Ministry of Finance
Income Tax Department conducts searches in Kolkata
31 DEC 2020 7:55PM by PIB Delhi
The Income Tax Department carried out search and seizure action on two Kolkata based Groups engaged in manufacturing & trading of Steel, trading of marbles & stones, food grains etc.
The search action has resulted in unearthing of incriminating evidences revealing various shell entities being used for raising bogus share capital/unsecured loans, discrepancies in stock and out of the books cash transactions. The Groups have accepted that they used paper/shell companies to route back their own unaccounted money. A total concealment of income amounting to Rs. 178 crore has been detected so far including excess stock of Rs. 38 crore.
The search action has resulted in seizure of unaccounted cash of Rs. 1 crore and jewellery worth Rs. 1.42 crore.
Further investigations are in progress.

অর্থমন্ত্রক
কলকাতায় আয়কর বিভাগের অভিযান
31 DEC 2020 7:55PM by PIB Kolkata
নয়াদিল্লি, ৩১ ডিসেম্বর, ২০২০
আয়কর বিভাগ কলকাতা-ভিত্তিক দুটি সংস্থার বিরুদ্ধে অভিযান চালিয়েছে। এই অভিযানে অর্থ সহ বিপুল পরিমাণ রত্নালঙ্কার বাজেয়াপ্ত হয়েছে। যে দুটি সংস্থার বিরুদ্ধে অভিযান পরিচালিত হয় তারা ইস্পাত উৎপাদন ও বিপণন সহ মার্বেল, পাথর ও খাদ্যশস্যের ব্যবসার সঙ্গে যুক্ত।
আয়কর বিভাগের এই অভিযানে আরও কয়েকটি ভুয়ো কোম্পানির অস্তিত্বের প্রমাণ মিলেছে যে সংস্থাগুলি অস্তিত্বহীন শেয়ার মূলধন সংগ্রহ করত এবং অসুরক্ষিত ঋণ সহ স্টক মার্কেটে অসামঞ্জস্যপূর্ণ লেনদেনের সঙ্গে যুক্ত ছিল। এই সংস্থাগুলি ভুয়ো কাগজ ও কোম্পানির নাম করে বিপুল পরিমাণ অর্থ নিজেদের কুক্ষিগত করত। এই অভিযানে আয়কর বিভাগ ১৭৮ কোটি টাকার বেনামি সম্পত্তি চিহ্নিত করেছে। সেইসঙ্গে, ৩৮ কোটি টাকার অতিরিক্ত এক্সেস স্টক হিসেবে বাজেয়াপ্ত হয়েছে।
এই অভিযানে নগদ ১ লক্ষ টাকা এবং ১ কোটি ৪২ লক্ষ টাকার রত্নালঙ্কারও আয়কর বিভাগ বাজেয়াপ্ত করেছে। ঘটনার তদন্ত চলছে।