Ministry of Science & Technology
Biodiversity Conclave brings together Experts to discuss the Concerns Related with the Challenges of Biodiversity and Environment at IISF2020
24 DEC 2020 4:09PM by PIB Delhi
IISF-2020
Sixth India International Science Festival (IISF-2020) is being organized virtually from 22 December, 2020. CSIR is the Coordinating and CSIR-National Institute of Science, Technology and Development Studies (NISTADS), New Delhi is the Nodal Institute for IISF 2020. This year, there are 41 events under various broad themes comprising of Science, Technology, Innovation and their interconnections with the human society. Sustainable Development Goals and its strategies are also the main thrust areas of many events of IISF 2020. Biodiversity is one of them.
Biodiversity Conclave in the IISF 2020 showcases the rich biodiversity of India at ecosystem, species and genetic levels, the long tradition of bio-diversity conservation by traditional communities, and the country’s efforts towards mapping the distribution of biodiversity and conservation of critical ecosystems and threatened species. The cutting-edge research being undertaken in diverse fields of biodiversity, particularly on bio-prospection for novel genes and molecules and their utilization for building a self-sustainable bio-economy for a self-reliant India, are a few major discussion agenda of the Conclave. Impact of climate change on biodiversity is one of the focus areas. The two-day event includes invited talks from globally recognized scientists, poster sessions, panel discussion, quiz competition and short films. The event aims to bring together academicians/scientists/researchers/ students/ entrepreneurs to present their research findings and exchange innovative ideas on developing bio-diversity based bio-economy for self-reliance and global welfare.
The Biodiversity Conclave was inaugurated by the Chief Guest Shri Justice Adarsh Kumar Goel, Chairperson, National Green Tribunal, New Delhi. On this occasion, ShriGoel said that earlier India was considered as a poor country but it has always been a rich country in terms of its biodiversity. It hosts biodiversity hotspots harbouring unique biodiversity particularly in the northeast region and the Western Ghats. India is a home of several tribal communities which has a long history of preserving traditional knowledge and biodiversity conservation, he said. ShriGoel also talked about Convention of Biological Diversity (CBD) which led to changes in administrative and legislative levels and paved the path for Biodiversity Act of India 2002. Under the CBD there is a concept of equitable sharing of knowledge and benefits arising from the sustainable utilization of biodiversity. He said that we are facing the challenges of biodiversity degradation due to deforestation, mining, climate change and other factors. Hence, he reiterated the importance of sharing of knowledge among the subject experts and policymakers. He wished that the conclave will do the needful to bring the common people, administration and policymakers on one platform to provide crucial outputs to conserve our invaluable biodiversity.
Earlier, while welcoming the guests, Prof. S.K. Barik, Director CSIR-NBRI & CSIR-IITR Lucknow, President, VijnanaBharati, AvadhPrant informed about the structure of Biodiversity Conclave. Interactive meets and expos by students, researchers, indigenous communities, S& T experts, and industries are also part of the event. The two-day event will be entirely on a virtual environment and will include webinars by invited talks from globally recognized experts, E-poster gallery, Biodiversity Innovation Expo, Indigenous Communities- S&T Experts Meet, Entrepreneurs- Industry Meet and Short films and nature wildlife photo exhibition.
Eminent environmentalist Dr. Madhav Gadgil delivering his address in ‘Biodiversity Conclave at IISF 2020
Dr. K.N. Nair, Coordinator, Biodiversity Conclave, informed about other events of the day including webinars on different aspects of biodiversity. Topics of the day were ‘Biodiversity – Culture Interface: Key to Sustainable Development in Rural India’, ‘Bioprospecting for Entrepreneurship and Industrial Development Utilizing Biodiversity’ and ‘Biodiversity based Bio-economy Models’. Theeminent experts of the field who addressed the webinars were Padma Bhushan Prof. MadhavGadgil, Former Professor & Chairman, Centre for Ecological Sciences, Indian Institute of Science, Bengaluru; Prof. Kamaljit S Bawa, Founder President, ATREE, Bengaluru and Distinguished Professor of Biology, University of Massachusetts Boston; Dr. Kevin R. Thiele Director, Taxonomy Australia, Australian Academy of Science, Canberra, Australia; Prof. Uma Shaanker, Former Professor, University of Agricultural Sciences, Bengaluru; Dr. J.K. Jena, Deputy Director General, Indian Council of Agricultural Research, New Delhi; Dr. V.B. Mathur, Chairperson, National Biodiversity Authority, Chennai; Prof. AkhileshTyagi , Former Professor, University of Delhi and Former Director, NIPGR, New Delhi; Prof. K.N. Ganeshaiah, Former Professor, University of Agricultural Sciences, Bengaluru.
Dr. Deepak Apte, Director, Bombay Natural History Society, Mumbai delivered the Lead Talk on the topic “Coral Reefs of Lakshadweep Islands”.
The main objectives of the biodiversity conclave is to showcase India’s rich biodiversity and associated traditional knowledge, create awareness among students, young researchers, entrepreneurs, industries, general public and decision makers about biodiversity and its value for economic development and prepare a road map for research, innovation and development related to biodiversity for bioeconomy-based self-reliant India.

سائنس اور ٹیکنالوجی کی وزارت
آئی آئی ایس ایف 2020 میں حیاتیاتی تنوع سے متعلق کنکلیو میں حیاتیاتی تنوع و ماحولیات کے چیلنجوں سے متعلق تشویشات پر بات چیت کے لئے ماہرین یکجا ہوئے
24 DEC 2020 4:09PM by PIB Delhi
آئی آئی ایس ایف 2020
چھٹا انڈیا انٹر نیشنل سائنس فیسٹول (آئی آئی ایس ایف۔ 2020) 22 دسمبر 2020 سے ورچوول طریقے سے منعقد کیا جارہا ہے۔ آئی آئی ایس ایف۔ 2020 کے لئے سی ایس آئی آر کوآرڈینیٹ کررہا ہے اور سی ایس آئی آر کے نیشنل انسٹی ٹیوٹ آف سائنس ، ٹکنالوجی اینڈ ڈیولپمنٹ اسٹڈیز (این آئی ایس ٹی اے ڈی ایس) نئی دہلی نوڈل انسٹی ٹیوٹ ہے۔ اس سال موٹے طور پر سائنس، ٹکنالوجی، اختراع اور انسانی معاشرے کے ساتھ ان کے باہمی تعلق کے مختلف موضوعات پر 41 تقریبات کا انعقاد کیا گیا ہے۔ آئی آئی ایس ایف۔ 2020 کی بہت سی تقریبات میں پائیدار ترقیاتی مقاصد اور اس کی حکمت عملی خصوصی توجہ کا مرکز رہے ہیں۔
آئی آئی ایس ایف۔ 2020 میں حیاتیاتی تنوع سے متعلق کنکلیو میں ایکو سسٹم میں بھارت کے مالا مال حیاتیاتی تنوع، نسلوں اور جینیاتی سطحوں ، روایتی آبادیوں کے ذریعہ حیاتیاتی تنوع کی حفاظت کی لمبی روایت اور حیاتیاتی تنوع کی تقسیم کی میپنگ اور اہم ایکو سسٹم اور معدوم ہوتی ہوئی نسلوں کے تحفظ کےلئے ملک کوشش کررہا ہے۔حیاتیاتی تنوع کے متنوع شعبوں خصوصی طور پر نوول جینز اور مالیکیولز کے لئے بایو پروسپیکشن اور خود مختار بھارت کے لئے پائیدار بایو ایکونومی تیار کرنے کے لئے ان کے استعمال کے متنوع شعبوں میں کی جارہی جدید ترین تحقیق ان چند اہم ایجنڈوں میں رہی جن پر کنکلیو میں بات چیت ہوئی۔ حیاتیاتی تنوع پر آب و ہوا کی تبدیلی کے اثر پر بھی خصوصی توجہ دی گئی۔ اس دو روزہ تقریب میں عالمی شہرت یافتہ سائنس دانوں کو تقاریر ہوئیں، پوسٹر سیشن، پینل ڈسکشن، کوئز کمپٹیشن کا انعقاد کیا گیا اور شارٹ فلمیں دکھائی گئیں۔ اس تقریب کا مقصد اپنی تحقیقات کو پیش کرنے اور خود کفیلی اور عالمی بہبود کے لئے بایو ایکونومی پر مبنی حیاتیاتی تنوع کے فروغ سے متعلق اختراعی خیالات کے تبادلے کے لئے ماہرین تعلیم/ سائنس دانوں/ محققین/ طلبا/ صنعت کاروں کو یکجا کرنا رہاہے۔
حیاتیاتی تنوع سے متعلق کنکلیو کا افتتاح نیشنل گرین ٹریبیونل نئی دہلی کے چیئر پرسن چیف گیسٹ جناب جسٹس آدرش کمار گوئل نے کیا۔ اس موقع پر جناب گوئل نے کہا کہ پہلے بھارت کو ایک غریب ملک سمجھا جاتا تھا لیکن اپنے حیاتیاتی تنوع کے معاملے میں یہ ہمیشہ سے ایک مالا مال ملک رہا ہے۔یہاں پر خصوصی طور پر شمال مشرقی خطے اور ویسٹر گھاٹ میں منفرد حیاتیاتی تنوع والے ہاٹ اسپاٹ ہیں۔بھارت میں کئی قبائلی آبادیاں بھی رہتی ہیں۔ جن کی حیاتیاتی تنوع کے تحفظ اور روایتی علم کے تحفط کی ایک طویل تاریخ ہے۔ جناب گوئل نے کہا کہ جنگلوں کے ختم ہونے ، کانکنی، آب و ہوا کی تبدیلی اور دیگر عوامل کے باعث ہم حیاتیاتی تنوع میں گراوٹ کے چیلنجوں کا سامنا کررہے ہیں۔ اس لئے ان کے مطابق مضمون کے ماہرین اور پالیسی سازوں کے درمیان علم کی شیئرنگ بہت اہم ہے۔
اس سے قبل مہمانوں کا استقبال کرتے ہوئے پروفیسر ایس کے بارک، ڈائرکٹر سی ایس آئی آر ۔ این بی آر آئی اور سی ایس آئی آر۔ آئی آئی ٹی آر لکھنٔو، صدر وگیان بھارتی، اودھ پرانت نے حیاتیاتی تنوع کنکلیو کے اسٹرکچر کے بارے میں بتایا۔ طلبا ، محققین اور ملک کی آبادیوں، ایس اینڈ ٹی ماہرین اور صنعتوں کے درمیان باہمی بات چیت کے لئے میٹنگیں بھی اس تقریب کا حصہ ہیں۔
ممتاز ماہر ماحولیات ڈاکٹر مادھو گاڈگل آئی آئی ایس ایف 2020 میں حیاتیاتی تنوع سے متعلق کنکلیو میں خطاب کرتے ہوئے
حیاتیاتی تنوع سے متعلق کنکلیو کو آر ڈی نیٹر ڈاکٹر کے این نائر نے ان کی دیگر تقریبات کے بارے میں بتایا جن میں حیاتیاتی تنوع کے مختلف پہلوؤں پر ویبینار شامل ہیں۔ ویبینار سے خطاب کرنے والے ممتا زماہرین میں پروفیسر مادھو گاڈگل، سینٹر فار ایکولوجیکل سائنسز ، انڈین انسٹی ٹیوٹ آف سائنس بنگلورو کے سابق پروفیسر اور چیئرمین ، پروفیسر کمل جیت ایس باوا، بانی صدر اے ٹی آر ای ای بنگلورو اور یونیورسٹی آف میساچوسیٹس بوسٹن کے بایولوجی کے ممتاز پروفیسر ڈاکٹر کیون آر تھیئلے ڈائرکٹر ٹیکسونومی آسٹریلیا، آسٹریلین اکیڈمی آف سائنس کینبرا، آسٹریلیا، پروفیسر اوما شانکر، سابق پروفیسر یونیورسٹی آف ایگریکلچرل سائنسز بنگلورو، ڈاکٹر جے کے جینا، ڈپٹی ڈائرکٹر جنرل ، انڈین کونسل آف ایگریکلچرل ریسرچ نئی دہلی، ڈاکٹر وی بی ماتھر، چیئرپرسن،نیشنل بایو ڈائیورسٹی اٹھارٹی، چنئی، پروفیسر اکھلیش تیاگی، سابق پروفیسر، یونیورسٹی آف دہلی، اور سابق ڈائرکٹر این آئی پی جی آر نئی دہلی، پروفیسر کے این گنیشیا ، سابق پروفیسر ، یونیورسٹی آف ایگریکلچرل سائنسز بنگلورو شامل ہیں۔
بامبے نیچرل ہسٹری سوسائٹی ممبئی کے ڈائرکٹر ڈاکٹر دیپک آپٹے نے لکشدیپ جزائر کے ’کورل ریفس‘ موضوع پر قائدانہ خطبہ پیش کیا۔
حیاتیاتی تنوع سے متعلق کنکلیو کا اہم مقصد بھارت کے مالا مال حیاتیاتی تنوع اور متعلقہ روایتی علم کی نمائش کرنا، طلبا، نوجوان محققین، صنعت کاروں، صنعتوں، عوام اور فیصلہ سازوں میں حیاتیاتی تنوع اور اقتصادی ترقی کے لئے اس کی اہمیت کے بارے میں بیداری پیدا کرنا اور خود کفیل بھارت پر مبنی بایو ایکونومی کے لئے حیاتیاتی تنوع سے متعلق ترقی اور تحقیق، اختراع کے لئے ایک روڈ میپ یار کرنا ہے۔