Ministry of Finance
Income Tax Department conducts searches in Kolkata
31 DEC 2020 7:55PM by PIB Delhi
The Income Tax Department carried out search and seizure action on two Kolkata based Groups engaged in manufacturing & trading of Steel, trading of marbles & stones, food grains etc.
The search action has resulted in unearthing of incriminating evidences revealing various shell entities being used for raising bogus share capital/unsecured loans, discrepancies in stock and out of the books cash transactions. The Groups have accepted that they used paper/shell companies to route back their own unaccounted money. A total concealment of income amounting to Rs. 178 crore has been detected so far including excess stock of Rs. 38 crore.
The search action has resulted in seizure of unaccounted cash of Rs. 1 crore and jewellery worth Rs. 1.42 crore.
Further investigations are in progress.

वित्‍त मंत्रालय
आयकर विभाग ने कोलकाता में तलाशी अभियान चलाया
31 DEC 2020 7:55PM by PIB Delhi
आयकर विभाग ने इस्पात के विनिर्माण और व्यापार, मार्बल व पत्थर, खाद्यान्न आदि के व्यापार से जुड़े कोलकाता के दो समूहों के खिलाफ तलाशी अभियान चलाया और जब्ती की कार्रवाई की।
तलाशी अभियान के दौरान फर्जी शेयर पूंजी/ असुरक्षित कर्ज लेने के लिए उपयोग की जा रहीं विभिन्न शेल कंपनियों से जुड़े साक्ष्य, भंडार में विसंगतियों और बहीखातों से इतर नकद लेनदेन का खुलासा हुआ है। समूहों ने स्वीकार किया कि उन्होंने अपने अघोषित पैसे को वापस लाने के लिए पेपर/ शेल कंपनियों का उपयोग किया। इस दौरान अभी तक 38 करोड़ रुपये के अतिरिक्त भंडार सहित कुल 178 करोड़ रुपये की छिपी आय का खुलासा हुआ है।
तलाशी अभियान के क्रम में 1 करोड़ रुपये की अघोषित नकदी और 1.42 करोड़ रुपये मूल्य के आभूषण जब्त किए जा चुके हैं।
इस मामले में आगे की जांच जारी है।