Ministry of Law and Justice
Four Judges elevated as Chief Justices of Odisha, Telangana, Madras and J& K High Courts
31 DEC 2020 7:48PM by PIB Delhi
The President of India, in exercise of the power conferred by clause (1) of Article 217 of the Constitution of India, appointed the following Judges as Chief Justices of the High Courts :
S. No.
Name of the Judge S/Shri Justice
Present High Court
High Court where appointed as Chief Justice
1
Dr. S. Muralidhar
Punjab & Haryana
Orissa
2
Ms. HimaKohli
Delhi
Telangana
3
Sanjib Banerjee
Calcutta
Madras
4
Pankaj Mithal
Allahabad
Jammu & Kashmir and
Ladakh
A notification in this regard has been issued by Department of Justice today.
The brief profile of Judges:
Dr. Justice S. Muralidhar, B.Sc., LL.M., Ph.D., was born on August 08, 1961. He enrolled as an Advocate on September 12, 1984 and practiced in Civil Courts in Chennai, later in Delhi High Court and Supreme Court of India in Civil, Criminal, Constitutional, Labour, Election, Arbitration, Public Interest Litigation, Human Rights, Company,Taxation and Service matters. His fields of specialization are Constitutional, Election, PIL,Criminal and Human Rights Cases. He worked as Counsel for Election Commission of India, National Human Rights Commission, Central Vigilance Commission and University Grants Commission and as Member of Supreme Court Legal Services Committee from 2000-2004. He was appointed as an Additional Judge of Delhi High Court on May 29, 2006 and as Permanent Judge on August 29, 2007. He was transferred to Punjab and Haryana High Court on 06th March, 2020.
Kumari Justice HimaKohli, M.A., LL.B., was born on September 02, 1959. She was enrolled as an Advocate on September 20, 1984. She practiced in the Delhi High Court in Civil, Constitutional, Labour, Company and Service matters. Her field of specialization was Civil. She was appointed as an Additional Judge of the Delhi High Court on May 29, 2006 and as Permanent Judge on August 29, 2007.
Shri Justice Pankaj Mithal, B. Com., LL.B., was born on June 17, 1961. He was enrolled as an Advocate on September 22, 1985. He practiced in the Allahabad High Court in Civil, Constitutional, Labour and Service matters for 20 years. His field of specialization is Land Acquisition, Rent Control and Education matters. He was appointed as an Additional Judge of the Allahabad High Court on July 07, 2006 and as Permanent Judge on July 2, 2008.
Shri Justice Sanjib Banerjee, B. Sc(Hons.), LL.B., was born on November 2, 1961. He was enrolled as an Advocate on November 21, 1990 and practiced at the Supreme Court and High Court of Calcutta and other High Courts in Civil, Company, Arbitration and Constitutional matters and has specialized in Company, Intellectual Property, and Arbitration Laws. He was appointed as Permanent Judge of the Calcutta High Court on June 22, 2006.
Monika

قانون اور انصاف کی وزارت
چار ججوں کو ترقی دے کر اوڈیشہ، تلنگانہ ، مدراس اور جموں و کشمیر کے ہائی کورٹ کے چیف جسٹس کے عہدے پر فائز کیا گیا
31 DEC 2020 7:48PM by PIB Delhi
نئی دہلی،31دسمبر 2020/ صدر جمہوریہ ہند نے دستور ہند کی دفعہ 217 کی شق (1) کے ذریعہ حاصل شدہ اختیارات کا استعمال کرتے ہوئے مندرجہ ذیل ججوں کو ہائی کورٹ کا چیف جسٹس مقرر کیا ہے:
نمبر شمار
جج ایس/ شری جسٹس کا نام
موجودہ ہائی کورٹ
ہائی کورٹ جہاں انہیں بحیثیت چیف جسٹس مقرر کیا گیا ہے
1
ڈاکٹر ایس مرلی دھر
پنجاب و ہریانہ
اوڈیشہ
2
محترمہ ہیما کوہلی
دہلی
تلنگانہ
3
سنجیب بنرجی
کلکتہ
مدراس
4
پنکج متھال
الہ آباد
جموں و کشمیر اور لداخ
آج اس سلسلہ میں محکمہ انصاف کے ذریعہ ایک نوٹی فکیشن جاری کیا گیاہے۔
ججوں کو مختصر پروفائل:
ڈاکٹر جسٹس ایس –مرلی دھر، بی ایس سی، ایل ایل ایم، پی ایچ ڈی، کی پیدائش 8 اگست 1961 میں ہوئی تھی۔ اان کا اندرا ج چنئی میں 12 ستمبر 1984 کو بحیثیت وکیل کیا گیا اور انہوں نے چنئی سول کورٹ میں پریکٹس کی، بعد میں دہلی ہائی کورٹ اور ہندستان کے سپریم کورٹ میں انہوں نے سول ، فوجداری، آئینی ، مزدوری ، انتخابات، ثالثی مفادعامہ ،قانونی چارہ جوئی انسانی حقوق ،کمپنی، ٹیکس لگانے اور خدمات سے متعلق معاملات میں بحیثت وکیل پریکٹس کی۔ انہوں نے الیکشن کمیشن اآف انڈیا، نیشنل ہیومن رائٹس کمیشن ، سینٹرل ویجی لینس کمیشن اور یونیورسٹی گرانٹس کمشن کے کونسلر نیز سپریم کورٹ کی قانونی خدمات کمیٹی کے رکن کی حیثیت سے 2000 سے 2004 تک کام کیا۔ وہ 29 مئی 2006کو دہلی ہائی کورٹ کے ایڈیشنل جج کے طور پر اور 29 اگست 2007 کو مستقل جج کی حیثیت سے مقرر ہوئے۔ انہیں 6 مارچ 2020 کو پنجاب اور ہریانہ ہائی کورٹ نے منتقل کردیا گیا تھا۔
کماری جسٹس ہیما کوہلی ایم اے، ایل ایل بی ، 2 ستمبر 1959 کو پیدا ہوئیں۔ ان کا اندراج 20 ستمبر 1984 کو ایڈوکیٹ کی حیثیت سے کیا گیا۔انہوں نے دہلی ہائی کورٹ میں سول، آئینی ، مزدوری ، کمپنی اورخدمات کے معاملات کے لئے پریکٹس کی۔ ان کی تخصص کا میدان سول تھا۔وہ 29 مئی 2006 کو دہلی ہائی کورٹ کی ایڈیشنل جج کے طور پر اور 29 اگست 2007 کو مستقل جج کی حیثیت سے مقرر کی گئیں۔
جسٹس جناب پنکج میتھل، بی کام ایل ایل بی، 17 جون 1961 کو پیدا ہوئے تھے۔ ان کا نام 22 ستمبر 1985 کو ایڈوکیٹ کے طور پر درج ہوا تھا۔ انہوں نے الہ آباد ہائی کورٹ میں سول، آئینی ، مزدوری اور خدمات سے متعلق معاملات میں 20 سال تک پریکٹس کی۔ ان کا شعبہ تخصص ، زمین کا حصول، کرایے پر قابو پانے اور تعلیم سے متعلق امور ہیں۔ وہ 7 جولائی 2006 کو الہ آباد ہائی کورٹ کے ایڈیشنل اور 2جولائی 2008 کو مستقل جج کی حیثیت سے مقرر ہوئے تھے۔
جسٹس جناب سنجیو بنرجی بی ایس سی (آنرس) ، ایل ایل بی، 2 نومبر 1961 کو پیدا ہوئے تھے۔ ان کا اندراج ، 21 نومبر 1990 ایڈوکیٹ کی حیثیت سے کیا گیا تھا اور انہوں نے سپریم کورٹ اور کولکتہ کے ہائی کورٹ میں سول ، کمپنی ، ثالثی اور آئینی امور میں پریکٹس کی اور انہوں نے کمپنی ، ثالثی اور آئینی امور نیز ثالثی قوانین میں مہارت حاصل کی ہے۔ انہیں 22 جون 2006 کو کولکتہ ہائی کورٹ کا مستقل جج مقرر کیا گیا تھا۔
م ن۔ ش ت۔ج
Uno-8582