल चरणबद्ध तरीके से शुरू किए जाएंगे।
कोयला मंत्रालय ने भारत की सबसे पहली वाणिज्यिक कोयला खनन नीलामी के सफल विजेताओं- वेदांता लिमिटेड, अडानी एंटरप्राइजेस लिमिटेड, जिंदल पावर लिमिटेड, हिंडाल्को इंडस्ट्रीज लिमिटेड सहित कुल 19 विजेताओं के साथ समझौते भी किए। भारत की इस पहली वाणिज्यिक कोयला खनन नीलामी की सफलता से भारत में कोयले का आयात लगभग 20 फीदसी तक कम होगा, जिससे आत्मनिर्भर भारत की परिकल्पना को मज़बूती मिलेगी। कोयला मंत्रालय के एकमात्र और प्रमुख ‘लेन-देन सलाहकार’ एसबीआई कैपिटल मार्केटस् लिमिटेड ने इस नीलामी प्रक्रिया की कार्यपद्धति को विकसित करने और नीलामी प्रक्रिया को सफलतापूर्वक पूरा करने में कोयला मंत्रालय की मदद की है।
श्री जोशी ने सभी राज्यों से अपील करते हुए कहा कि राज्य अपने यहाँ मौजूद खदानों को जल्द से जल्द शुरू करने में अपना सहयोग दें, ताकि भारत अपने विशाल कोयला भंडार का समुचित उपयोग कर कोयला क्षेत्र में आत्मनिर्भर बन सके।
गौरतलब है कि 19 वाणिज्यिक कोयला खदानों के लिए सफलतापूर्वक नीलामी की गई है, जिससे राज्यों को 6,656 करोड़ रुपए का राजस्व प्राप्त होगा। नीलामी प्रक्रिया के दौरान आवेदकों के बीच कड़ी प्रतिस्पर्धा के चलते अधिकतम प्रीमियम 66.75 फीसदी और औसत प्रीमियम 27 फीसदी रहा। ये खदान मध्य प्रदेश, छत्तीसगढ़, ओडिशा, झारखंड और महाराष्ट्र में फैली हैं और इनसे प्रतिवर्ष समग्र रूप से 51 मिलियन टन अधिकतम अनुमानित कोयला उत्पादन होगा।
श्री जोशी ने कहा कि खनिज संपदा से संपन्न विभिन्न राज्यों के अनुभव और हितधआरकों से मिले फीडबैक के आधार पर सरकार खनन क्षेत्र में व्यापक स्तर पर ढांचागत सुधार लाएगी। ये सुधार बड़ी संख्या में रोज़गार के अवसर पैदा करेंगे और खनिज उत्पादन को भी बढ़ाएंगे, जिससे देश आत्म-निर्भरता की दिशा में आगे बढ़ेगा। उन्होंने कहा कि खनन क्षेत्र में होने वाले ये सुधार भारत खनिज क्षेत्र की संभावनाओं को बढ़ाएंगे।